Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin
2016 — CA/US
Updated Schedules 11-3-16
Registration
7-9pm - Online Registration if fees paid in full on Tabroom OR In-person Registration at Marriott Courtyard Sherman Oaks
Varsity Policy Schedule
Saturday, November 5th (at Notre Dame)
9am - Round 1
11am - Round 2
1pm - Lunch
2pm - Round 3
5pm - Round 4
Sunday, November 6th (at Notre Dame)
8am - Round 5
11am - Round 6
12:30pm - Lunch
1:15pm – Awards in Gym
2:15pm - Varsity Double Octos/Novice Quarters
5pm - Varsity Octos/Novice Semis
Monday, November 7th (at Tournament Hotel – Marriott Courtyard Sherman Oaks)
8am Varsity Quarters/Novice Finals
11am Varsity Semis
2pm Varsity Finals
Novice Policy Schedule
Saturday, November 5th (at Notre Dame)
9am - Training session - prep and flow varsity debate
11am - Round 1
1pm - Lunch
2pm - Round 2
5pm - Round 3
Sunday, November 6th (at Notre Dame)
8am - Round 4
11am - Round 5
12:30pm - Lunch
1:15pm – Awards in Gym
2:15pm - Semifinals
5pm - Finals
Varsity/Novice LD Schedule
Saturday, November 5th (at Harvard-Westlake Upper School)
****DO NOT COME ON-CAMPUS UNTIL 1:45PM****
2:00pm - Arrive on campus
2:30pm - Round 1
5:00pm - Round 2
Sunday, November 6th (at Harvard-Westlake Upper School)
8:00am - Round 3
10:30am - Round 4
1:00pm - Round 5
3:30pm - Round 6
6:00pm - Awards
6:15pm - Varsity Doubles (partial) (Single Flight)/Novice Quarters (Single Flight)
7:30pm - Novice (Single Flight)
8:30pm - Novice (Single Flight)
Monday, November 7th (at Tournament Hotel - Marriott Courtyard Sherman Oaks)
8:00am - Varsity Octas (Double Flight)
11:00pm - Quarters
12:30pm - Semis
2:30pm - Finals
WSD Schedule
Saturday, November 5th (at Notre Dame)
9am - Student and Judge Training
9:50am – Impromptu Motion for Round 1 announced in ND Lecture Hall
10:00am – Impromptu Prep in Assigned Rooms
11:00am - Round 1 (Impromptu Motion)
12pm - Lunch
1pm - Round 2 (Prepared Motion #1: Sovereign Debt)
2:30pm - Round 3 (Prepared Motion #2: Customary international law)
4pm - Impromptu Motion for Round 4 announced in ND Lecture Hall
4:10pm – Impromptu Prep in Assigned Rooms
5:10pm – Round 4 (Impromptu Motion)
6:30pm – Awards in Lecture Hall