Arizona District Tournament
2021 — AZ/US
Arizona District Qualifier
for the 2021 National Tournament
Tentative SCHEDULE
Arizona District – National Speech and Debate Association Qualifier
2021 Tournament Information and Tentative Schedule
Virtual, March 18 - 20, 2021
REMINDER: ALL JUDGES AND COMPETITORS SHOULD DO AN APPROPRIATE TECH CHECK TO MAKE SURE THEIR CAMERAS AND SOUND ARE FUNCTIONING PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE TOURNAMENT.
Per the NSDA rules, we must use the New Method to run Congress. We will again use the New Pilot Rules to run all the Speech events, LD, and PF. Because of the limited number of entries in policy debate, we have been given permission to run a round-robin in policy debate.
While we have set specific round times, we reserve the right to move up rounds when we have the available judges and when competitor cross entries will allow us to do so.
THURSDAY, MARCH 18TH
CONGRESSIONAL DEBATE
7:15 a.m. Release Chamber Assignments for Session 1
7:30 a.m. Judges MUST report to the Judge’s Pool Room / Receive Assignments
ALL COMPETITORS should report to their assigned chambers
7:45 a.m. Oath of Office and Election of PO
8:00 – 10:30 a.m. Session 1
11:45 p.m. Election of PO
12:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Session 2
LD & PF DEBATE
3:30 Release LD & PF Pairings for Round 1
3:45 ALL COMPETITORS and JUDGES should report to their assigned room.
4:00 Round 1 - LD & PF Debate
5:30 Round 2 - LD & PF Debate
7:00 Round 3 - LD & PF Debate
FRIDAY, MARCH 19TH
CONGRESSIONAL DEBATE
The semis session has been deleted.
11:45 p.m. Election of PO
12:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. FINALS
ALL EVENTS EXCEPT CONGRESS
3:00 p.m. Release of Pairing for 1st round of the day
3:15 p.m. All JUDGES and COMPETITORS should report to their assigned room.
ALL Judges NOT assigned should report to the appropriate POOL Room.
3:30 p.m. Round 1 – HI, INF, OO
4:00 p.m. Round 4 - LD & PF Debate, Round 1 - Policy Debate
5:00 p.m. Extemp Draw
5:30 p.m. Round 1 - USX, IX, DI, POI
6:30 p.m. 1st Break Round LD & PF Debate, Round 2 - Policy Debate
7:30 p.m. Round 2 - HI, INF, OO
8:30 p.m. 2nd Break Round - LD & PF Debate
SATURDAY, MARCH 19TH
ALL EVENTS EXCEPT CONGRESS
7:30 a.m. Extemp Draw
8:00 a.m. Round 2 - USX, IX, DI, POI, Round 3 - Policy Debate
9:30 a.m. Round 3 - HI, INF, OO
10:00 a.m. 3rd Break Round - LD & PF Debate
10:30 a.m. Round 4 - Policy Debate
11:00 a.m. Extemp Draw
11:30 a.m. Round 3 - USX, IX, DI, POI
1:00 p.m. Semis - HI, INF, OO
1:30 p.m. 4th Break Round - LD & PF Debate
2:30 p.m. Extemp Draw
3:00 p.m. Semis - USX, IX, DI, POI
4:00 p.m. 5th Break Round - LD & PF Debate
4:30 p.m. Finals - HI, INF, OO
5:00 p.m. Extemp Draw
5:30 p.m. Finals - USX, IX, DI, POI
ASAP Streaming Awards Ceremony