Jeff Hannan Paradigm

Last changed 10/4 10:59P UTC

I am the current director of speech and debate at Evanston Township HS.

From 1997-2004, I competed in LD, Congress, Policy, and most speech events in high school and college. Since then, I have coached all events at one time or another.

I will not vote for debaters who physically threaten or verbally abuse their partners or opponents; if you offend your opponent in some way, an authentic apology and reckoning is generally your best option to continue the round.

I would like to be on the email chain (hannanj@eths202.org), but only for reference after the round; I will not read along as a substitute for clarity. I will say clear twice if I can't understand you because of enunciation, but then you're probably on your own. If you are spreading theory blocks/underviews, I can't understand you and I won't be able to flow it.

I will make decisions that are good if:

you explain things to me; you establish a clear standard, role of the ballot, value, or other mechanism and explain to me how I can use that to make my decision; you compare or weigh offense and explain how it is linked to a standard.

I will make decisions that are bad if:

you expect me to do work for you on the flow or among your arguments; you assume I know more than I do.

I will listen to and attempt to flow any speed, but I strongly believe that the faster you go, the less I or any judge will understand. I am reading every week to better understand all sorts of critical theory, but dense stuff delivered at speed is going to be tough for me; ditto for theory/underview/analytic blocks that are a series of two-sentence claims delivered in three second bursts.

I probably will not vote for theory without a clearly explained abuse/harm story and an indication of how the ballot will remedy or prevent that abuse/harm.

I don't think I have any other ideological preferences for argument types or structure; within the constraints listed above, do whatever you'd like and explain to me why it merits my ballot.

PF: if it's in the final focus, it should've been in the summary.

Congress: I care deeply about inclusion and equity, especially in moments where students can have direct influence on which voices are heard. Please work to include everyone in all aspects of procedure and debate.

Any other specifics, please ask.

Speaker Points: I find that a lot of paradigms have speaker point sections that sound like "30 - you're going to win the tournament", and I think that's not helpful (it doesn't really tell the student how to obtain better speaker points) and maybe also actively bad (it literally says that you can only get a 30 if the judge thinks you can win the tournament, which means debaters need rep to earn speaker points). So I will try to give you some specific criteria to keep in mind for speaker points in front of me; I'll also probably adjust these criteria and speaker point values over time.

A top-level speaker (29.5-30) will: demonstrate a strong commitment to explanation, argument comparison, and persuasion; enunciate clearly and consistently; treat their opponent with respect and empathy.

A second-tier speaker (29-29.5) will enunciate clearly and treat their opponent with respect; they will explain arguments well, but generally not do a superior job of comparing/weighing arguments or persuading me of their position's value or truth.

A third-tier speaker (28.5-29) will enunciate clearly and treat their opponent with respect; they will explain their arguments, but may not compare arguments or make an attempt to persuade me.

A fourth-tier speaker (28-28.5) will treat their opponent with respect but may have some clarity issues; they will explain their arguments but could do a better job with the explanation.

A fifth-tier speaker (27.5-28) will not treat their opponent with respect (they may be condescending, or mean, or dismissive, etc) and/or may have clarity issues; they typically do not explain their arguments.

Below a 27.5 would require a confluence of the issues described above.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD Doub Charlotte Catholic DE Dougherty Valley KK Aff Aff on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD Trip Dougherty Valley AGo Strake Jesuit WH Aff Neg on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R5 Walt Whitman CB Cypress Woods AK Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R4 Greenhill AZ Harrison MR Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R2 Charlotte Catholic DE Strake Jesuit KS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R1 Lincoln East EB Bergen County Academies MS Neg
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 NCX NR1 Niles North AH Whitney Young AH Neg
2019 HF Vikings Classic 9/28/2019 1 OLD R1 College Preparatory School of America (CPSA) KM Barrington AW Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD WAU Edgemont RG Needham ZL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R6 West Broward AC Lake Highland Prep PA Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R6 Lake Highland Prep SS Westminster SP Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R2 Greenhill MR Durham BD Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R2 Calhoun AD Holy Cross BZ Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R1 King AK Lovett PK Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R1 Madison Central NK Pennsbury CZ Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD Octas West Des Moines Valley LB Greenhill AZ Neg Neg on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD Double West Des Moines Valley CT Greenhill AZ Neg Neg on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD Triple Edina KS Apple Valley BS Aff Aff on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R5 Homewood-Flossmoor TS Niskayuna SR Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R4 Apple Valley SA West Des Moines Valley IN Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R4 West Des Moines Valley BK Greenhill AM Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R1 Edina SC West Des Moines Valley AJ Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R6 Harrison GC Roseville Area EC Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R4 Roseville Area DT Eagan AK Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 JVLD R3 Rosemount TA Hopkins ET Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R2 Episcopal School of Dallas ZH Lakeville South MH Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R1 Edina MI Harrison EL Neg
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R2 Lindblom Math and Science SD Thomas Kelly CS Aff
HF Nordic Debates 9/29/2018 1 VPF R1 James B Conant ZB Hinsdale Central Independent JR Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK 9/7/2018 VLD Quarte North Oldham CK University NP Aff Aff on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK 9/7/2018 VLD Partia Broward (Independent) AC DuPont Manual JX Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK 9/7/2018 VLD R5 Broward (Independent) AC Medina Senior CL Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK 9/7/2018 VLD R4 St Pius X Catholic JT Henry Clay LG Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK 9/7/2018 VLD R3 West Des Moines Valley BK Henry Clay ES Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK 9/7/2018 VLD R3 West Des Moines Valley RB DuPont Manual PK Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 LD R10 L223 L172 Neg Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 LD R10 L247 L222 Aff Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 LD R8 L292 L129 Aff Aff on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 LD R8 L310 L188 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 GPF Octofi Millburn CZ Quarry Lane AS Aff Aff on a 2-1
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 GPF Runoff Strake Jesuit College Prep WH Horace Mann MT Neg Neg on a 3-0
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 GPF R7 Horace Mann FR Newton South SF Aff
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 JVCX R1 GleNor BR Solori VM Aff
Glenbrooks Round Robin 11/21/2017 PF RR R3 Johnst BS CypBay SR Aff
Glenbrooks Round Robin 11/21/2017 PF RR R1 PolPre SS TheRoo GK Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/10/2017 NCX NR5 Solori BH WhiYou GL Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/10/2017 NCX NR4 Solori MR WhiYou GL Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/10/2017 NCX NR1 WhiYou XG JonCP AS Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 SPF Octo Ravenwood JJ Ridge LG Neg Aff on a 2-1
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 SPF Runoff Lake Highland Prep BF Strake Jesuit DD Neg Neg on a 2-1
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 PF R7 Byram Hills AM Strath Haven LS Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 PF R6 Quarry Lane AS Durham PL Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 PF R5 Oakwood School - North Hollywood FO Trinity Prep PT Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 SPF R2 Lamp GB Hackley BF Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 PF R1 Hackley TW Nueva AT Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 PF Triple Millburn CZ DuPont Manual HB Neg Aff on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 PF R5 Eagan CU Lakeville South NC Neg
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR2 RTC Medical Preparatory ZB Lincoln Park PS Neg
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR1 Lincoln Park DR Homewood-Flossmoor BD Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 VPF Double Walt Whitman DY Trinity Prep PT Neg Neg on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 VPF Round Bettendorf DA Lake Highland Prep HW Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 VPF Round St Paul KK Harrisburg PM Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 VPF Round Walt Whitman KK Lake Highland Prep BP Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 VPF Round Walt Whitman MM Eagan SG Aff
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Dble-O Dalton FU Bronx HS Of Science OL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Triple Dalton RM Newton South DS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Rd. 6 Delbarton CL West Windsor Plainsboro South SS Aff
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Rd. 6 Princeton LS R.E Mountain Secondary JO Neg
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Rd. 4 NSU University BR American Heritage School - Plantation PP Aff
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Rd. 3 Schreiber MS Millburn GJ Neg
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Rd. 3 Timothy Christian JJ R.E Mountain Secondary OY Neg
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Rd. 2 West Orange SS Unionville KS Aff
Yale Invitational 9/16/2016 PF Rd. 2 Nueva MS Montgomery PR Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/9/2016 POL Rd 2 Rufus King GC Glenbrook South RK Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/9/2016 POL Rd 1 Lane Tech College Prep H.S. EH New Trier BW Neg
VBI Chicago 6/29/2016 PF Quarte 'Top Lab' NE Juice JC Neg
VBI Chicago 6/29/2016 PF Rd 5 Juice JC 'Top Lab' NE Neg
VBI Chicago 6/29/2016 PF Rd 4 Juice CrJa Juice JH Aff
VBI Chicago 6/29/2016 PF Rd 2 Juice HS WFC-Lystuds IJ Aff
VBI Chicago 6/29/2016 PF Rd 1 'Top Lab' LB Gryffindor HZ Neg
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/19/2016 PFRR R5 Milpitas MS Blake GY Neg Neg on a 2-0
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/19/2016 PFRR R3 Madison West BR Newton South DS Neg
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/19/2016 PFRR R1 James Madison Memorial KS Millard North HW Neg
Maine East Regatta 2/5/2016 NOV rd 1 Glenbrook North NB Glenbrook South BS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 NLD Octafi Edina JS Lakeville MH Aff Aff on a 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VPF Round Lake Highland Prep PN St Paul SW Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 NLD Round Eagan CL St. Louis Park AN Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VPF Round Strake Jesuit HW Ames QL Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 NLD Round Apple Valley ZF St Thomas Academy LW Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VPF Round East Ridge BZ Marist KM Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 NLD Round Edina MK St Thomas Academy TC Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 NLD Round Lake Highland Prep CB Eagan ML Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VPF Round Bettendorf BH Marist DB Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 NLD Round West Des Moines Valley LB Bettendorf RD Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VPF Round Lake Highland Prep KO Harker HL Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VPF Round Lake Highland Prep FG Walt Whitman BD Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/25/2015 PF Oct Ridge SG Pinecrest MI Neg Aff on a 2-1
Tournament of Champions 4/25/2015 PF R7 Highland MM Westwood AX Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/25/2015 PF R6 University GB Harker KG Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/25/2015 PF R3 Lake Highland Prep LN Ft. Lauderdale HS Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/25/2015 PF R2 Princeton AM Fairmont Preparatory BC Neg
Minneapple Round Robin 11/9/2014 R5 201 203 Neg
Minneapple Round Robin 11/9/2014 R3 107 110 Aff Aff on a 2-0
Minneapple Round Robin 11/9/2014 R1 106 102 Aff Aff on a 2-0
Mid America Cup 9/27/2014 VLD Octos Bronx Science GMi Walt Whitman SC Aff Aff on a 3-0
Mid America Cup 9/27/2014 VLD R6 Apple Valley HD Harrison MZ Neg
Mid America Cup 9/27/2014 VLD R5 Apple Valley YS Barrington RJ Neg
Mid America Cup 9/27/2014 VLD R5 Bronx Science OK Harrison KK Neg
Mid America Cup 9/27/2014 VLD R3 Hopkins SG Apple Valley CH Aff
Mid America Cup 9/27/2014 VLD R3 Hopkins RA odore Roosevelt EW Aff
Mid America Cup 9/27/2014 VLD R2 Brookfield East CG Bronx Science GMi Neg
Mid America Cup 9/27/2014 VLD R2 Hunter College NP Immaculate Heart GW Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/12/2014 POL Double Northside CP DR Glenbrook North CL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Niles Township Invitational 9/12/2014 POL R3 Glenbrook North JM Oak Park and River Forest PK Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/12/2014 POL R2 East Kentwood BH Glenbrook North LL Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/12/2014 POL R1 Lane Tech College Prep H.S. DC Glenbrook North CB Neg