Vanguard Forensics Debate Tournament

2018 — Beebe, AR/US
Subject: Thank You All - ASU-Beebe
Sender Zackery Tucker
Recipients All Registrants of Vanguard Forensics Debate Tournament
Date 22 September 2018 8:58 PM

Text of message:

Thank you for the support of our program at ASU-Beebe. Although things did go as smooth as hoped, this weekend provided members or our campus’ debate club the opportunity to engage face-to-face with our community’s events. Many of our students are more excited about speech & debate after having the opportunity to watch/ judge your programs' amazing talent.

Before Tiffany & I take a break from the tournament for the evening. I want to supply you a list of debate out-round outcomes and speech event awards. Tomorrow when I am back at it closing down the tournament on campus, I will sent out a final update on sweepstakes awards, speakers award, debate ballots, cums, and information for us to connect and plan a date for me to host a "mini-ceremony" on your campus. (This might be a way for you to have awards presented in front of your administration.)

Thank you all again, I look forward to seeing you this next week.

Zackery Tucker

--- 

Novice IPDA Debate

Quarterfinalist – Jayce Pollard 6

Quarterfinalist – Ryan Peel 4

Quarterfinalist – Michal O’Connor 4

Quarterfinalist –Amanda Dolye 4

Semifinalist – Jamie Fisher 4

Semifinalist - Sidnie Thompson 6

2nd Place – Carly Capps 2

1st Place – Ellie Corbitt 6

 

Varsity IPDA Debate

2nd Place – Johnathan “Nathan” Self 4

1st Place – Emma McDaniel 2

 

Novice LD Debate

Semifinalist – Dakota Lyche 3

Semifinalist – Cole Kimrey 9

2nd Place – Breannah Small 3

1st Place – Jasper Potts 1

 

Varsity LD Debate

Semifinalist – Anna Rumpz 1

Semifinalist – Damion Reeves 7

2nd Place – Alex Mills, Cabot High School

1st Place – Josh Hale, North Little Rock High School

 

Open Public Forum Debate

Semifinalist – Meadows & Hayes 4

Semifinalist – Beard & Smith 7

2nd Place – Lisk & Loibner 9

1st Place – Farris & Abernathy 2

 

Congressional Debate

6th Place - Christeon Smith, Episcopal Collegiate School

5th Place - Josh Hale from North Little Rock HS

4th Place - Michael O’Connor from Russellville HS Forensics/Debate

3rd Place - Brennen Beck from Episcopal Collegiate School

2nd Place - Gabrielle Rancifer from Episcopal Collegiate School

1st Place - Alex Martin from Episcopal Collegiate School

 

Program of Oral Interpretation

Finalist – Eleighcea Azlin, Cabot High School

Finalist - Kylie Harris, Cabot High School

Finalist - Haden Reynolds, Cabot High School

3rd Place - Jeremiah Brown, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Sophia Huynh, Cabot High School

1st Place - Alise Armstrong, Cabot High School

 

Humorous Interpretation

Finalist - Olivia Hutson, Cabot High School

Finalist - Jerry Matella, Cabot High School

Finalist - Alexis Lyons, Cabot High School

3rd Place - Sierra Owens, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Tanner James, Cabot High School

1st Place - Nyle Watson, North Little Rock High School

 

Informative Speaking

Finalist - Abbigail Thorn, Jonesboro High School

Finalist - Emma Brown, Cabot High School

Finalist - Georgia Cates, Cabot High School

3rd Place - Savannah Sharp, Jonesboro High School

2nd Place - Olivia Farris, Jonesboro High School

1st Place - Claire Tebbutt, Cabot High School

 

Duo Interpretation

Finalist - Ballany & Reagan, North Little Rock High School

Finalist - Horn & Russell, North Little Rock High School

Finalist - Bird & Teague, North Little Rock High School        

3rd Place - Moore & Marston, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Mimms & Urquhart, Cabot High School

1st Place - Foust & White, Cabot High School

 

US Extemporaneous Speaking

Finalist - Mitchell Jackson, Russellville High School

Finalist - Natalie Aikman, Russellville High School

Finalist - Jewel Leonard, Cabot High School

Finalist - Bryana Langford, Cabot High School

3rd Place - Jeremiah Brown, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Jordan Moore, Cabot High School

1st Place - Claire Tebbutt, Cabot High School 

 

Impromptu Speaking

Finalist - Tanner James, Cabot High School    

Finalist - Kaleb Webb, Cabot High School      

Finalist - Jeremiah Brown, Cabot High School

3rd Place - Nicole Vincent, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Jerry Matella, Cabot High School  

1st Place - Claire Tebbutt, Cabot High School 

 

Original Oratory

Finalist - Jeslynn Freeman, Cabot High School                       

Finalist - Claire Tebbutt, Cabot High School   

Finalist - Jonathan Littrell, Cabot High School

3rd Place - Nicole Vincent, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Kaleb Webb, Cabot High School   

1st Place - Natalie Kitambi, Little Rock Central High School

 

Poetry

Finalist - Jessica Vaughn, Cabot High School

Finalist - Gabby Osborn, Cabot High School

Finalist - Nicole Vincent, Cabot High School

3rd Place - Tyler Matchett, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Bryana Langford, Cabot High School

1st Place - Lela Armstrong, Jonesboro High School

 

Storytelling

Finalist - Vanessa Wilson, Jonesboro High School

Finalist - Marisa Davis, Russellville High School

Finalist - Caleb Mimms, Cabot High School

Finalist - Josie Zakrzewski, North Little Rock High School

Finalist - Aiden Barber, Cabot High School

3rd Place - Jerry Matella, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Maria Posadas, Cabot High School

1st Place - Nicole Vincent, Cabot High School

 

Improvised Duet Acting

Finalist - Gray & LaBreck, Cabot High School

Finalist - Rushing & Wiebe, Conway High School

Finalist - Lewis & Wilson, Jonesboro High School

3rd Place - Snodgrass & Vaughn, Cabot High School

2nd Place - Russell & Posadas, North Little Rock High School

1st Place – Stewart & Teague, North Little Rock High School

 

Prose

Finalist – Jeremiah Self, North Little Rock High School

Finalist – Jeremiah Brown, Cabot High School

Finalist – Jordan Moore, Cabot High School

3rd Place – Savanah Brinkley, Cabot High School

2nd Place – Allison Snodgrass, Cabot High School

1st Place – Tyler Marston, Cabot High School

 

Dramatic Interpretation

Finalist – Justin Arendt, North Little Rock High School

Finalist – Dawson Teague, North Little Rock High School

Finalist – Devron Foster, Conway High School

3rd Place – Jessica Vaughn, Cabot High School

2nd Place – Gabby Osborn, Cabot High School

1st Place - Allison Snodgrass, Cabot High School

-----------------------------
All Registrants of Vanguard Forensics Debate Tournament