Aarti Kapoor Paradigm

Last changed 4 March 2020 9:50 AM CDT

PF/LD: I will normally judge based off of the round. Okay with speed. Prefer it if you don't run theory arguments.

Interp: I will take piece selection into account. Prefer more versatile pieces that display a wider range of skill and talent.

Speaking Events: I will count evidence and fluency breaks. I will also keep track of how evenly your time is distributed. I would also appreciate some humor - more in Original Oratory, less in extemporaneous speaking events.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
2021 CVFL 1 Debate HS 2021-09-25 LD R4 214 203 Neg
2021 CVFL 1 Debate HS 2021-09-25 LD R4 202 212 Neg
TAPPS State LD Debate and Persuasive Meet HS 2021-04-12 LD 3A Semis RouRoc Matthew Tweden RCST Kassidy Mentze Aff Aff 3-0
TAPPS State LD Debate and Persuasive Meet HS 2021-04-12 LD 3A R1 Concor Mirari Porras HerChr Thomas McKinney Neg
District 16 4A UIL Spring HS 2021-03-31 LD R5 Phoenix Pittman Carter Wheat Aff
Yellow Rose District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 LD R4 243 239 Neg
Yellow Rose District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 LD R4 147 174 Neg
Vines Vikings TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-21 LD LD 3 Coppell Gunna Byron Nelson Baute Aff
Vines Vikings TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-21 LD LD 2 Lovejoy Cooper Mount Pleasant Orellana Neg
Vines Vikings TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-21 LD LD 1 Hallsville Powers Mount Pleasant Pinckard Neg
2021 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-15 PF Qrtrs Lovejoy PC Plano West Sr LY Neg Neg 2-1
2021 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-15 PF R3 Centennial SM Plano West Sr LY Neg
2021 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-15 PF R1 Jasper VV Wylie Sr HU Aff
2021 Plano East TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-15 PF R1 Talented and Gifted Magnet TC Centennial AT Neg
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 VLD Quarte Greenhill RM Colleyville Heritage AL Neg Neg 2-1
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 NLD Semis Newman Smith VY Coppell 9th EH Neg Neg 3-0
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 VLD R4 John H Guyer SB Southlake Carroll CP Aff
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 VLD R4 Greenhill CR Southlake Carroll SD Neg
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 VLD R3 Plano East NK Byron Nelson JW Aff
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 VLD R3 Southlake Carroll VY Newman Smith SJ Aff
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 VLD R2 Grapevine FC Plano West Sr AG Aff
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 VLD R1 Coppell VN Plano East JN Aff
Coppell Classic HS 2021-01-07 VLD R1 Cooper IL John H Guyer PR Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2020-11-06 VLD Final Strake Jesuit HZh Greenhill VX Aff Aff 2-1
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2020-11-06 VLD Semi Greenhill VX Grapevine FC Aff Aff 2-1
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2020-11-06 VLD Qrtrs Greenhill VX Sandra Day O'Connor CK Aff Aff 3-0
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2020-11-06 NLD Final Southlake Carroll AR Milpitas NG Aff Aff 3-0
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2020-11-06 VLD R3 Wylie JM Southlake Carroll VYa Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2020-11-06 VLD R2 Southlake Carroll AM Gulliver Prep IP Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2020-11-06 VLD R1 Byron Nelson DH Greenhill HZ Aff
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 NLD Final McKinney DP Marcus TK Neg Aff 2-1
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 NLD Semi McKinney DP Coppell 9th EH Aff
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 PF Semi Westwood WG Colleyville Heritage SL Neg Neg 2-1
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 NLD R4 Coppell 9th ER McKinney MH Neg
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 NLD R4 Marcus TK Coppell 9th NP Aff
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R3 Greenhill AA Marcus JR Aff
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R2 Flower Mound AK Byron Nelson DH Aff
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R1 Coppell ER Westwood VL Neg
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R1 Westwood DL Coppell SS Neg
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 NLD Final Newman Smith AT Coppell EN Neg Aff 2-1
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 NLD Semi Coppell EN Southlake Carroll DP Aff Aff 2-1
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 VPF Octo Strake Jesuit NS Colleyville Heritage LS Neg Aff 2-1
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 NLD R4 Newman Smith VY Coppell EN Neg
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 NLD R4 Southlake Carroll AA Strake Jesuit BL Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 NLD R3 Colleyville Heritage AD Coppell CS Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 VLD R3 Southlake Carroll CC Strake Jesuit DL Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 VLD R2 Strake Jesuit RC Southlake Carroll EP Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 VLD R2 Southlake Carroll NL Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center ST Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 VLD R1 Carnegie Vanguard TM Southlake Carroll SDh Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2020-10-16 VLD R1 Southlake Carroll SB Rock Hill SS Aff
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VPF Finals Jasper MZ Colleyville Heritage LS Con Con 2-1
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VPF Semis Trinity School of Midland LM Colleyville Heritage LS Con Con 2-1
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VPF R3 Shepton PR Jasper LZ Con
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VPF R1 Shepton GG Colleyville Heritage LS Con
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD Final Colleyville Heritage Rizvi Greenhill Xu Neg Neg 3-0
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD Semi Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Padmanabhan Greenhill Xu Neg Neg 3-0
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD R4 Richardson Omar Greenhill Agha Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 NLD R3 Westwood AF Newman Smith CD Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 NLD R3 Flower Mound WN Newman Smith VY Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD R3 Greenhill Thoduguli Westwood Yeung Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD R3 Coppell Gunna Odessa Thompson Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD R2 Richardson Bryant Greenhill Xu Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD R2 Colleyville Heritage Lakkureddi Coppell Sangani Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD R1 Episcopal School of Dallas Solomon Colleyville Heritage Rizvi Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 LD R1 Colleyville Heritage Virani Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Padmanabhan Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 PF Semi Jasper Lee & Zhou Centennial Jain & Mohanram Aff Aff 2-1
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R4 Westwood Yaksh Strake Jesuit Walker Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R4 Westwood Ganesan Strake Jesuit Lee Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R3 Strake Jesuit Proctor Westwood Premkumar Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R3 China Spring Allen Hallsville Navarro Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R2 Wylie Meyer Strake Jesuit Kollar Aff
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R2 Austin SFA Hebert Strake Jesuit Stuckert Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R1 Rock Hill Mokua Strake Jesuit Mankidy Neg
Princeton TFA HS 2020-09-11 LD R1 Westwood Tiwari Byron Nelson Baute Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 LD Elim2 Shepton JG Flower Mound IH Aff Aff 3-0
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 LD Elim1 Plano East SH Hebron NS Aff Neg 2-1
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 LD R4 Coppell VK Colleyville Heritage AL Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2020-02-27 LD R4 Flower Mound IH Plano East HG Aff
LBJ District Tournament HS 2020-02-13 PF R7 128 179 Aff Neg 2-1
Prosper Middle High School Spring Invitational HS 2020-02-07 ULD Quarte Nanda Leondike Aff Aff 3-0
Prosper Middle High School Spring Invitational HS 2020-02-07 ULD R3 Girish Worku Aff
Prosper Middle High School Spring Invitational HS 2020-02-07 ULD R3 Mathew Koya Neg
Prosper Middle High School Spring Invitational HS 2020-02-07 ULD R1 Vivekanand Martinez Aff
Prosper Middle High School Spring Invitational HS 2020-02-07 ULD R1 Srivathsan Wade Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 NLD R4 Grapevine KB CMS Southlake Junior RK Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 NLD R4 Greenhill EN Cabot AC Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 NLD R3 Episcopal School Of Dallas NM Coppell 9th SG Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 NLD R2 Episcopal School Of Dallas TQ Grapevine BT Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 NLD R2 Trinity KT John H Guyer CH Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 NLD R1 Keller MK Coppell 9th CD Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2020-01-31 NLD R1 Newman Smith SJ Coppell 9th ZL Aff
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2020-01-24 PFD R3 THEO Christian Joshua Jones & Jeremiah Kim Reedy Shreya Gharge & Isha Riaz Aff
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2020-01-24 PFD R3 Great Hearts Irving Gary Bond & Fernanda Marin THEO Christian Levi Cook & Theo Cook Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2020-01-24 NFL R2 THEO Christian Austin Schwartz McKinney North Samme Hindi Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2020-01-24 NFL R2 Great Hearts Irving Samuel Adebiyi THEO Christian Keyton Lytle Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2020-01-24 UIL Round Independence Kunal Tiwari Lone Star Noah Samuel Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2020-01-24 UIL Round MacArthur Sadia Sholtana Independence Awaadh Sheraz Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2020-01-18 LD R2 Byron Nelson JW Shepton JG Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2020-01-18 LD R2 Wakeland MH Byron Nelson PM Aff
Plano East TFA HS 2020-01-11 PF R3 Jasper LZ Plano West Sr VT Con
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD Qrtr Richardson TO Coppell NB Neg Neg 3-0
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD R4 Timber Creek CB Shepton ET Aff
Hebron HS 2019-11-01 VLD R4 Grapevine TT McMillen AW Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2019-10-19 NLD R4 Independence Ashley Bajaj Frisco Heritage Therese Malayil Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2019-10-19 NLD R4 Melissa Justus Williams McKinney Christian Karson Kuykendall Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2019-10-19 LD R3 Reedy Ojas Padalkar McKinney Christian Nise Olawale Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2019-10-19 NLD R2 McKinney Christian Reed Lannom Independence Rudr Jarral Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2019-10-19 NLD R1 McKinney Christian Macy Warshawsky Eastern Hills Jennifer Juarez Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2019-10-19 NLD R1 Argyle Gage Green McKinney Christian Patriot Butler Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2019-10-19 LD R1 McKinney Christian Michael Starling Reedy Gurjot Singh Aff
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD Octo Garland LY Coppell NB Aff
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R3 Princeton SH Lindale PP Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R3 Shepton JS Grapevine NM Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R2 Burleson Centennial MJ Marcus AK Aff
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R2 Garland JD Hebron PN Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R1 Princeton CA Grapevine JK Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap HS 2019-10-12 VLD R1 Wylie Sr MS Plano East HN Neg
Prosper Spring UIL Invitational HS 2019-02-22 ULD Finals Bawa Vivekanand Aff Aff 2-1
Prosper Spring UIL Invitational HS 2019-02-22 PF Semis Khan & Malireddy Mishra & Punreddy Con Con 3-0
Prosper Spring UIL Invitational HS 2019-02-22 PF R3 Beardsley & Wambsganss
Prosper Spring UIL Invitational HS 2019-02-22 PF R2 Hunt & Aughenbaugh Bandaru & Chokshi Con
Prosper Spring UIL Invitational HS 2019-02-22 PF R2 Zahid & Huynh Subramanian & Pinjani Con
Prosper Spring UIL Invitational HS 2019-02-22 ULD R1 Chowdhury Mehmood Aff
Prosper Spring UIL Invitational HS 2019-02-22 ULD R1 Antonini Boris Aff
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF Semi Colleyville Heritage LW Jasper IS Con Con 2-1
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF Quarte Grapevine BH Jasper IS Con Con 3-0
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF RD4 Hockaday SP Timber Creek SM Pro
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF RD4 Hockaday AS Jasper IS Con
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF RD3 Hockaday BY Coppell MG Pro
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF RD2 Oakridge GP Hockaday AhAg Con
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF RD2 Pearce GW Jasper YN Con
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF RD1 Colleyville Heritage LS Coppell EK Pro
Jesuit Debate Invitational HS 2019-02-08 PF RD1 Hockaday BB Colleyville Heritage BF Con
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2019-02-01 NPF F James Martin AS Hockaday HM Con Pro 2-1
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2019-02-01 VPF R4 Flower Mound VV Cypress Woods PR Con
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2019-02-01 VPF R3 Trinity AC CMS Southlake Junior SA Con
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2019-02-01 VPF R1 Jasper NY CMS Southlake Junior MK Pro
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2019-02-01 VPF R1 Plano Senior SM Westwood LS Con
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2019-01-25 UILLD RD3 Hailey Pennington Tucker Craft Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2019-01-25 UILLD RD2 Hailey Pennington Rachel Adejokun Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic HS 2019-01-25 UILLD RD2 Danielle Schofield Roy Levy Neg
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF Quarte Westwood KS All Saints Episcopal PT Con Pro 2-1
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF R5 Oakridge OK Coppell KS Con
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF R4 All Saints Episcopal PT Southlake Carroll BB Pro
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF R4 Centennial HS - Frisco LV Westwood KS Con
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF R3 Westwood MP Colleyville Heritage LW Con
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF R3 Colleyville Heritage AE Grapevine MC Con
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF R2 Coppell MP Pearce AB Pro
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF R1 Coppell RD Grapevine HB Pro
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School HS 2018-11-09 VPF R1 Southlake Carroll LS Coppell PB Pro
Plano West Wolf Classic HS 2018-10-19 PF O St Mary's Hall TS IH Kempner SB Con Con 2-1
Plano West Wolf Classic HS 2018-10-19 PF Dbls Seven Lakes NS Westwood SL Con
Plano West Wolf Classic HS 2018-10-19 PF R5 Centennial HS - Frisco LW Jasper CK Con
Plano West Wolf Classic HS 2018-10-19 PF R5 Shepton SW Hockaday XP Con
Plano West Wolf Classic HS 2018-10-19 PF R2 Southlake Carroll KV Coppell MP Pro
Plano West Wolf Classic HS 2018-10-19 PF R2 Jasper GP Lovejoy RM Con
Plano West Wolf Classic HS 2018-10-19 PF R1 Seven Lakes NS Jasper LY Con
Plano West Wolf Classic HS 2018-10-19 PF R1 Jasper KC Westwood GF Con
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2018-10-13 VLD R4 Wylie Sr Quinto Gainesville Raines Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2018-10-13 VLD R4 North Crowley Tabe Liberty Chowdhury Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2018-10-13 NLD R3 McKinney Christian Hastcoat Independence Khan Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2018-10-13 NLD R3 Reedy Ahmad McKinney Christian Claudio Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2018-10-13 NLD R2 Princeton Scheidt Reedy Gupta Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic HS 2018-10-13 NLD R2 McKinney Christian Hernandez Reedy Gharge Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 PF Quarte Pearce WB Grapevine MG Con Con 3-0
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 PF R3 Colleyville Heritage FS Wylie Sr TS Con
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 PF R2 Sachse AE Centennial KC Con
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 PF R2 Midlothian Heritage HB HHS RR Pro
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 PF R1 Colleyville Heritage RS Garland AM Pro
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 PF R1 Lovejoy TR HHS AS Pro
Coppell Cowboy Classic HS 2018-01-05 NLD Semis John Paul II TH Greenhill CG Neg Aff 2-1
Coppell Cowboy Classic HS 2018-01-05 NLD R4 Greenhill AK Richardson AK Aff
Coppell Cowboy Classic HS 2018-01-05 NLD R4 John Paul II TH Greenhill AS Neg
Coppell Cowboy Classic HS 2018-01-05 NLD R3 John Paul II AG Grapevine GC Aff
Coppell Cowboy Classic HS 2018-01-05 NLD RD 2 Grapevine AR Greenhill CG Neg
Coppell Cowboy Classic HS 2018-01-05 NLD RD 2 Shepton DS Grapevine JF Aff
Coppell Cowboy Classic HS 2018-01-05 NLD RD 1 Arlington CA Greenhill LV Neg
Berkner Tournament HS 2017-12-08 PF Qrtrs Wylie Sr ST Jasper SZ Con Con 2-1
Berkner Tournament HS 2017-12-08 PF Octos Wylie Sr ST Lovejoy JR Pro
Berkner Tournament HS 2017-12-08 PF R4 Jasper LM Pearce BP Pro
Berkner Tournament HS 2017-12-08 PF R4 Highland Park (Dallas) PW Jasper TV Pro
Hebron HS HS 2017-11-03 VPF R4 Coppell DR Colleyville Heritage RR Pro
Jesuit College Prep Invitational HS 2017-02-10 PF R3 Southlake Carroll SC Colleyville Heritage RA Pro
Jesuit College Prep Invitational HS 2017-02-10 PF RD 2 Trinity Valley LT Grapevine BM Pro