Michael Roets

  • Paradigm
  • Record
  • Certifications
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 18 February 2022 6:24 AM EDT

Background

I am an assistant debate coach. I debated in Lincoln-Douglas for four years in High School, and I did four years of both NFA LD and Parliamentary Debate in college. In this time as a competitor, I have seen and debated virtually every category/type of argument.

Email: Mroets@princetonisd.net

Judging Philosophy

I'll vote off of pretty much anything as long as it's weighed.

I will judge traditional rounds, I will judge progressive rounds. I've debated in both worlds and have little preference.

Speed

Speed is fine. I will say "clear" or put down my pen if I can't keep up.

Kritiks

Kritiks are fine on aff and neg.

Please explain the literature you read. If you name-drop authors and don't clearly explain through evidence/analytics what their theory entails, the argument is tough to land. Assume I am not familiar with the author you're reading.

I care about the alt. Make it make sense, please.

If you tell me in the first speech that some major real-world abuse is happening to a marginalized group in the aff advocacy and then abandon it a speech later for strategy, I will take speaker points.

Topicality

Full disclosure: I love good T debates.

The preference is for in-round abuse to be demonstrated.

Theoretical abuse is sufficient for a ballot if properly demonstrated in the shell.

I want the violation to be as specific as possible.

Standards and voters are essential.

All other arguments

Generally, I am okay with any argument. Give me impacts, an explanation of the literature, and a reason why it warrants a ballot.

Cross-Examination

I don't flow it, but I pay attention.

If you want points for C-X on the flow, put it on the flow during your speech, please.

Be respectful and polite where possible. Rudeness will lose you speaker points.

Ask specific questions in-round and you shall receive specific answers in-round!

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
UIL Texas CX State Conferences 4A 5A 6A HS 2022-03-18 4A Qrtrs Argyle BP Terrell HS OR Aff Aff 2-1
UIL Texas CX State Conferences 4A 5A 6A HS 2022-03-18 4A Octos BSISD DW Canyon SC Aff Aff 2-1
UIL Texas CX State Conferences 4A 5A 6A HS 2022-03-18 4A R2 Melissa BH Burnet GB Aff
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Dbl Dulles Tommy Yu SanDay William Walker Aff Aff 2-1
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R6 Salado Lexi Glenn DenGuy Sebastian Bourbon Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R5 CleLak Safiye Namver Vandeg Donovan Dickerson Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R5 SteF VISHAL GOPALAKRISHNAN CypWoo Amanda Zhang Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R3 LaVer Ryan Bocanegra Greenh Krutin Devesh Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R2 CleLak Antonio Arguelles Dulles Nathaniel John Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R2 FloMou Sidhanth Thandassery CarVan Leon Sakata Neg
Mesa High Jackrabbit Jamboree HS 2022-02-11 NLD Octo 37 Libby Thai 24 Noel Taylor Neg
Mesa High Jackrabbit Jamboree HS 2022-02-11 VLD R4 15 Philimon Yosafat 37 Gauri Murkoth Aff
Mesa High Jackrabbit Jamboree HS 2022-02-11 VLD R3 50 Karim Jayyusi 37 Finnegan Roffler Neg
Mesa High Jackrabbit Jamboree HS 2022-02-11 VLD R2 37 Brandon Pham 24 Ahva Ghazanfari Aff
Mesa High Jackrabbit Jamboree HS 2022-02-11 VLD R1 04 Elizabeth Downey 23 Sofia Piraino Aff
CX UIL District 3A 20 HS 2022-02-02 CX R3 Westwood ER Buffalo AA Neg
Lindale Winter UIL HS 2022-01-14 ULD R4 1 Jackson Blackmon 11 Thomas Clifton Neg
Lindale Winter UIL HS 2022-01-14 ULD R1 27 Zachary Johnson 11 Kate Coulter Neg
Lindale Winter UIL HS 2022-01-14 ULD R1 18 Noah Garcia 27 Tyson Wilson Aff
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic UIL HS 2022-01-09 ULD R2 Paris Davis Green McKinney Lina Nguyen Aff
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic UIL HS 2022-01-09 ULD R2 Lone Star Abhinov Vinod Pottsboro Robyn Matherly Aff
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic UIL HS 2022-01-09 ULD R1 Caddo Mills Ethan Gibson McKinney Liam Nichols Neg
Prosper Rock Hill Swing HS 2021-12-03 LD LDQ Lovejoy Chase Roundtree Wakeland Sree Erramilli Neg
Prosper Rock Hill Swing HS 2021-12-03 NLD NLD4 Wakeland Samuel Hecht North Mesquite Hailey Williams Neg
Prosper Rock Hill Swing HS 2021-12-03 NLD NLD4 Wakeland Macy Esquenazi North Mesquite Grace Hammar Aff
Prosper Rock Hill Swing HS 2021-12-03 NLD NLD3 Wakeland Akshay Krishnakumar North Mesquite Duntae Duffey Aff
Prosper Rock Hill Swing HS 2021-12-03 LD LD3 McKinney Grace McAloon Lovejoy Chase Roundtree Neg
Prosper Rock Hill Swing HS 2021-12-03 LD LD2 Grapevine Faith Christian Olivia Harriger Lovejoy Deen Choudhry Aff
Prosper Rock Hill Swing HS 2021-12-03 LD LD1 Grapevine Faith Christian Olivia Pearson Glen Rose Nick Itayem Aff
Prosper Rock Hill Swing HS 2021-12-03 LD LD1 Wakeland Noah Clark Mansfield Marissa Mandes Aff
Athens TFA and UIL Swing HS 2021-11-12 VLDT R3 Garland Adaolisa Agbakwu Hallsville Thomas Thompson Neg
Athens TFA and UIL Swing HS 2021-11-12 VLDT R3 Plano East Aadit Walia All Saints Episcopal Eleena Akotia Aff
Athens TFA and UIL Swing HS 2021-11-12 NLDT R2 Pasadena Michelle Garza Hallsville Stevie Harvey Aff
Athens TFA and UIL Swing HS 2021-11-12 NLDT R2 Garland Aneela George Hallsville Agustin Forman Aff
Athens TFA and UIL Swing HS 2021-11-12 VLDT R1 Plano East Jay Namdhari Garland Daresalam Ayalew Aff
Athens TFA and UIL Swing HS 2021-11-12 VLDT R1 Plano East Varun Rao All Saints Episcopal Sachi Shah Aff
Waco Midway TFA HS 2021-10-30 LD R3 Grapevine Faith Christian Isaac Phillips Grandview Brecken Shipman Aff
Waco Midway TFA HS 2021-10-30 LD R2 Grapevine Faith Christian MiaGrace Delahoz Grandview Cody Teasley Aff
Waco Midway TFA HS 2021-10-30 LD R1 Callisburg Joseph Chaij Grapevine Faith Christian Gisselle Palacios Aff
TCI Swing Rebel Debate Boosters Trinity School of Midland HS 2021-10-22 LCX R3 Snyder Tana Rackley & Kaylee-Ann Ivey Odessa Permian Alan Lopez & Michael Galindo Neg
TCI Swing Rebel Debate Boosters Trinity School of Midland HS 2021-10-22 TLD R3 Granbury Lauren Lee La Vernia Ryan Bocanegra Neg
TCI Swing Rebel Debate Boosters Trinity School of Midland HS 2021-10-22 LLD R2 San Angelo Central Ashton Droll La Vernia Barrett Hanselka Neg
TCI Swing Rebel Debate Boosters Trinity School of Midland HS 2021-10-22 LLD R2 La Vernia Ryan Bocanegra San Angelo Central Leah Rivera Aff
TCI Swing Rebel Debate Boosters Trinity School of Midland HS 2021-10-22 TLD R1 Seminole Caleb Stanley La Vernia Barrett Hanselka Aff
TCI Swing Rebel Debate Boosters Trinity School of Midland HS 2021-10-22 TLD R1 Granbury Katie Morrison La Vernia Joel Robertson Neg
Princeton UIL Fall Classic HS 2021-09-25 CX R4 Aledo Birdwell Independence Parupati & Kalkunte Aff
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2021-09-18 VLD Quarte Round Rock Sohali Vaddula Vandegrift Donovan Dickerson Neg Neg 3-0
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2021-09-18 NLD R2 Westlake Tyler Letcher L C Anderson Ron Lurie Aff
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2021-09-18 NLD R2 Aether Cortez L C Anderson Luke Schooler Neg
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2021-09-18 VLD R1 Round Rock Sohali Vaddula James Bowie Nikihil Weerakoon Aff
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2021-09-18 VLD R1 Vandegrift Bryan Dam Round Rock Hibah Alam Neg
Plano Senior Clark TFA Invitational HS 2021-08-27 LD R4 Garland AA Southlake Carroll DP Neg
Plano Senior Clark TFA Invitational HS 2021-08-27 LD R1 Westwood PP McKinney AM Aff
Princeton HS UIL Fall Classic HS 2020-09-24 NLD R4 Independence Hernandez McKinney McAloon Neg
Princeton HS UIL Fall Classic HS 2020-09-24 NLD R4 McKinney Nichols Olney Valdez Aff
Princeton HS UIL Fall Classic HS 2020-09-24 LD R3 Independence Vijaya Sankar Olney Turner Aff
Princeton HS UIL Fall Classic HS 2020-09-24 LD R3 Liberty Jain North Forney Espinosa Neg
Princeton HS UIL Fall Classic HS 2020-09-24 LD R2 Liberty Jain McKinney Hudspeth Aff
Princeton HS UIL Fall Classic HS 2020-09-24 LD R2 Independence Sasser Chisum ISD Mead Aff
Princeton HS UIL Fall Classic HS 2020-09-24 LD R1 Callisburg Salsman Independence Hangal Aff
Princeton HS UIL Fall Classic HS 2020-09-24 LD R1 Independence Asthigiri Chisum ISD Braziel Aff
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2020-09-17 VLD Qrts Strake Jesuit Michael Stuckert Austin SFA James Hartline Neg Neg 2-1
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2020-09-17 VLD Octs Austin SFA James Hartline McNeil Yara Mustafa Aff
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2020-09-17 VLD R4 McNeil Srinithya Challa LHS Colorado Charlotte Combe Aff
Lake Travis Cavalier Classic HS 2020-09-17 VLD R3 Strake Jesuit Rushil Chetty Vandegrift Matthew Taylor Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD Final Strake Jesuit Atkins Westwood Saini Aff Aff 3-0
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R4 Westwood Tiwari Strake Jesuit Arcos Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R4 Byron Nelson Baute Strake Jesuit Kollar Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R3 Strake Jesuit Chen Westwood Yaksh Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R3 Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Nair Rock Hill Mokua Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R2 Westwood Premkumar China Spring Clinton Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R2 Hallsville Powers Austin SFA Plumley Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R1 Byron Nelson White Austin SFA Shmeis Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R1 Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Padmanabhan Westwood Zhu Aff
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2019-09-27 VLD Final John F. Kennedy AS West Des Moines Valley TH Aff Aff 3-0
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2019-09-27 VLD Semifi John F. Kennedy AS Iowa City West MG Aff Aff 2-1
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2019-09-27 VLD R5 West Des Moines Valley BT West Des Moines Valley JC Aff
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2019-09-27 VLD R4 John F. Kennedy AS West Des Moines Valley MM Aff
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2019-09-27 NLD1 R4 Iowa City West SG West Des Moines Valley JS Neg
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2019-09-27 VLD R2 West Des Moines Valley BT Iowa City West MG Neg
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2019-09-27 VLD R1 West Des Moines Valley SJ Iowa City West QT Aff
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2018-09-28 NCX R4 Dowling Catholic VH West Des Moines Valley WA Neg
Simpson Storm Indianola High School HS 2018-09-28 NCX R1 West Des Moines Valley KB Dowling Catholic PM Aff
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD Finals Jake's Lab GJ Colling's Lab DM Aff Aff 3-0
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD Sems Colling's Lab CMa Jake's Lab GJ Neg Neg 3-0
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD Quar Colling's Lab CMa Colling's Lab MF Aff Aff 2-1
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD Quar Hannah's Lab TD Colling's Lab DM Neg Neg 3-0
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD R4 Colling's Lab KF Michael's Lab ID Neg
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD R4 Michael's Lab CR Hannah's Lab AR Neg
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD R3 Jake's Lab AN Michael's Lab CY Aff
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD R3 Michael's Lab MC Colling's Lab MF Neg
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD R2 Michael's Lab PP Hannah's Lab BJ Aff
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD R1 Colling's Lab CM Hannah's Lab GK Aff
TSDC Camp Tournament HS 2018-07-13 VLD R1 Michael's Lab MJ Jake's Lab WB Neg
Judge Certifications
https://speechanddebate.org/judge-training
Cultural Competency

Judge attests they have taken the NFHS Cultural Competency Judge Training course. Required of all judges at NSDA tournaments.

Last Updated Mar 31 7:08 PM

nsda-demographics

NSDA Demographics Questionnaire

NSDA Nationals Demographics Questionnaire. Optional form requested of all judges.

NSDA
Last Updated Mar 31 7:09 PM

nsda-ld-paradigm

NSDA Nationals LD Paradigm Form

Questionnaire required of all LD judges at the NSDA National Tournament, even if they have a written Tabroom paradigm.

Last Updated Mar 31 7:14 PM

nsda-cx-paradigm

NSDA Nationals CX Paradigm Form

Questionnaire required of all Policy judges at the NSDA National Tournament, even if they have a written Tabroom paradigm.

Last Updated Mar 31 7:18 PM