angela zhong Paradigm

Last changed 13 February 2021 3:56 AM CDT

tl;dr:

if you have questions / for sdocs: angelayufei@gmail.com

*have the doc ready to send ahead of time or speaks will drop : ( please time yourself.

ld @ cypress woods high school '20, parli @ harvard '24. dabbled in worlds (usa dev '19!) i qualled to the toc my senior year.

you can go on my past neg wiki to see what sorts of positions i read if you care.

pref shortcuts:

1 - phil/theory. i probably give more weight to k v phil interactions, phil v theory interactions, and k interactions in a truth testing paradigm than the average tx judge.

2 - tricks/larp. i’m not familiar with the topic though.

3 - k unless they're reps ks, which i read a lot of. i prefer lbl to floating overviews that im not sure what to do with.

to decrease speaks : (

- i'll call slow and clear as many times as i need to but speaks will drop. im fine w ur opponent calling slow/clear too as long as it's not malicious

- scripting the entire speech and/or big words without explanation - i have no idea what hapticality is. please lbl the other debater's warrants instead of just reading dumps!

- postrounding / being aggressive (esp against trad/novices/minorities)

- i enjoy a good cx

miscellaneous:

- you have to provide evi to your opponent/judge. that does not mean you have to disclose but should show them, if requested. evi contestation (clipping, miscutting, etc.) is evaluated however the debaters decide: theory shell, stopping the round, etc.

- reading problematic args (eg racism good) is an L. the validity of death good, trigger warnings, etc. are debatable (at least in front of me)

- record your speeches in case internet gets funky

- i think the ability to spin evi should be rewarded; having good evi helps but "call for the card" puts me in a weird position. do that weighing for me.

- if the advocacy is uncondo and the 2n goes for a higher layer, i don't consider that kicking the advocacy. to me, kicking the k means kicking the alt unless otherwise justified which means aff turns on the link/impact/rotb should still apply (but may not have uniqueness).

- send the screenshot on disclosure; telling judges to check the wiki seems a little interventionist. this applies any arguments in a similar vein.

i don't want to use defaults and can be persuaded either way but here they are in case you care:

- comparative worlds

- permissibility negates, the side with less of a change from the status quo under comparative worlds gets presumption

- epistemic confidence

- dta on theory, dtd on t, competing interps, no rvis

- no judge kick

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Harvard College World Schools Invitational 2021 HS 2021-03-17 WSD R6 ExtEdu Li & Chiang & Zhou & Xu & Yang FDTAca Perry & Deng & Guo & Wadiwala & Wu Opp
Harvard College World Schools Invitational 2021 HS 2021-03-17 WSD R5 WesPoi Agarwal & Jasny & Fang & Tan & Dawood Indepe DeLorenzo & Li & Chen & Ling & Zhejiong Opp
Harvard College World Schools Invitational 2021 HS 2021-03-17 WSD R4 ZIPZZK Cvetezar & Godbole & Gospodarič & Hrovatin & Skoberne TeaCan Chang & McKellar & Ni Opp
Harvard College World Schools Invitational 2021 HS 2021-03-17 WSD R3 TeaCan Logan & Wu & Wong & Cholakis FDTAca Wang & Wang & Chen & Yu & Zhang Prop
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD Dbls Strake Jesuit JG William P. Clements AK Aff Aff 2-1
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD trip Woodlands College Park NW Strake Jesuit AA Aff Aff 2-1
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R5 Pasadena DB Coppell VK Neg
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R4 Dulles RZ Lindale PP Aff
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R3 Strake Jesuit LW William P. Clements WL Aff
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R2 Strake Jesuit DA Round Rock MJ Aff
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 LD R1 Dulles VN Westlake FD Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Quarte Strake Jesuit JG Walt Whitman BW Aff Neg 2-1
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Octafi Strake Jesuit JG Chase Earland Independent CE Aff Aff 2-1
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Double American Heritage Broward EM Strake Jesuit JX Neg Neg 3-0
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Double Scarsdale CC Lexington AK Aff Aff 3-0
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Triple Memorial DX Lexington VM Neg Neg 3-0
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Triple Princeton RL Strake Jesuit JG Neg Neg 3-0
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R6 Strake Jesuit JX Village JN Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R5 American Heritage Broward EM Strake Jesuit MS Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit JS Oxford VM Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R4 BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Independent SK Strake Jesuit JK Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R4 Roeper RL Independence AK Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R3 Trinity Valley KK Lake Highland Prep AM Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R3 Scarsdale JT Plano East Sr JN Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R2 Woodlands AA Scarsdale SV Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R2 Scarsdale ZS Chase Earland Independent CE Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R1 Scarsdale KS Memorial BD Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R1 Strake Jesuit DL Scarsdale MF Aff
Harvard Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 LDRR R5 AmeHer EM Northv SD Aff
Harvard Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 LDRR R4 Strake JG Whitmn BW Aff Aff 2-0
Harvard Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 LDRR R3 LakHig AM AmeHer EM Neg Neg 2-0
Harvard Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 LDRR R1 Northv SD Harris AA Aff Aff 2-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Triple Woodlands LW Portola AS Aff Aff 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R6 Scripps Ranch AS Brentwood SH Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R5 Exeter Independent SK Brentwood MM Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R4 Strake Jesuit JG Austin SFA JH Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R3 Advanced Technologies JG Perry JA Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R2 Claremont GK San Dieguito NC Aff
Peninsula Invitational MS 2021-01-23 O LD R2 Thomas Horace Rogers JW Laylland NG Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R1 West Des Moines Valley KC Strake Jesuit AA Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R1 Brentwood AR Evergreen Valley Independent DT Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD Semis Dulles AS Memorial DX Neg Aff 2-1
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD Quarts Dulles AS William P. Clements CY Aff Aff 3-0
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD Octos Strake Jesuit AA Exeter AT Aff Aff 2-1
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD Octos Strake Jesuit MS Memorial DX Neg Neg 2-1
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD Double Dulles AS Strake Jesuit EP Aff Aff 3-0
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD Double Woodlands AA Strake Jesuit AA Neg Neg 2-1
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R5 Dulles JL William P. Clements MM Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R5 Dulles TY Memorial DX Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R3 Seven Lakes RP Strake Jesuit MS Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R1 Strake Jesuit AA Woodlands LW Aff
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R1 Strake Jesuit LW Woodlands AA Neg
The 46th Winston Churchill Classic TOC and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-06 LD Oct Strake Joseph Georges Memori Daniel Xu Neg Aff 2-1
The 46th Winston Churchill Classic TOC and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-06 LD Dbl RouRoc Noah Kim Strake Aidan Atkins Neg Neg 3-0
The 46th Winston Churchill Classic TOC and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-06 LD R4 Strake Vratin Mankidy McNeil Anshul Gulati Aff
The 46th Winston Churchill Classic TOC and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-06 LD R4 HCOSA Jason Fuller Westla Anastasia Keeler Neg
The 46th Winston Churchill Classic TOC and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-06 LD R3 ClaTay Abhived Pulapaka Strake Jarvis Xie Neg
The 46th Winston Churchill Classic TOC and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-06 LD R3 Westla Miller Roberts McNeil Adrita RayChaudhuri Neg
The 46th Winston Churchill Classic TOC and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-06 LD R1 Strake JD Kollar Lincol Samantha Block Aff
The 46th Winston Churchill Classic TOC and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-06 LD R1 Westla Alexandra Coulter Strake Karan Shah Neg
Strake Jesuit LD Tournament HS 2020-12-18 VLD Semis Dulles TY American Heritage Broward EM Aff Neg 2-1
Strake Jesuit LD Tournament HS 2020-12-18 VLD Quarte Dulles AS Plano Independent JN Aff Aff 3-0
Strake Jesuit LD Tournament HS 2020-12-18 VLD Octas Cardinal Gibbons Independent RS Murphy Independent AW Neg Neg 3-0
Strake Jesuit LD Tournament HS 2020-12-18 VLD Double Claudia Taylor Johnson AP William P. Clements AK Neg Neg 2-1
Strake Jesuit LD Tournament HS 2020-12-18 VLD R4 Dulles TY Needham VF Aff
Strake Jesuit LD Tournament HS 2020-12-18 VLD R3 American Heritage Broward MA Independence AK Neg
Strake Jesuit LD Tournament HS 2020-12-18 VLD R2 Cardinal Gibbons Independent RS Carnegie Vanguard TM Aff
Strake Jesuit LD Tournament HS 2020-12-18 VLD R1 Plano Independent NG Heights GS Aff
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD Finals Strake Jesuit Zion Dixon Dulles Abhinav Sinha Aff Aff 2-1
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD Semis Northview Sreyaash Das Dulles Abhinav Sinha Neg Neg 3-0
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD Quarte Trinity Valley Kishan Kalaria Strake Jesuit Zion Dixon Neg Neg 3-0
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD Octafi Strake Jesuit JD Kollar Northview Sreyaash Das Neg Neg 3-0
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD Double Plano East Nevin Gera Strake Jesuit JD Kollar Aff Neg 2-1
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD R6 Dulles Tommy Yu Northview Sreyaash Das Neg
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD R3 Westlake Alexandra Coulter McNeil Adrita RayChaudhuri Neg
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD R3 Strake Jesuit Karan Shah Westlake Sanaya Hoskote Aff
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 NLD R3 Round Rock Saanvi Padaki Strake Jesuit Brendan Lyon Aff
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD R2 McNeil Yara Mustafa Westlake Miller Roberts Neg
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD R2 Strake Jesuit Vratin Mankidy Northland Christian Lilly Broussard Aff
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD R1 Claudia Taylor Johnson Michael Reichle Strake Jesuit Diego Arcos Neg
The Longhorn Classic Online HS 2020-12-04 CLD R1 Claudia Taylor Johnson Andrea Abrams Dulles Sriya Subramanian Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 LD V R1 William Mason BM Lake Highland Prep NP Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD Double WuEva Nicolas Kim ScoRat Brett Fortier Neg Neg 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD Triple Gandhi Arun Kodumuru YanPar Caroline Shi Neg Neg 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R6 EwiLi Roberto Sosa McCNad Agastya Sridharan Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R6 Eberha Enya Pinjani WuEva Tj Ascherl Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R5 WesBec Carlyn McAleer AhuZho Daniel Nam Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R5 JoeHua Andy Xu ALAM Mahir Bansal Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R4 Moorhe Alvin Huang ALAM Evan Proctor Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R4 AhuZho Spencer Swickle GilMcG Lynn Collardin Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R3 YanPar Emily Shang MelAne Ben Duong Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R2 YoaQin Shreya Nair RieCho Jack Yang Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R1 JoeHua Mary Abi-Karam Gandhi Arun Kodumuru Neg
WIN Debate HS 2020-05-29 LD R2 Senora Robinson ML Driptown Prep SS Neg
WIN Debate HS 2020-05-29 LD R1 Senora Robinson DW Phat cow high CY Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Dubs TrixAreForKids AL U.A. HS for Heroes JT Neg Neg 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R6 Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) MB Brookline AD Aff
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R6 Needh-ham Heights VF SARS NG Aff
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R3 Freehold Township Independent SA Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) EZ Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Finals Memorial Novices SC University (of Disaster) BW Neg Neg 5-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Quarte TrixAreForKids BF University (of Disaster) BW Neg Neg 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Octas TrixAreForKids BF Bar ZS Neg Aff 2-1
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Double BoRRaine LarY RL Simha GK Aff Aff 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Double Based? based on what? RS University (of Disaster) BW Neg Neg 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R5 EZ4ME JS Simha TM Aff
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R4 School of the Ego, Id, and Superego JL Carmel Valley Independent JS Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R4 Iowa City West AF KIS ML Aff
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R3 Simha GK Bar ZS Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R3 Wakanda FE Bee acad AP Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R1 Jojo's Bizarre SH University (of Disaster) BW Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R1 BoRRaine LarY RL Bar DZ Aff
JVNovice Online Championships HS 2020-03-28 FLD R4 Golden State Avinash Sri-Kumeran Marlborough Tatum Zolkin Neg
JVNovice Online Championships HS 2020-03-28 FLD R4 Houston Memorial Ben Duong Athens Yesh Rao Neg
JVNovice Online Championships HS 2020-03-28 JVLD R3 Independent - Westwood Anoop Rachakonda Flintridge Prep Aaron Lee Aff
JVNovice Online Championships HS 2020-03-28 FLD R1 Golden State Jocelyn Tan Athens Shreyas Kapavarapu Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Semis Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) GM Truth Testing Arabs JG Neg Neg 3-2
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Double Saratoga Independent AG Truth Testing Arabs JG Neg Neg 3-0
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Trips Los Agneles NK IHS Independent AS Aff Aff 3-0
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R6 Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) JA Khan Academy! AK Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R6 Corona WG Zhong Independent VB Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R5 Coronacation academy SC BIG MEX ACADEMY DH Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R3 Coronacation academy AR Needh-ham Heights VF Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R2 Not self quarantined GK Coronacation academy AG Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R2 Trix Are For Kids JH Pyongyang Foreigners TY Aff