Brent Huang Paradigm

Last changed 10/18 7:02P EDT

I debated national circuit LD at Starr's Mill High School '12 (GA) and did Policy at Vanderbilt University '16 (TN).

I think I am a standard national circuit LD judge. If you only have experience with local debate, this means that I'm fine with (and proactively prefer) spreading and non-standard arguments. However, if doing so, I recommend using a email chain, for which my email is brenthu1717@gmail.com.

---------------

LD Paradigm

---------------

My general preference for debate argument types is Framework >= Pure Util > Theory >>> Kritiks

Framework

My ideal debate is something along the lines of:

1. Aff spends half the AC justifying an ethical system (utilitarianism, Kant, Hobbes, virtue ethics, divine command, moral skepticism, etc.) and then the rest on offense under that framework.

2. Neg reads a different ethical system from the aff's, gives 5-10 reasons why the aff's ethical system is false, and then reads offense/responds to aff offense.

3. Aff spends the 1AR either explaining why the neg's ethical system is false, or aff spends 4 minutes going for turns to the neg's ethical system.

I'm not saying every round has to be like this, but if you frequently read cards from Singer, Korsgaard, Mackie, and the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy in general, I would probably really enjoy judging you.

For similar reasons, I'm not a fan of vague standards like "structural violence" where practically anything commonly considered bad can be considered an impact. Winter and Leighton are the bane of my existence. Explain to me why I should care about people dying, why human rights exist, and why racism is bad in the context of the round.

Pure Util

I can enjoy a pure util debate just as much, however, and I've done Policy in the past.

-- Weighing is wonderful, and probably the point where you will best be able to pick up high speaks.

-- Things like author-specific indicts or methodological critiques of particular studies are fantastic. Tell me things like, "This study only has a sample size of n=24" or "The study's authors indicated the following problems with their own study:"

-- Impact turns are great. I can’t promise it’s always the best idea, but I’ll probably love it if the 1AR is four minutes of “global warming good” or "economic collapse prevents nuclear war."

-- Counterplans are a very important neg tool, but I think some of the more abusive ones, like 50 States CP or Consult CP are difficult to defend in terms of making debate a good activity. In LD, I'd prefer you just read one unconditional CP.

Theory

-- If the AC is super spiky, please number the spikes. This will make it a lot easier for me to flow. If you spout out single-sentence arguments for a full minute, I’ll be more inclined to vote on them if I can clearly tell where one ends and another begins.

-- I like clearly articulated theory shells in normal Interpretation-Violations-Standards-Voters format. It makes it much easier to flow compared to paragraph theory.

-- I like RVIs and will often vote on them, especially for the aff. If you're the aff and you're not sure if you should go for 4 minutes of the RVI in the 1AR, my advice is probably yes.

Kritiks

-- Although I’m generally well-versed with the basic ones like Cap/Fem/Nietzsche K, my understanding of the more esoteric ones falls off. Although I will try to evaluate the round as fairly as possible, I haven’t spent much time reading 1970s Continentals, and you can’t assume that I’ll have intimate knowledge of their arguments ahead of time.

-- I lean towards the Role of the Ballot being just whoever proves the resolution true or false (offense-defense is also acceptable). Debaters arguing against Kritiks should be willing to go all-in on excluding pre-fiat Kritiks from debate.

-- Fairness definitely matters. Education might matter to some degree. It will be difficult to convince me that other out-of-round impacts matter more than fairness.

-- If your NRs often include the claim, "It's not a link of omission; it's a link of commission," I am probably not the judge for you.

-- I would prefer if you provide an alternative other than “reject the aff.”

Miscellaneous

-- I'm fine with flex prep (asking questions during prep) if you want it. I think it's a good norm for debate.

-- I do not care if you sit or stand

-- If you say the word “we” in LD, I’ll mentally replace it with “Me and my imaginary friend.”

---------------

Policy Paradigm

---------------

Read the Pure Util and Kritiks sections of the LD paradigm, but you can ignore most of the rest. Due to my LD background, I am much more willing to vote on philosophical positions. If you want to go for "Don't do the plan because objective morality doesn't exist" or "Pass the plan because that's most in line with Aristotle's notion of virtue," I'm totally fine with that.

Theory

-- I still prefer clearly articulated Interpretation-Violation-Standards-Voters theory shells, even in Policy.

-- I'm more willing to accept conditional CPs in Policy, although it gets really sketchy with conditional K's, especially if there's performative contradictions.

Miscellaneous

-- I'm probably more willing than most Policy judges to consider analytics. I don't think you need a card for every argument you make, and oftentimes just having a warranted argument is sufficient.

---------------

Public Forum Paradigm

---------------

I understand that Public Forum has different end goals than LD or Policy. I will try to evaluate it through the following in contrast to LD or Policy:

-- I will not require explicit ethical frameworks. If something sounds bad, like "It kills people" or "It hurts the economy" or "It is unfair," I'll try to evaluate that in some gestalt manner. You can probably expect a little bit of judge intervention might be necessary in the case of mutually exclusive impact frameworks and lack of weighing.

-- I will generally keep in mind who is "speaking better." Although this will not change my vote in most cases, if the round is really close I might use that as the determiner.

-- If I ask for a card and you can't find it, especially if it has a statistic, I will drop 1 speaker point for poor evidence norms

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 VCX Quarte Woodward RL Chattahoochee AA Aff Aff on a 3-0
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 JCX R4 Wheeler PZ Woodward CO Neg
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 NCX R3 Johns Creek WW Woodward CS Neg
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 VCX R2 Woodward GW Alpharetta HS CK Aff
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 VCX R1 Riverwood CL Woodward RL Neg
Sydney Lanierland Invitational 10/18/2019 NLD R4 Cherok Julia Tafarki Sequoy Ian Pfitzenmmayer Aff
Sydney Lanierland Invitational 10/18/2019 NLD R4 Lovett George Izard Cherok Kyle Egner Neg
Sydney Lanierland Invitational 10/18/2019 LD R4 HenW Aran Sonnad-Joshi Sequoy Michael Agler Neg
Sydney Lanierland Invitational 10/18/2019 LD R3 Sequoy Michael Agler HenW Griffin Richie Neg
Sydney Lanierland Invitational 10/18/2019 LD R2 Cherok Sophie Williams Sequoy Logan Carras Neg
Sydney Lanierland Invitational 10/18/2019 LD R2 PeaRid AJ Kohli HenW Aran Sonnad-Joshi Neg
Sydney Lanierland Invitational 10/18/2019 LD R1 Sequoy Logan Carras HenW Peter Haynes Neg
Sydney Lanierland Invitational 10/18/2019 LD R1 HenW Griffin Richie Lassit Nicola Oltean Aff
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/27/2019 LD Semis Walton MR Northview IV Neg Neg on a 2-1
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/27/2019 LD Quarte Sequoyah MA Walton DV Aff Neg on a 2-1
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/27/2019 LD R5 Northview SS Sequoyah RH Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/27/2019 LD R4 Sequoyah CT North Forsyth CJ Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/27/2019 LD R3 Northview YS Sequoyah MA Aff
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/27/2019 LD R2 Sequoyah CD Walton DV Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/27/2019 LD R2 Sequoyah JS Northview IV Neg
The Roar at the Ridge 9/21/2019 VLD R5 Henry W Grady GR Lovett SS Aff Aff on a 2-1
The Roar at the Ridge 9/21/2019 VLD R4 North Forsyth NH Aff
The Roar at the Ridge 9/21/2019 VLD R3 Cherokee LC Neg
The Roar at the Ridge 9/21/2019 VLD R2 Archer JM Henry W Grady PH Neg
The Roar at the Ridge 9/21/2019 VLD R1 Morgan County RL Northview SD Neg
Georgia Southern Peach District Tournament 3/22/2019 LD Semis Columbus JK Warner Robins ZN Aff Aff on a 3-0
Georgia Southern Peach District Tournament 3/22/2019 LD R4 Valdosta AB Warner Robins ZN Neg
Georgia Southern Peach District Tournament 3/22/2019 LD R3 Columbus HS Marist VT Neg
Georgia Southern Peach District Tournament 3/22/2019 PF R1 Jackson AW Marist SV Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 Finals Blair Arjun Chopra Hill Juliana Ma Neg Neg on a 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 Semifi Lake Highland Prep Arjun Verma Northview Sreyaash Das Neg Neg on a 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 Quarte Henry W Grady Griffin Richie West Des Moines Valley Kauai Cua Neg Aff on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 Octafi Lake Highland Prep Jaden Ackerman West Des Moines Valley Kauai Cua Neg Neg on a 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 6 Lake Highland Prep Arjun Verma Southlake Carroll Pranav Kaginele Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 5 Lake Highland Prep Ahad Ansari West Des Moines Valley Tony Holm Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 5 Lake Highland Prep Jaden Ackerman Hill Nethmin Liyanage Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 4 Lake Highland Prep Anay Shah Marlborough Anya Karumanchi Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 4 Lake Highland Prep Dylan Pandya Marlborough Jocelyn Shek Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 3 West Des Moines Valley Mia Dukle Marlborough SarahMae Tuohy Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 3 Northview Yasmin Shalim Little Rock Central Glenna Ratcliff Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 2 Lake Highland Prep Parker Cohen Mountain Brook Dylan Jardine Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 2 Lake Highland Prep Mayah Singh Northview Jiya Bastawade Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 1 West Des Moines Valley Risha Shetye Lake Highland Prep Alexander George Neg
GFCA Varsity State Championships 2/22/2019 CX Finals Woodward Mona Mahadevan & Malachi Robinson Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA Varsity State Championships 2/22/2019 LD Quarte Cherokee Anne Greer Henry W Grady Griffin Richie Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA Varsity State Championships 2/22/2019 LD Octafi Northview Sreyaash Das St Pius X Catholic Joseph Tarnowski Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA Varsity State Championships 2/22/2019 LD R5 Henry W Grady Griffin Richie Valdosta Albert Kang Neg
GFCA Varsity State Championships 2/22/2019 CX R4 Chattahoochee Jared Adam & Rohan Manne Woodward Nishita Ghanate & Sachi Reddy Aff
GFCA Varsity State Championships 2/22/2019 LD R3 Cherokee Anne Greer Pace Alex Noel Aff
GFCA Varsity State Championships 2/22/2019 LD R2 Henry W Grady Swagatam Das St Pius X Catholic Joseph Tarnowski Neg
GFCA Varsity State Championships 2/22/2019 LD R1 Lovett Sloane Saxon Columbus Jae Kang Aff
GFCA 1st 2nd Year State Championships 2/8/2019 NPF Finals Columbus Henry Langbo & Evan Welch Lassiter Charlie Moreno & Matthew Sturniolo Aff Aff on a 3-0
GFCA 1st 2nd Year State Championships 2/8/2019 NCX Semis Henry W Grady Jack Kast & Dorien Laurens Woodward Ria Thakur & Elizabeth Li Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA 1st 2nd Year State Championships 2/8/2019 JVLD R6 Northview Yasmin Shalim Columbus Katelynn Harp Aff Aff on a 3-0
GFCA 1st 2nd Year State Championships 2/8/2019 JVLD R5 Calhoun Anjena Duhan Northview Ishita Vaish Neg
GFCA 1st 2nd Year State Championships 2/8/2019 JVLD R4 Valdosta Owen Anderson Columbus Blake Howard Neg
GFCA 1st 2nd Year State Championships 2/8/2019 JVLD R3 Columbus Jessica Patel Pace Dylan Kaminski Neg
GFCA 1st 2nd Year State Championships 2/8/2019 JVLD R2 Northview Yasmin Shalim Archer Miriam Bility Aff
Georgia Northern Mountain District Tournament 2/1/2019 PF R6 HWGHS Stegelman & Robison Waltop Biswas & Gowda Neg Neg on a 3-0
Georgia Northern Mountain District Tournament 2/1/2019 LD R3 Cherokee John Peterson HWGHS Emmaline Harmon Aff
Georgia Northern Mountain District Tournament 2/1/2019 PF R1 St Pius X Catho Klein & Edwards Sequoyah Crayton & Forbes Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD MD William G. Enloe TG St. Andrew's Episcopal IB Neg Neg on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD RKR Cambridge Rindge and Latin AG Harvard-Westlake AM Aff Neg on a 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD RKR Success Academy Manhattan TR St. Andrew's Episcopal IB Neg Neg on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD WAU Lovejoy CM Cambridge Rindge and Latin AG Neg Neg on a 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R6 Harvard-Westlake SP New Trier PT Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R6 Henry W Grady GR King AN Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R5 Lake Highland Prep AM Trinity PH Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R4 American Heritage Plantation BG Colleyville Heritage IN Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R4 Santa Monica RE Durham JP Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R3 American Heritage Plantation PB Houston Memorial AQ Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R3 Lovejoy CM Lake Highland Prep SS Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R2 Stuyvesant CL Strake Jesuit BE Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R2 West Broward EM Colleyville Heritage SM Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R1 North Allegheny Sr AD American Heritage Plantation RG Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 LD R1 Northview SD Harker SS Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/19/2019 VLD R4 Walton DV St Pius X Catholic JT Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/19/2019 VLD R4 RW Johnson LE Cherokee SW Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/19/2019 VLD R3 Denmark TD Lassiter JH Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/19/2019 VLD R3 Allatoona PM Lovett PK Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/19/2019 VLD R2 Walton JA Northview SD Aff
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/19/2019 VLD R2 Lassiter GL Cambridge HS MM Aff
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/19/2019 VLD R1 Cherokee DG Lovett SS Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/19/2019 VLD R1 Cherokee AP Starrs Mill BM Aff
Samford University Bishop Guild Debate Tournament 1/12/2019 VCX Octofi Montgomery Bell KK Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AD Neg Neg on a 3-0
Samford University Bishop Guild Debate Tournament 1/12/2019 VCX R6 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart MA Montgomery Bell KK Neg
Samford University Bishop Guild Debate Tournament 1/12/2019 VCX R4 Montgomery Bell ZK Isidore Newman HN Aff
Samford University Bishop Guild Debate Tournament 1/12/2019 VCX R3 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AD Paideia HT Aff
Samford University Bishop Guild Debate Tournament 1/12/2019 NCX R1 Drew Charter GF USN CL Neg
Cherokee Winter Challenge 12/1/2018 VLD Quarte Lovett Peter Kessler Sequoyah Maximillian Frye Neg Neg on a 3-0
Cherokee Winter Challenge 12/1/2018 VLD R5 Denmark Tanay Deshmukh Sequoyah Joshua St. Peter Aff
Cherokee Winter Challenge 12/1/2018 VLD R3 Sequoyah Elijah Moore Grady Swagatam Das Neg
Cherokee Winter Challenge 12/1/2018 VLD R2 Sequoyah Noah Campbell Valdosta Albert Kang Neg
Grady HS Carter King Quest for the Dream 11/17/2018 VLD R5 Northview IV Cherokee JP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Grady HS Carter King Quest for the Dream 11/17/2018 VLD R4 Lovett PK Sequoyah KD Aff
Grady HS Carter King Quest for the Dream 11/17/2018 VLD R3 Cherokee RH Sequoyah ES Aff
Grady HS Carter King Quest for the Dream 11/17/2018 VLD R2 Archer MB Cherokee AC Neg
Grady HS Carter King Quest for the Dream 11/17/2018 VLD R1 Cherokee SH Warner Robins ZN Neg
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 VPF Semis Altamont CS Columbus CA Neg Neg on a 2-1
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 VPF Quarte Lambert XP Cranbrook RZ Neg Neg on a 2-1
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 VPF Octos Bellaire DK Cranbrook RZ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 NPF Quarte Vestavia Hills FX Henry W Grady NH Neg Neg on a 3-0
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 VPF R6 Altamont CL Cranbrook KL Neg
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 VPF R5 Altamont CS Vestavia Hills LS Neg
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 VPF R3 Brentwood BM Vestavia Hills SR Neg
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 VPF R2 Sequoyah MD Milton RP Neg
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 NPF R1 Sequoyah BR Auburn WA Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD quarte Walton JA Sequoyah MA Aff Aff on a 3-0
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R5 Sequoyah KD Vestavia Hills EL Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R5 Allatoona PM Sequoyah LC Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R4 Northview SD Sequoyah AS Aff
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R4 Lambert JT Vestavia Hills HM Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R3 Cherokee JP Northview MM Aff
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R3 Walton JA Sequoyah AB Aff
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R2 Pace DK Cherokee AG Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R2 Lassiter TR Columbus BH Aff
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R1 Columbus KH Pace AN Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/12/2018 LD R1 Sequoyah MA Vestavia Hills BN Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/28/2018 VCX R6 Riverwood JP USN BK Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/28/2018 VCX R5 USN CH Riverwood CL Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/28/2018 JVCX R3 Cambridge HS PD Johns Creek CH Aff
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/28/2018 JVCX R2 Druid Hills SS Woodward GG Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/28/2018 JVCX R1 Berkeley Prep LS Woodward GD Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 LD R6 Cherokee AG Lexington SG Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 LD R4 New Trier WT Harvard-Westlake LM Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 LD R4 Altamont IM New Trier KMc Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 LD R2 Cherokee SH Altamont AP Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 Semis Marlborough Olivia Feldman Harvard-Westlake Tessa Augsberger Aff Neg on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 Quarte Harvard-Westlake Jason Morganbesser Marlborough Olivia Feldman Neg Neg on a 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD2 Quarte West Des Moines Valley Jalyn Wu Greenhill Anais Zhang Neg Neg on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 Octas Greenhill Cameron Kettles Marlborough Isabella Whitney Neg Neg on a 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 R5 Lake Highland Prep Jaden Ackerman Greenhill Caroline Greenstone Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD2 R3 Lake Highland Prep Parnika Agrawal West Des Moines Valley Isabella Nadel Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 R3 Greenhill Aimee Stachowiak Harvard-Westlake Sophia Musante Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD2 R2 Marlborough Lydia Dimsu West Des Moines Valley Vanessa Kawala Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 R1 Harvard-Westlake Tessa Augsberger Lake Highland Prep Max Boger Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 R1 Mountain Brook Spencer Keel St Pius X Catholic Thomas Fechalos Neg
GFCA State 3/2/2018 LD Quarte Cherokee John Peterson Valdosta Jay Patel Aff Aff on a 3-0
GFCA State 3/2/2018 LD Octos Marist Drew Sherman Lambert Aidan Leahy Aff Aff on a 3-0
GFCA State 3/2/2018 LD R6 Cherokee Anne Greer Lambert Aidan Leahy Neg
GFCA State 3/2/2018 LD R5 Lassiter Anastasia Onyango Columbus Sarah Holden Aff
GFCA State 3/2/2018 LD R4 Columbus Jae Kang Valdosta Jay Patel Neg
GFCA State 3/2/2018 LD R3 Henry W. Grady Griffin Richie Lovett Sloane Saxon Aff
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 JVCX Champi Alpharetta HS Shivan Moodley & Suchetas Bokil Chattahoochee Suraj Peramanu & David Hauser Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 JVLD Semis Jackson Laura Barabas Lovett Sloane Saxon Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 NCX Semis Chattahoochee Jared Adam & Timmy Jeong Westminster Benjamin Sayers & Eula Doele Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 JVLD Quarte Cherokee Sean Howell Jackson Laura Barabas Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 JVLD R5 Jackson Laura Barabas Cherokee Sean Howell Neg
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 JVLD R4 Valdosta Albert Kang Columbus Haritha Sigili Aff
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 JVLD R3 Lovett Sloane Saxon St Pius X Catholic Joseph Tarnowski Neg
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 JVLD R2 Sequoyah Maximillian Frye Valdosta Jay Patel Neg
GFCA First Year Second Year State 2/9/2018 JVLD R1 Henry W. Grady Emmaline Harmon Sequoyah Elijah Moore Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 VLD quarte Cherokee JP Lovett SS Aff Neg on a 2-1
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 VLD R4 Columbus HS Cherokee JP Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 VLD R4 Sequoyah NC Lassiter GL Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 NLD R3 Sequoyah AS Columbus BH Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 NLD R3 Columbus KH Sequoyah IS Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 VLD R2 Lambert AL St Pius X Catholic WP Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 VLD R2 St Pius X Catholic CP Lassiter AO Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 VLD R1 Cherokee RH Lovett PK Neg
Alpharetta Treasure Hunt 1/20/2018 VLD R1 Cherokee SH St Pius X Catholic JT Neg
Red Devil Rhetoric 1/13/2018 VLD Quarte St Pius X Catholic JT Lovett SS Aff Aff on a 2-1
Red Devil Rhetoric 1/13/2018 VLD R4 St Pius X Catholic WP Lassiter AO Neg
Red Devil Rhetoric 1/13/2018 VLD R3 Lovett PK Warner Robins AD Aff
Red Devil Rhetoric 1/13/2018 VLD R2 St Pius X Catholic GB Walton JA Neg
Red Devil Rhetoric 1/13/2018 VLD R1 Starrs Mill MI Valdosta AK Neg
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VPF Quarte Henry W. Grady CH Vestavia Hills RH Neg Neg on a 3-0
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VLD R8 Cherokee JP Valdosta AK Aff Aff on a 2-1
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VLD R8 Warner Robins SC Walton JA Neg Aff on a 2-1
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VPF Octos Sequoyah CC Altamont CL Aff Aff on a 2-1
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VPF R6 Sequoyah AA Altamont BP Aff
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VPF R5 Columbus CR Henry W. Grady KT Aff
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VPF R4 Auburn AC Marist HM Aff
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VPF R3 Henry W. Grady DD Altamont PC Aff
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VPF R2 Marist SB Sequoyah AR Aff
Peach State Classic 11/10/2017 VPF R1 Dalton Independent YC Columbus CA Aff
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/4/2017 VLD R3 Cherokee MR Marist RL Aff
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/4/2017 VLD R1 Cherokee RH Henry W. Grady GR Aff
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/4/2017 VLD R1 Grovetown NB South Forsyth SA Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 PF quarte Lovett EM Sequoy AA Aff Aff on a 3-0
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 PF quarte SouFor RC Milton IC Aff Aff on a 3-0
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 PF R5 SouFor RK Sequoy AA Aff
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 PF R5 Milton KB Sequoy KE Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 PF R4 Lamber KS Columb HB Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 PF R4 Sequoy RH SouFor RC Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 NPF R3 Cass CC Lovett AG Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 NPF R3 Lamber HN Cass DB Aff
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 PF R2 HouCou MM Lamber XV Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 NPF R1 Sequoy LS PauCou SG Neg
Johns Creek Gladiator Debates 10/13/2017 NPF R1 Lamber DM Sequoy WA Aff
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/29/2017 LD Semis St Pius X Catholic JT Walton JA Neg Neg on a 2-1
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/29/2017 LD Quarte St Pius X Catholic WP Lovett SS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/29/2017 LD R5 Walton JA Marist RL Aff
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/29/2017 LD R4 Henry W. Grady EH St Pius X Catholic JT Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/29/2017 LD R4 Pace DK St Pius X Catholic WP Neg
Chattahoochee Cougar Classic 9/29/2017 LD R2 Sequoyah LC Lambert SC Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD2 Semifi Greenhill Mihir Rai Cambridge Andrew Garber Neg Aff on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD1 Octafi Marlborough Imogene Wolodarsky Harvard-Westlake Matthew Paul Aff Aff on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD2 R6 Medina Logan Gerig South Forsyth Shubhang Arashanapalli Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD2 R6 Northview Yeojin Chang Medina Jessica Dannery Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD1 R4 Harvard-Westlake Allie Landecker Santa Monica Rex Evans Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD1 R4 West Des Moines Valley Nick Lucht Harvard-Westlake Christina Lee Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD1 R3 Marlborough Imogene Wolodarsky Harvard-Westlake Landon Poon Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD1 R3 Lake Highland Prep Parnika Agrawal Harvard-Westlake Samantha McLoughlin Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD1 R2 Medina Emily Walburn Meadows Vivian Pallares Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD1 R2 St Pius X Catholic Aidan Kelly Vestavia Hills Beata Casiday Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD2 R1 Greenhill Anna Myers Cambridge Andrew Garber Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 LD2 R1 Marlborough Sophia Danielpour Mountain Brook Pavel Shirley Neg
GFCA Varsity State Championships 3/3/2017 LD Quarte Valdosta MG North Atlanta AM Neg Neg on a 3-0
GFCA Varsity State Championships 3/3/2017 LD Octofi Lassiter SS Marist LM Neg Neg on a 2-1
GFCA Varsity State Championships 3/3/2017 LD R5 Marist RL Warner Robins SC Neg
GFCA Varsity State Championships 3/3/2017 LD R4 Lovett PK Henry W. Grady MW Neg
GFCA Varsity State Championships 3/3/2017 LD R3 Marist AP Columbus HS Aff