Nate Graziano

  • Paradigm
  • Record
  • Certifications
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 19 August 2020 2:51 PM UTC

Coach at Kent Denver School and Rutgers University-Newark. HS Policy, NDT/CEDA, NPTE/NPDA Competitor.

> Please include me on email chains - nategraziano@gmail.com <

TL;DR - I like judge instruction. I'll vote for or against K 1ACs based on Framework. Clash of Civilization debates are the majority of rounds I watch. I vote frequently on dropped technical arguments, and will think more favorably of you if you play to your outs. The ballot is yours, your speaker points are mine. Your speech overview should be my RFD. Tell me what is important, why you win that, and why winning it means you get the ballot.

Note to coaches and debaters - I give my RFDs in list order on how I end up deciding the round, in order of how I resolved them. Because of this, I also upload my RFD word for word with the online ballot. I keep a pretty good record of rounds I've judged, so if anyone has any questions about any decision I've made on Tabroom please feel free to reach out at my email above.

1. Tech > Truth

The game of debate is lost if I intervene and weigh what I know to be "True." The ability to spin positions and make answers that fit within your side of the debate depend on a critic being objective to the content. That being said, arguments that are based in truth are typically more persuasive in the long run.

I'm very vigilant about intervening and will not make "logical conclusions" on arguments if you don't do the work to make them so. If you believe that the negative has the right to a "judge kick" if you're losing the counterplan and instead vote on the status quo in the 2NR, you need to make that explicitly clear in your speech.

More and more I've made decisions on evidence quality and the spin behind it. I like to reward knowledgeable debaters for doing research and in the event of a disputable, clashing claim I tend to default to card quality and spin.

I follow along in the speech doc when evidence is being read and make my own marks on what evidence and highlighting was read in the round.

2. Theory/Topicality/Framework

Most rounds I judge involve Framework. While I do like these debates please ensure they're clashing and not primarily block reading. If there are multiple theoretical frameworks (ex. RotB, RotJ, FW Interp) please tell me how to sort through them and if they interact. I tend to default to policy-making and evaluating consequences unless instructed otherwise.

For theory violations - I usually need more than "they did this thing and it was bad; that's a voter" for me to sign my ballot, unless it was cold conceded. If you're going for it in the 2NR/2AR, I'd say a good rule of thumb for "adequate time spent" is around 2:00, but I would almost prefer it be the whole 5:00.

In the event that both teams have multiple theoretical arguments and refuse to clash with each other, I try to resolve as much of the framework as I can on both sides. (Example - "The judge should be an anti-ethical decision maker" and "the affirmative should have to defend a topical plan" are not inherently contradicting claims until proven otherwise.)

Winning framework is not the same as winning the debate. It's possible for one team to win framework and the other to win in it.

Procedural Fairness can be both an impact and an internal link. I believe it's important to make debate as accessible of a place as possible, which means fairness can be both a justification as well as a result of good debate practices.

3. Debate is Story Telling

I'm fond of good overviews - round vision, and understanding how to write a singular winning ballot at the end, is something I tend to reward. To some extent, telling any argument as a chain of events with a result is the same process that we use when telling stories. Being able to implicate your argument as a clash of stories can be helpful for everyone involved.

I do not want to feel like I have to intervene to make a good decision. I will not vote on an argument that was not said or implied by one of the debaters in round. I feel best about the rounds where the overview was similar to my RFD.

4. Critical Arguments

I am familiar with most critical literature and it's history in debate. I also do a lot of topic specific research and love politics debates. Regardless of what it is, I prefer if arguments are specific, strategic, and well executed. Do not be afraid of pulling out your "off-the-wall" positions - I'll listen and vote on just about anything.

As a critic and someone who enjoys the activity, I would like to see your best strategy that you've prepared based on your opponent, rather than what you think I would like. Make the correct decision about what to read based on your opponent's weaknesses and your strengths.

Debate that includes narration, personal experience, or autobiographical accounts is fine. I've voted for it frequently in the past.

Don't hesitate to email me or ask my opinions on framework before the round if it's a concern of yours.

5. Speaker Points

I believe that the ballot is yours, but your speaker points are mine. If you won the arguments required to win the debate round, you will receive the ballot from me regardless of my personal opinion on execution or quality. Speaker points are a way for judges to reward good speaking and argumentation, and dissuade poor practice and technique. Here are some things that I tend to reward debaters for:

- Debate Sense. When you show you understand the central points in the debate. Phrases like "they completely dropped this page" only to respond to line by line for 3 minutes annoy me. If you're behind and think you're going to lose, your speaker points will be higher if you acknowledge what you're behind on and execute your "shot" at winning.

- Clarity and organization. Numbered flows, references to authors or tags on cards, and word economy are valued highly. I also like it when you know the internals and warrants of your arguments/evidence.

- Judge instruction. I know it sounds redundant at this point, but you can quite literally just look at me and say "Nate, I know we're behind but you're about to vote on this link turn."

I will disclose speaker points after the round if you ask me. The highest speaker points I've ever given out is a 29.7. A 28.5 is my standard for a serviceable speech, while a 27.5 is the bare minimum needed to continue the debate. My average for the last 3 seasons was around a 28.7-28.8.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX Octafi Berkeley Prep SS Niles North BG Aff Aff 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX Runoff Berkeley Prep SS Truman SW Aff Aff 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R7 Neal Dwivedula Bronx Science BD Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R5 Peninsula RY Berkeley Prep KZ Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R4 Leon Goldstein BE Bronx Science CE Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R3 New Trier SW Jeremy Wang Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R2 Taipei American LW Pine Crest YG Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R1 Mamaroneck LP Westminster SY Neg
76th National Debate Tournament C 2022-03-31 Open R4 Kansas State ST Navy KR Aff Aff 3-0
76th National Debate Tournament C 2022-03-31 Open R2 Georgetown GL Western Washington HK Aff Aff 3-0
76th National Debate Tournament C 2022-03-31 Open R1 Emory PR Michigan HM Neg Neg 2-1
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VCX Double Lexington VH Natalie Gao Aff Aff 3-0
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VCX R4 Archbishop Mitty CS Kinkaid FZ Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VCX R3 Coppell KN Jeremy Wang Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VCX R2 Peninsula LN Lexington VH Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VCX R1 Peninsula RY Viplove Rahate Aff
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VCX Double Peninsula QS Berkeley Prep VF Aff Aff 3-0
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VCX R5 Montgomery Bell HM VHTPA SB Neg
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VCX R3 Notre Dame GM Peninsula BY Neg
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VCX R2 Folsom RP Peninsula KK Neg
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VCX R1 Peninsula LL ADL HL Aff
Sun Devil Debates HS 2022-01-21 OCX OSEM George Washington Holmes & De Zoeten George Washington Cook Neg
Sun Devil Debates HS 2022-01-21 OCX OR4 George Washington Cook Greenwood Laboratory Zarechi & Wu Aff
Sun Devil Debates HS 2022-01-21 OCX OR3 George Washington Tseng & Schnur Greenwood Laboratory Khoshyomn & Wehrenberg Neg
Sun Devil Debates HS 2022-01-21 NCX NR3 George Washington Batchelor & Hosking George Washington Chufong-Sprague & McHughs Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX SF Damien DL Bellarmine MT Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX QF Bellarmine MT Sonoma JM Neg Aff 2-1
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX OF Damien DL Aralyn Connolly Aff Aff 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R6 BASIS Peoria MY Peninsula LX Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R5 Natalie Gao Peninsula BY Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R4 Rowland Hall PF Vincent Li Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R3 Sonoma JM Rowland Hall AD Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R2 Peninsula LN Taipei American YW Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VCX R1 BASIS Peoria SK Peninsula QS Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX Octo Alpharetta MJ George Washington CT Aff Aff 3-0
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R4 Notre Dame GU Alpharetta TN Aff
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R2 Head-Royce SC Alpharetta MJ Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 CX R1 George Washington HD Sky View JM Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2021-11-06 VCX Quarte Polytechnic PC Peninsula LL Neg Neg 3-0
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2021-11-06 VCX Octos Montgomery Bell YG Head-Royce SR Aff Aff 2-1
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2021-11-06 VCX Rd5 Peninsula LX Head-Royce SR Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2021-11-06 VCX Rd4 Head-Royce CA Peninsula LN Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2021-10-30 Pol V Octos Vikram Valame Berkeley Prep ZT Neg Aff 2-1
The Meadows Invitational HS 2021-10-30 Pol V R3 Peninsula LiLi Woodward OJ Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2021-10-30 Pol V R2 Notre Dame GM Peninsula BY Neg
The Meadows Invitational HS 2021-10-30 Pol V R1 Notre Dame PD Rowland Hall HA Neg
Trevian Invitational HS 2021-10-09 VCX Octos Bronx Science DB Berkeley Prep KZ Aff Neg 2-1
Trevian Invitational HS 2021-10-09 VCX Double Northview IS Minneapolis South CN Aff Aff 2-1
Trevian Invitational HS 2021-10-09 VCX R5 Maine East VB Northside PS Aff
Trevian Invitational HS 2021-10-09 VCX R4 Shawnee Mission South SS Notre Dame GU Neg
Northwestern University Season Opener C 2021-09-17 Open Double UC Berkeley EE Harvard AF Neg Neg 3-0
Northwestern University Season Opener C 2021-09-17 Open Triple Michigan HM Wichita State BP Aff Aff 3-0
Northwestern University Season Opener C 2021-09-17 Open RD 6 Pittsburgh AM Harvard DG Aff
Northwestern University Season Opener C 2021-09-17 Open RD 5 Texas HN Georgetown AG Neg
Northwestern University Season Opener C 2021-09-17 Open RD 4 Kansas SS Samford EG Neg
Northwestern University Season Opener C 2021-09-17 Open RD 3 Emory PS Kansas HW Neg
Northwestern University Season Opener C 2021-09-17 Open RD 2 Emory GK Wayne State HR Aff
Northwestern University Season Opener C 2021-09-17 Open RD 1 Michigan HM Emory BW Aff
RKS Workshop at Wake Forest 2021-07-29 R1 Jack Herzer & Sabeeh Mirza Michelle Du & Manda Xie Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R6 Sabarish Ravi 233 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R5 Vikram Valame 142 Aff Aff 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R4 269 287 Aff Aff 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R3 110 149 Aff Aff 2-0
Western States All Stars HS 2021-04-23 RR R7 Sacramento Urban Debate League GM Riverton PW Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX Semifi Bellarmine HM Minneapolis South CC Neg Aff 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX R6 Lowell ST Westside KS Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX R1 Berkeley Prep SS Archbishop Mitty PA Neg
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open Double UC Berkeley BW George Mason BG Aff Aff 5-0
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R7 UC Berkeley BW Pittsburgh MO Neg Neg 2-1
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R4 Texas HN Wayne State BR Neg Neg 3-0
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R3 Kansas MR Cal State Fullerton WB Aff Aff 3-0
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R2 UC Berkeley EE Kansas BF Neg Neg 2-1
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R1 George Mason BG Southern California KS Neg Neg 3-0
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 JVCX Semifi Winston Churchill BS Glenbrook South SW Aff Aff 3-0
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX Quarte Little Rock Central LP Minneapolis South CC Neg Neg 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX Octafi Notre Dame DN St Mark's School of Texas CB Aff Neg 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX R6 Little Rock Central LP Peninsula QW Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX R5 Head-Royce RJ Blue Valley West DA Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX R4 Notre Dame YB Winston Churchill AD Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX R3 Peninsula OP St Mark's School of Texas GT Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX R2 Glenbrook South KK Sonoma JM Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX R1 Notre Dame DN North Broward Prep DR Aff
Mid America Championship C 2021-02-25 MAC R1 Wyomin' Kramer & Powers Wake Roark & Smith Neg
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates HS 2021-02-19 NCX Quarte Montgomery Bell GB Northview PH Neg Neg 3-0
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates HS 2021-02-19 OCX R3 USN KS St Mark's School of Texas GS Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX Double Westminster SB McQueen LR Aff Aff 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX Triple Valley International Prep AU George Washington HC Neg Neg 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX R4 Peninsula BY Brooklyn Technical HB Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX R1 Sonoma JS Peninsula RV Aff
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates C 2021-02-05 Open RD 2 Michigan State BK Southern California KS Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX Quarte Nevada Union GW Glenbrook South KW Aff Aff 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX Octos Glenbrook South KW Peninsula LQ Neg Aff 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX Double Ferris MC Glenbrook South KW Neg Neg 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX R6 Berkeley Prep SS Peninsula LQ Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX R4 Sonoma JM Alpharetta DS Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX SF West HS SLC GR CK McClatchy BG Aff Aff 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX OF Iris Zhou Bellarmine MT Neg Neg 2-1
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX Dubs West HS SLC GR Peninsula OP Aff Aff 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX R6 Advanced Technologies BB Taytum Wymer Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX R5 Gunn OS Berkeley Prep ZT Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX R4 Neal Dwivedula Peninsula CL Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX R3 Colleyville Heritage CZ Ram Gorthi Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX R2 Liberal Arts and Science MC Bronx Science ZL Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX R1 West HS SLC GR Peninsula BY Aff
Fullerton Georgetown College Tournament C 2021-01-02 Open Quarte Wake Forest CT Michigan PR Aff Neg 2-1
Fullerton Georgetown College Tournament C 2021-01-02 Open R2 UC Berkeley WF Louisville BY Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 CX Octo Notre Dame DN Head Royce RK Aff Neg 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 CX Double CK McClatchy BG Notre Dame AY Aff Aff 3-0
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 CX R5 West HS SLC PS Peninsula GR Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 CX R4 Peninsula LL Lynbrook YD Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 CX R1 Rowland Hall SH Salem Hills HR Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R7 Glenbrook North BG Coppell KC Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R5 Archbishop Mitty KB Kinkaid ZF Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R4 Westminster JS Ram Gorthi Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R2 Vikram Valame Notre Dame DN Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R1 Glenbrook North WY CK McClatchy BG Neg
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2020-11-13 SHIR Double Wake Forest Fernandez & Harper UC Berkeley Bellavita & Wimsatt Neg Neg 3-2
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2020-11-13 SHIR RD 2 Louisville Bryant & Yeargin Emory Reisman & Haus Aff
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2020-11-13 SHIR RD 1 Liberty Cazeau & Ramsey UC Berkeley Eusterman & Eusterman Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2020-11-07 VCX Quarte Peninsula MS CK McClatchy BG Neg Neg 3-0
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2020-11-07 VCX Rd6 Peninsula MS Bravo VP Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2020-11-07 VCX Rd5 Peninsula CD Rowland Hall SK Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2020-11-07 VCX Rd2 Gunn OS Georgetown Day BL Aff
Gonzaga University The Jesuit C 2020-10-30 Open Dbls Michigan PS Pittsburgh OM Neg Aff 4-1
Gonzaga University The Jesuit C 2020-10-30 Open RD 4 Georgetown GL Western Washington AB Aff
Gonzaga University The Jesuit C 2020-10-30 Open RD 3 Northwestern FL West Georgia DS Neg
Gonzaga University The Jesuit C 2020-10-30 Open RD 2 UC Berkeley EE Texas DW Neg
Gonzaga University The Jesuit C 2020-10-30 Open RD 1 Kentucky KM Michigan PS Neg
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 TOCPD Double Lawrence Free State RM Berkeley Prep SS Neg Aff 2-1
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 OPEN R6 Okemos LH Pine Crest IW Neg
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 TOCPD R4 Berkeley Prep SS Jesuit BJ Aff
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 OPEN R3 Barstow WS Peninsula RY Aff
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 TOCPD R1 Berkeley Prep ZS St Mark's School of Texas AB Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2020-10-03 Open R6 Michigan PR Missouri State CW Aff
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open R6 Harvard BN Michigan HS Aff
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open R5 West Georgia DS Emory GK Neg
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open R4 UC Berkeley EE Wichita State BM Aff
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open R3 Purdue JS Kansas SM Neg
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open R2 Michigan HM UC Berkeley BW Neg
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open R1 Harvard SU Michigan PR Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R4 Gunn AS Berkeley Prep SS Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R3 Hebron RD Coppell YP Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R2 Winston Churchill HB Northview AI Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R1 Jesuit BJ Peninsula SY Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2020-04-17 CX R4 Dowling Catholic WH Bellarmine HM Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2020-04-17 CX R1 Liberal Arts and Science BU Bellarmine FU Neg
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX Semis Meadows YN Notre Dame AK Neg Aff 2-1
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX Qtrs Meadows YN Notre Dame DS Aff Aff 3-0
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX Octos Notre Dame DS Rowland Hall AP Aff Aff 2-1
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX R6 Meadows HW Rock Springs PW Aff
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX R5 Rowland Hall DS Notre Dame DS Neg
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX R4 Notre Dame KY Meadows YN Neg
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX R3 West HS SLC GO Notre Dame AK Neg
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX R2 Rowland Hall AP West HS SLC GR Aff
Copper Classic HS 2020-02-14 OCX R1 Rowland Hall GD Notre Dame PG Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX Semis Meadows NY Harvard-Westlake NW Neg Neg 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX Octos Notre Dame DS Brooklyn Technical AW Aff Aff 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX Double Meadows HW Oak Hill CH Neg Neg 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX R6 Westminster FK Berkeley Prep LZ Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX R5 Interlake PC Notre Dame DN Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX R4 West HS SLC GR Fort Collins VF Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX R3 Westminster MP Notre Dame KY Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX R2 Berkeley Prep FZ Harvard-Westlake NW Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 HS 2020-02-01 VCX R1 Oak Hill AC Meadows HW Aff
2020 RMHS Lobo Howl HS 2020-01-25 LD R2 AG Zayne Garcia AE Una Basta Aff
2020 RMHS Lobo Howl HS 2020-01-25 LD R2 AA Lauren Strait AP Amy Harling Neg
2020 RMHS Lobo Howl HS 2020-01-25 CX R1 AP Cook & Myers BC Yeung & Durkee Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX QF Bellarmine HM SLC West WP Aff Aff 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX OF Casady AR Green Valley SL Aff Neg 2-1
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX Dubs Desert Vista HW Bellarmine HM Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX R6 Bellarmine CT Cherokee Trail PK Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX R5 College Prep KS BASIS Chandler WM Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX R4 Oakland Tech RL Lowell RY Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX R3 Desert Vista HW Bellarmine CD Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX R2 Rowland Hall BL Green Valley KM Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2020-01-10 VCX R1 Iris Zhou Sky View LG Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2019-12-05 CX R6 Notre Dame KS SLC West GR Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2019-12-05 CX R5 Interlake WC Lane Tech PR Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2019-12-05 CX R4 Sonoma KP Harvard-Westlake NW Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2019-12-05 CX R3 Kamiak HL Bingham GH Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2019-12-05 CX R2 Notre Dame AK ADL PW Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2019-12-05 CX R1 Interlake PT SLC West WO Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2019-10-30 VCX Quarte North Broward Prep DF New Trier HM Aff Aff 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2019-10-30 VCX R7 Montgomery Bell KP H.H. Dow ST Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2019-10-30 VCX R5 Univ Of Chicago Lab KN Niles West PT Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2019-10-30 VCX R4 Oak Park and River Forest GS Okemos SK Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2019-10-30 VCX R3 New Trier RW Okemos BL Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2019-10-30 VCX R2 Edina SA Dowling Catholic WH Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2019-10-30 VCX R1 Montgomery Bell BM New Trier DT Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX Quarte Little Rock Central GL Edgemont SS Neg Neg 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX Octafi North Broward Prep DF Westminster AB Aff Neg 2-1
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX Double North Broward Prep DF Harker SV Aff Aff 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX R6 Hebron LH Glenbrook South LF Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX R5 Peninsula FW Montgomery Bell PS Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX R4 Lovejoy CL Peninsula PS Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX R3 Harker LH McQueen LR Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX R2 Westminster SB Interlake BN Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2019-09-12 CX R1 Berkeley Prep KZ Notre Dame AK Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-06-17 CX R9 X223 X241 Neg Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-06-17 CX R8 X235 X100 Aff Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-06-17 CX R6 X146 X136 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-06-17 CX R5 X233 X211 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-06-17 CX R4 X234 X133 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-06-17 CX R2 X121 X104 Aff Aff 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-06-17 CX R1 X161 X123 Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2019-04-27 CX R6 Westwood SB Westminster AM Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2019-04-27 CX R2 Georgetown Day BF Edgemont SS Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX Semis Peninsula ST North Broward Prep MR Neg Neg 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX Quarte Davis Senior WN Peninsula ST Neg Neg 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX Octos Montgomery Bell BG Green Valley WK Aff Aff 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX Double North Broward Prep DF Bellarmine College Prep VR Neg Neg 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX Triple Jesuit CP HM Polytechnic DN Aff Aff 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX R5 Cherry Creek DM Ferris OS Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX R4 University Independent CL Notre Dame AK Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX R3 Oakland Tech MG Notre Dame DT Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX R2 Peninsula MP Kamiak HX Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2019-02-16 VCX R1 Clovis North YP Peninsula FS Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2019-02-02 VCX Octos Rowland Hall YG Cypress Bay BG Aff Aff 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2019-02-02 VCX Double Polytechnic FC Green Valley SR Neg Neg 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2019-02-02 VCX R6 Polytechnic FC Westminster MR Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2019-02-02 VCX R5 Desert Vista GL Notre Dame DS Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2019-02-02 VCX R4 Nevada Union AN Classical TP Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2019-02-02 VCX R3 Notre Dame KP Meadows HY Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2019-02-02 VCX R2 University Independent LL Peninsula FS Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2019-02-02 VCX R1 Spokane Independent CY San Marino TW Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2019-01-04 VCX Quarte Green Valley LS San Marino TW Aff Aff 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2019-01-04 VCX Octs Harker SB Green Valley LS Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2019-01-04 NCX QF BASIS Chandler SM Hamilton JP Neg Aff 2-1
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2019-01-04 VCX R6 Green Valley WK Presentation GN Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2019-01-04 VCX R4 Harker SB Polytechnic DN Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2019-01-04 VCX R3 Polytechnic GM Green Valley KS Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2019-01-04 VCX R2 Fullerton Union GK Brophy AC Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2019-01-04 VCX R1 Asian Debate League LL Polytechnic FC Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2018-12-14 CX Double Georgetown Day BF Peninsula AS Neg Neg 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2018-12-14 CX R7 Edgemont SS Glenbrook North BM Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2018-12-14 CX R6 Berkeley Prep LS Whitney Young MH Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2018-12-14 CX R5 Glenbrook South FH SF Roosevelt MW Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2018-12-14 CX R4 North Broward Prep DF Peninsula FW Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2018-12-14 CX R3 Millard North GC Glenbrook North KP Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2018-12-14 CX R2 North Star Academy CPHS BY New Trier RT Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2018-12-14 CX R1 Peninsula MP Mamaroneck WS Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 HS 2018-11-29 CX Quarte McQueen RR Davis Senior WN Aff Aff 3-0
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 HS 2018-11-29 CX Double Interlake NT SF Roosevelt MW Neg Neg 3-0
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 HS 2018-11-29 CX R6 Rowland Hall DP SF Roosevelt KL Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 HS 2018-11-29 CX R5 Head Royce RW Fort Collins FK Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 HS 2018-11-29 CX R4 CK McClatchy FS Interlake LC Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 HS 2018-11-29 CX R3 SLC West SW Notre Dame DS Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 HS 2018-11-29 CX R2 Rowland Hall TA CK McClatchy BG Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 HS 2018-11-29 CX R1 Rowland Hall GY Nevada Union AN Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R7 Oakwood School - North Hollywood JS Thomas Jefferson HSST KV Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R4 Edgemont SS Cypress Bay RL Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R3 South FP Bellarmine College Prep HM Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R2 West Des Moines Valley PW Notre Dame KP Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-24 VCX Double Chattahoochee JN Niles West FW Neg Aff 2-1
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-24 VCX R7 Montgomery Bell BH Whitney Young PM Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-24 VCX R6 Paideia HT Montgomery Bell HR Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-24 VCX R5 Westminster AM Maine East MR Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-24 VCX R4 Chattahoochee AA Westminster YS Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-24 VCX R3 Glenbrook South GS Maine East SS Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-24 VCX R2 Niles West CM Okemos RZ Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-24 VCX R1 Oak Park and River Forest GS Whitney Young JM Neg
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R9 Red Lab Dover Red Lab Andrew Con Con 4-1
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R8 Red Lab Sophia Red Lab Andrew Con Con 3-0
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD Qtrs Red Lab Dover Red Lab Avinash Con Pro 2-1
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD Elim 1 Red Lab Vivek Red Lab Timothy Pro Pro 2-1
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R5 Red Lab Helena White Lab Arjun Pro
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R5 Red Lab Amalie White Lab Alvis Pro
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R3 Red Lab Timothy White Lab Maddy B Pro
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R3 White Lab Alyssa Red Lab Tracey Pro
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R3 White Lab Scott White Lab George Con
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R2 White Lab John White Lab Michael Con
SNFI 3 Week Tournament 2018-07-31 LD R2 White Lab Ryan Red Lab Sophia Con
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-06-17 CX R15 X246 X127 Aff Aff 5-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-06-17 CX R9 X273 X167 Neg Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-06-17 CX R6 X199 X165 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-06-17 CX R5 X107 X280 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-06-17 CX R4 X252 X121 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-06-17 CX R3 X162 X141 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-06-17 CX R2 X217 X256 Aff Aff 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-06-17 CX R1 X130 X144 Aff Aff 2-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 CX Quarte North Star Academy BF Blue Valley Southwest KL Neg Neg 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 CX R7 Walter Payton CP WP Camas LL Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 CX R3 Northside CP KS Notre Dame MP Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2018-02-17 VCX Semis Camas LL Montgomery Bell GH Neg Neg 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2018-02-17 VCX Double Polytechnic MN Rowland Hall-St Mark YB Neg Aff 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2018-02-17 VCX Triple Rowland Hall-St Mark PS Head Royce DH Aff Aff 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2018-02-17 VCX R5 Lowell BR CK McClatchy GM Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2018-02-17 VCX R4 St Francis SN Skyline CL Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2018-02-17 VCX R3 Harker HL Interlake HS - Bellevue CL Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2018-02-17 VCX R2 CK McClatchy RM Bellarmine College Prep TJ Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2018-02-17 VCX R1 Notre Dame GN Clovis North SM Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX Quarte Overland Park Southwest LH Camas LL Aff Neg 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX Octos Notre Dame MP Rowland Hall BY Neg Neg 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX Double Polytechnic DF Overland Park Southwest LH Neg Neg 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX R6 Bingham KA Rowland Hall TF Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX R5 Rowland Hall SP Georgetown Day CC Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX R4 SLC West GO Green Valley SL Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX R3 Polytechnic DF Meadows NS Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX R2 Rowland Hall AG Chicago Independent HM Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV HS 2018-02-03 VCX R1 College Prep TJ McQueen RR Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2018-01-05 VCX OF McQueen CR College Prep GP Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2018-01-05 VCX 2x Presentation VR Bellarmine College Prep VR Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2018-01-05 NCX R6 Juan Diego Catholic AB Albuquerque JR Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2018-01-05 VCX R5 Polytechnic HW Salt Lake City West KB Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2018-01-05 VCX R4 Polytechnic CL Bellarmine College Prep VR Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2018-01-05 VCX R3 Desert Vista GL Presentation VR Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2018-01-05 VCX R2 Salt Lake City West ZT Harker HO Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2018-01-05 VCX R1 Salt Lake City West AB College Prep GP Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VLD Sextos St. Andrew's Episcopal IB Pennsbury CZ Aff Aff 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VLD R7 Harvard-Westlake SP Stuyvesant CL Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VLD R7 Sacred Heart Catholic SP Edina MK Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VLD R6 Greenhill MR St. Andrew's Episcopal IB Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VLD R3 Harvard-Westlake IP Stuyvesant KL Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VLD R1 Harvard-Westlake AM Hattiesburg OS Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 VCX Quarte Georgetown Day BF S. Eugene H. S LS Neg Neg 3-0
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 VCX Octos Head Royce DH Georgetown Day BF Neg Neg 2-1
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 VCX Rd6 Georgetown Day BF Polytechnic MD Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 VCX Rd5 Interlake HS - Bellevue BS Salt Lake City West BK Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 VCX Rd4 Liberal Arts and Science AV Head Royce CS Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 VCX Rd3 Chaminade CP AT CK McClatchy MV Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 VCX Rd2 Beckman HC S. Eugene H. S LS Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 VCX Rd1 McQueen RC Polytechnic MG Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2017-10-13 HD R3 Liberal Arts and Science BE Winston Churchill BB Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VCX Quarte Denverlake Independent RL Georgetown Day BS Neg Aff 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 JVCX Quarte Rowland Hall-St. Mark's TF Robert McQueen RR Neg Neg 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VCX Triple Cypress Bay MF Peninsula AS Aff Aff 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VCX R6 Juan Diego Catholic MM Autonomy Debate WT Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VCX R5 Northwood LL Skyline AH Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VCX R4 Kinkaid GP Garfield RZ Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VCX R3 Garfield RS Kinkaid BR Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VCX R2 South Eugene LS St. Vincent De Paul BB Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VCX R1 Head Royce HS Bellarmine VR Neg
The Meadows Invitational HS 2016-10-28 LD R6 Notre Dame DS Clark AR Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2016-10-28 LD R4 Palo Alto (Independent) BH Greenhill BZ Aff
Judge Certifications
TOC Honor Code and Video Release badge
TOC Honor Code and Video Release

A honor code and release form required of all coaches, competitors and judges at the Tournament of Champions at the University of Kentucky

TOC-UK
Last Updated Mar 31 9:33 PM