Kelly Thompson Paradigm

Last changed 10/6 11:20P UTC

I debated for 3 years @ Washburn Rural
I debated for 4 years @ Emporia State (NDT '08)
I am the Director of Debate at Lawrence Free State HS (4th year at FS, 12th year as a head coach, 20th year in Policy Debate)

*Please add me to the email chain if one exists: kmikethompson@gmail.com

tl;dr

I will do my best to answer any questions that you have before the debate.

-I don't care how fast you talk, but I do care how clear you talk. I'm unlikely to clear you but it will be obvious if I can't understand you because I won't be flowing and I communicate non-verbally probably more than most other judges. This is particularly relevant in online debate.

-I don't care what arguments you read, but I do care whether you are making arguments, responding to opposition arguments, and engaging in impact calculus (your arg v their arg, not just your arg) throughout the debate.

-I don't care what aff you read, if you defend a plan, or if you debate on the margins of the topic, but I do care if you have offensive justifications for your decisions, and if you solve.

-If you're reading generic link arguments or CP solvency cards - it will matter a great deal how well you can contextual that generic evidence to the specific affirmative plan.

-I think teams should be willing to go for theory more.

Some top level thoughts:

1) "New in the 2" is bad for debate. Barring an affirmative theoretical objection - I'll evaluate you arguments and not intervene despite my bias. But, if the other team makes an argument about it - I will disregard all new positions read in the negative block.

2) Neg ground on this topic is not very good. I'm sympathetic to the negative on theoretical objections of counterplans as a result.

3) If you're flowing the speech doc and not the speech itself you deserve to be conned in to answering arguments that were never made in the debate, and to lose to analytic arguments (theory and otherwise) that were made while you were busy staring at your screen.

4) People should assume their opponent's are winning some arguments in the last rebuttals. A decision to assume you're winning everything nearly guarantees that you are incorrect and minimizes the likelihood that you're doing relevant impact calculus. I really think "even-if" statements are valuable for final rebutalists.

-My speaker point scale has tended to be:

29+ - you should receive a speaker award in this division at this tournamnet

28.5+ - you should be in elimination debates at this tournament, and probably win one or more of those rounds

28 - you are competing for a spot to clear but still making errors that may prevent you from doing so. Average for the division/tournament.

27.5 - you are slightly below average for the division/tournament and need to spend some time on the fundamentals. Hopefully, I've outlined in my notes what those are.

27 - there were serious fundamental errors that need to be corrected.


Topicality- I really enjoy T debates, I think competing interpretations is probably true and find reasonability arguments to be uncompelling almost always. If you're not topical you should have an offensive reason that you're not. If you are topical then you should win why your vision of the resolution is superior to the negatives.

Critiques- K debaters tend to spend an extraordinary amount of time on their link arguments, but no time on explaining how the alternative resolves them. Affirmatives tend to concede K tricks too often.

Counterplans - I like smart, aff specific counter plans more than generic, topic type counter plans. I understand the need for questions CPs on this topic.

Critical affs - I'm fine with K affs and deployed them often as a debater. I find it difficult to evaluate k affs with poorly developed "role of the ballot" args. I find "topical version of the aff" to be compelling regularly, because affs concede this argument. I have been more on the "defend topical action" side of the framework debate in the last two years or so. I'm not sure why, but poorly executed affirmative offense seems to be the primary cause.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
JW Patterson Invitational 10/16/2020 VCX Octas Meadows HY Blue Valley West DA Aff Aff on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/16/2020 VCX R6 Lawrence SV Wichita East WL Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/16/2020 VCX R1 Peninsula SY Oak Hall GS Aff
Trevian Invitational 10/10/2020 OPEN R6 Berkeley Prep VD Walter Payton HL Neg
Trevian Invitational 10/10/2020 TOCPD R5 Walter Payton MW Niles North BR Aff
Trevian Invitational 10/10/2020 TOCPD R4 North Broward Prep GG Lexington SY Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var Quarte Lindale JS Blue Valley North FV Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var R5 Shawnee Mission West WW Riverfied Day AB Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var R4 Newton MS Blue Valley West WB Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var R2 Derby JS Blue Valley North TU Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var OFs Blue Valley West AD Blue Valley Southwest SS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R5 Manhattan DJ Blue Valley Northwest RY Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R12 X165 X146 Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R11 X147 X194 Neg Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R6 X230 X133 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R5 X281 X286 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R4 X176 X144 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R3 X196 X154 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R2 X140 X177 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R1 X157 X102 Neg Neg on a 2-0
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A Qtr 02A BS 13A WS Neg Neg on a 2-1
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 KDCOP R5 Fort Scott GG Shawnee Heights FE Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 DCI R2 Olathe East BT Topeka Seaman HL Aff
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 JV R1 Olathe East CB Salina South NM Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice R4 Truman McGraw & Layman Lawrence Guo & Stutler Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R3 Shawnee Mission East Newton & Linscott Piper Nunez & Olson Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice R2 J C Harmon Lopez-Gonzalez & Ushindi Truman Williams & McConnell Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R1 Piper Alvarez & Church Truman Reeves & Aquino Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DKC Sems University Udo & Workcuff Sumner Andrade & Corral Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 Nov Quarte Blue Valley Northwest Ash Barrett & Andrew Cho Blue Valley Southwest Brett Cranor & Vinny Sandhu Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Double Blue Valley Northwest Mayan Bhagavan & Zaki Mansoor Topeka Irene Caracioni & Maddie Jacques Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R6 Wichita East Anjali Singh & Allen Dong Topeka Cade Blenden & Adrianne Caracioni Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R5 Derby Caleb Carter & Jack Sallman Wichita East Aryan Waghmode & Adam Foster Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R4 Blue Valley Northwest Mayan Bhagavan & Zaki Mansoor Lansing Brett Zimmerman & Marcus Woodcock Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 Nov R1 Washburn Rural Tyler Fullmer & Jack Macha Derby Makenzie Erxleben & Naomi Island Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX Octas Crossings Christian CS Lansing Sr AD Neg Neg on a 2-1
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX Partia Wichita East GR Reagan EL Aff Aff on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R6 Little Rock Central KL Union WM Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R4 Reagan BA Little Rock Central DF Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R3 Lansing Sr ZW Topeka BJ Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R2 Topeka CC Little Rock Central GP Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R1 Blue Valley Southwest SS Blue Valley Northwest RA Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Octos Wichita East RG Shawnee Mission East RC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R6 Shawnee Mission West CV Blue Valley West Jaguars AW Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R2 Shawnee Mission East RC Olathe East TB Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R1 Blue Valley West Jaguars MD Eisenhower GS Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R5 Shawnee Mission West CV Hutchinson WW Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R3 Lawrence DV Little Rock Central RL Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R2 Wichita East WN Blue Valley Southwest SK Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R1 Blue Valley Northwest RX Blue Valley Southwest SS Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R7 X248 X235 Aff Aff on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R6 X156 X123 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R5 X234 X196 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R2 X218 X161 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R1 X124 X204 Neg Neg on a 2-0
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCIRR R5 Eisenhower JH Blue Valley Southwest HP Neg
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCIRR R1 Shawnee Mission East CR Blue Valley West ST Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High School 11/16/2018 DCI R4 Washburn Rural CM Blue Valley AV Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High School 11/16/2018 DCI R1 Salina South MV Shawnee Mission East BH Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 Nov Semis Barstow Avisha Pandey & Faizan Khalid Washburn Rural Donna Jalosjos & Rishiraj Pandya Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Double Wichita East Madeline Halabi & Quan Nguyen Blue Valley West April Ma & Heer Mehta Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R3 Derby Brianna Hassell & Kya Nethercot Blue Valley Northwest Arvind Shankar & Zaki Mansoor Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R2 Blue Valley West Zakariya Ahmed & Puneet Bagga Lansing Sr Brett Zimmerman & Marcus Woodcock Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R1 Blue Valley West Seena Saiedian & Vineet Tallavajhala Wichita East Justin Real & Ammeriahya Gonzalez Aff
The Iowa Caucus 10/19/2018 VCX Q Barstow FS Blue Valley West ST Aff Aff on a 3-0
The Iowa Caucus 10/19/2018 VCX R6 Barstow FS Univ Of Chicago Lab WS Aff
The Iowa Caucus 10/19/2018 VCX R5 Barstow TD Wayzata HR Neg
The Iowa Caucus 10/19/2018 VCX R4 Iowa City CH West Des Moines Valley CK Neg
The Iowa Caucus 10/19/2018 VCX R3 Highland Park Senior KG Rosemount SP Aff
The Iowa Caucus 10/19/2018 VCX R2 Blue Valley West MM Barstow BN Neg
The Iowa Caucus 10/19/2018 VCX R1 Wayzata KY West Des Moines Valley LB Aff
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var R2 Lansing Sr Fitzhugh & Fitzhugh Derby Carter & Sallman Neg
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var R1 Blue Valley West Abid & Kothapalli Topeka Blenden & Parker Aff
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R2 Solorio MU North Broward Prep GG Neg
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 Quarte SME BS BVW ST Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R4 BVNW MS SMS TS Aff
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R1 KapMou MR Maize MP Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 R5 Wichita East RG SM Northwest GM Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 R2 Topeka High BP Olathe Northwest CH Neg
UMKC SDI 2018 Tournament 7/25/2018 Open R2 CoSaMi Hunter Finerty & Rebecca Cathey BrMoJu Justice Wallenmeyer & Grant Colvin Neg
UMKC SDI 2018 Tournament 7/25/2018 Open R1 CoSaMi William Xie & Ari Gottesman BrMoJu Gabe DiAntonio & Grace Hu Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High 11/17/2017 DCI R4 Blue Valley Southwest SK Shawnee Mission East CB Aff
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High 11/17/2017 JV R2 Sumner BF Lansing Sr HK Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI Octos Cabot Kyler Buckner & Collin Smith Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 Nov Quarte Little Rock Central Madison Moulden & Laila Meredith Barstow Tommy Cuezze & Mark Lopatofsky Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI 5 Blue Valley Southwest Maverick Edwards & Nick Castle Eisenhower Austin Stiffler & Seth Hartter Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R4 Newton Khalil Kumar & Fletcher Hummingbird Blue Valley West April Ma & Heer Mehta Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 Nov R2 Little Rock Central Madison Moulden & Laila Meredith Lansing Sr Geoffrey Stentiford & Michael Oliver Neg
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 Nov R1 Barstow Tommy Cuezze & Mark Lopatofsky Wichita East Alex Mandanis & Aditya Joshi Aff
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI DCI Se Kapaun Mount Carmel Rowley & Moore Emporia Velo & Garcia Neg Neg on a 3-0
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI R5 Eisenhower Brown & Jacobson Washburn Rural Garg & Reza Neg
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI R4 Blue Valley West Tallavajhala & Vasudevan Olathe North Dai & Minocha Aff
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI R2 Wichita East Ajmera & Shah Maize Mitchell & Wolgast Neg
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI R1 Andover Ashraf & Eaton Emporia Velo & Garcia Neg
Buhler HS Crusader Classic 10/20/2017 DCI SF 18 GR 25 RM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Buhler HS Crusader Classic 10/20/2017 DCI QF 5 BJ 12 HP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Buhler HS Crusader Classic 10/20/2017 DCI R4 18 KP 29FS Aff
Buhler HS Crusader Classic 10/20/2017 DCI R1 12 HP 22 BR Aff
Wichita East Invitational 10/6/2017 Var R4 Eisenh GS KapMou BM Neg
Wichita East Invitational 10/6/2017 Var R2 OlaNor AC ShaMis RC Neg
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 4 Olathe East MS Theodore Roosevelt AD Neg
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 2 Newton KH Silver Lake NS Aff
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 1 Kapaun Mount Carmel MR Blue Valley West SV Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 CX R4 Meadows BN College Prep RH Neg
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R8 Vanderbilt KK James Madison GM Neg
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R7 Johnson County Community CK Vanderbilt RJ Neg
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R6 Cornell KS NewSchool ST Aff
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R5 Illinois HH Nevada Las Vegas JF Neg
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R4 Cornell MV NYU LS Aff
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R3 Wake Forest NW NYU BK Aff
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R2 Rochester MP Kansas City Kansas CC WW Aff
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament 3/17/2017 Open R1 Georgia State CL Central Oklahoma HS Neg
The JW Patterson Invitational Debates Heritage Hall Take 2 2/24/2017 VCX R6 Liberal Arts and Science AC Kapaun Mount Carmel LS Neg
The JW Patterson Invitational Debates Heritage Hall Take 2 2/24/2017 VCX R3 Liberal Arts and Science MS Derby SW Aff
The JW Patterson Invitational Debates Heritage Hall Take 2 2/24/2017 VCX R1 Blue Valley West BN Casady AR Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R4 CadMag RJ Lansin BW Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R1 KapMou LS HigPar LK Aff
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High School 11/18/2016 DCI R3 Maize TW Olathe Northwest CV Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High School 11/18/2016 DCI R1 Wichita East OT SM Northwest EO Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI Octos Blue Valley Southwest Fry & Ziegelman Olathe Northwest Elsner & Larson Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI R3 Lansing Butler & Atkins Millard West Koch & Gill Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI R2 Barstow Case & Park Blue Valley Southwest Lee & Shi Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI R1 Kapaun Mount Carmel Arriaga & Hessman Cabot Cummings & Hudson Neg
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R6 104 KH 121 MR Aff
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R4 135 KR 115 SW Aff
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R1 109 BL 107 SW Aff
Tom Kelly Invitational Debate Touranment 9/23/2016 DCI R4 Derby BL Blue Valley Northwest PH Neg
Tom Kelly Invitational Debate Touranment 9/23/2016 DCI R2 Blue Valley Northwest VW Kapaun Mount Carmel LR Neg
NJDDT at Johnson County Community College 3/19/2016 JV R7 Northern Iowa BF Indiana GT Neg
NJDDT at Johnson County Community College 3/19/2016 JV R3 UT San Antonio AW Southern Methodist CM Aff
NJDDT at Johnson County Community College 3/19/2016 JV R1 Southern Methodist SL Minnesota SY Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person State Shadow Tab 1/15/2016 KSDB8 Rd. 4 01B Garden City 12D Derby Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/6/2015 Nov R2 Blue Valley Northwest Ahluwalia & Choudhry Barstow Case & Park Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/6/2015 Nov R1 Barstow Lin & Williams Blue Valley Northwest Thurlby & Williams Neg
Kapaun Mount Carmel DCI Qualifier 10/23/2015 DCI R4 Maize RY Newton BK Neg
Kapaun Mount Carmel DCI Qualifier 10/23/2015 DCI R2 ONW KS Maize KS Aff
Bear Shock Wichita State 1/25/2014 Nov Nov Fi KCKCC ST UTSanAntonio EG Aff Neg on a 2-1
57th Pflaum Debates at ESU 10/19/2012 OPEN Open E KState KK UMKC BS Neg Neg on a 3-0
57th Pflaum Debates at ESU 10/19/2012 OPEN Open 6 UMKC JW KState KK Aff
57th Pflaum Debates at ESU 10/19/2012 OPEN Open 5 Kansas HW Emporia BW Aff
57th Pflaum Debates at ESU 10/19/2012 OPEN Open 4 UCO BY Kansas HH Neg
57th Pflaum Debates at ESU 10/19/2012 JV JV 3 UCO\KState JM Minnesota MS Neg
57th Pflaum Debates at ESU 10/19/2012 OPEN Open 2 UCO DV Oklahoma MR Aff
57th Pflaum Debates at ESU 10/19/2012 OPEN Open 1 Oklahoma MY UCO AB Aff