Robert Garza Paradigm

Last changed 12 October 2020 2:28 PM EDT

I did Public Forum debate at St. John’s in Houston, TX for four years. If you have any questions about anything written here, please feel free to ask before the round!

In any debate, the most important thing is weighing. Particularly in close rounds, explaining why your impacts should be prioritized over others is critical to helping me determine who won. If you do not weigh, I will be forced to intervene and you may not like how that intervention plays out.

In order to have an argument, you must extend at minimum a warrant and an impact.

Tech>Truth

(i.e. if you tell me the sky is green and the other team does not respond to it, the sky is green) Having said that, outlandish arguments will have a very low threshold for a good response. In that example, simply mentioning the sky is not green would be a sufficient response to win the argument. You do have to interact with every argument, no matter how outlandish, however.

PF Specific

1. An argument you go for (i.e. want me to vote for) should have a warrant and impact extended in both summary and final focus.

2. I did not run progressive arguments (Ks, Theory, CPs) during my debate career. Generally, I do not think progressive argumentation belongs in PF as it increases the barrier to entry of the event. I may not know how to interpret such arguments in the context of a PF round. If you choose to run them, you do so at your own peril. I am not very receptive to theory unless there is actual in-round abuse.

3.Offense not responded to after second rebuttal is conceded and must be weighed against (excepting turns/other offense read in second rebuttal).

4. With a 3-minute summary, defense should ideally be extended in summary where possible.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Clear Falls TFA vIQT and TOC Speech Qualifying Tournament HS 2020-12-08 CX Semis Glenda Dawson JS Clear Springs CK Aff
Clear Falls TFA vIQT and TOC Speech Qualifying Tournament HS 2020-12-08 VLD R4 Clear Brook IC Midland Lee SD Aff
Clear Falls TFA vIQT and TOC Speech Qualifying Tournament HS 2020-12-08 VLD R4 Midland Lee CB George Bush AQ Neg
Clear Falls TFA vIQT and TOC Speech Qualifying Tournament MS 2020-12-08 NPF R3 Sugar Land SpiderSmart ZW HuaXia Chinese School - Houston YX Pro
Clear Falls TFA vIQT and TOC Speech Qualifying Tournament MS 2020-12-08 NPF R3 Sugar Land SpiderSmart WL HuaXia Chinese School - Houston WQ Pro
Clear Falls TFA vIQT and TOC Speech Qualifying Tournament HS 2020-12-08 VLD R1 Clear Creek HR Clear Lake JC Aff
Clear Falls TFA vIQT and TOC Speech Qualifying Tournament HS 2020-12-08 VLD R1 Pearland HS AA George Bush SF Aff
Katy Taylor TFA TOC NIETOC Fall Classic HS 2020-11-12 VPF Quarte Centennial Bommineni & Wokhlu Vista Ridge Hayes & Malpica Calleja Aff Neg 2-1
Katy Taylor TFA TOC NIETOC Fall Classic HS 2020-11-12 VPF R5 Brooklyn Technical Odinyayeva & Eppel Strake Jesuit Sexton & Nuzzo Neg
Katy Taylor TFA TOC NIETOC Fall Classic HS 2020-11-12 VPF R2 Jordan Pham & Huynh Elkins Edupuganti & Janga Neg
Katy Taylor TFA TOC NIETOC Fall Classic HS 2020-11-12 VPF R2 William P. Clements Rastogi & Lu Dulles Hao & Li Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 VPF Finals Coppell CB Westwood GF Con Con 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 NPF Octafi Potomac CW Dexter RS Pro Pro 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 NPF R6 Potomac KB Saline ML Con
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 NPF R5 BCAcademy PG Skyline PR Pro
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 VPF R4 JR Masterman MC Ravenwood BB Con
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 NPF R3 Dexter RB Potomac CW Con
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 NPF R2 Saline BB BCAcademy KY Con
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 VPF R1 Washington International BP Winston Churchill HW Con
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VPFD Qrtrs Seven Lakes LZ Bellaire SR Con Con 3-2
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VPFD Octo Strake Jesuit BG Richard Montgomery SX Pro Pro 2-1
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VPFD Dbls Colleyville Heritage LS Westlake GB Con Con 2-0
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VPFD R5 Westlake WR Jasper PK Pro
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VPFD R4 Westwood AS Colleyville Heritage LS Con
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VPFD R3 Centennial NC Clovis North LL Pro
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VPFD R1 Gunn MS Thomas S. Wootton MW Con
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VPFD R1 Westwood FK Lakeville SN Pro
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 VPF Semis Hackley YY Bethesda Chevy Chase GT Pro Pro 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 VPF Quarte BASIS Independent Silicon Valley AV Hackley YY Con Con 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 VPF Octos Campbell Hall LE Bethesda Chevy Chase GT Con Con 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 VPF Sextos Newton South JR Summit YC Con Con 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 VPF Triple University CT Chaska VO Con Pro 2-1
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 LD LD FIN Lamar Mahendru Dulles Zahid NEG NEG 3-0
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF PF SEM William P. Clements Lu & Rastogi Pembroke Hill Abou Jawde & Abou Jawde PRO PRO 3-0
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF PF QUA William P. Clements Lu & Rastogi Dulles Jiang & Duan PRO
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF R4 William P. Clements Marakani & Satish Lamar Tran & Wu PRO
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF R4 Dulles Choksey & Kunchala Strake Jesuit Parcus & Turley CON
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF R3 William P. Clements Cupich & Desai Dulles Jiang & Duan PRO
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF R2 Dulles Pineda & Yue Barbers Hill Farrington & Selva PRO
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF R2 Dulles Bian & Ma William P. Clements Fan & Ding PRO
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF R1 Lamar Martinez & Fulmer Dulles Shah & Mehta CON
Atascocita High School TFA HS 2020-10-11 PF R1 Dulles Yadagiri & Mudhireddy Grand Oaks Vega & Lobato PRO
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF Semis Vista Ridge DH Valencia PC Con Con 2-1
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF Octos Hendrickson MM Seven Lakes LW Con Con 3-0
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF Dbl Oc Carrollton SB Walt Whitman DP Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF Trip O Elkins VK Leland FS Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R6 L C Anderson BD Foothill AS Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R6 Union Catholic JL Tompkins DS Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R4 Centennial VA Montgomery Blair LF Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R4 Foothill MS Mission San Jose DK Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R3 Mission San Jose ZhKo Tompkins KM Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R3 Fremont BS Carrollton LP Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R2 Mission San Jose GB Mayde Creek AU Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R2 James Bowie AY Union Catholic MP Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R1 Flintridge Prep HS Mission San Jose ST Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2020-09-26 CPF R1 Lambert ST Dalton MY Pro
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VPF Quarte Plano West Shivam Siddaiya & Farhan Buvvaji Southlake Carroll Eesha Bethi & Neha Boyapati Con Con 2-1
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VPF Octafi Bellaire Anna Maag & Aditya Markan Plano West Grace Wang & Meghna Subramanium Pro Con 2-1
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VPF R4 Westwood Bela Jere & Ava Dasari Plano West Sharukh Showkath & Samir Iyer Con
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VPF R3 Shepton Daisy Gan & Aashna Gautam Flower Mound Ridhi Panchakarla & Suman Behera Pro
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VPF R2 Southlake Carroll Shaheer Qureshi & Chais Dickens Centennial Lavik Jain & Athul Mohanram Con
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VPF R1 Lovejoy Sanjeev Rajakumar & Matthew Holliman Centennial Abhiram Tadepalli & Aryan Aneesh Con
TeleHealth Access for Seniors Charity Debate Classic HS 2020-09-05 VPF R4 Potomac SX Lake Highland Independent KO Con
TeleHealth Access for Seniors Charity Debate Classic HS 2020-09-05 VPF R1 Independent PK Lincoln Independent GM Con
TeleHealth Access for Seniors Charity Debate Classic HS 2020-09-05 VPF R1 Potomac SW Downingtown Determined Debaters RG Pro
Leander High School TFA IQT HS 2020-08-26 VPF R3 Bellaire Kalina Peneva & Amy He Westlake Morgan Burkhardt & Emma Guan Con
Leander High School TFA IQT HS 2020-08-26 VLD R3 L C Anderson Mark Foster Westwood Anushka Saini Aff
Leander High School TFA IQT HS 2020-08-26 VPF R2 Westlake Zain Syed & Daniel Yang Vandegrift Vishal Sagi & Hasan Yousuf Pro
Leander High School TFA IQT HS 2020-08-26 VLD R2 Cedar Park Slava Andrianov Westwood Wesley Yeung Neg
Leander High School TFA IQT HS 2020-08-26 VLD R1 Westwood Joonyoung Choo Dripping Springs Patrick Prendergast Aff
Leander High School TFA IQT HS 2020-08-26 VPF R1 L C Anderson Sam Frieden & Zachary Nguyen Vista Ridge Angeline Yu & Ruth Martin Con