Madeline Galian

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 18 January 2022 7:11 AM MST

Policy debater at SLC West (2017-2021)

Vassar College '25

Coach for Northwood

She/her

Add me to the chain - madelinegalian@gmail.com

General stuff -

- I'm open to any argument/argumentative style, and don't have any strong predispositions that will influence how I evaluate debates.

- Please call me Madeline, not judge.

- Tech > truth.

- If my camera is off, I'm not ready for your speech to begin. Also please keep your cameras on throughout the debate if you can.

- I was a 2N for all 4 years of highschool and ran policy arguments about 95% of the time. I read a variety of hard right and soft left affs, but can't say I love big framing contentions.

- Also not a fan of super long overviews for K's or framework.

- Organized line by line and clarity will be rewarded with high speaks.

- Fav kind of debate are fun impact turns.

- No death good.

- Most importantly, treat your partner and opponents with respect and have fun! :)

T -

- Probs not the best on the water topic unfortunately, but any interp is winnable if debated well.

- I tend to lean towards competing interps but can be persuaded otherwise.

CP/DA -

- Creative, aff-specific CP/DA strategies are my fav.

- Adv CP and impact turn is so fun.

- Include full perm texts in 2AC for any funky perms.

- Condo is generally good, but condo 2AR's are probs under-utilized. Don't spread crazy fast through your blocks and do LBL on CP theory.

K -

- I am most familiar with cap, settler colonialism, security, and anti-blackness. I'm much less familiar with most other K literature; that doesn't mean that i won't vote on it, just be clear in explaining terms.

- Specific link analysis on both sides is key; links should not be explanations of structural conditions of the world, but unique warrants about why the aff directly makes an ongoing problem worse.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Samford University Bishop Guild Invitational HS 2022-01-14 VCX Final Decatur KL Oak Park and River Forest BR Aff Aff 2-1
Samford University Bishop Guild Invitational HS 2022-01-14 VCX Semis Decatur KL Montgomery Bell LT Aff Aff 2-1
Samford University Bishop Guild Invitational HS 2022-01-14 VCX Quarte Alpharetta ND Montgomery Bell GG Aff Aff 2-1
Samford University Bishop Guild Invitational HS 2022-01-14 VCX R6 Peninsula GL Decatur TS Neg
Samford University Bishop Guild Invitational HS 2022-01-14 VCX R5 Alpharetta ND Montgomery Bell AB Aff
Samford University Bishop Guild Invitational HS 2022-01-14 VCX R3 Montgomery Bell SJ Alpharetta KS Neg
Samford University Bishop Guild Invitational HS 2022-01-14 VCX R2 Peninsula LL Decatur VS Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX Dubs Peninsula LN Pine Crest AI Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R6 Pine Crest SW Kent Denver AT Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R5 Pine Crest AI Westwood TX Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R4 Taipei American YW Peninsula KW Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R3 Pine Crest YG Bellarmine KW Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R2 Canyon Crest DB Fox Chapel Area MT Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R1 Bellarmine MT BASIS Peoria MY Aff
BERKNER TFA HS 2021-12-10 NLD Final Greenhill SK HuaXia Chinese School - Houston SZ Aff Aff 3-0
BERKNER TFA HS 2021-12-10 NLD Semis HuaXia Chinese School - Houston SZh Greenhill SK Neg Neg 2-1
BERKNER TFA HS 2021-12-10 NLD Qrtr Greenhill SK Southlake Carroll EO Aff
BERKNER TFA HS 2021-12-10 NLD Octo HuaXia Chinese School - Houston EJi Southlake Carroll EO Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX Finals Gunn SV New Trier SW Aff Aff 3-0
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX Semi New Trier SW Interlake QZ Aff Aff 2-1
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX Quarte New Trier SW Alpharetta MJ Aff Aff 3-0
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX Octo Woodward HL Alpharetta TN Neg Neg 3-0
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R6 Notre Dame GU Garfield PK Aff
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R5 Woodward HL Notre Dame DK Aff
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R4 Rowland Hall KS Hillcrest MR Aff
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R3 Park City ME Rowland Hall AP Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R2 Gulliver Prep LR Gunn SV Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R1 Head-Royce BP Notre Dame BC Neg
Westminster HS 2021-11-20 VAR R3 Montgomery Bell LT Oak Park and River Forest RB Aff
Westminster HS 2021-11-20 VAR R2 Gilman GM Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart OR Aff
Westminster HS 2021-11-20 JV R1 Peninsula KK Alpharetta SI Aff
Utah Panther Pride Online HS 2021-11-11 CXN R3 F 302 J 308 Aff
Utah Panther Pride Online HS 2021-11-11 CXN R2 J 308 F 306 Aff
Utah Panther Pride Online HS 2021-11-11 PFJV R1 S 439 L 433 Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-04 RR-S Finals Berkeley Prep Antonio Souchet & Kyle Shah Mamaroneck Rayeed Rahman & Jacob Miller Aff Aff 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-04 CX-V Double Interlake CP Alpharetta JM Neg Neg 2-1
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-04 RR-S R7 Calvert Hall Lucas Lobo & David Sanico Maine East Haaziya Saiyed & Stella Tsogtjargal Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-04 CX-V R7 Walter Payton PW North Broward Prep BC Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-04 RR-J R6 Coppell Kaveen Patel & Trishay Naman Decatur Will Kochel & Max Van Kruijssen Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-04 CX-N R6 New Trier BS Liberal Arts and Science DW Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-04 CX-V R3 Glenbrook North HJ Montgomery Bell HoMa Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-04 CX-N R1 Berkeley Prep EK Niles West HD Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX Semi James Logan MB Archbishop Mitty BK Neg Aff 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX Octo Plano East DP Valley International Prep AK Neg Neg 3-0
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX Doub Valley International Prep AK Peninsula QS Aff Aff 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX R6 Valley International Prep AK Peninsula BY Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX R5 Damien DL College Prep SK Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX R4 Rowland Hall DR Peninsula OP Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 JVCX R3 ModernBrain LQ Rowland Hall FP Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX R2 Archbishop Mitty BK Peninsula QS Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 MS 2021-09-18 O CX R1 ModernBrain HS Peninsula GL Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VCX Octos Taipei American LW Greenhill MS Neg Neg 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VCX Dbls Liberal Arts and Science BG Winston Churchill HO Aff Aff 3-0
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VCX R5 Taipei American WB Niles West BL Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VCX R4 Greenhill MS Taipei American LW Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes HS 2021-07-28 POL Semis K-LAB SS BFHPR MR Neg Neg 3-0
Michigan Summer Institutes HS 2021-07-28 POL Double BFPSW MT BFHPR BG Neg Aff 2-1
Michigan Summer Institutes 2021-07-28 POL R6 FOPVW JJ BMZ MT Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 2021-07-28 POL R5 GIS HJ Hybrid AA Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 2021-07-28 POL R3 MMP JS EHJPP BC Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 2021-07-28 POL R2 GIS SR BCV KY Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 2021-07-28 POL R1 CCPW HI FOPVW RT Neg
SDI 4 Week Tournament 2021 2021-07-21 CX Finals BBHW Lab Elizabeth Li & Prevail De Rox MRSS Lab Liam Seaward & Wyeth Renwick Neg Neg 3-0
SDI 4 Week Tournament 2021 2021-07-21 CX R6 MRSS Lab Chaitanya Ghatty & Noah Iyoriobhe MRSS Lab Matthew Bedell & Rishabh Jain Neg
SDI 4 Week Tournament 2021 2021-07-21 CX R5 MRSS Lab Ella Min & Sindhya Selvarajan BBHW Lab Mace Hood & Jay Yoon Neg
SDI 4 Week Tournament 2021 2021-07-21 CX R3 MRSS Lab Noah Grant & Matthew DaSilva BBHW Lab Paarth Bamb & Lucy Loehr Aff
SDI 4 Week Tournament 2021 2021-07-21 CX R2 BBHW Lab Zaria Jarman & Aerin Engelstad MRSS Lab Andrew Jin & Samuel Posten Aff
SDI 4 Week Tournament 2021 2021-07-21 CX R1 MRSS Lab Ashley Heo & Jane Lam BBHW Lab Elizabeth Li & Prevail De Rox Neg
Summer Online Classic HS 2020-05-30 Parli R3 Owen Adams & Jasmine Weesner Gerardo Gonzalez Martinez & Marcello Garbo Neg
Summer Online Classic HS 2020-05-30 LD R1 Mihika Deshpande Vivian Nguyen Neg
Summer Online Classic HS 2020-05-30 LD R1 Sanjoli Gupta Venkat Subramanian Neg