Jack Quisenberry

  • Paradigm
  • Record
  • Certifications
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 18 May 2022 5:03 PM CDT

Hey I’m Jack! I went to Northland in Houston, TX. I did LD for 4 years and competed on the national circuit for 3.  Feel free to ask questions before or after the round. Add me to email chains at jbq2233@gmail.com

UPDATED for 2022/23 season

TLDR: I will vote on anything that has a claim, warrant, and impact.  I most enjoy and am best at judging policy arguments. (P.S. I realized that I tend to give way higher speaks in substance debates.  Take that as you wish)

Pref Shortcuts

Policy - 1

Theory/T - 1

K (security, cap, set col) - 2

K (anything else) - 3

Phil/Tricks – 4

Defaults

- Tech > Truth

- Fairness > Education

- 1NC Theory/T > 1AR Theory

- T/Theory > K

- Comparative Worlds

- No RVIs, Competing Interps, DTD

Preferences

- I'm cool with anything as long as it has a claim, warrant, and impact.  None of my personal opinions or interests in arguments will factor into my decision.

- I want you to debate the way you debate best. I want debaters to read what they know and are invested in.

- No buffet 2nrs please

- Be nice to one another and don't take yourself too seriously

Hot Ls

- Kicking an uncondo advocacy

- If you are sexist/racist/homophobic/transphobic/ableist or something similar

- Clipping/losing an ethics challenge OR a false accusation.

- Stealing prep

- Not disclosing anything at all (new affs are the exception)

Things I'm not voting on

- Any argument concerning out of round practices (except disclosure).

- Any argument concerning the appearance/clothes/etc. of another debater.

- Any auto affirm/negate X identity argument

- "Evaluate the entire debate after X speech".  However, I will evaluate "evaluate ___ layer after X speech".

- Unwarranted IVIs

Policy Arguments

- My favorite type of debate to think about and judge.  

- Likes: impact calc, ev comparison, plans with tight scenarios and big impacts, rehighlighting ev, cheaty CPs, reading theory against cheaty CPs, "the order is case"

- Dislikes: not weighing, old/no UQ, underhighlighted ev, plan flaw

Kritiks

- Don’t assume I have read your literature. BUT, I will still evaluate just like I would any other type of debate. 

- Likes: robust line by line, root cause, link turns case, good fwk debates, pulling lines from the aff, alt solves X, set col, specific links to the plan

- Dislikes: massive overviews, "what's a floating PIK", no perms, the "state" link

K Aff/T Framework

- Affs need solvency and a robust defense of their model of debate

- Negs need an answer to aff solvency and a robust defense of their model of debate

- Likes: testing, fairness, intuitive aff counterinterps, Non T aff vs Cap K, TVAs, actual solvency

- Dislikes: T is violence, 6 minutes of my coaches prewritten fwk 2NR, 3 minutes of my coaches prewritten A2 fwk 2AR, blitzing through the 1ACs theory of power, we don't need solvency, 2NRs that ignore case

Framework

- Not good for dense phil v dense phil (good for util vs other phil)

- Don’t assume I have read your literature. BUT, I will still evaluate just like I would any other type of debate. I just need a very clear extension of why your framework comes first/is true.

- Likes: extinction first, fun calc indicts, Blum, TJFs, going for turns under their fwk

- Dislikes: not reading a fwk in the AC, not reading a fwk in the NC when the AC doesn't read one, the "pragmatism" aff, TT takes out theory

Tricks

- I will evaluate them the same as any other argument as long as I see a claim, warrant, and impact.

- Likes: Warrants, "no 2nr theory" + severance (not a really tricks but tricky!)

- Dislikes: "what's an apriori?", condo logic, indexicals

T/Theory

- Love it! 

- The frivolous nature of some shells does not factor into my decision. Although, reasonability tends to become easier to justify.

- Likes: robust weighing, caselists, infinite regress vs spec, we meet, combo shells with unique offense

- Dislikes: poor explanation of semantics, 5 second 1AR shells, combo shells without unique offense, 2NR theory

Speaks

- Less prep and sitting down early will be rewarded with higher speaks.

- Clarity is VERY IMPORTANT. If you are unclear and I miss a “game changing” argument – that’s a you problem.

- Speaks will be awarded for good debating (strategy, technical ability, good CX, etc).

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD Octas Strake Jesuit KS Sequoia AS Neg Neg 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD Double Lexington AK Sequoia AS Neg Neg 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R6 Memorial BD Montville RP Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R4 Lake Highland Prep PS Stockdale RP Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R4 American Heritage Broward SS Marlborough MJ Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R3 Lexington AK Marlborough JH Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R2 Saratoga AG Lexington JB Aff
King Round Robin HS 2022-03-25 LDRR Quarte Sage MP Lexington AK Aff Aff 2-1
King Round Robin HS 2022-03-25 LDRR 5 Strake Jesuit JX Lexington BF Aff
King Round Robin HS 2022-03-25 LDRR 3 Ayala AM Sage MP Neg Neg 2-0
King Round Robin HS 2022-03-25 LDRR R2 Harrison AC Sequoia AS Neg Neg 2-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Qtr Strake Jarvis Xie Westwo Pranav Medikonduru Aff Aff 3-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Oct Garlan Leah Yeshitila Memori Sebastian Cho Aff Aff 2-1
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Dbl Greenh Krutin Devesh Strake Jet Sun Neg Neg 3-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Dbl SouCar Samhith Dharani Strake Justin Wen Neg Neg 3-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Dbl Strake Daniel Lee Westwo Pranav Medikonduru Neg Neg 3-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Trip Dulles Nathaniel John Greenh Krutin Devesh Neg Neg 3-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Trip Westwo Varshini Loganathan SouCar Pranav Kaginele Neg Neg 3-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R6 SouCar Pranav Kaginele CarVan Siddhartha Rana Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R5 Strake JD Kollar Greenh Nikitha Thoduguli Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R5 Strake Nathan Wei Memori Daniel Xu Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R4 Westwo Anya Yaksh SanAng Dariyen Dale Aff
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R4 Elkins Rohit Satish RidPoi Darrel D'Empaire Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R3 Dulles Nathaniel John SouCar Aarush Sathu Aff
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R3 Lovejo Jannat Verma Westwo Esha Venkat Aff
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R2 Dulles Tommy Yu SouCar Enya Pinjani Aff
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R2 Westwo Shreya Tiwari Memori Ben Duong Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R1 CarVan Leon Sakata Strake Daniel Lee Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R1 Dulles Vishnu Nataraja Greenh Krutin Devesh Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD Double Harker KB Mission San Jose SR Neg Neg 3-0
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD Triple Harker GS Sequoia AS Neg Neg 3-0
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD Triple Sage MP Marlborough ML Aff Aff 3-0
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R6 Honor AP James Logan MA Aff
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R5 Harker AS Ayala AM Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R4 Peninsula AY Harker AV Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R4 Harker NA San Mateo ZS Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R3 St Agnes EH Harvard-Westlake NL Aff
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R3 Peninsula JX Harvard-Westlake MB Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R2 Harvard-Westlake LD Canyon Crest PJ Aff
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R2 Marlborough ZG Portola AS Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R1 Peninsula AD Harvard-Westlake AW Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R1 Harvard-Westlake NW Harker AG Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 LD RKR Strake Jesuit KS Ayala AM Neg Neg 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 LD WAU Strath Haven AM Carnegie Vanguard SR Aff Aff 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 LD R5 Marlborough MJ Millburn ST Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 LD R4 Marlborough MS Carnegie Vanguard SR Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 LD R3 Academy Of Classical Christian Studies JM Millard North AR Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO Octofi Harker RT DiaBar NC Neg Neg 3-0
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R6 Marlbo PS Harker AM Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 CHAL R6 Lexton AG HarWes AL Aff Aff 2-0
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R6 Marlbo OO Brentw AR Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 CHAL R5 SagHil MP Strake KS Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R5 Strake JS Marlbo WR Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R5 Strake KS Marlbo JH Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 CHAL R4 Sequoi AS Ayala AM Neg Neg 2-0
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 CHAL R2 Marlbo MJ HarWes IC Neg Neg 2-0
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 CHAL R1 Lexton AG Strake JS Neg Neg 2-0
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2021-12-17 VLD Quarte Westlake MR Memorial DX Neg Neg 2-1
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2021-12-17 VLD R6 Academy Of Classical Christian Studies JM Westside MM Aff
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2021-12-17 VLD R5 Woodlands College Park TS West HS SLC HZ Neg
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2021-12-17 VLD R4 West HS SLC ML Dulles NJ Neg
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2021-12-17 VLD R3 Southlake Carroll PK King AT Aff
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2021-12-17 VLD R1 Southlake Carroll SD Memorial DXu Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Quarte Sage Max Perin Strake Jesuit Karan Shah Neg Aff 2-1
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Octofi Plano East Aadit Walia Dulles Tommy Yu Neg Neg 3-0
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Double Memorial Daniel Xu Strake Jesuit Diego Arcos Aff Aff 3-0
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Triple L C Anderson Audrey Millard Memorial Ben Duong Neg Neg 3-0
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Triple Carnegie Vanguard Laura Huang Strake Jesuit Vail Chen Neg Neg 3-0
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R6 Plano East Neel Kanamangala Strake Jesuit Evan Proctor Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R6 Strake Jesuit Justin Wen Sage Max Perin Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R5 Greenhill Krutin Devesh Strake Jesuit Zion Dixon Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R4 Strake Jesuit JD Kollar Plano West Vinod Venkataraman Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R4 Round Rock Nari Choi Strake Jesuit Harvey Zhu Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R3 Ayala Adam Mimou Plano East Nathan Gong Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R3 Southlake Carroll Pranav Kaginele Round Rock Haasini Munagala Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R2 Westwood Aaditya Ganesan Strake Jesuit Vratin Mankidy Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R1 Strake Jesuit Karan Shah Round Rock Indira Moparthi Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R1 Strake Jesuit Michael Stuckert San Mateo Yesh Rao Neg
The Big Cat Swing at Cypress Creek High School HS 2021-11-19 CRKVLD Creek Kinkaid SD Cypress Woods AP Aff
The Big Cat Swing at Cypress Creek High School HS 2021-11-19 CRKVLD Creek Cypress Woods CT Memorial DX Neg
The Big Cat Swing at Cypress Creek High School HS 2021-11-19 CRKVLD Creek Jordan CD Cypress Woods AT Neg
The Big Cat Swing at Cypress Creek High School HS 2021-11-19 FAIVLD Fair V Lamar AM CypWoo AZ Neg
The Big Cat Swing at Cypress Creek High School HS 2021-11-19 CRKVLD Creek Cypress Woods AZ Woodlands AH Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-19 VLD Qtrs Strake Jesuit KS Lexington VM Neg Neg 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-19 VLD Octos BASIS Peoria PY San Mateo YR Aff Aff 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-19 VLD Sextos Marlborough MJ San Mateo YR Neg Neg 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-19 VLD R5 Harvard-Westlake AL Lake Highland Prep YA Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-19 VLD R3 Catonsville AT Iowa City West NW Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-19 VLD R1 Harker PG Lexington VM Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-19 VLD R1 Brophy TJ Iowa City West HM Neg
Virtual Scarsdale Invitational Scarvite HS 2021-11-13 VLD Quarte Prince ML Solebu LM Neg Neg 3-0
Virtual Scarsdale Invitational Scarvite HS 2021-11-13 VLD Octa Prince CB Stuyve MZ Neg Neg 3-0
Virtual Scarsdale Invitational Scarvite HS 2021-11-13 VLD R6 Prince AS Stuyve EL Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD Double Little Rock Central MG Harker KB Neg Aff 2-1
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD Double Harvard-Westlake AL Ayala AM Neg Neg 3-0
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD Triple Harvard-Westlake JH Dulles NJ Neg Neg 2-1
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD Triple Aragon ZA Strake Jesuit JK Neg Aff 2-1
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD R6 Strake Jesuit JS St Agnes EH Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD R6 Greenhill KD Strake Jesuit DL Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit VJ Harvard-Westlake KD Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD R5 Harvard-Westlake AL Lexington AK Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD R4 Harvard-Westlake ML Strake Jesuit JK Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD R4 Harvard-Westlake JH Harker RM Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD Quarte Lexington Brett Fortier Harrison Ali Ahmad Neg Neg 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD Octos Harrison Ali Ahmad Sequoia Alyssa Sawyer Aff Aff 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD Octos BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Independent Shreyas Kapavarapu Mission San Jose Saranya Singh Aff Neg 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD Double Princeton Independent Daniel Rohacs Strake Jesuit Karan Shah Neg Neg 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD Double Harrison Ali Ahmad Lexington Jayden Bai Aff Aff 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R5 Northern Valley HS Independent Daniel Nam Princeton Independent Daniel Rohacs Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit Michael Stuckert Lexington Jayden Bai Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R4 Ayala Adam Mimou Eden Prairie Avik Garg Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R4 Harrison Annie Chen Strake Jesuit Evan Proctor Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD Quarte Strake Jesuit ZD Harrison AA Aff Aff 2-1
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD Octafi Strake Jesuit JX Southlake Carroll PK Aff Neg 2-1
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD Double Southlake Carroll PK Strake Jesuit JS Aff Aff 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R6 Lexington AT Marlborough WR Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R5 Loyola IB Strath Haven LP Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R4 Westlake MR Strake Jesuit VC Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R3 Peninsula CS Harrison JP Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R2 Harker DV Bronx Science RP Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R1 Eagan AE Sage Hill MP Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD Semi Strake Jesuit ZD Dulles TY Aff Aff 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R5 St Agnes EH Strake Jesuit KS Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit DLe William P. Clements AK Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R4 Midlothian AC Southlake Carroll AS Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R4 Dulles TY Bridgeland PT Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R2 William P. Clements MM Denton Guyer SB Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R1 Southlake Carroll SD Memorial DX Neg
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD Semis Rancho Bernardo JJ Dulles AS Neg Neg 3-0
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R6 Loyola BC Strake Jesuit DH Neg Neg 2-0
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R5 Strake Jesuit JG Harrison AA Aff
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R4 Lexington BF Rancho Bernardo JJ Aff
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R2 Immaculate Heart JL Strake Jesuit JG Neg Neg 2-0
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R1 Harrison AA Dulles AS Neg Neg 2-0
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD Octos L C Anderson BC Dulles AS Neg Aff 2-1
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD Dbls Greenhill VG Dulles TY Aff Aff 3-0
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD trip Strake Jesuit DA Princeton VL Aff Aff 2-1
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R4 Strake Jesuit AA Dulles CS Neg
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R2 Claudia Taylor Johnson AP Dulles TY Neg
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R1 Strake Jesuit KS Plano East NGe Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD Dubs Harvard-Westlake OF Harker AR Neg Neg 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD Trips Sequoia AS Lynbrook AG Neg Neg 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD Trips Loyola LH Independent Ayala AM Neg Neg 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD R6 Lynbrook AG Diamond Bar NC Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD R4 Dougherty Valley SK Westwood PM Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD R2 Honor DL Presentation NR Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD R2 Honor VD Harker AD Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD R1 Dougherty Valley PC Southlake Carroll SD Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD R1 Rancho Bernardo JJ Dougherty Valley AS Aff
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T Double Loyola SN Dulles AS Neg Neg 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T Triple Harker AM Lynbrook AM Aff Neg 2-1
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R4 Mission San Jose SS Evergreen Valley DT Aff
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R3 Strake Jesuit JS Oxford VM Aff
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R2 Dulles RZ Immaculate Heart RR Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD WAU Immaculate Heart JL Memorial DX Neg Neg 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD LD Tri Kennedy KR Lexington JC Neg Neg 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R6 Stuyvesant GP Scarsdale AK Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R5 Strake Jesuit BE William G. Enloe AC Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R1 Brophy SA NSU SF Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Doub Harker DS Strake Jesuit MS Aff Aff 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Doub Iowa City West NW Loyola LH Neg Neg 3-0
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 NLD Finals Durham SA William G. Enloe OM Neg Neg 3-0
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VLD Octas Sequoyah JS Ardrey Kell SR Aff Aff 3-0
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VLD R6 Syosset IS Sequoyah JS Neg
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 CX R3 Caddo Magnet VB Isidore Newman OF Aff
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VLD R1 Lexington AK Iowa City West AF Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VLD OF Dougherty Valley DC Advanced Technologies JG Aff Neg 2-1
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VLD OF Brophy SA Presentation NR Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VLD 2x Hunter MD Harker DV Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VLD R6 Hunter AI Honor VD Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 NLD R3 BASIS Peoria MB Lake Oswego Senior AW Aff
The Northland Christian Classic HS 2021-01-06 VLD Finals William P. Clements KK Vandegrift VD Neg Neg 3-0
The Northland Christian Classic HS 2021-01-06 VCX R3 Kinkaid BM Coppell SC Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 PF Semifi Hackley KY Hamilton CS Con Con 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD Octafi Westwood BJ Lexington CH Neg Neg 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD Double Lexington BF Bronx Science NK Aff Aff 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD Triple Lincoln JR Lexington CH Neg Neg 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD R6 NSU SF Lexington VM Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD R5 Scarsdale BS Lincoln JR Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD R4 Lexington AL BASIS Peoria PY Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD R3 Scarsdale AK Lexington BF Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD R2 Northview YS Torrey Pines KN Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD R1 Minnetonka SW Eagan AC Aff
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 LD-N Quarte Cabot JO John Paul the Great CA Neg Aff 2-1
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 LD-V Double North Allegheny RR Exeter AT Aff Aff 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 LD-V R5 Harrison GC Greenhill KD Aff
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 LD-N R3 Wilcox SJ Murrah HJ Neg
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 LD-N R1 John Paul the Great GL Christ Episcopal CM Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VLD Sextos American Heritage Plantation SS Strake Jesuit BE Neg Neg 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VLD R7 Dougherty Valley KK Quarry Lane MD Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VLD R7 Lake Highland Prep PS Peninsula RM Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VLD R5 Harvard-Westlake AG American Heritage Plantation EM Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VLD R1 American Heritage Plantation PG Peninsula AR Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VLD R1 Strake Jesuit VM Greenhill NT Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD Triple Northview SD Strake Jesuit JS Aff Aff 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R6 Bronx Science LM Rosemount AO Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R5 Dulles TY Quarry Lane MD Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R4 Dowling Catholic JP Northern Valley HS Independent JS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R3 Northview YS Loyola BC Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R2 Carmel Valley Independent SZ Strake Jesuit KS Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R1 Acton-Boxborough BH Carmel Valley Independent KW Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD Run-of Lake Highland Prep AV Freehold Township SA Aff Aff 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R7 Lake Highland Prep AV Strake Jesuit BE Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R5 Flintridge Prep TV Dulles CS Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R4 Northview NN Princeton ML Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R3 McDowell SZ Lynbrook KD Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R2 American Heritage Boca/Delray NT Lynbrook SC Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R1 Elkins AM Millburn RB Aff
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD Semis Loyola BC Harker AMa Neg Neg 2-1
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD Quarte Harker DS Rancho Bernardo JJ Neg Neg 3-0
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD Octos Harker DS Harvard-Westlake OF Aff Aff 3-0
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD Double BASIS San Antonio Shavano PK Immaculate Heart JL Aff Aff 3-0
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD Double Diamond Bar NC Dougherty Valley SK Aff Aff 3-0
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD Triple Lynbrook AG Strake Jesuit KS Neg Neg 2-1
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD Triple Sequoia AS Murphy Independent AW Neg Aff 2-1
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R6 Dougherty Valley KK Strake Jesuit LW Aff
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R6 Harker AL Lynbrook YM Neg
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R5 Carmel Valley Independent SZ Strake Jesuit VJ Aff
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R5 Harker AD Carmel Valley Independent SX Aff
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R4 Harker AS Harvard-Westlake CC Aff
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R3 Kennedy Independent AA L C Anderson BC Neg
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R3 Princeton Independent TK Loyola BC Neg
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R2 Diamond Bar NC Dougherty Valley DC Aff
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R2 West Ranch SV BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Independent SK Neg
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R1 Dougherty Valley AG Strake Jesuit VM Neg
Nano Nagle Classic Formerly Voices HS 2020-10-05 LD R1 Strake Jesuit MS Quarry Lane MD Aff
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Double Acton-Boxborough CX Harrison SN Neg Neg 3-0
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Triple Byram Hills SH Strake Jesuit BE Neg Neg 3-0
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Triple Strake Jesuit DL American Heritage Plantation EM Neg Neg 3-0
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R6 Portola Bulldogs AS NSU SF Aff
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R5 Roeper RL William G. Enloe KH Neg
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R4 Lake Highland Prep AV Carnegie Vanguard JQ Aff
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R3 Acton-Boxborough CX Harrison GC Aff
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R2 Xaverian AS Strake Jesuit DL Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R5 Dulles AS Mission San Jose SSi Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R4 Loyola LH Strake Jesuit JX Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R4 Southlake Carroll CC Greenhill VGa Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R3 Lexington BF L C Anderson BC Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R3 Strake Jesuit JG Altamont IM Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R2 Coppell ER Oxford VM Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R1 Lynbrook AM Greenhill KM Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R1 Greenhill NT Dulles CS Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD Trip Strake Jesuit VC Immaculate Heart FP Aff Aff 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R4 Lynbrook AGu Dougherty Valley AM Aff
Online Debate Institute Camp Tournament HS 2020-07-23 LD R6 BSOE NR Beeaca AP Neg
Online Debate Institute Camp Tournament HS 2020-07-23 LD R5 NJInd AN Soul TC Aff
The Online Summer Open HS 2020-06-12 LD Finals Northview SD BoRRaine LarY ND Aff Aff 10-1
The Online Summer Open HS 2020-06-12 LD Semis BoRRaine LarY ND Puffers Academy of Excellence YM Aff Aff 5-0
The Online Summer Open HS 2020-06-12 LD Quarte BoRRaine LarY ND Pyongyang Foreigners CS Neg Aff 2-1
The Online Summer Open HS 2020-06-12 LD Octos Sons of Nevin Gera NG Simha GK Aff Aff 3-0
The Online Summer Open HS 2020-06-12 LD Octos BoRRaine LarY ND Panda Power ST Aff Aff 2-1
The Online Summer Open MS 2020-06-12 LD 4-2 Ru Puffers Academy of Excellence YM Tulip's Kahoot YR Aff
The Online Summer Open HS 2020-06-12 LD R6 Children of Per Bear SS BoRRaine LarY VC Aff
The Online Summer Open 2020-06-12 LD R6 Bishops Independent SR Independance AG Aff
The Online Summer Open HS 2020-06-12 LD R2 Bee acad CP Pyongyang Foreigners CS Neg
The Online Summer Open HS 2020-06-12 LD R2 Byram Hills ES Puffers Academy of Excellence SC Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Octas No Alternative to Unipolarity JJ TrixAreForKids CH Aff Aff 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Octas Bansal AG Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) SR Neg Neg 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Dubs Sage MP Freehold Township Independent SA Aff Aff 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Dubs Bansal AG Brookline AD Neg Aff 2-1
Gridiron Chopper Invitational 2020-04-24 LD R6 Freehold Township Independent SA Camille's Conservatory LW Aff
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R6 TrixAreForKids JC HegIsGood PK Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R5 Scopa Squad NR Teejay SR Aff
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R4 TrixAreForKids CH Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) SR Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R4 Needh-ham Heights VF John Richard Fitzgerald AS Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R3 Teejay AS TrixAreForKids AL Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R2 HegIsGood AS Ganado JW Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R1 Sage MP Brookline AD Aff
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R1 HegIsGood PK Good Bois LW Aff
The Small Bars Invitational C 2020-04-08 LD Quarte Boris Johnson AD Carmel Valley Independent EP Aff Neg 2-1
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Octas Sequoia AS Memorial Novices SC Neg Neg 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Double Sage MP School of the Ego, Id, and Superego JL Neg Neg 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Double Sequoia AS West Des Moines Valley AA Aff Aff 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R6 Windale PP Lexington FV Aff
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R5 Rice AX Iloveutil SS Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R4 Juicewrld intermediate MC Freehold Township Independent SA Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R4 Bansal MB KIS KL Aff
The Small Bars Invitational 2020-04-08 LD R3 Looloo academy AA SARS NG Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R2 Hypixel Homies DA Fr00t L00ps AG Aff
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R1 Goose House AJ DBH NC Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R1 Looloo academy LW Hypixel Homies JK Aff
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD Semis Montgomery Blair PZ Strake did it Better AI Neg Neg 5-2
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD Double Strake did it Better AI Pyongyang Foreigners TY Aff Aff 3-0
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R6 FloridaMan MC DBHS NC Neg
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R6 San Marino EW Strake did it Better AS Aff
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R5 Southlake Carroll Independent PK Scopa Squad AW Aff
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R4 Southlake Carroll Independent EP Fr00t L00ps SY Aff
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R3 Sleepy Time EZ Carmel Valley Independent EP Neg
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R2 Lacanguage NR FloridaMan SS Aff
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R1 Fr00t L00ps AM Lacanguage NR Aff
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R1 Rip jack kirby AR Fr00t L00ps AG Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Trips Brookline AD SDS MR Neg Neg 3-0
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R6 Gayle SR Hal Brands Institute of Higher Learning AP Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R5 Sheryl Kaz JC Windale PP Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R4 Middle of Nowhere ES Stuy Reject Independent NK Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R3 Alabama does debate? AS Scopa Squad MC Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R3 St Petersburg Independent JM Scopa Squad SS Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R2 SDS MR Fr00t l00ps SC Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R1 Alabama does debate MC StallworthDebateAcademy RB Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R1 Hihihihihi NJ Who is Joe? DS Neg
Online Lex RR HS 2020-03-18 RR R3 Lexington FV Sequoia AS Neg Neg 2-0
Judge Certifications
https://speechanddebate.org/judge-training
Cultural Competency

Judge attests they have taken the NFHS Cultural Competency Judge Training course. Required of all judges at NSDA tournaments.

Last Updated Mar 7 11:03 PM

nsda-cx-paradigm

NSDA Nationals CX Paradigm Form

Questionnaire required of all Policy judges at the NSDA National Tournament, even if they have a written Tabroom paradigm.

Last Updated Mar 7 7:20 AM

nsda-ld-paradigm

NSDA Nationals LD Paradigm Form

Questionnaire required of all LD judges at the NSDA National Tournament, even if they have a written Tabroom paradigm.

Last Updated Mar 7 7:22 AM
TOC Honor Code and Video Release badge
TOC Honor Code and Video Release

A honor code and release form required of all coaches, competitors and judges at the Tournament of Champions at the University of Kentucky

TOC-UK
Last Updated Mar 30 7:46 PM