Kyle Joseph Paradigm

Last changed 11/2 2:08P CDT

1. Conflicts [as of 09/01/2019]

• No Chen & Weiss
• No D'Alessandro & Sharda
• No Univ Of Chicago Lab
• No Iowa City
• No Homewood-Flossmoor

2. Short Version

  • tech over truth
  • strong analytics/analysis can beat carded evidence
  • prioritize your impacts
  • have fun!

3. Some Detail

I've been meaning to do this for a while, but have not really had the time. My hope is that I end up judging better debates as a result of this updated philosophy. I am now changing to a more linear philosophy, it is my hope that you read this in its entirety before choosing where to place me on the pref sheet. I debated for four years at Homewood-Flossmoor High School in the south Chicago suburbs from 2007-2011. During that time I debated, Sub-Saharan Africa, Alternative Energy, Social services and substantial reductions in Military presence.

In college, 2011-2012 [space topic] I started out at the University of Northern Iowa, Where I debated the Arab Spring resolution while judging a few debate rounds throughout the midwest. After my freshman year I transferred to the University of Iowa, where I started coaching at Iowa City High School. This year, I will continue to coach the City High Debate team.

Framing, Issue choice and impact calculus are in my opinion the most important aspects of argumentation, and you should make sure they are components in your speeches. Late rebuttals that lack this analysis are severely.

I preference tech over truth. Your in round performance is far more important to me, as it is what I hear. I greatly attempt to preference the speaking portion of the debate. Increasingly, I've found that my reading evidence is not necessarily an aspect of close debates, but rather results from poor argument explanation and clarification. The majority of 'close rounds' that I've judged fall into the category of closeness by lack of explanation. In some limited instances, I may call for evidence in order to satisfy my intellectual fascination with the activity. Anything other than that--which I will usually express during the RFD--probably falls upon inadequate explanation and should be treated as such.

I feel my role as a judge is split evenly between policymaker and 'referee' in that when called to resolve an issue of fairness. I will prioritize that first. Addressing inequities in side balance, ability to prepare and generate offense is something may at times find slightly more important than substance. In short, I consider myself a good judge for theory, THAT BEING SAID, rarely do I find theory debates resolved in a manner that satisfies my liking - I feel theoretical arguments should be challenged tantamount to their substance based counterparts. Simply reading the block isn't enough. Though I was a 2A[≈ High power LED current, peak 2.7 A] in high school I have since found myself sliding towards the negative on theoretical questions. I can be convinced, however, to limit the scope of negative offense quite easily, so long as the arguments are well explained and adjudicated.

I consider reasonability better than competing interpretations, with the caveat that I will vote on the best interpretation presented. But topicality questions shouldn't be a major concern if the team has answered.

I have a long and complicated relationship with the K. I have a level of familiarity with the mainstream literature, so go ahead and read Capitalism or Neolib. Less familiar arguments will require more depth/better explanation.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 2/27/2020 VCX R6 Calvert Hall BC Mamaroneck ZZ Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 2/27/2020 VCX R5 Georgetown Day HC Mamaroneck BO Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 2/27/2020 VCX R4 Mamaroneck LaRu Oakton BN Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 2/27/2020 VCX R3 Mamaroneck SS Lexington BY Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 2/27/2020 VCX R2 Lexington TK SA Midtown West OS Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 2/27/2020 VCX R1 Mamaroneck EF Lexington BT Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX Quarte Whitney Young HO Coppell AK Neg Aff on a 2-1
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVCX Dbls SA Harlem East BA SA Hudson Yards NV Aff Aff on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R7 St. Andrew's Episcopal HJ Whitney Young LG Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R6 Mamaroneck MR Lindblom Math and Science DS Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R5 Lexington AA Whitney Young HO Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R4 Coppell AK James Madison YS Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R2 Northview YA Liberal Arts and Science IJ Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVCX R1 Gulliver Prep GR Long Branch MN Aff
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX Quarte Northside KN Niles West BS Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R4 Niles West BS Northside GS Aff
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R3 Northside MR Maine East SS Aff
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R2 Solorio DR Northside HW Neg
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R1 Glenbrook South KD Von Steuben GV Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R6 Rowland Hall SA Berkeley Prep SS Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R4 Interlake PC Peninsula QR Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R3 Peninsula DS Rowland Hall PD Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R1 Glenbrook South LK Rowland Hall GA Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL ADW McDonogh WZ Little Rock Central GL Neg Aff on a 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R5 La Salle TC Providence PY Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R4 Rowland Hall CT Hawken TM Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R3 La Salle QQ Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BA Neg
Walk the Plank Debate Tournament 1/18/2020 1VLD R5 Barrington RS Schaumburg DS Neg
Walk the Plank Debate Tournament 1/18/2020 1VLD R4 Barrington AN IL Math And Science GW Neg
Walk the Plank Debate Tournament 1/18/2020 3NLD R3 William Fremd VP Evanston Twp JG Aff
Walk the Plank Debate Tournament 1/18/2020 1VLD R2 William Fremd EP Schaumburg AP Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 CX R7 Homestead TW Roseville Area VO Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 CX R6 North Broward Prep GG McDonogh WZ Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 CX R5 North Star OT Greenhill WS Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 CX R3 Eagan SeLi Edgemont JM Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 CX R2 Eagan LK Edgemont SK Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 CX R1 Greenhill MK Northside CH Aff
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VRF Northside BR Von Steuben GB Neg Neg on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/6/2019 NCX NRS Oak Park and River Forest BL Lane Tech ST Neg Aff on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VRQ Von Steuben GB Lincoln Park MM Neg Aff on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR5 Walter Payton WG Von Steuben MG Aff
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR3 William Howard Taft LP Lane Tech HP Neg
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR1 Northside TW Pritzker MC Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 JCXRR R7 Iowa City CM Cypress Bay BD Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 JCXRR R6 Little Rock Central AR Chesterton JV Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 JCXRR R4 Gulliver Prep BR Little Rock Central GP Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R7 Wylie E. Groves GR Detroit Country Day CW Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R5 New Trier DX Glenbrook South ZR Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R4 New Trier DT Grand Rapids City HG Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 NCX R3 Niles North CR Maine East AR Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 NCX R2 North Broward Prep RN Glenbrook North CC Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R1 Edgemont SS Glenbrook South KK Aff
Iowa Caucus Debates 10/25/2019 JVCX R4 Washington TC Shawnee Mission South MH Neg
Iowa Caucus Debates 10/25/2019 NCX R4 Blue Valley West Jaguars PB Washington HL Aff
Iowa Caucus Debates 10/25/2019 NCX R3 La Crosse Central JR Shawnee Mission South RH Neg
Iowa Caucus Debates 10/25/2019 JVCX R2 Blue Valley West Jaguars WB Shawnee Mission South SS Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 NCX NRS Jones MG Evanston Twp GL Neg Aff on a 2-1
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 NCX NR3 Whitney Young CL Lane Tech BG Neg
2019 HF Vikings Classic 9/28/2019 2 JVPF R4 College Preparatory School of America (CPSA) KK Loyola EA Aff
2019 HF Vikings Classic 9/28/2019 2 JVPF R3 Palatine HP IL Math And Science TG Neg
2019 HF Vikings Classic 9/28/2019 2 JVPF R2 Rock Island NN Libertyville JK Neg
2019 HF Vikings Classic 9/28/2019 2 JVPF R1 Rock Island SJ Belvidere North LT Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/12/2019 CX R5 Edgemont SS Little Rock Central DF Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/12/2019 CX R4 Woodward GR OES TW Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/6/2019 VCX R5 Homestead MW Maine East SS Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/6/2019 VCX R3 Minneapolis Washburn JK Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart GP Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/6/2019 VCX R2 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AM Glenbrook South AD Neg
Chicago Debates Summer Institute 7/31/2019 HSJVV R3 xX_the best elite fisherman of the future_Xx Rudden & Devin xX_the best elite fisherman of the future_Xx Izaak & Rebecca Neg
Chicago Debates Summer Institute 7/31/2019 HSJVV R2 xX_the best elite fisherman of the future_Xx Nicholas & Wajeeha xX_the best elite fisherman of the future_Xx Wajeeha & Miles Aff
Chicago Debates Summer Institute 7/31/2019 HSJVV R1 Varsity Lab Angela xX_the best elite fisherman of the future_Xx Bryant & Axel Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R6 Marist TO Harker AJ Neg
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy Octo Oak Park and River Forest Griffith & Shafiro Whitney Young O'Malley & Margolin Neg Neg on a 3-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 5 Northside Ortiz & Pinheiro Glenbrook South Bhaiji & Roberts Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 4 Walter Payton Yang & Rivera Glenbrook North Jacobs & Karteczka Neg Neg on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 3 Niles North Sturt & Garcia Glenbrook North D'Agaro & Farber Neg Neg on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 2 Whitney Young O'Malley & Margolin Oak Park and River Forest Griffith & Shafiro Neg Neg on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 1 New Trier Ewing & Kadin Solorio Uribe & Melero Aff Aff on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 NCX R5 NilWes AT MaiEas SB Aff
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 NCX R4 GleSou KW OakPar ES Neg Neg on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 NCX R3 GleSou CR GleNor BS Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 NCX R1 NewTri JT GleSou KZ Neg Neg on a 2-0
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R6 New Trier TS Abington Heights CD Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R5 Tulsa Washington SR Desert Vista AM Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R3 Evanston Twp QH Plano West Sr SW Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R2 McClintock EB Westborough KP Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R1 St. Andrew's Episcopal IB Stoneman Douglas WB Aff
The Regatta 2/8/2019 NCX R5 Niles West GK Jones CC Neg
The Regatta 2/8/2019 NCX R2 Ronald Reagan ER Niles West DC Neg
The Regatta 2/8/2019 NCX R1 Glenbrook South NS Jones MB Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/2/2019 NCX Semis Rosemont NP Niles West DS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Convocation of Eagles 1/26/2019 5 JVLD R5 Buffalo Grove WO Belleville Township HS West JB Neg
Convocation of Eagles 1/26/2019 4 VLD R4 Evanston Twp CC Belleville East GR Aff
Convocation of Eagles 1/26/2019 4 VLD R3 Amos Alonzo Stagg JF William Fremd MJ Neg
Convocation of Eagles 1/26/2019 6 NLD R2 Buffalo Grove KB Evanston Twp SB Neg
Convocation of Eagles 1/26/2019 4 VLD R1 Belleville East CC Belvidere North MM Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R6 McDonogh WZ Kent Denver KL Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R4 Greenhill EA Wayzata WY Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R3 Glenbrook South KS SF Roosevelt KL Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R1 Whitney Young MO Roseville Area JF Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 CX 32 Niles North LI Watertown WW Aff Aff on a 3-0
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 CX R6 Niles North BK Jones CP NC Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 JVCX R5 SF Roosevelt HK Wayzata KY Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 CX R4 Minneapolis Washburn BJ Niles West KS Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 JVCX R1 Northside College Prep CK Sioux Falls DM Aff
Charger Challenge 11/17/2018 3 N PF R5 AmoAlo GA Benet TG Neg
Charger Challenge 11/17/2018 3 N PF R3 WilFre ML Loyola RS Aff
Charger Challenge 11/17/2018 3 N PF R2 Fenwic CM CarSan KO Aff
Charger Challenge 11/17/2018 3 N PF R1 WilFre WS ColPre KK Aff
Fall Festival and CCFL Qualifier 11/10/2018 3 N LD R5 Belvidere North SF New Trier JM Aff
Fall Festival and CCFL Qualifier 11/10/2018 1 C LD R4 Fenwick VN Evanston Twp GS Neg
Fall Festival and CCFL Qualifier 11/10/2018 1 C LD R3 Barrington AA Evanston Twp IF Aff
Fall Festival and CCFL Qualifier 11/10/2018 1 C LD R2 Evanston Twp JE Belvidere North MM Neg
Fall Festival and CCFL Qualifier 11/10/2018 1 C LD R1 Belvidere North NG Evanston Twp SB Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD Triple Newark Science SB Strake Jesuit BE Aff Aff on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R3 Sioux Falls RO West Des Moines Valley AJo Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R2 Greenhill MR Dougherty Valley KK Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R1 Lakeville North AC Strake Jesuit AM Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R7 Northside HW Hawken ST Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R6 Carrollton Sacred Heart PA St Ignatius KM Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 NCX R5 Niles West RS Iowa City BM Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R4 Maine East SS Casady AR Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R3 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AG Niles North StKh Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R2 Edgemont BP Carrollton Sacred Heart GC Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R1 Paideia HT Lexington HQ Aff
13th Schaumburg Saxon Invitational 10/20/2018 NLD R5 Barrington LW New Trier AR Aff
13th Schaumburg Saxon Invitational 10/20/2018 NLD R4 New Trier JG Belvidere North RG Aff
13th Schaumburg Saxon Invitational 10/20/2018 NLD R3 Libertyville EB Evanston Twp SB Neg
13th Schaumburg Saxon Invitational 10/20/2018 NLD R2 Palatine AM Libertyville EM Neg
13th Schaumburg Saxon Invitational 10/20/2018 JVLD R1 Barrington OG Carl Sandburg EM Neg
CPSA Novice LD and PF 1st Annual Tournament 10/13/2018 NLD R4 ColPre Mohammed Khaliq Homewo Jaydon Brown Aff
CPSA Novice LD and PF 1st Annual Tournament 10/13/2018 NLD R3 Homewo Hannah Madden Homewo Dale Gamble Neg
CPSA Novice LD and PF 1st Annual Tournament 10/13/2018 NLD R2 Homewo Hailey Lunceford ColPre Ali Alhaj Aff
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R6 Solorio GV Homestead WK Aff
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R2 Niles West WK Cathedral Prep AC Neg
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R1 Thomas Kelly NC Head Royce RW Neg
HF Nordic Debates 9/29/2018 3 NLD R2 IL Math And Science HW Palatine AM Aff
HF Nordic Debates 9/29/2018 2 JVLD R1 Barrington AN IL Math And Science HN Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Dbls Minneapolis Washburn BJ Maine East SS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Rd 5 Glenbrook South RS Minneapolis Washburn BJ Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Rd 3 Thomas Kelly VC Marquette Univ TM Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Rd 2 Evanston Twp BH Thomas Kelly CR Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/7/2018 POL Rd 1 Maine East SS New Trier GL Aff
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R5 Niles West FS U Chicago Laboratory SM Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R4 New Trier GL Maine East SM Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R3 Maine East LS Eric Solorio MU Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R2 New Trier EK Glenbrook South SG Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R1 Niles West GS U Chicago Laboratory RW Aff Aff on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 JVCX Octas WalPay VB OakPar GJ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 JVCX R4 NilWes ML LanTec MV Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 JVCX R2 NilWes BB NorCP SS Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 JVCX R1 Solori UG LanTec SC Neg
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 NLD FINALS AE 3035 AG 3020 Aff Neg on a 4-1
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 NLD QTRS AG 3021 AP 3022 Neg Neg on a 2-1
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 NLD R5 AL 3017 AW 3005 Neg Neg on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 NLD R3 BB 3012 AA 3024 Aff Aff on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 NLD R1 AB 3008 AM 3000 Neg Neg on a 2-0
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 PF Quarte Bettendorf AW Urbana PL Aff Aff on a 2-1
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 PF R4 Lakeville South CN New Trier LS Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 PF R3 Belvidere North GC Bettendorf DS Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 PF R2 New Trier KL Hinsdale Central BC Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR6 Thomas Kelly CA Walter Payton CP WK Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR5 Whitney Young CW Niles West SP Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR4 Niles West YN Lane Tech KL Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR3 Maine East PS Whitney Young MS Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR1 Niles West SK Evanston Twp KL Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/8/2017 CX 32 South HS - Minneapolis MS Greenhill CR Neg Aff on a 2-1
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/8/2017 CX R5 Niles West NB Marist TZ Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/8/2017 CX R4 New Trier GL West Des Moines Valley GC Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/8/2017 CX R3 South HS - Minneapolis FP Wylie E. Groves BM Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/8/2017 CX R2 Niles North LL New Trier TX Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/8/2017 CX R1 Cedar Rapids Washington MH New Trier BH Neg
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR5 Walter Payton CP RY Solorio MU Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR4 St. Ignatius CP MP Maine East BL Neg
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR3 Phoenix Military CT Lane Tech ML Neg
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR2 Lane Tech TV Northside CP BC Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR1 Northside CP BS Thomas Kelly AC Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 NCX R7 Niles North RH West Des Moines Valley LD Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R6 West Des Moines Valley MS St. John's Jesuit BD Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 NCX R5 Niles North KS Westminster YL Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R2 Lane Tech CH Theodore Roosevelt AD Aff
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R4 Niles West KW Oak Park and River Forest JM Aff
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R2 Niles West TB Niles North SB Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R1 Glenbrook North CF Niles West TB Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R5 Maine East SR Chicago Lab LP Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R4 Pace HN Westminster AB Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R2 Lindblom Math and Science MK Niles North KS Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R1 Evanston Twp BH Westminster SB Aff
Novice JV Opener Glenbrook South 9/23/2017 JVCX R4 Solori Melero & Uribe GleSou Subade & Kinzler Aff
Novice JV Opener Glenbrook South 9/23/2017 JVCX R3 NilWes Chappotin-Betancourt & Lasso NilNor Sturt & Barrett Neg
Novice JV Opener Glenbrook South 9/23/2017 JVCX R2 NilWes Ahmed & Youmamaran Solori Vazquez & Hernandez Neg
Novice JV Opener Glenbrook South 9/23/2017 JVCX R1 GleNor Gliane & Sun NewTri Cao & Peng Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Dbls Walter Payton CP WW Glenbrook North JK Aff Aff on a 3-0
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 6 New Trier EK Glenbrook South DK Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 5 Glenbrook North RC Whitney Young RP Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 4 Maine East LR Lane Tech KT Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 3 Lane Tech MC New Trier AK Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 2 Evanston Twp BH New Trier JM Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 1 Chicago Lab LP New Trier GL Aff
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R7 Montgomery Bell KR West Des Moines Valley HD Aff
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R6 Walter Payton SW Niles West SS Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/30/2016 CX R2 S. Eugene H. S. LS Westminster DH Neg
City Classic at Iowa City High 1/29/2016 VCX R5 Iowa City West WB West Des Moines Valley SG Neg
City Classic at Iowa City High 1/29/2016 NCX R3 West Des Moines Valley BS Iowa City West KJ Neg
City Classic at Iowa City High 1/29/2016 VCX R2 Dowling Catholic OK Iowa City KK Neg
City Classic at Iowa City High 1/29/2016 NCX R1 Iowa City West KJ Cedar Rapids Washington SS Aff
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX Final Little Rock Central WW Glenbrook South RS Aff Aff on a 2-1
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX Double Highland Park Senior BD Walter Payton CP BC Aff Aff on a 2-1
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX R7 Niles West GG Blake NW Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX R6 Pine Crest HR Des Moines Roosevelt AJ Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX R5 Bellarmine CP SP Carrollton Sacred Heart CP Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX R4 Niles North SO Hawken YZ Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX R3 Whitney Young RJ Lane Tech BM Aff
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX R2 Glenbrook South KB Niles West Sh Aff
University of Michigan HS Tournament 10/28/2015 VCX R1 Walter Payton CP PW Glenbrook South WK Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/19/2015 CX R5 ColPre XK HigPar CP Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/19/2015 CX R3 JuaDie AB GleNor JT Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/19/2015 CX R1 GPS AS HigPar BD Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/14/2015 VCX Triple Juan Diego Catholic AZ College Prep HJ Neg Aff on a 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/14/2015 VCX R6 Bellarmine CP GL Dallas Jesuit WH Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/14/2015 VCX R3 Barstow SR Sage Ridge KR Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/14/2015 VCX R2 Tigard PH New Trier BK Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 CX Double Niles North OW Westminster Schools CK Neg Aff on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 CX R7 Glenbrook South AK Washington DH Aff
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 CX R5 Niles North BE Lexington KK Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 CX R3 Edina CS Lindblom Math and Science HR Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 CX R1 Brooklyn Independent Debate RW McDonogh JR Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/5/2014 VCX R7 New Trier ST Niles North TG Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/5/2014 NCX R5 Niles North AB Niles West NS Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/5/2014 VCX R3 Walter Payton CP BC Niles North OW Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/5/2014 VCX R2 Maine East AP Lexington McLe Aff
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/5/2014 VCX R1 New Trier Ha Whitney M. Young Magnet BF Neg
Michigan Summer Institute 8/5/2014 POL Oct GRAMS Park & Ramanan HybST Stekl & Toomey Neg Neg on a 3-0
Michigan Summer Institute 8/5/2014 POL Dubs HJPV Stryker & Vasil HybST Stekl & Toomey Aff Neg on a 2-1
Michigan Summer Institute 8/5/2014 POL Round BEFJR Charous & Smith CFJP Anne & Carolina Aff
Michigan Summer Institute 8/5/2014 POL Round CL Jon & Nick ClaBMW Markowitz & Siegman Aff
Michigan Summer Institute 8/5/2014 POL Round ClaBMW Mcfadyen & Yu BEFJR Fry & Hegna Neg
Michigan Summer Institute 8/5/2014 POL Round CFJP Wendell & Ryan BEFJR Dastjerdi & Walter Neg
Michigan Summer Institute 8/5/2014 POL Round GRAMS Ping & Rosenthal CFJP Ian & Kenji Aff
Michigan Summer Institute 8/5/2014 POL Round CL Cody & Ayu HybYG You & Gong Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/1/2013 VCX Double Westminster Schools MF McDonogh Prep ER Aff Aff on a 3-0
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/1/2013 VCX R7 Maine East BP H.H. Dow US Aff
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/1/2013 VCX R6 Westminster Schools CK Iowa City West HK Aff
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/1/2013 VCX R5 Northside college prep DD Chicago Lab Schools DL Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/1/2013 VCX R4 Edina LS Calhoun KW Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/1/2013 VCX R3 Niles West SK Dexter SM Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/1/2013 VCX R2 Chicago Lab Schools CL Maine East AL Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament 11/1/2013 VCX R1 Maine East KJ Edina SR Neg
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament 11/2/2012 VCX open 6 DowCat EK MaiEas GT Neg
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament 11/2/2012 VCX open 4 WesBlo HM DowCat AS Neg
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament 11/2/2012 NCX nov 3 IowCit SW WesBlo BR Neg
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament 11/2/2012 VCX open 2 PorNor HS DowCat WZ Neg
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament 11/2/2012 VCX open 1 Stratf JS Uniof DL Aff