Jared Zuckerman Paradigm

Last changed 2/6 11:27A CDT

Contact Info- zuckerman.jared@gmail.com

Current School:
Assistant Coach, Glenbrook North

Past Schools:
Blue Valley Southwest, 10-18, Blue Valley West, 09-10, Blue Valley North, 03-09

The topic:
I believe that debating the topic is pedagogically valuable and find myself unqualified to render decisions that don't center around hypothetical government action.

Random Thoughts:
-Please include me on the email chain.
-Please respect my time.
-Please slow down.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Northern Illinois District Tournament 3/7/2020 CX R4 105 104 Neg Neg on a 3-0
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R4 Greenhill KR Carrollton Scho AM Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R3 Westminster SB Rural Independe KP Aff
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R2 Westminster AB Carrollton Scho FP Aff
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R1 Strath Haven DL Westminster JY Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 1/31/2020 CX R2 Washington KS Maine East TS Neg
The Dowling Catholic Paradigm 12/13/2019 CX 16 Homestead MW Glenbrook South BF Aff Neg on a 2-1
The Dowling Catholic Paradigm 12/13/2019 CX 32 Kent Denver LK Wayzata YL Neg Neg on a 2-1
The Dowling Catholic Paradigm 12/13/2019 CX R6 Glenbrook South KZ Homestead MW Neg
Glenbrooks RR 11/26/2019 CX RR R6 Glenbrook South BF Washburn Rural KP Neg
Bulldog Invitational 11/15/2019 NCX R4 Niles West DK Washington HT Neg
Bulldog Invitational 11/15/2019 VCX R1 Iowa City West LB Iowa City MC Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R4 Glenbrook South KK Montgomery Bell KK Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/19/2019 JV R3 Niles West RS Glenbrook South KK Neg
Trevian Invitational 10/12/2019 Open Quarte Jesuit HN Oak Park and River Forest GS Neg Aff on a 2-1
Trevian Invitational 10/12/2019 Open R6 Jesuit MR Maine East PP Neg
Novice JV Opener at Niles West 9/28/2019 JVCX R3 NewTri Dizon & Wellehan Solori Franco & Bahena Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/6/2019 VCX R6 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BA Homestead MW Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R4 FFPSVZ HS HFBRMS MM Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R4 Classic MPP RK Classic EGW BB Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R3 CCMWP PG CCMWP BH Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R2 Classic HF GM Classic RW KM Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R1 HJLPPW SB HMMK RH Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R1 Classic EGW SS HMMK YR Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 CX R7 Dallas Highland Park ML Bellarmine VR Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 CX R5 Ingraham VX Washburn Rural BP Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 CX R2 Northside OP Greenhill LW Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 CX R1 Blue Valley North CM Westminster AM Aff
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy Octo Oak Park and River Forest Griffith & Shafiro Whitney Young O'Malley & Margolin Neg Neg on a 3-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 5 Glenbrook South Kosack & Skoulikaris Walter Payton Yang & Rivera Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 4 New Trier Altman & Kim Glenbrook South Goldberg & Scott Aff
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 3 Walter Payton Vanderslice & Konow Homewood-Flossmoor Berman & Moore Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 2 New Trier Jo & Wittenmyer Northside Sodini & Sung Aff
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 1 Niles North Khan & Niederman Niles West Firozabadi & Bender Aff Aff on a 2-0
Northern Illinois District Tournament 3/2/2019 CX R2 Niles North Bojinov & Khan Glenbrook South Goldberg & Scott Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/13/2019 VAR Quarte New Trier EK Dallas Highland ML Neg Aff on a 2-1
Crestian Policy Classic 2/13/2019 VAR Octo St. Mark's Scho SV Westminster AM Neg Neg on a 2-1
Crestian Policy Classic 2/13/2019 VAR R5 Glenbrook South BR Westminster LI Aff
Crestian Policy Classic 2/13/2019 VAR R4 Niles West AT Westminster BW Neg
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCIRR SFs Washburn Rural KP Blue Valley West ST Aff Aff on a 2-1
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCIRR R4 Washburn Rural KP Blue Valley West MM Aff
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCIRR R3 Eisenhower JH Blue Valley North CM Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 CX 16 New Trier JM Niles West WF Aff Aff on a 3-0
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 CX 32 Northside College Prep MR Walter Payton CP HP Aff Aff on a 2-1
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 CX R6 Wayzata PY New Trier JM Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 CX R4 Sioux Falls BM Wayzata HL Neg
Glenbrooks Round Robin 11/20/2018 CX RR R6 New Trier EK Greenhill AE Neg
Glenbrooks Round Robin 11/20/2018 CX RR R1 Niles North IL Montgomery Bell BH Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VCX R7 Washburn Rural BP Harker KH Aff
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open Double Solorio CC Jesuit CP HM Neg Neg on a 2-1
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R4 Niles North KB Lexington LL Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Octas Northside College Prep LS Glenbrook South GK Neg Neg on a 3-0
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Dbls Walter Payton CP KV Northside College Prep LS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Rd 6 Chesterton DH Whitney Young HM Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Rd 5 Northside College Prep KS Solorio RG Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Rd 4 Von Steuben GA Glenbrook South MB Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Rd 3 Glenbrook South GK Northside College Prep SW Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL Quarte Wayzata HR BFHPR GM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL Octos Hybrid BG Wayzata HR Neg Neg on a 3-0
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL Double Bellarmine RV CPPWW KR Aff Aff on a 3-0
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL R7 HJPPV EI K Lab MY Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL R6 K Lab CW Classic FH KF Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL R5 JM Lab PP New Marx KS Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL R4 CPPWW NS HJPPV/FFGSV CU Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL R3 Hybrid DK FFGSV RK Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL R2 Pace HN CPPWW DD Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/31/2018 POL R1 K Lab HW Classic FH JK Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R8 X118 X249 Neg Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R7 X200 X262 Aff Aff on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R6 X251 X140 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R5 X248 X215 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R4 X192 X217 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R3 X120 X199 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R2 X121 X216 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R1 X209 X286 Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 CX R3 Iowa City West JW Monta Vista PS Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 CX R1 Montgomery Bell BJ Notre Dame MP Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL Octos Greenhill EG Woodward RM Aff Aff on a 2-1
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL R6 Niles West GS Jesuit CP GT Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL R3 Jesuit CP HM Notre Dame NU Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX2 Octas Marquette Univ Medeiros & Myer Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Arvanitis & Paneque Neg Aff on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX2 R5 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Culmo & Garity Chattahoochee Hauser & Peramanu Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX Octos Glenbrook North DJ Barstow FS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R6 Glenbrook South SV Glenbrook North DL Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R5 Glenbrook North DJ Dowling Catholic WS Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R3 Glenbrook North JN Washburn Rural AB Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R2 Glenbrook North KP Washburn Rural KP Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R1 Washburn Rural PK Glenbrook North TF Aff
Crestian Policy Classic 2/14/2018 VAR Octas Glenbrook North FF Glenbrook South GS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Crestian Policy Classic 2/14/2018 VAR R4 Niles West BC Carrollton Scho CG Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/14/2018 VAR R3 Glenbrook South KR Glenbrook North FF Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/14/2018 VAR R2 Greenhill EG Westminster KS Aff
Crestian Policy Classic 2/14/2018 VAR R1 St. Mark's Scho SeWa Westminster AB Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL ADW Iowa City West JW Montgomery Bell BJ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL R6 Montgomery Bell BJ Westminster MG Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL R5 New Trier JM Pace NS Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL R4 Greenhill EG Iowa City West TK Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL R3 Glenbrook South VS Greenhill AK Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL R2 Bronx HS Of Science LY St. Mark's School of Texas SS Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL R1 Glenbrook North KR Meadows NS Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VCX Sextos Stuyvesant SD Greenhill AL Neg Neg on a 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VCX R6 Notre Dame PS St. Andrew's Episcopal JL Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI Quarte Lansing Sr Azja Butler & Jerry Wong Shawnee Mission Northwest Julian Kuffour & Emmanuel Osei Neg Neg on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 NCX Quarte Barstow LS Little Rock Central SR Neg Aff on a 2-1
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 NCX R5 Moore MR Liberal Arts and Science GS Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 NCX R4 Barstow TB Little Rock Central BM Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 NCX R3 Little Rock Central RB Derby SR Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 NCX R2 Crossings Christian RB Little Rock Central FK Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 NCX R1 Moore SP Barstow LC Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open Double Niles West BF Iowa City West TK Neg Neg on a 3-0
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R3 Niles North WI Montgomery Bell HR Aff
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol Semis Iowa City West TK Minneapolis Washburn DK Aff Aff on a 2-1
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R6 Iowa City West JW Kapaun Mount Carmel RN Aff
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R4 Chicago Lab SC Iowa City West TK Neg
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R3 Niles West BC Derby NS Aff
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R2 Harker HL Maize MN Aff
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R1 Kapaun Mount Carmel LP Niles West AS Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/16/2017 CX Octafi McQueen RR Kapaun Mount Carmel LP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/16/2017 CX Double St. Mark's School of Texas SW New Trier EK Aff Aff on a 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/16/2017 CX R6 Wayzata KP Meadows NS Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/16/2017 CX R3 Glenbrook North NN New Trier EK Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/16/2017 CX R2 Polytechnic DM Isidore Newman AL Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/16/2017 CX R1 Crossings Christian DS Emporia HP Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 8/1/2017 POL Quarte BFHHR LP BFHHR FW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Michigan Summer Institutes 8/1/2017 POL Octos BFHHR KoKo BFHHR FW Neg Neg on a 2-1
Michigan Summer Institutes 8/1/2017 POL Double BFHHR LS BFHHR BeDa Aff Aff on a 3-0
Michigan Summer Institutes 8/1/2017 POL R6 ValDMLWhit AM AFKKMM GV Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 8/1/2017 POL R5 Munday/Tallungan BV ValDMLWhit KM Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 8/1/2017 POL R4 BFHHR LS Munday/Tallungan OS Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 8/1/2017 POL R2 ValDMLWhit BL Munday/Tallungan FT Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 8/1/2017 POL R1 Oddo/Walrath MN BCPPR HW Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R5 Kennedy/Welch KP Birzer/Oatman CH Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R4 Kennedy/Welch TP Coleman/Wefald SC Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R2 Coleman/Wefald BB Kennedy/Welch BH Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R1 Cooper/Saunders CM Coleman/Wefald TJ Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 CX R6 Lexington JR San Dieguito WW Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 CX R4 Glenbrook North BK Marist AV Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX Semis Lansing BW Niles West BG Neg Neg on a 3-0
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R4 Glenbrook North KR Glenbrook South SA Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R3 Glenbrook South KV Glenbrook North FL Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R2 Niles West BG West Des Moines Valley GC Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R5 Grapev GT Hebron RD Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R1 St.Mar WW RouRoc CJ Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI Semis Blue Valley West Birzer & Narayanan Lindale Desai & Thrasher-Evers Neg Aff on a 2-1
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI Quarte Lindale Desai & Thrasher-Evers Little Rock Central Jung & Jung Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 Nov Semis Blue Valley North Buffo & Lucas Barstow Ellis & Luce Aff Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 Nov R4 Washburn Rural Chen & Nam Little Rock Central Carlisle & Perrin Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI R3 Lawrence Free State Lillich & Sommerville Barstow Khan & Hattan Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 Nov R2 Washburn Rural Crater & Babin Little Rock Central Walton & Kamboj Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI R1 Shawnee Mission East Carson & Rodriguez-Hanley Barstow Dunn & Nalamachu Aff
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R4 105 HS 122 DR Neg
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R3 118 BT 108 PR Aff
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R1 103 AC 119 ER Aff
Tom Kelly Invitational Debate Touranment 9/23/2016 DCI R3 Olathe Northwest TU Washburn Rural EE Neg
Tom Kelly Invitational Debate Touranment 9/23/2016 DCI R2 Shawnee Heights HM Shawnee Mission East BW Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 6/29/2016 2Wk Round Bhattacharjee-Loghry SA Cooper-Marcum WV Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 6/29/2016 2Wk Round Cooper-Marcum Cl Cooper-Marcum SV Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 6/29/2016 2Wk Round Cooper-Marcum KW Cooper-Marcum Cl Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 6/29/2016 2Wk Round Cooper-Marcum SV Duff-Ellis-Wefald HK Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 6/29/2016 2Wk Round Schauer-Welch AeyeeyeB Duff-Ellis-Wefald Ro Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 6/29/2016 2Wk Round Cooper-Marcum CD Bhattacharjee-Loghry KS Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/9/2016 PF Final Lake Highland Prep OS Ft. Lauderdale HS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/5/2016 VLD O Cypress Woods LC Cypress Falls KS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/5/2016 VLD O Dulles NB Cypress Woods CJ Aff Aff on a 2-1
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/5/2016 VLD R4 Edmond Santa Fe IM Plano East Senior AK Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/5/2016 VLD R3 Westwood RS Southlake Carroll JC Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/5/2016 VLD R3 Greenhill SA Grapevine NS Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/5/2016 VLD R2 McMillen HM Cypress Woods LC Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/5/2016 VLD R1 Prosper LK Cypress Falls SR Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/5/2016 VLD R1 Grapevine JT Kempner TL Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Quarte Samuels-Goh OL Beier-Cooper HL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Octos Marcum-Loghry PR Beier-Cooper BC Aff Aff on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Beier-Cooper ER Samuels-Goh DT Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Marcum-Loghry RD Duff-Ellis-Wefald LF Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Duff-Ellis-Wefald AB Samuels-Goh SH Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Duff-Ellis-Wefald RT Beier-Cooper MG Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Samuels-Goh SG Marcum-Loghry PR Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Marcum-Loghry RR Samuels-Goh WB Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/12/2015 PF R5 Poly Prep Country Day AA Harker JL Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/12/2015 PF R4 Fairmont Preparatory KP Harker LK Neg