Devin Hernandez

  • Paradigm
  • Record
  • Certifications
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 3 December 2021 2:05 PM CDT

Background/experience: I debated for 3 years at Montgomery High school competing two years in policy and one year in LD.

TAKE IT SLOW FOR ME I DONT REALLY JUDGE ANYMORE I NEED A SEC TO GET UP TO SPEED.

General Paradigm: I really think debate has become an activity involving strategy over anything else in policy and ld especially. Therefore, I will tend to be more perceptive to strategy over grandstanding on your critiques. Additionally, I felt like during my career that judges tended to put their own personal beliefs about debate and the issues being debated on a pedastool making them biased toward certain arguments like Ks over theory or theory over Ks. My goal is to be a complete blank slate as far as that goes. I believe things like frivolous theory can be a strategy even though some judges are biased against it. That's not to say I'm a theory hack because I'm probably the opposite, but I am receptive to it just as I am to a DA or K. Also don't say racist stuff or I probably won't like you.

Specifics:

K: I read Ks throughout most of high school and am well read in most of the literature. That being said, I am not a K hack. I am probably going to know if you don't understand what you're reading or talking about. Most of the critiques I read were high theory involving authors such as baudrillard, deleuze, bataille, Heidegger, etc. I'm not going to grandstand about how you have to explain Ks thoroughly. They should have some explanation in the 2nr but some of this stuff can't be simplified down to a third grade level so I don't expect that to occur. I feel like the debate community has allowed some kids to get away with little explanation and say they are a great debater while other times judges use it as a cop out to not give an RFD. Just know what you're talking about and I'm cool with it. Also k affs are great and strategic.

REPS: i think reps matter alot so if you do something blantly offensive or racist/offensive i feel inclined as an educator probably to pull the trigger.

LARP: I read policy affs and DAs throughout my policy career and somewhat as an LDer. I really like these arguments because they allow debaters to be strategic with turns and usually allow me to learn some cool stuff too. Have fun! I love DAs, CPs, plans, etc.

Theory: I never really read theory unless I was forced to. That's not because I didn't like it but I thought some judges would hesitate to vote on frivilous theory. I am happy to say that I am not one of those judges. Read frivilous theory all you want. Just remember that usually there are simple intuitive responses that are effective. Also I default competing interps but I don't have a specific leaning toward reasonability or competing interps one way or another.

Phil: I didn't read Phil whatsoever until my senior year. I still am not read on the literature. That being said, I think Phil arguments are great and I will do my best to evaluate them just as I would a k. Just be prepared to explain it to me and how it interacts with offense in the round. If you like reading Phil, go for it.

Email me at devinhernandez70@gmail.com if you have any questions or for the email chain.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 NLD R6 Lexington AT Harrison JB Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 NLD R5 Lexington ARa Kent Denver CH Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 NLD R4 Lexington MS Harrison JA Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 LD R3 Strake Jesuit ZD Westwood AG Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 NLD R2 Peninsula CU Lexington SSh Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 LD R1 Strath Haven AM Peninsula RM Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Oct Strake Karan Shah StAgn Ella Huang Aff Aff 2-1
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Dbl PlaEas Aadit Walia SouCar Pranav Kaginele Neg Neg 3-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Dbl Memori Ben Duong Strake Michael Stuckert Aff Aff 3-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Trip Westwo Pranav Medikonduru Strake Vail Chen Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD Trip LVHig Arshi Maniar NorChr Lilly Broussard Neg Neg 2-0
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R6 Greenh Nikitha Thoduguli Strake Michael Stuckert Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R5 McNeil Srinithya Challa Greenh Krutin Devesh Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R5 WilP Marco Ma SouCar Pranav Kaginele Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R4 Westla Anastasia Keeler Memori Daniel Xu Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R4 SouCar Samhith Dharani CleBro Danil Merchant Aff
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R3 SouCar Enya Pinjani WilP Freyaan Vimadalal Aff
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R3 Salado Hunter Foster ClaTay Abhived Pulapaka Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R2 LaVer Joel Robertson Strake Vail Chen Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R2 SanAng Ashton Droll CleLak Reid Hornsby Aff
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R1 PlaWes Vinod Venkataraman McNeil Sarayu Bodduluri Neg
TFA State HS 2022-03-10 LD R1 Frankl AnnaKate Sheehan Dulles Tommy Yu Neg
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD Elim 3 Marcus JR Newman Smith SJ Aff Aff 3-0
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD Elim 1 Marcus JR Coppell HA Aff Aff 3-0
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R4 Plano East AD Flower Mound JJ Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R3 Plano East AW Coppell SG Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R2 Flower Mound ST Plano East NG Neg
Jesuit Dallas Debate Invitational HS 2022-02-11 LD Semis Dulles NJ Memorial SC Neg Neg 2-1
Jesuit Dallas Debate Invitational HS 2022-02-11 LD Octos Strake Jesuit DA Dulles AD Aff Neg 2-1
Jesuit Dallas Debate Invitational HS 2022-02-11 LD RD4 Dulles JC Newman Smith SJ Neg
Jesuit Dallas Debate Invitational HS 2022-02-11 LD RD3 LV Hightower EN Westside SY Neg
Jesuit Dallas Debate Invitational HS 2022-02-11 LD RD2 Midway JR Grapevine AM Neg
Jesuit Dallas Debate Invitational HS 2022-02-11 LD RD1 Westwood VS Southlake Carroll DP Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD Semi Southlake Carroll PK Memorial DX Aff Aff 3-0
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD Qrtrs Dulles TY Memorial DX Aff Neg 2-1
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD Octo Plano East NK Southlake Carroll PK Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD R4 Coppell RM Plano East PG Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD R4 Harrison JG Isidore Newman PJ Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD R3 Plano East JN Lovejoy JV Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD R2 Little Rock Central MG Greenhill KD Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD R2 Greenhill NT Southlake Carroll AA Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD R1 Carnegie Vanguard SR Memorial SC Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2022-02-04 VLD R1 Memorial DX Clear Springs WM Aff
Southlake Carroll TOC TFA Dragon Faire HS 2022-01-21 CX Semifi Coppell KN Jesuit BF Aff Aff 3-0
Southlake Carroll TOC TFA Dragon Faire HS 2022-01-21 CX Quarte Coppell CP Jesuit JL Aff Aff 3-0
Southlake Carroll TOC TFA Dragon Faire HS 2022-01-21 CX R4 Tyler Legacy CW Abilene Wylie KJ Neg
Southlake Carroll TOC TFA Dragon Faire HS 2022-01-21 LD R4 Byron Nelson PM Strake Jesuit DA Neg
22 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2022-01-15 LD Semis Van TC Episcopal School of Dallas (ESD) FG Neg Neg 3-0
22 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2022-01-15 LD Qrtrs Mount Pleasant TH Episcopal School of Dallas (ESD) FG Neg Neg 2-1
22 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2022-01-15 LD R3 Reedy AK Mount Pleasant AH Neg
22 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2022-01-15 LD R2 Van TC Reedy BH Aff
22 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2022-01-15 LD R1 Reedy SL Richardson SK Aff
AUBREY UIL ACADEMIC INVITATIONAL HS 2022-01-07 CX R2 Aubrey Brody Burton & Stephen Moura Burk Lone Star Nitin Sudatsanam & Laura Gonzalez Neg
AUBREY UIL ACADEMIC INVITATIONAL HS 2022-01-07 CX R1 Cisco Justin Spere & Elana Spangler Callisburg Makayla Stokx & Nicole Wilson Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 LD Octos Byram Hills AK Rosemount CP Aff Aff 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 LD Partia Scarsdale DH Isidore Newman EE Aff Aff 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 LD R6 Lexington BF Eagan AE Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 LD R4 Isidore Newman EE Scarsdale DH Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 LD R3 Isidore Newman PJ Scarsdale BS Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 LD R2 Lexington AG Coppell EH Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 LD R1 Rosemount CD West Des Moines Valley SJ Neg
BERKNER TFA HS 2021-12-10 VCX Semi Plano East PD Greenhill MS Neg Neg 3-0
BERKNER TFA HS 2021-12-10 VCX Qrtrs Jesuit BF Greenhill MS Neg Neg 2-1
BERKNER TFA HS 2021-12-10 VCX R4 Caney Creek DG Greenhill MS Neg
BERKNER TFA HS 2021-12-10 VCX R3 Jesuit GH Greenhill JL Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R6 Strake Jesuit Jet Sun L C Anderson Audrey Millard Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R6 Woodlands Sumya Paruchuri Ft Lauderdale Alexandria Arinah-Pierre Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R5 Westwood Anya Yaksh Strake Jesuit Harvey Zhu Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R5 Strake Jesuit JD Kollar L C Anderson Alexa Antonacci Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R4 Woodlands College Park Audrey Nguyen Northland Christian Linh Dam Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R4 Northland Christian Jake McCathran Strake Jesuit Michael Stuckert Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R3 Westwood Eric Gao Dulles Nathaniel John Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R3 Westlake Anastasia Keeler Moore Lanique Magee Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R2 Little Rock Central Michelle Gong Strake Jesuit Diego Arcos Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R2 Barbers Hill Emma Goddard Strake Jesuit Justin Wen Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R1 Westwood Anoop Rachakonda Klein Collins Larson Crank Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R1 Northland Christian Lilly Broussard San Mateo Zachary Sarver Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2021-11-12 VLD R4 Coppell CD Irma Rangel YWLS JR Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2021-11-12 VLD R4 Coppell NP Cabot RH Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2021-11-12 VLD R3 Greenhill CR McNeil AP Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2021-11-12 VLD R3 Denton Guyer SB Southlake Carroll TA Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2021-11-12 VLD R2 Southlake Carroll DP Coppell AdBa Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2021-11-12 VLD R2 Coppell AB Westwood EV Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2021-11-12 VLD R1 Coppell ABa Westwood ST Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2021-11-12 VLD R1 Coppell HA Southlake Carroll CP Aff
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD Quar McKinn DP PlaEas AD Neg Neg 3-0
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD R4 McNeil AR Grapev KB Aff
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD R4 SouCar AR Grapev NM Neg
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD R3 PlaEas AD McKinn DP Aff
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD R3 Grapev FC RocHil SS Aff
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD R2 JohPau EZ NewSmi VY Neg
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD R2 NewSmi SJ Lovejo JV Neg
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD R1 Kinkai AI SouCar AA Neg
The Hebron Standard TOC TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 VLD R1 Kinkai TZ Lovejo DC Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2021-10-30 LD Var R6 Canyon Crest MN Immaculate Heart EL Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2021-10-30 LD Var R4 Brophy SA Homestead DA Neg
The Meadows Invitational HS 2021-10-30 LD Var R2 Immaculate Heart ES Westwood EV Neg
Plano West Classic HS 2021-10-22 VLD R3 Strake Jesuit VJ Coppell SK Aff
Plano West Classic HS 2021-10-22 VLD R2 Prosper CB Plano East AD Neg
Plano West Classic HS 2021-10-22 VLD R2 Southlake Carroll AA Denton Guyer SB Neg
Plano West Classic HS 2021-10-22 VLD R1 Greenhill CR Southlake Carroll EP Neg
Plano West Classic HS 2021-10-22 VLD R1 Midlothian AC Southlake Carroll DP Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD Double Homestead SL Strake Jesuit JW Aff Aff 3-0
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVLD R8 Marlborough PS Peninsula EL Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD Double Harvard-Westlake AL Ayala AM Neg Neg 3-0
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVLD R7 Marlborough YN Coppell SK Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 NLD R6 HarWes ADi Brimid EW Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 NLD R5 LitRoc TE HarWes ELe Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVLD R4 Westlake AH Marlborough ZG Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVLD R3 Little Rock Central XJ Marlborough SK Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 NLD R1 LitRoc ZD HarWes EL Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 VLD R1 Strake Jesuit DL Dwight-Englewood EK Neg
Newman Smith SPONTANEITY 42 HS 2021-09-24 LD Final Greenhill Gande Coppell Ahmad Aff Aff 3-0
Newman Smith SPONTANEITY 42 HS 2021-09-24 CX Final Kinkaid FZ Lovejoy RZ Aff Aff 3-0
Newman Smith SPONTANEITY 42 HS 2021-09-24 CX Semi Jesuit CJ Kinkaid FZ Neg Neg 3-0
Newman Smith SPONTANEITY 42 HS 2021-09-24 CX Quarte Kinkaid FZ Jesuit JM Aff Aff 3-0
Newman Smith SPONTANEITY 42 HS 2021-09-24 CX R4 Coppell AM Greenhill MS Neg
Newman Smith SPONTANEITY 42 HS 2021-09-24 CX R3 Jesuit CJ Coppell AR Aff
Newman Smith SPONTANEITY 42 HS 2021-09-24 CX R2 Tyler Legacy EY Coppell SC Neg
Newman Smith SPONTANEITY 42 HS 2021-09-24 CX R1 Lovejoy RZ Jesuit FB Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD Semi Strake Jesuit ZD Dulles TY Aff Aff 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 JV LD Finals Livingston RB Lake Highland Prep VS Aff Aff 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD Dbl Strake Jesuit DLe Cooper City NR Aff Aff 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD Dbl Strake Jesuit KS William P. Clements AK Aff Aff 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD Triple Strake Jesuit JK Isidore Newman EE Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R4 Memorial BD Dulles RB Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R3 JPG JF Strake Jesuit JK Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R3 Plano East NK McNeil AG Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R2 Strake Jesuit JS Christopher Columbus PC Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R2 Cypress Woods CT William P. Clements AK Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R1 Strake Jesuit DLe Brentwood SR Aff
Plano Senior Clark TFA Invitational HS 2021-08-27 LD R3 McKinney AM Princeton SB Neg
Plano Senior Clark TFA Invitational HS 2021-08-27 LD R3 Southlake Carroll SD Westwood PP Aff
Plano Senior Clark TFA Invitational HS 2021-08-27 LD R1 McNeil AR Westwood AD Neg
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD Octos Claudia Taylor Johnson AP McMillen AW Neg Neg 2-1
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD Dbls Plano East NG Strake Jesuit VC Aff Aff 3-0
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD trip William P. Clements KK Strake Jesuit DH Neg Neg 3-0
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R6 Dulles VN Strake Jesuit JG Neg
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R5 Strake Jesuit MS Dulles AS Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD Triple Cardinal Gibbons RS Dulles TY Aff Aff 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD Triple Plano East Sr NG Strake Jesuit DH Aff Aff 3-0
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R6 Strake Jesuit DH Memorial DX Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R5 Plano East NG Strake Jesuit DA Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R5 Memorial SC Success Academy HS - Liberal Arts SB Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R4 Strake Jesuit VM Memorial BD Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R4 Dulles CS Strake Jesuit KS Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Quarte Strake Jesuit BE Harrison GC Aff Aff 2-1
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Octafi Harrison AA St Michael Albertville CS Aff Aff 2-1
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Double Strake Jesuit ZD Dulles AS Aff Neg 2-1
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Double St Michael Albertville CS Harrison JP Aff Aff 3-0
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Triple DTHS HV Pembroke Pines Charter JD Aff Aff 3-0
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R7 Strake Jesuit VM BASIS Peoria PY Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R7 Stuyvesant MZ Dulles SZ Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R5 William P. Clements MM Pembroke Pines Charter JD Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R3 Success Academy HS - Liberal Arts SB North Allegheny RR Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R2 Sequoyah JS Byram Hills AK Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R1 Plano East NGo Woodlands AA Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R1 Strake Jesuit MS Walt Whitman TG Aff
Flower Mound NIETOC Scholarship Swing HS 2021-01-26 FMVLD SF AJ Phoenix Pittman AB Anika Doddamane Aff Aff 3-0
Flower Mound NIETOC Scholarship Swing HS 2021-01-26 9-VLD SF AF Zachary Li AJ Phoenix Pittman Neg Neg 3-0
Flower Mound NIETOC Scholarship Swing HS 2021-01-26 FMVLD QF CA Jannat Verma AJ Phoenix Pittman Neg Neg 2-1
Flower Mound NIETOC Scholarship Swing HS 2021-01-26 9-VLD QF AJ Phoenix Pittman AL Daniel Herrera Aff Aff 2-1
Flower Mound NIETOC Scholarship Swing HS 2021-01-26 9-VLD R3 CR Sebastian Bourbon CD Joey Rogers Neg
Flower Mound NIETOC Scholarship Swing HS 2021-01-26 9-VLD R2 BR Eleena Akotia AL Daniel Herrera Neg
Flower Mound NIETOC Scholarship Swing HS 2021-01-26 9-VLD R1 AP Taksheel Aileni BY Hibah Alam Neg
Aubrey UIL Academic Invitational HS 2021-01-23 CX R4 Grand Saline Calistie Norris & Victoria Olivares Independence Ayan Khan & Anum Khan Neg
Aubrey UIL Academic Invitational HS 2021-01-23 CX R3 Argyle Logan Harper & Rin Langford Ahide Aldape Parker Burross & Harrison Oberg Aff
Aubrey UIL Academic Invitational HS 2021-01-23 CX R2 J.W. Nixon Brevin Binas & Ariana Arias Argyle Tristan Ball & Billy Mykel Neg
Aubrey UIL Academic Invitational HS 2021-01-23 CX R1 Joshua Camryn Carey & Vivian Bivens West Hardin Willa Brackin & Kimberlann Gilley Aff
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX Semis San Angelo Central RU Lovejoy CL Neg Neg 3-0
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX R5 Coppell SC San Angelo Central YM Aff
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX R3 Argyle HM Coppell 9th MC Aff
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX R1 San Angelo Central GD Coppell GG Aff
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VCX R3 St Mark's School of Texas KA Shark SB Aff
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VCX R2 Jesuit MN Greenhill GR Neg
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VCX R1 Clovis North CS Shark JQ Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD Octos Strake Jesuit JX Dulles AS Neg Neg 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD Sextos Dulles TY Strake Jesuit JX Neg Neg 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R7 Dulles TY Strake Jesuit JG Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R5 Dulles AS Strake Jesuit JX Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R4 Hunter MD Montville SK Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R3 BASIS Peoria PY University AP Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R2 Lexington NJ Stuyvesant MZ Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R1 King CP Northview SD Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 CX Semi Jesuit WS Greenhill MS Aff Aff 3-0
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 CX R3 Jesuit BC Greenhill MS Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 NCX R2 Westwood KS Jesuit CF Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 CX R2 Hebron KN Jesuit MN Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 CX R1 Coppell CS Jesuit AR Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD Quart Strake Jesuit Mankidy Westwood Tiwari Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R4 Strake Jesuit Mankidy Westwood Liu Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R3 Newman Smith Jampala Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Tyagi Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R3 Westwood Jeon Austin SFA Faloon Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R2 Westwood Ganesan Rock Hill Mokua Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R2 Hallsville Navarro Westwood Yaksh Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R1 Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Nair Strake Jesuit Chen Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R1 Byron Nelson Herrera Strake Jesuit Atkins Neg
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 LD Qrtrs Westwood BJ Mount Pleasant RP Aff Aff 2-1
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 LD Octo Westwood ST Neg
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 LD R4 Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center ST Elkins AB Aff
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 LD R4 Melissa AG Westwood BJ Neg
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 LD R3 Westwood AY Greenhill NT Neg
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 LD R1 Westwood JK
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 LD R1 Coppell DS Westwood EL Neg
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 LD Elim2 Shepton JG Flower Mound IH Aff Aff 3-0
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 PF Elim1 Colleyville Heritage LW Jasper CL Aff Aff 3-0
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 LD R4 Hebron LC Coppell NB Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 LD R4 Jasper NG Plano East HN Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 PF R3 Plano East GG Flower Mound VC Neg
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 PF R3 Coppell CS Hebron KK Neg
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 PF R2 Colleyville Heritage JS Jasper GP Neg
LBJ District Tournament HS 2020-02-13 LD R7 101 238 Aff Aff 3-0
LBJ District Tournament HS 2020-02-13 CX R4 185 151 Neg Neg 3-0
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD O Trinity Valley KK Village AF Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD D Plano East NGe Hebron LC Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R5 Hebron SV Greenhill VX Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R5 Lovejoy AR Trinity AH Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R4 Flower Mound AH Lawrence Free State AB Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R4 Plano East NG Grapevine TT Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R3 Plano Senior AJ Marcus JR Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R3 Greenhill RM Grapevine NM Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R2 Greenhill VG Westwood DL Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R2 Flower Mound IH Greenhill KD Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R1 Greenhill AA Coppell 9th ER Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 VLD R1 Hebron LC Dulles TJ Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2020-01-18 CX Finals Aubrey WB Lovejoy CS Neg Neg 3-0
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2020-01-18 CX Semifi Lovejoy CS Wylie SM Aff Aff 3-0
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2019-12-20 VLD LD4 Anderson AR George Ranch NS Aff
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2019-12-20 LDRR RR3 Cypress Woods AZ Dulles AS Aff
Strake Jesuit Tournament HS 2019-12-20 VLD LD3 Heights SA Crossings JH Neg
Berkner HS TFA HS 2019-12-13 VLD RD 3 Wakeland BT Shepton AG Aff
Berkner HS TFA HS 2019-12-13 VLD RD 3 Richardson TO North Mesquite MR Aff
Berkner HS TFA HS 2019-12-13 VLD RD 2 Greenhill VG Shepton JS Aff
Berkner HS TFA HS 2019-12-13 VLD RD 2 Lovejoy KC Wakeland HT Aff
Berkner HS TFA HS 2019-12-13 VLD RD 1 Wakeland JC Coppell VK Neg
Berkner HS TFA HS 2019-12-13 VLD RD 1 Carroll Senior RA Plano West Sr AP Neg
Marcus Marauder Debate Tournament HS 2019-11-22 VCX R4 Hebron Nguyen & Karakkattil McKinney Boyd Chan & Patel Neg
Marcus Marauder Debate Tournament HS 2019-11-22 VLD R3 Flower Mound NF Hebron NS Neg
Marcus Marauder Debate Tournament HS 2019-11-22 VLD R3 Carroll Senior SJ Flower Mound HS 9th Grade Campus OM Aff
Marcus Marauder Debate Tournament HS 2019-11-22 VCX R2 Hebron Drewniak & Ravi Colleyville Heritage Chatur & Zhu Neg
Marcus Marauder Debate Tournament HS 2019-11-22 VCX R1 Hebron Aby & Patel Coppell Sagi & Bandari Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD Final Plano West DJ Garland LY Neg Neg 3-0
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD Semi Plano West DJ Garland IR Neg Aff 2-1
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD Qrtrs Plano Senior RM Garland LY Neg Neg 3-0
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD Octo Garland IR Colleyville Heritage AB Aff Aff 2-1
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD Octo Northwest JB Greenhill NT Aff Aff 2-1
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R5 Byron Nelson EB Coppell NB Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R5 John Paul II AG Garland GS Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R4 Grapevine FC Timber Creek NE Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R4 Greenhill NT Garland LY Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R3 Garland JD Grapevine JK Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R3 Northwest JB Garland VS Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R2 Grapevine NM Plano West AP Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R2 Colleyville Heritage AB Garland IR Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R1 Trinity AA Grapevine TT Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 VLD R1 Byron Nelson JS Trinity AB Aff
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD Final Lovejoy KC Coppell NB Aff Aff 3-0
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD Semi Grapevine NN Coppell NB Neg Neg 2-1
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD Qrtr Richardson TO Coppell NB Neg Neg 3-0
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD R4 Colleyville Heritage FR Shepton AG Aff
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD R4 Richardson TO Newman Smith HB Aff
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD R3 Newman Smith NJ Trinity AB Neg
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD R3 John H Guyer CM Shepton JG Aff
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD R1 Prosper IP Coppell VS Aff
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD Octo Shepton JS Greenhill AA Neg
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD R4 Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center RK Episcopal School Of Dallas FG Neg
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD R4 Greenhill HZ Colleyville Heritage JZ Aff
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD R3 Irma Rangel YWLS VG Greenhill VG Neg
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD R3 Wakeland HT Carroll Senior CC Neg
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD R2 Colleyville Heritage FR Greenhill NT Neg
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD R2 Centennial NS Tompkins CW Neg
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD R1 Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center SP Wakeland CB Aff
Plano West HS 2019-10-25 VLD R1 Plano East WZ Wakeland RS Aff
Heart of Texas MS 2019-10-18 LD Octa Strake Jesuit WH Harker AM Aff Aff 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2019-10-18 LD Double Anderson AR Village AF Aff Aff 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2019-10-18 LD Double Guyer CM Strake Jesuit JG Neg Neg 3-0
Heart of Texas HS 2019-10-18 LD R6 Loyola JC Strake Jesuit DH Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2019-10-18 LD R5 Strake Jesuit JS Trinity Valley MC Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2019-10-18 LD R3 Garland WA Anderson HM Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2019-10-18 LD R2 Austin SFA JH Village AF Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2019-10-18 LD R1 Northland Christian ABr Strake Jesuit JG Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2019-10-18 LD R1 Morrison KC George Ranch NS Aff
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD Semi Hebron PN Episcopal School Of Dallas FG Neg Neg 3-0
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD Qrtrs Plano East SH Garland LY Neg Neg 3-0
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD Octo Princeton TE Plano West Sr SW Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R3 Garland JD Marcus JG Aff
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R3 Garland WA Plano East SH Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R2 Princeton NQ Hallsville GB Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R2 Hebron SV Colleyville Heritage AA Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R1 Hallsville RN Episcopal School Of Dallas FG Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R1 Wylie Sr DB Princeton TE Neg
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD Final Irma Rangel YWLS VG Carroll Senior PK Neg Neg 3-0
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD Semi Burleson Centennial MJ Carroll Senior PK Neg Neg 3-0
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD Qtrs Grapevine NN Irma Rangel YWLS VG Neg Neg 2-1
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD Octo Grapevine NN Carroll Senior EP Aff
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R4 Grapevine TT Carroll Senior CC Aff
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R4 Grapevine DV Irma Rangel YWLS DF Neg
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R3 Irma Rangel YWLS VG Grapevine NN Aff
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R2 McMillen HP Carroll Senior AS Neg
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R2 Plano East SH Colleyville Heritage AB Neg
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R1 Colleyville Heritage AA L.D. Bell EP Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD Finals Carnegie Vanguard AB Strake Jesuit WH Aff Neg 2-1
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD Semi Carnegie Vanguard AB Plano East NG Neg Aff 2-1
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD Qrtrs Strake Jesuit AMe Carnegie Vanguard AB Neg Neg 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD Octos Dulles AS Westlake EA Aff Aff 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD Double Strake Jesuit AMe Dulles FS Aff Aff 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD R5 Trinity Valley KK Strake Jesuit DH Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD R4 Dulles AS Strake Jesuit JP Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD R3 Prosper IP Strake Jesuit JG Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD R2 Dulles SP Stratford DS Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD R2 Needham SC Plano Senior SH Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD R1 Plano West Sr DH Moore ES Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2019-09-06 LD R1 Trinity Valley KG Carnegie Vanguard AB Neg
Judge Certifications
https://speechanddebate.org/judge-training
Cultural Competency

Judge attests they have taken the NFHS Cultural Competency Judge Training course. Required of all judges at NSDA tournaments.

Last Updated Mar 8 6:17 PM

nsda-cx-paradigm

NSDA Nationals CX Paradigm Form

Questionnaire required of all Policy judges at the NSDA National Tournament, even if they have a written Tabroom paradigm.

Last Updated Mar 8 6:18 PM

nsda-ld-paradigm

NSDA Nationals LD Paradigm Form

Questionnaire required of all LD judges at the NSDA National Tournament, even if they have a written Tabroom paradigm.

Last Updated Mar 8 6:20 PM