Molly Bruins Paradigm

Last changed 8 January 2021 1:55 AM PDT

I competed in Parli through the NPDA for three years in college. After graduation, I began student teaching at a private high school. While there, I founded the school's speech and debate team and wrote my master's thesis about the experience. I continued to coach there for two years, then moved abroad. I spent four years traveling internationally, continuing to work at international schools and coach multiple forms of high school debate, including World Style Debate. I returned to the United States eight years ago and have continued to coach and teach throughout that time. In total, I have ten years of debate coaching experience.

Parli is my favorite format of debate both to participate in and to judge. My judging paradigm is fairly straightforward - I go by what's on the flow. If it's a resolution of policy, I look at the stock issues (solvency v. disadvantages), if it's a resolution of value, I weigh the value and criterion, and if it's a resolution of fact, I look at whatever voting issues the debaters have told me to look at. I do expect debaters to do more than just list taglines and expect me to believe them, though. They need to explain their points and argue them convincingly. I also highly value clash, and I am greatly impressed by debaters who attack one another's arguments directly rather than dancing around them by introducing generic off-case arguments or simply repeating their own points from their original speeches.

Overall, I think I'm a pretty fair judge. What you see is what you get. I've often voted in favor of teams even though I vehemently disagreed with their positions simply because they won on the flow. It's your job to win the round, and if you do, I'll give you my ballot.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2021-09-24 LD Octos Palo Alto DV Presentation NB Aff Aff 3-0
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2021-09-24 LD R5 Cupertino ABa Nova 42 JH Neg
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2021-09-24 LD R3 Los Altos AR Archbishop Mitty AA Aff
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2021-09-24 N LD R2 Golden State NK Palo Alto JH Neg
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2021-09-24 LD R1 Lynbrook MD Cupertino AB Aff
OSAAOnPoint Community Credit Union Speech State Championships HS 2021-04-19 PF Finals 16H 902 92W 919 Con Pro 2-1
OSAAOnPoint Community Credit Union Speech State Championships HS 2021-04-19 PARLI Rd2 115K 768 84H 778 Opp
OSAAOnPoint Community Credit Union Speech State Championships HS 2021-04-19 PARLI Rd1 99W 772 79C 775 Gov
OSAA April 9 and 10 Districts 3 9 10 16 HS 2021-04-06 16PAR R3 16AC 1007 16AD 1005 Aff
OSAA April 9 and 10 Districts 3 9 10 16 HS 2021-04-06 16PAR R2 16AC 1008 16AD 1004 Aff
South Oregon District Tournament HS 2021-03-08 LD R6 148 119 Aff Aff 2-1
South Oregon District Tournament HS 2021-03-08 PF Finals 126 112 Neg Neg 2-1
Robert D Clark at the University of Oregon HS 2021-02-09 OPAR Semifi CW 103 CY 102 Aff Aff 3-0
Robert D Clark at the University of Oregon HS 2021-02-09 OPOFO Semifi CN 105 AN 111 Con Con 3-0
Robert D Clark at the University of Oregon HS 2021-02-09 OLD R5 AE 119 CL 102 Aff
Robert D Clark at the University of Oregon HS 2021-02-09 OLD R5 AA 101 AR 128 Aff
Robert D Clark at the University of Oregon HS 2021-02-09 JPAR R4 BP 108 CF 118 Neg
Robert D Clark at the University of Oregon HS 2021-02-09 OPAR R3 BS 101 CC 105 Neg
Robert D Clark at the University of Oregon HS 2021-02-09 OPAR R2 AJ 107 CF 101 Neg
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-JV Semifi Edgemont Junior-Senior WR Wilcox WR Gov Gov 2-1
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-N Quarte Packer LB Irvington RG Gov Opp 2-1
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-N Octafi Able2Shine SL Irvington BB Gov Gov 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-N R6 Menlo SK Able2Shine SZ Opp
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-N R5 Oaks Christian MR Cupertino JA Opp
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-N R4 Packer RC Oaks Christian WM Gov
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-JV R3 Albany HJ Head-Royce MS Opp
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-JV R2 Los Altos CS Polytechnic GH Opp
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PD-N R1 Packer SH Westview CG Opp
McMinnville Invitational HS 2021-01-26 PARLI R3 AT 1030 AR 1000 Neg
McMinnville Invitational HS 2021-01-26 PARLI R2 BR 1037 AL 1010 Neg
The Holiday Edge at Virtual ClackamasCleveland HS 2020-12-02 NPAR R4 CK 2102 AL 2102 Opp
The Holiday Edge at Virtual ClackamasCleveland HS 2020-12-02 OSPAR R4 AC 184 AM 212 Aff
The Holiday Edge at Virtual ClackamasCleveland HS 2020-12-02 OSPAR R4 AC 102 AZ 190 Neg
The Holiday Edge at Virtual ClackamasCleveland HS 2020-12-02 NPAR R3 AL 2100 CE 2101 Gov
The Holiday Edge at Virtual ClackamasCleveland HS 2020-12-02 OSPAR R3 AR 196 AY 206 Neg
The Holiday Edge at Virtual ClackamasCleveland HS 2020-12-02 NPAR R2 AC 2102 AZ 2100 Opp
The Middle School Spar Open MS 2020-11-21 SPAR R4 St Mary's Declan Read St Mary's Benjamin Mihm Aff
The Middle School Spar Open MS 2020-11-21 SPAR R3 St Mary's Madison Tracy Roosevelt Eli McFerran Aff
South Albany RedHawk Virtual Invitational HS 2020-11-17 LD R2 N Chloe Watters J Titus Simon Aff
South Albany RedHawk Virtual Invitational HS 2020-11-17 N Par R1 B Smith & Kohler X Ismael & Knight Prop
Wilson Online Invitational HS 2020-11-11 OLD Final E 1213 D 1225 Aff Aff 2-1
Wilson Online Invitational HS 2020-11-11 NPAR R3 N 2110 E 2111 Opp
Wilson Online Invitational HS 2020-11-11 NPAR R2 M 2107 X 2119 Gov
NPDL Fall Invitational HS 2020-10-24 Nov R7 Campolindo Hana Benko & Michelle Shen Irvington Misha Meswani & Pravardh Mishra Gov Gov 2-1
NPDL Fall Invitational HS 2020-10-24 Open R6 Washington Abi Shiva & Anika Shah Menlo-Atherton Katie Doran & Sheryl Chen Opp Opp 3-0
NPDL Fall Invitational HS 2020-10-24 Open R5 Washington Tamanna Gandhi & Conley Shen Evergreen Valley Sanjana Taware & Jason Lin Opp
Noobs and Newtons HS 2020-10-09 VSpAr R3 Wasatc Kathryn Robison Timpan Timothy Fang Neg
Noobs and Newtons HS 2020-10-09 NPF R3 Syracu Hill & Page Juab Hansen & Olsen Pro
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R10 L142 L288 Neg Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R10 L175 L273 Neg Neg 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R9 L132 L178 Aff Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R9 L361 L111 Neg Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R8 L261 L102 Neg Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R8 L337 L271 Neg Neg 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R7 L154 L354 Neg Neg 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R7 L272 L304 Neg Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R6 L295 L366 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R6 L195 L121 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R5 L264 L285 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R5 L352 L196 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-06-12 LD R4 L198 L153 Aff Aff 2-0
GCDS ONLINE Pacific Northwest HS 2020-05-02 Red R5 Sahishnu Hanumolu Luke Manring Neg
GCDS ONLINE Pacific Northwest HS 2020-05-02 Red R4 Immanuel Victor Sid Inta Aff
GCDS ONLINE Pacific Northwest HS 2020-05-02 Red R3 Andrew Monteith Ameya Puranik Aff
GCDS ONLINE Pacific Northwest HS 2020-05-02 Red R1 Aidan Kroenke Jack Viscuso Aff
GCDS ONLINE Pacific Northwest HS 2020-05-02 Elims Double Sahishnu Hanumolu Mia Powell Neg Neg 3-0
OSAA District 7 and 8 HS 2020-03-06 PF R4 2G 1601 18G 1600 Neg Aff 2-1
Aristoteles Invitational Crater High School North Medford HS HS 2020-02-21 PoFo Final Ashland Code & Huston Crater Hanvey & Edwards Aff Aff 3-0
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2020-01-31 Parli Semi Answering Machine & Choosy Moms Choose Jiff Mac and Xoloitzcuintle Neg Neg 3-0
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2020-01-31 Parli R4 Updog Udder KrayolaCrookie & UCrook Neg
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2020-01-31 Parli R3 Romanian-baguette/Boguette CrayolaCryan & LukaK Neg
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2020-01-31 Parli R2 Uneducated Toaster & Tile Grout Neg
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2020-01-31 Parli R1 Keira & Ckiearah Rat Poison & Kitchen Island Neg
Jean Ward Invitational HS 2020-01-18 NLD Quarte Gig Harbor KB South Medford ST Aff Aff 3-0
Jean Ward Invitational HS 2020-01-18 OLD Octos Gig Harbor KR Hunter Independent KB Neg Neg 2-1
Jean Ward Invitational HS 2020-01-18 OLD R5 West Linn JH Lakeridge HN Aff
Jean Ward Invitational HS 2020-01-18 OLD R4 Westview KX Summit LP Aff
Jean Ward Invitational HS 2020-01-18 OLD R3 Lincoln AM Gig Harbor TW Neg
Jean Ward Invitational HS 2020-01-18 OLD R2 Gig Harbor DR West Linn HM Neg
Jean Ward Invitational HS 2020-01-18 OLD R1 Lincoln AW Westview AM Neg
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2019-12-13 N Parl 1/2 Grants Pass Macy & Lasky Ashland Owen & Code Opp
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2019-12-13 NPF R4 North Valley Wright & Shepherd Ashland Tate Oliva & Josephine Puckett Pro
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2019-12-13 N CX R2 Ashland Vashti Johnson & Annika Wells Ashland Lily Loos & Isadora Millay Neg
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2019-12-13 BQD R1 Ashland Davis-Powell & Johst S. Eugene H. S Chinitz-Mital Neg
Phoenix Invitational HS 2019-11-02 BQ R4 North Bend Hassaan Qadir Grants Pass Chason Elledge Prop Prop 3-0
Phoenix Invitational HS 2019-11-02 SPAR R2 South Medford Anthony sultan Phoenix Mallaya Goodin Prop
Phoenix Invitational HS 2019-11-02 SPAR R2 South Medford Tobias Whitley Springfield Liam Lusby Opp
Phoenix Invitational HS 2019-11-02 SPAR R2 Springfield Tanner Kelley South Medford Odin Bohlander Prop
Phoenix Invitational HS 2019-11-02 BQ R2 Marshfield Joshua Giacomini & Lucas Stephens Phoenix Liz Griggs Opp
Phoenix Invitational HS 2019-11-02 PARLI R1 Springfield Tanner Kelley & Liam Lusby Marshfield Itzel Ramirez & Madeline Deleon Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-06-17 BQ R14 Q105 Q164 Aff Aff 5-2
OSAA OnPoint Community Credit Union State Speech Championships HS 2019-04-18 LDV Octos 79C 672 97X 658 Aff Aff 3-0
OSAA District 7 and 8 HS 2019-03-08 PF R4 AB 1600 AE 1603 Aff
OSAA District 7 and 8 HS 2019-03-08 PARLI R2 AE 1008 AB 1002 Neg
OSAA District 7 and 8 HS 2019-03-08 PARLI R1 AB 1003 AA 1001 Aff
South Oregon District Tournament HS 2019-03-02 BQ R7 AK AK BB OA Neg Neg 3-2
South Oregon District Tournament HS 2019-03-02 LD R6 225 161 Neg Aff 4-1
South Oregon District Tournament HS 2019-03-02 PF R4 172 226 Neg Neg 3-0
South Oregon District Tournament HS 2019-03-02 LD R3 223 175 Neg
South Oregon District Tournament HS 2019-03-02 CX R1 101 134 Aff
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2019-02-01 Parli R4 Ulcerous_s Tapioca S’more Neg Neg 3-0
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2019-02-01 BQ R3 Dumb and Dumber I.D.K. Neg
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2019-02-01 LD R3 Him Ice Cream Cone Neg
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2019-02-01 Parli R2 Umbo_n_Milly UruguayUganda Aff
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2019-02-01 PF R1 Endive Eggplant Captain Maddi Absolute Neg
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2018-12-15 V LD F S. Eugene H. S Dover Sikes Ashland Thatcher Houghton Aff Aff 3-0
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2018-12-15 N Parl 1/2 Illinois Valley Bosch & Wilson Ashland Datz & Davis-Powell Gov Gov 2-1
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2018-12-15 V Parl R4 Ashland Pryor & Stein Sprague Meek & Warncke Opp
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2018-12-15 BQD R3 Ashland Rice & Rice Illinois Valley Bosch Aff
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2018-12-15 V PF R2 Marshfield Ana Claudia Francelino Firma & Titus Simon Ashland Claire Glassford & Adam Moeglein Con
Ashland Grizzly Invitational HS 2018-12-15 V Parl R1 Illinois Valley Brock & Thomas Ashland Rice & Rice Opp
North Medford Invitational HS 2018-12-08 Parli Final Ashland BW Ashland MW Neg Neg 3-0
North Medford Invitational HS 2018-12-08 LD R3 Crater BB Ashland RP Neg
Crater Debate Invitational HS 2018-11-02 BQ R3 Crater RV Crater HT Neg
Crater Debate Invitational HS 2018-11-02 BQ R2 Crater BB Crater NP Aff
OSAA District 7 and 8 HS 2018-03-10 PARLI R3 NorMed 1205 Ashlan 1200 Opp
OSAA District 7 and 8 HS 2018-03-10 LDV R3 SouMed 806 Ashlan 802 Neg Neg 2-1
OSAA District 7 and 8 HS 2018-03-10 PF R2 Ashlan 1502 SouMed 1506 Con
OSAA District 15 HS 2018-03-10 PF R1 GraPas 1501 GraPas 1502 Pro
OSAA District 15 HS 2018-03-10 PARLI R1 Phoeni 1202 Phoeni 1203 Gov
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2018-02-17 Parli R4 Vivian/ImSingle Jumping Jack Neg
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2018-02-17 BQ Finals Ole Public Functionary/Starchild Jocundity Neg Neg 3-0
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2018-02-17 PF R3 Predestined Ole Public Functionary/Updog Neg
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2018-02-17 PF R2 Iliac Spine Quad Natalie/Cam Bam Aff
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2018-02-17 LD R1 Jocundity Now Tired Aff
Friends of Forensics IV Invitational HS 2018-01-27 LD R3 Phoenix Neeyom Inthavong South Medford Dominic Adams Neg Neg 2-1
North Medford Invitational HS 2018-01-13 Parli Final South Medford EB Ashland LS Neg Neg 2-1
North Medford Invitational HS 2018-01-13 PoFo R3 Grants Pass DK Crater FB Neg
North Medford Invitational HS 2018-01-13 LD R1 Crater BB Phoenix NI Aff
Crater Debate Invitational HS 2017-12-09 Parl R5 Grants Pass Quentin Kanta & Zeke Medley South Medford Carson Bennett & Coi Holloway Opp Opp 3-2
Crater Debate Invitational HS 2017-12-09 PF R4 South Medford Cristien Hernandez & Dominic Adams Grants Pass Alan Chau & Chason Elledge Aff Aff 3-0
Crater Debate Invitational HS 2017-12-09 Parl R3 South Medford Carson Bennett & Coi Holloway Phoenix Emily Weaver & Brandon Morrison Gov
Crater Debate Invitational HS 2017-12-09 LD R2 Crater Blake Beck Ashland Reed Pryor Aff
Crater Debate Invitational HS 2017-12-09 BQ R1 Grants Pass Justin Swartz & Ryan Rudd Crater Jared Banry & Trevor Fox Aff
Grizzly Invitational at Ashland High School HS 2017-11-03 VLD 1/2 Crater Blake Beck NorVal Randy Staley Aff Aff 3-0
Grizzly Invitational at Ashland High School HS 2017-11-03 VPD R4 Phoeni De Luca & Inthavong Ashlan Rice & Giancarlo Opp
Grizzly Invitational at Ashland High School HS 2017-11-03 RRV R3 Lilian Ljungkvist & Maris Evans Sarah Aaronson & Annika Larson Opp
Grizzly Invitational at Ashland High School HS 2017-11-03 RRJV R2 Amelia Kahn & Leah Aaronson Ellis Pryor & Cameron Stein Opp
Grizzly Invitational at Ashland High School HS 2017-11-03 RD0D R1 Ashlan AW Ashlan SS Aff Aff 21-2
Grizzly Invitational at Ashland High School HS 2017-11-03 VPD R1 Phoeni Morrison & Weaver SouMed Josephson & Foley Opp
Grizzly Invitational at Ashland High School HS 2017-11-03 RRV R1 Hannah Doyle & Alex Webb Maya Davis & Dylan Kistler Opp
Ashland Grand Prix Novice Debates HS 2017-10-01 CX R4 Oak Hill McKenzie Carrier & Mark Fitzharris & Kat Antunes Ashland Henry Cobb & Cameron Stein Aff
Ashland Grand Prix Novice Debates HS 2017-10-01 PF R1 Ashland Jonah Rosewood & Zander Huston Crater Joshua Hearne & Jackson Mitchell Prop
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2017-02-17 Parli R4 Yemen Urchin-Parli Unwavering Mariachi-Parli Neg
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2017-02-17 PF R3 Tubular Umpire-PF Until Saturday-PF Prop
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2017-02-17 PF R2 Umami Quaffle-PF Xenon Xole-PF Prop
Logan Will Ultimate Challenge HS 2017-02-17 Parli R1 Beast Benadryl-Parli Uh Um-Parli Neg