Sim Guerrero Paradigm

Last changed 17 April 2021 12:31 AM PDT

"call me water because i vote by following the path of least resistance." - edmond wen

---

i’m studying biology and africana studies at johns hopkins. my debate philosophy is profoundly influenced by michael koo and joseph barquin.

affirmconscientization@gmail.com

active affiliations: colleyville cz, little rock lp, baltimore city college, beacon high school

---

people seem to not take this part of my paradigm seriously, but i mean it – the speed at which y’all debate at is unnecessary or detrimental. take your time, be purposeful with your speed, and slow down. do not go at lightspeed just because you can. i promise you can deliver warrants and implications at a slower pace; you do not need to card dump at 500wpm.

pf toc: dumping a bunch of cards on me and then not implicating them to show the effect on the link chains in this round, but tagline extending instead, is not debating. do not expect speaks above a 27.5 if you do this – clash and warrant. this is true even if you’re going for something cold conceded.

^ also, start setting up the email chain shortly before the official start time so we can get going. thanks!

---

tech determines truth – this is my general principle except for oppressive positions such as “x-ism good” or “the usfg should bomb (anywhere in the global south)” – do not read anything in this vein in front of me lest you risk a swift loss and the lowest speaks i can give.

i like k debate, i hate american hegemony.

but really – i can judge other strategies and styles, and i’ve thought “the 2nr should’ve been framework” too much for me to believe i hack against it. although i sincerely believe we can all do better than arguing for american hegemony, i’m technical enough to vote for it… but the impact turn is very persuasive c:

at the end of the day, just collapse on the path of least resistance (said it twice, so you know this is important to me). this lets me know how sharp your round vision is and it will be well rewarded in speaks. please warrant and implicate your arguments. be comparative in rebuttals – layer, frame, and filter the arguments! if you leave me with unresolved issues, you will likely hate the assumptions i make, so fill in the gaps for me.

---

tidbits: (1) do not read tricks in front of me, i am not a kid. (2) when asked to look at cards, i will only check to see whose articulation of the evidence is more accurate, so you still need to have evidence spin. (3) engage case – hard to vote neg when you let the aff run away with the 1ac. (4) implicate the ontology debate!! why do you win the round if your thesis is true? (5) topicality and theory debates are the hardest for me to resolve – you need to be extremely clear with robust explanations. (6) if this applies -- please have a screenshot of the violation ready in the doc/email chain before you start your speech. (7) evidence should be cards -- this is especially a problem in pf -- if you send ev in a format where i cannot verify its integrity, your speaks will drop and i may discount the ev and the argument it serves entirely.

do not post-round me in bad faith. it's extremely... ironic, how some of y'all will read arguments about racial equity, even within debate, and then yell at a femme of color once the round is over. either write me off as a bad judge and move on, or learn from it.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R9 317 115 Aff Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R8 222 101 Neg Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R7 272 103 Neg Neg 2-1
Texas Novice State Championship HS 2021-04-30 NLD Quarte Westwood David Li Castaic Rocco Bracci Aff Aff 2-1
Texas Novice State Championship HS 2021-04-30 NCX R5 Westwood Ou & Martha Liberal Arts and Science Bamb & Loehr Neg
Texas Novice State Championship HS 2021-04-30 NLD R4 McKinney Lina Nguyen McNeil Karthik Jayakumar Neg
Texas Novice State Championship HS 2021-04-30 NCX R3 Dripping Springs Berthelsen & Costanza Westwood Thiagarajan & Tripathi Neg
Texas Novice State Championship HS 2021-04-30 NLD R1 Mount Vernon Taite Kirkpatrick McKinney Ariana Moin Aff
LAMDL City Championship Tournament HS 2021-04-23 VCX R1 New Designs Charter School-University Park Nahomy Rivas & Tania Elizabeth Learning Center Dyego Perez Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS Double BASIS Peoria SS Mira Loma JC Pro Pro 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS Runoff Carmel Valley DZ Millburn WH Con Con 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS R6 Lynbrook BS Masters RC Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS R5 Evergreen Valley AJ Providence MP Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS R4 L C Anderson FY Hawken LB Con
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS R3 Acton-Boxborough LC Lake Mary Prep PV Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS R2 Carol Morgan ML Francis Howell North PR Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS R1 American School of Santo Domingo SJ Sidwell ZC Con
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 PF Finals Seven Lakes ZS Bethesda Chevy Chase GT Con Con 3-0
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 PF Semis Seven Lakes ZS NSU FR Pro Pro 2-1
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 PF R7 Foothill AS Bethesda Chevy Chase GT Con Con 2-0
King Round Robin MS 2021-03-25 PF R6 Blake OP Edgemont Junior-Senior MM Pro Pro 2-0
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 PF R3 Hackley YK Seven Lakes LW Con
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 PF R2 Seven Lakes ZS Marist OW Pro Pro 2-0
King Round Robin MS 2021-03-25 PF R1 Chaska VO Blake EW Con Con 2-0
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 CX Oct L C Anderson KL Reagan AG Neg Neg 3-0
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 CX R6 Westwood CH Mount Pleasant TC Neg
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 CX R4 BASIS San Antonio Shavano MX Westside RY Aff
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 CX R3 L C Anderson KL Round Rock KK Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX R4 Sonoma PK Oak Hall ZG Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VCX R3 Shawnee Mission South BH Jesuit BJ Neg
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 LD R3 Plano East Gong John H Guyer Bourbon Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 CX R2 Hebron Morani & Kim Coppell Patel & Sagi Neg
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 CX R1 Plano East D'Antuono & Penumetcha Coppell Yan & Patel Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX R6 Carmel Valley Independent LR Jesuit BJ Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 JVCX R5 Westwood SK Davis Senior ML Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX R1 Leland LZ Lexington BY Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD Qrtrs Trinity Valley KK Strake Jesuit DL Aff Neg 2-1
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD Octo Centennial NS Strake Jesuit DL Neg Neg 3-0
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD Double Greenhill AA Woodlands LW Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R5 Memorial DX Greenhill RX Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R4 Cardinal Gibbons RS Strake Jesuit DH Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R3 Greenhill AA Carnegie Vanguard SR Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R2 Greenhill VX John Paul II AG Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R1 Southlake Carroll AA Strake Jesuit MS Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 PEL R5 Bravo CK Calhoun EG Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 PEL R3 Georgetown Day BS Evanston Twp BE Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 PEL R1 Madison Central FG Archbishop Mitty DR Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 Parli Semi Bishop O'Dowd OH Menlo-Atherton CD Neg Neg 2-1
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 Parli Quar Bishop O'Dowd OH Polytechnic FS Aff Aff 2-1
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 Parli Octo Bishop O'Dowd HW San Dieguito GV Aff Aff 2-1
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 Parli Doub Bishop O'Dowd MC Irvington YM Neg Neg 3-0
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational HS 2021-01-21 CX Quarte Crossings Christian BY West HS SLC SW Neg Aff 2-1
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational HS 2021-01-21 CX R2 West HS SLC AP Barstow LL Aff
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 NCX Octos Barsto OS Kinkai LT Aff Aff 3-0
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 Pol Double Barsto BM Westwo LX Aff Aff 2-1
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 NCX R5 Jesuit FC Grapev WH Aff
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 Pol R4 Barsto AP WinChu SB Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 Pol R3 Grace PN Westwo CH Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 Pol R2 WinChu KO Jesuit MR Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX R3 James Logan BM Mamaroneck DR Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 VCX R2 Lowell ST Leland SG Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD Double Greenhill AA Northview YS Neg Neg 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School MS 2020-12-18 PFRR Final Marist WO Blake OP Pro Con 3-2
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD Triple Harrison AC Lexington DY Neg Neg 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD R6 Iowa City West JS Lexington DY Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School MS 2020-12-18 PFRR Semi NSU FR Blake OP Con Con 5-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 PFRR R5 La Salle CH Blake OP Con Con 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 LD R4 West Ranch SV Eden Prairie AG Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 PFRR R4 Marist WO Bronx Science AE Pro Pro 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 PFRR R3 NSU FR Carmel CT Pro Pro 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 PFRR R1 Mountain Brook BA Taipei American SW Pro Pro 2-1
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD R5 Montville NP Fordham Prep WC Aff
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD R4 Irvington TM Bronx Science AP Aff
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD R3 Edgemont Junior-Senior AA Princeton JG Aff
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD R2 Millburn AX Montville AP Neg
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 NCX R2 Westwood Sainz & You Casady Hollander & Walker Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R5 Pittsburgh Central Catholic SH Berkeley Prep TiZi Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R2 Little Rock Central GR Maize DW Aff
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 NCX Semi Jesuit ML Coppell 9th UR Aff Aff 3-0
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 NCX R3 Coppell 9th UR Westwood VP Aff
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VCX R2 Jesuit AG Grapevine VT Neg
UNT John S Gossett Memorial High School Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VCX R1 Coppell GG Jesuit NM Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 CX Octos North Star OT Calvert Hall BL Neg Neg 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 CX R6 Plano East DP Berkeley Prep SS Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 CX R5 James Logan HA Brooklyn Technical HB Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD Triple Princeton Independent Daniel Rohacs Harrison Giovanni Cutri Neg Neg 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD Triple Harker Anshul Reddy Lexington Arun Kodumuru Aff Aff 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R6 Dulles Vishnu Nataraja Lexington Filip Vrancic Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 soph Semis Strake Jesuit Jet Sun Scarsdale Alex Kahn Neg Aff 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R6 Seattle Isaac Crane Portola Bulldogs Amitoj Singh Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 soph R5 Scarsdale Jaden Tepper Harrison Jessie Pein Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 soph R4 Iowa City West Jayden Shin Lakeville Kristin Neary Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R4 Strake Jesuit Zion Dixon STA/Vis Isabel Brandt Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R3 Plano West Janvi Garg San Mateo Yesh Rao Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 soph R3 Woodrow Wilson Sophie Reeves Strake Jesuit Karan Shah Neg Neg 2-0
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 soph R2 Scarsdale Alex Kahn Byram Hills Magdalena Whelley Aff Aff 2-0
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 soph R1 Iowa City West Nathan Weimar American Heritage Plantation Asha Patra Aff Aff 2-0
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R1 Harvard-Westlake Samantha McLoughlin Harrison Elizabeth Murno Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2020-09-17 CX R6 BASIS San Antonio Shavano MX North Broward Prep DR Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2020-09-17 CX R5 Winston Churchill AG George Washington HC Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2020-09-17 CX R4 McQueen LR Georgetown Day BS Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2020-09-17 CX R1 USN FK McDonogh HJ Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R5 Reagan LS Interlake CF Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R4 Northview AI OES CP Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R3 Jesuit BC Reagan KR Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R2 Presentation CM OES SZ Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R1 Chaminade BK Interlake CP Aff
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 CX Semifi Dallas Highland Park Wang & Lind Mount Pleasant Thurman & Cowan Neg Neg 3-0
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 CX R4 Greenhill Gouru & Rothstein Mount Pleasant Thurman & Cowan Aff
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 CX R3 Dallas Highland Park Acosta & Vishwanath Mount Pleasant Hubbs & Sharp Neg
Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire HS 2020-09-04 CX R1 Odessa Permian Lopez & Galindo Hallsville Stansbery & Thompson Neg
Plano Senior Clark Swing HS 2020-08-28 CX Semis Dallas Highland Park LW Lindale JS Neg Neg 3-0
Plano Senior Clark Swing HS 2020-08-28 CX R3 Lindale JS Dallas Highland Park LW Aff
Plano Senior Clark Swing HS 2020-08-28 CX R2 Mount Pleasant SH Coppell PY Aff
Beyond Resolved National Classic MS 2020-06-10 OPF Prelim Blake ST Jankonuclear Prep CM Neg Neg 2-0
Beyond Resolved National Classic HS 2020-06-10 OPF Prelim Lake Mary Prep MD Jankonuclear Prep MS Neg Neg 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-11-23 JCXRR R4 Chesterton JV Mamaroneck MR Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-11-23 JCXRR R3 Univ Of Chicago Lab TD Barstow LA Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2019-11-23 JCXRR R2 Little Rock Central AR Iowa City CM Aff
The 16th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2019-11-09 VLD Finals Millbu KW Edgemo RG Neg Neg 3-0
The 16th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2019-11-09 VLD Semis BrxSci AW Edgemo RG Neg Neg 2-1
The 16th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2019-11-09 VLD Quarte NewSci TO Needha SC Neg Neg 3-0
The 16th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2019-11-09 VLD R6 Byram TD Lex RP Neg
The 16th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2019-11-09 VLD R5 Prince RL BerCou EL Neg
The 16th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2019-11-09 VLD R4 Acton- ML Harris AA Aff
The 16th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2019-11-09 VLD R3 Stuyve SP Lex BFo Aff
The 16th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2019-11-09 VLD R2 Prince CO HouMem DX Neg
Yale Invitational HS 2019-09-13 CX Octos Gulliver Prep GV Bronx Science CM Neg Neg 3-0
Yale Invitational HS 2019-09-13 CX R5 Jackson YC Mamaroneck LO Aff
Yale Invitational HS 2019-09-13 CX R3 Stuyvesant QH Bronx Science CM Neg
Yale Invitational HS 2019-09-13 CX R2 Hunter AJ Mamaroneck EF Aff
Oak Hill Purely Policy Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 NovCX R4 Lincoln WT Lincoln TB Neg
Oak Hill Purely Policy Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 NovCX R3 Oak Hill SK OES SZ Neg
Oak Hill Purely Policy Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 NovCX R2 Oak Hill TM Lincoln SL Neg
Sprague Invitational Debate West Salem IE Invitational HS 2017-11-11 NLDV R3 Sunset JC McMinnville MP Neg
Sprague Invitational Debate West Salem IE Invitational HS 2017-11-11 NPFD R2 South Albany 115 Cleveland StSc Con