Fort Kearny Conference Speech

2021 — NE - Online, NE/US

The Fort Kearny Conference speech contest is approaching rapidly!  Eustis-Farnam will be hosting this year’s meet on Wednesday, February 24. This year, because of COVID protocols, the FKC meet will be held virtually. 

 

The tournament this year will be run by David Cooper’s tabroom-staff.com website and software.  I will need your entries by Sunday, February 21 at noon.   

 

Tournament website:http://fkc.tabroom.com

 

Coaches can make changes on that site up until the Sunday deadline.  Other drops and name changes can be emailed to me during the week of the tournament. There will be no adds on the day of the tournament. 

 

We will follow the Conference and NSAA guidelines for the number of entries per event.  Each school can enter two contestants in each individual event (6.6.3.1) and can enter two groups in each of the group events of Duet Acting and Oral Interpretation of Drama (6.6.3.2). A contestant may enter two events ...either individual and/or group events.  It is permissible for a school to make a change in an original entry up to the date of the contest (6.6.3.3.). Please try to get the changes made in the morning when you arrive.

 

Sweepstakes points will be awarded according to the following point structure for prelim and final rounds.

 

1st place---  10 points                          4th place---  4 points

2nd place---  8 points                           5th place--- 2 points

3rd place---  6 points                            6th place--- 1 point

 

Events that have six or fewer entries will be a straight-to-final round.

 

Registration will run from 7:00 – 7:45 a.m.  First round will begin at 8:00 a.m.   

Here is the tournament schedule. If there are any concerns, please suggest changes to me as soon as you notice them:

7:00 – 7:45 Registration

8:00          Round I - Flight A          (Poe, Ser, Hum, OID, Ent)

8:15       Extemp Draw Round 1

9:15          Round I - Flight B         (Inf, Per, Duet, Ext)                                             

10:30       Round II - Flight A    

10:45       Extemp Draw Round 2                                                                       

11:45       Round II - Flight B                                                    

1:00          Finals  - Flight A

1:15       Extemp Draw Finals

2:15          Finals  - Flight B

Awards to follow 

 

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact me JoHanna Utterback at johanna.utterback@efknights.org

 

I look forward to seeing everyone online on the 24th!

 

Thank you.

 

JoHanna Utterback

johanna.utterback@efknights.org

(308)486-3991

 

Judges:

Taylor Majerus

Margo Hirschfield

Woody Blackmore

Enid Hansen

Heidi Thomas

Jane Teply

Staysha Adams

Skip Altig

Corey Fuehrer

Linda Crandall

Janet Rose