Kalispell Invitational

2019 — Kalispell, MT/US
Subject Tab Assignments & Updates
Sender Greg Adkins
Recipients All Registered Schools
Sent Thursday 5 December 2019 at 1:05 PM
Text of message

Coaches,

Here are some updates for the tournament tomorrow.

  1. The entire tournament will be held at Glacier High with the updated schedule listed below.

  2. Please confirm your registration with an email when you board the bus on Friday.  Let me know any drops or if you have “no drops” I need to know that as well. Greg Adkins (adkinsg@sd5.k12.mt.us

  3. A reminder that all events begin at 2 pm (Extemp Draw is in the GHS Conference Room B104 at 1:30 pm).

  4. All teams with JV entries must email Greg Adkins (adkinsg@sd5.k12.mt.us) before the 2 pm round.  I will forward those to the sweepstake tabbers.  JV entries are those above the 42 slots or more than 4 in any event.  

  5. All code numbers should now be published on the tabroom website.  Codes are set to NUMERICAL SCHOOL CODE-INITIALS. In the rare event that you have the same initials in the same event, one entry will have “X” replace the last letter.  For example, if your team is code 29, and you have Gene Simmons in Impromptu and George Strait also in the Impromptu Gene will be code 29GS and George will be the code 29GX.  Let me know if you have any questions. If Gene and George are in different events they both would be 29GS. In the partner events, last names are used. If Gene Simmons and George Strait are partners in DUO they would be 29SS.

 

 

2019 KALISPELL CLASSIC TAB ASSIGNMENTS

ALL EVENTS ARE AT GLACIER HIGH SCHOOL

Tournament Director:  Greg Adkins (Glacier) 

Tab Room Supervisor:  Josh Munro (Glacier)  

Judging Coordinator:  Kyla Niva (Flathead)  

 

POLICY DEBATE:  Roy Antley (Flathead), Adrienne Maxwell (Frenchtown), Ashley Johnson (Butte)

LD DEBATE: Kelly Rosenquist (Sentinel), Doug McConnaha (Corvallis), Sammy Thomas (Hellgate)

PF DEBATE: Meredith Britt (Sentinel), Tara Norrick (C. Falls), Kari Shelkey (Frenchtown)

OO/MPA/INF:  Shannon O’Donnell (Flathead), Cassidy Brooks (Sentinel), Sara Hyde (Chiawana)

POI/LEGI: Jenn Hermanson (Helena), Terri Belke (Butte), Jena Burke (Sentinel)

DUO/HI/DI:  Roger McCullough (Butte), Sara Menssen (Glacier), Sara Mueller (Whitefish), Vicky Hyde (Chiawana)

IMP/EXT:   Sean O’Donnell (Flathead), JW McClintic (Stevensville), Andrew Martinez (Capital)

Extemp Draw Supervisor:  Abby Connolly (Glacier)

Extemp Draw is in Glacier High Main Conference Room (off the Main Commons)

  • 2pm Round--Carl Hennell (Flathead) & Michelle McConnah (Corvallis)

  • 4pm Round-Brandon Pomajevich (Capital) & Ben Terhune (Helena)

  • 6pm Round-Artie Peters (Hellgate) & Alex Miller (Stevensville)

  • 8am Round-Kim Wortman (C. Falls) & Mel Butler (Polson)

  • 10am Round-Paul Hutchinson (Frenchtown) & Mariah Ancell (Hamilton)

  • 12:30pm Round-Ben Terhune (Helena) & Eli Brown (Big Sky)

  • 2:30pm Round-Carl Hennell (Flathead) & Michelle McConnaha (Corvallis)

SWEEPSTAKES (DEBATE):  Meredith Brooks (Sentinel), Ashley Johnson (Butte)

SWEEPSTAKES (SPEECH):  Cassidy Brooks (Sentinel), Roger McCullogh (Butte)

JUDGE POOL/CERTIFICATES/SORT BALLOTS:  Frannie Novak (Polson), Abby Lowry (Whitefish), Brenna Chvilicek (Hamilton), Blake Ladenburg (C. Falls), Alix Major (C. Falls), Adam Burke (Polson), Kim Lee (Libby), Morgan Bell (Libby), Chloe Smith (Capital), Derek Sturm (Capital), Mikel Knutson (C. Falls)

BANNERS:  Sara Menssen (Glacier), Jenna Brown (Glacier), Clayton McDougall (Glacier)

 

DEBATE JUDGES TABLE:  Ivanna Fritz (Glacier), Doni Dillworth (Flathead)

DEBATE BALLOT CHECK-IN:  Chris Adamcyk (Glacier)

SPEECH JUDGES TABLE (Send out Ballots):  Kyla Niva (Flathead), Seaghan Herron (Glacier), Jenna Brown (Glacier)

SPEECH JUDGES TABLE (Collect Ballots):  Ali Nordwall (Flathead), Susan Dykhuizen (Flathead), Clayton McDougall (Glacier

JUDGE GREETER/CARD SYSTEM:  Rachel Bjork (Flathead), Clayton McDougall (Glacier), Jake Hoskins (Flathead)

FOOD SETUP AT EACH SCHOOL:  Abby Connolly, Seaghan Herron, Chris Adamcyk

 

UPDATED TOURNEY SCHEDULE FOR KALISPELL INVITATIONAL 2019

All events at Glacier High School

DEBATE 

(POLICY, LD, PF)

Friday

2pm-Round 1

4pm-Round 2

6pm-Round 3

Saturday

8am-Round 4

10am-Round 5

12pm-Quarterfinals

2pm-Semifinals

4pm-Finals


With six Novice Policy Debate teams, we will do a ROUND ROBIN format.  After 5 rounds, if there is no undefeated team, the top two teams will debate for 1st & 2nd Place.

LEGI DEBATE 

Friday

2pm-Round 1

4pm-Round 2

6pm-Round 3

Saturday

8am-Round 4

10am-Round 5

12pm-Semifinals

2pm-Finals

SPEECH EVENTS

DUO, OO, MPA, POI, EXT

Extemp Draw 30 minutes prior to each round.

Friday

2pm-Round 1

4pm-Round 2

6pm-Round 3

Saturday

8am-Round 4

10am-Round 5

12:30pm-Semifinals

2:30pm-Finals

SPEECH EVENTS

DI, HI, IMP, INF

Friday

2pm-Round 1

4pm-Round 2

6pm-Round 3

8pm-Round 4

Saturday

8am-Round 5

10am-Quarterfinals

12:30pm-Semifinals

2:30pm-Finals

 

AWARDS WILL BE AT 6:30PM IN THE GLACIER HIGH-PERFORMANCE HALL

-----------------------------
Email sent to: All Registered Schools