Chris Biswell Paradigm

Last changed 1/10 11:57A CDT

debated @ esu for 4 1/2

assistant coach @ Newton for 3

assistant coach @ smw current for 3

chrisbiswell (at) gmail dot com

fyi - A recent injury has made it so I can not grasp a pen for any serious length if time. Not that anyone could read my handwriting anyway, but you'll likely notice ballots being less filled out with a recommendation to email me for more in depth comments. If the tournament is okay with a frd in round, the ballot may just be outright blank, but feel free to still email for a follow up. *this does not impact actual flowing, only written ballots*

You don't lose until I sign the ballot - if you know you are way too behind then it's time to shoot for the moon; condo, dispo turns, try and sell a new link turn, whatever. I appreciate not giving up and being risky on a mid round strat change if executed well and justified.

Affs - it's all fine, role of judge/ballot is appreciated if you do not fiat USFG action. if it's clear the neg has no idea what is going on then I would appreciate you not just reading your blocks and instead helping them a long a bit.

Case args - big fan of modular impact turns and terminal pre/post fiat presumption arguments. A slick add-on in the 2ac to the CP/K is usually as effective as a impact turn pivot in the block.

Impact framing - not to be confused with framework - tbh this usually at best is a call for the neg to extend warrants, which they are gonna do anyway. I generally think this page is a waste of time and relying on it exclusively is usually not going to win me over.

T/framework - competing interps, case lists help with resolving offense. you can be center of the topic and still lose on t if you mishandle the tech.

DA - they can be a little shaky if the on case or cp trades off with the aff well.

CP - cheating ones usually have good reasons why they are bad, making the X cp bad arg on the aff is usually enough. I'm a sucker for good, clever pics tho. I'll buy sufficenecy framing most of the time, especially on an aff biased topic where there is poor neg ground.

K - alts are overrated but if you do have one I appreciate it being explained as a process rather than an event. I tend to be sympathetic to proximate > root cause arguments absent something to mitigate the proximate cause.

For speaks I try and stick to the tournament standard at the time but if thats not avalible then i go with the below.

30 - superior tech, argument deployment, rhetoric. no way to improve your performance in this debate. I feel like you could easily be in semi finals, if not win the entire thing.

29 - missing one of the above. small improvements could be made. A solid octs and above projection.

28 - average. you tried, and it was apparent. lots of room for improvement. I could see you making it to partials/doubles but you'll have a tough time past that.

27 - questionable effort, multiple mistakes. I'd see you going maybe 4-4 at best.

26 and below - you said/did something very problematic.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR R3 Derby CW Washto CG Aff
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR R2 Lawren KS Truman LM Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var OFs Blue Valley West AD Blue Valley Southwest SS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R5 Blue Valley Southwest CS Riverfied Day AB Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R3 Niles North NG Newton MS Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R2 Maize LD Lawrence Free State WR Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A Doub 07B LR 02C RM Neg Neg on a 3-0
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R5 09D BG 21A OM Aff
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R4 13A WS 09A HB Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R3 12B FS 01C BB Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R2 05D NC 22A WM Aff
East Kansas District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R2 R Basore & Huffman D Morinville & Lopez Aff Aff on a 2-1
East Kansas District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R1 S Tuohey & Jones T Sufi & Squires Neg Neg on a 2-1
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 DCI R2 Maize DG Blue Valley North PT Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 DCI R1 Wichita East SH Manhattan KJ Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI Semis Lansing Sr Atkins & Dawson Blue Valley Southwest Ziegelman Aff Aff on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI Qtrs Lawrence Free State Huffman & Basore Blue Valley Northwest Kingston & Venkatachalam Aff Aff on a 2-1
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice Qtrs Blue Valley North Gaffney & Eterovic Shawnee Mission South Hato & Johnson Aff Aff on a 2-1
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice R5 Olathe East Logback & Lennard Washburn Rural Beach & Kromminga Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R4 Lansing Sr Im & Discavage Sumner Andrade & Corral Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R3 Hutchinson Unruh & Owens Lansing Sr Strickland & Kautt Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R2 Casady Wolfe & Naidu Lansing Sr Woodcock & Daniels Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R1 Blue Valley Northwest Yang & Mihal Blue Valley Southwest Cranor & Sandhu Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Finals Blue Valley Southwest Niko Helixon & Maddie Pieropan Blue Valley North Kelsie Fisher & Anushka Valsan Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 Nov Finals Blue Valley North Katherine Koplik & Lizzie Place Mill Valley Sarah Johnston & Isaac Steiner Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Quarte Blue Valley Southwest Niko Helixon & Maddie Pieropan Shawnee Mission East Olivia Henry & Ana Lahovary Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 Nov PArtia Washburn Rural Abby Boyd & Dayton Wettengel Derby Jayden Moreno & Pierre Mason Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R6 Lawrence Free State Simon Ruland & Audri Gutierrez Maize Jeannine Lopez & Brynnalese Nelson Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R5 Blue Valley Southwest Aatif Syed & Shiza Khan Lawrence Free State Jacob Wilkus & Matthew Brandenburger Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 Nov R4 Barstow Quinn Luce Washburn Rural Brett Bahr & Evander Davis Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R3 Maize Jason Liang-Lin & Connor Mitchell Lawrence Free State Aiden Basore & Timothy Huffman Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R2 Lawrence Free State Ethan Harris & Jack Bellemere Shawnee Mission East Olivia Henry & Ana Lahovary Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R1 Derby Chloe Johnson & Sean Wentling Liberty Lily Baughman & Katie Baughman Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Octos Blue Valley Northwest BM Maize ML Aff Aff on a 2-1
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R6 Lansing SS Blue Valley West Jaguars ZS Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R4 Andover Central HQ Trinity BK Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R2 Blue Valley Northwest VK Eisenhower HJ Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R5 Shawnee Mission East HY Mill Valley AS Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R4 Andover Central KL Blue Valley Southwest PH Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R2 Topeka CC Little Rock Central DF Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R1 Lawrence Free State HW Manhattan BD Neg
KCKSNCFL Spring Qualifier 3/5/2019 PFD P2 1 TH 14 CR Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Spring Qualifier 3/5/2019 PFD P1 1 LR 15 SM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 NCX R6 Iowa City CM Glenbrook South KR Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 NCX R5 Glenbrook North DG Glenbrook South KW Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 NCX R3 Iowa City AJ Glenbrook North GK Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA OFs 5C Olathe Northwest 18B Wichita East Neg Neg on a 2-1
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA R6 5B Olathe Northwest 22A Gardner Edgerton Aff
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA R5 3A Olathe South 16D BV Northwest Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA R2 9D Manhattan 10A BV North Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA R1 15B Washburn Rural 6D Dodge City Aff
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCI R7 Olathe North AS Washburn Rural DS Aff
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCI R2 Blue Valley West DV Topeka RR Neg
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCI R1 Lawrence Free State HW Topeka JC Aff
East Kansas District Tournament 12/7/2018 LD R6 H Chloe Chaffin P James Vereen Neg Aff on a 3-2
East Kansas District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R4 P Vereen & Sommerville B Bledsoe & Semrick Aff Aff on a 3-0
East Kansas District Tournament 12/7/2018 LD R4 M Noah Gruman R Salem Clemens Neg Neg on a 3-0
East Kansas District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R3 N Owsley & McLeod R Woodcock & Zimmerman Neg Aff on a 2-1
East Kansas District Tournament 12/7/2018 LD R3 H Hudson Headley P John Marshall Aff Aff on a 3-0
East Kansas District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R2 M Gruman & Marvine S Ruzich & Trout Aff Aff on a 2-1
East Kansas District Tournament 12/7/2018 LD R1 L Haylee Rose E Hope Fritton Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R5 Mill Valley White & Weiland Shawnee Mission North Lueker & Oni Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R4 Shawnee Mission East Colvin & Revare Blue Valley West Ma & Mehta Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R3 Olathe North Shirley & Atallah Lansing Sr Buchholz & Dawson Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R2 Blue Valley Southwest Shi & Wu Shawnee Mission East Bledsoe & Semrick Aff Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R1 Blue Valley Southwest Helixon & Pieropan Blue Valley North Mao & Valsan Aff Neg on a 2-1
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High School 11/16/2018 DCI R1 SMNW FM Washburn Rural GN Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Semis Blue Valley North Ellie Anderson & Chris Lucas Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Quarte Blue Valley West Seena Saiedian & Vineet Tallavajhala Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Octos Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Millard North Grace Clausen & Gavin Graves Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Double Shawnee Mission East Emory Apodaca & Evan Winden Blue Valley Southwest Niko Helixon & Maddie Pieropan Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R6 Barstow Tyler Durwood & Kristin Tingle Blue Valley West Seena Saiedian & Vineet Tallavajhala Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R5 Maize Connor Mitchell & Jason Liang-Lin Goddard Tessa Gardner & Lynae Silva Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R4 Shawnee Mission East Lily Utt & Ana Lahovary Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R3 Lawrence Free State Spencer Yost-Wolff & Max Lillich Lansing Sr Brett Zimmerman & Marcus Woodcock Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R2 Shawnee Mission East Lucy Brock & Olivia Henry Lawrence Free State Savana Williams & Ethan Harris Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R1 Lawrence Free State Zach Hill & Jack Bellemere Lansing Sr Dalton Buchholz & Amber Dawson Aff
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Open Quarte Bishop Seabury Akers & Griggs Olathe Northwest Chaffin & Johnson Aff Aff on a 3-0
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var R3 Blue Valley Southwest Helixon & Pieropan Blue Valley Misra & Fine Aff
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var R2 Lawrence Free State Elo & Harris SMNW Fairchild & Mehnert Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 R2 BV Northwest SM Lansing CA Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R8 X104 X139 Aff Aff on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R7 X208 X181 Aff Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R6 X151 X200 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R5 X189 X117 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R4 X112 X120 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R3 X186 X202 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R2 X252 X244 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R1 X240 X274 Aff Aff on a 2-0
Olathe West Friday Forensics 2/9/2018 LD R4 SME NR SMNW MH Neg
Olathe West Friday Forensics 2/9/2018 LD R1 ON AK SMNW EO Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 1/12/2018 KSHSA OFs 6D 9D Neg Neg on a 3-0
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 1/12/2018 KSHSA DOFs 16D 14B Neg Aff on a 2-1
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 1/12/2018 KSHSA R6 3A 20B Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 1/12/2018 KSHSA R5 10D 15B Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 1/12/2018 KSHSA R4 18A 2A Aff
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 1/12/2018 KSHSA R2 5D 10A Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 1/12/2018 KSHSA R1 14C 13B Aff
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High 11/17/2017 DCI R2 Shawnee Heights HM Blue Valley Southwest LS Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High 11/17/2017 DCI R1 Shawnee Heights BL Lawrence Free State BH Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI Double Blue Valley Southwest Ted Shi & Anna Lee Blue Valley North Ellie Anderson & Ramya Chilappa Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI 6 Moore Paige Clark & Charlie Norbury Wichita East Quan Nguyen & Justin Real Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI 5 Cabot Kyler Buckner & Collin Smith Kapaun Mount Carmel Jacob Doolittle & Ben Engle Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R4 Shawnee Mission Northwest Noah Gruman & Ashley Ellis Wichita East Ammeriahya Gonzalez & Madeline Halabi Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 Nov R3 Wichita East Alex Mandanis & Aditya Joshi Sumner Jaleon Brown & Neymara Freeman Neg
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R2 Lawrence Free State Spencer Yost-Wolff & James Vereen Jenks Rylee Buchert & Sanjeev Musuvathy Neg
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R1 Shawnee Mission Northwest Julian Kuffour & Emmanuel Osei Derby Brianna Hassell & Kya Nethercot Aff
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 6 Maize BL Manhattan CB Neg
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 4 Jenks GJ Blue Valley West MM Neg
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 3 Olathe Northwest AC Lawrence Free State LG Neg
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 1 Maize TP Lansing BB Neg
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R2 Pittsburgh BF Wake Forest CR Neg
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R1 Liberty BD United States Military MK Aff
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 1/27/2017 KSDB8 OFs 19A Wichita East OR 13A Garden City Cr Neg Neg on a 2-1
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 1/27/2017 KSDB8 R6 05C Lawrence HD 07C Lawrence Free State LS Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 1/27/2017 KSDB8 R5 18B Derby SC 02B Olathe Northwest JC Aff
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 1/27/2017 KSDB8 R4 04B Blue Valley CO 01D Topeka DG Aff
KSHSAA 2 Person State Shadow Tab 1/15/2016 KSDB8 Rd. 4 11C Topeka High 02A Free State Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person State Shadow Tab 1/15/2016 KSDB8 Rd. 2 12A Derby 25A Junction City Aff
KSHSAA 2 Person State Shadow Tab 1/15/2016 KSDB8 Rd. 1 10A BV West 05D Wichita East Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/6/2015 DCI R6 Millard North Prathivadhi-Bhayankaram & Xiong Blue Valley North Kiersznowski & Toniappa Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/6/2015 DCI R5 Little Rock Central Tran & Porter Greenwood Lab Morrison & Watson Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/6/2015 DCI R4 Kapaun Mount Carmel Phillips & Yoon Millard North Emma Clausen Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/6/2015 DCI R3 Manhattan McClendon & Colburn Blue Valley North Li & Ross Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/6/2015 Nov R2 Barstow Dendi & Lapotofsky Blue Valley Southwest Hoggatt & Shi Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/6/2015 DCI R1 Millard North Hock & Kriz Blue Valley North Kularatne & Rajendiran Aff