Annie Wang Paradigm

Last changed 20 September 2021 9:39 AM EDT

edit: I haven't judged/coached since harvard so pls slow down a bit//take note that im not familiar w/ new strats

hi! I debated LD for Bronx Science(NY) for 4 yrs, qualled to the TOC Senior year. I am an assistant coach for Bronx Science right now. I'm also currently a Sophomore studying economics and philosophy at Johns Hopkins University.

email chain: anniewang9422@gmail.com

quick prefs

pomo ks/performance ks: 1

fw/t/phil: 2

tricks/theory: 3/4

policy/larp: 4/5

ir/security ks: 6/STRIKE

defaults (obv subj to change depending on the round)

tech>>truth

t>theory

truth testing>comparative worlds

presumption affirm, permissibility negates

fairness>education

competing interp

no RVIs

drop the arg

ks (general)

might be a surprise to most: but i'm a strong believer in topical ks! i think the TVA/SSD arg is super strong otherwise and is really difficult to beat back. Will boost speaks for creatively topical ks :)

though i have basic understandings of most ks/pomo ks, dont assume i know everything, my threshold of explanation might be lower for the below stated authors but there should still be sufficient explanation that your opponent is able to have a basic understanding of your theory of power and method.

topic/method links>>>generic links

short ov then techy lbl k debate is super cool, but im okay with longer ov and big picture stuff too, just utilize the big picture to do the lbl work

please win a framing/impact filtering mechanism

i love k tricks pls go for them just don't be sus in cx (i.e. if they ask if the alt is a floating PIK don't be afraid to admit it)

if you don't usually run ks pls don't run a k for sake of adapting to me just do your thing

pomo ks

i read a lot of pomo ks my senior yr, the ones i'm most familiar with: deleuze, lacan, kristeva, baudrillard, warren, nietzsche, cap, edelman, wilderson

otherwise pls explain with lots of examples (will boost speaks for good/creative/funny examples)

id pol/performance ks

i think positionally comes into q a lot in these cases, please rethink your relationally to the identity group you are reading abt// the relationally between that identity group and other marginalized groups.

framing mechanism is important! you dont have to win/justify oppression bad but you do have to win claims such as why i have the responsibility to be an educator//whatever

method debate is super super important- weigh lots (i.e. coalition(whether it be good or bad), ruse of solvency, intersectionality etc.)

i think a lot of performance debaters give up technicality for the sake of big picture and then they lose "because they are not tech enough" i think a balance between the two is really important!

remember your mental health comes first so don't read a piece of performance if you think it might cause psychological violence due to debate!

reps ks

not the biggest fan of them BUT if you do go for them please have specific links though! rep ks are usually easy to answer because of how vague links are

edit: in specific scenarios, i am truth>tech for reps ks, especially if the card is miscut/misrepresented.

ir/security ks

i dont really understand ir/security ks well, nor have i ever really debated them, i highly prefer you read anything else unless you're confident in your ability to explain crystal clear

topicality

love a good 2nr collapse on semantics/jurisdiction

don't just say t>k bc its a procedural, find better reasons

tvas and ssd are really underutilized in t-fw shells, ill boost speaks for creative ones!

theory

not as familiar with theory than t but they r structural similar

1 shell w/ good abuse story >>> many shells

case specific standards instead of generic ones are really cool

phil

im familiar with: kant, virtue ethics, hobbes, plato, rawls and mills

i like a well explained phil debate, examples really help! i'll boost speaks for creative/funny examples

slow down on analytics please

smart hijacks are super strategic and underutilized!

i think phil burden/tricks ncs are wayyyyyyy more interesting than a prioris

tricks

im not amazing at flowing, especially blippy exempted 10 point underviews so if i miss something rip

phil and k tricks >>>>>>>>> paradoxes and a prioris

policy/larp

i can judge a techy evi comparison// impact weighing but i'm really not knowledgeable on topic litt stuff

i do love politics das tho just have a really strong link chain and explain it well :)

things i wont vote on

1. evaluate the round after x speech

2. "vote for me b/c i'm x identity group"

3. anything non-verifiable/occurred outside the round

4. anything that polices what people wear

misc.

1. will yell clear for as many times as needed, will probably not dock speaks but if i miss an arg its on you

2. compiling doc is prep, sending is not, pls don't steal prep

3. the less warranted an arg the lower my threshold is for answering it

4. open source is prob good! don't be afraid of prep outs :))

+.2 speaks if you show me ur wiki BEFORE i submit decision (osource, first 3 last 3 text box and round reports)

5. a good cx gets higher speaks

please don't be super rude to your opponent, you can be assertive but not aggressive

6. should go w/out saying, pls dont be racist, homophobic, sexist, etc.

7. i don't judge kick :(

8. if you take cards from the wiki, didn't recut it, but put credit for yourself for cutting it, docking .5 speaker point.

like its ok to take cards from wiki but pls don't take credit for something you didn't cut- thats plagiarism

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2021-10-15 LDV R2 Iowa City West JS American Heritage Broward SS Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2021-10-15 LDV R1 Claudia Taylor Johnson AP Walt Whitman EY Neg
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD Octas Memorial DX Dulles TY Neg Neg 3-0
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD Double West Des Moines Valley SJ Memorial DX Neg Neg 2-1
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD Triple Dulles TY Stuyvesant LC Aff Aff 2-1
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD R6 Unionville MG Strake Jesuit DA Neg
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD R5 West Des Moines Valley MM Lovejoy JV Aff
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD R4 Walt Whitman EY Stuyvesant LC Neg
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD R3 Pittsburgh Central Catholic EF American Heritage Broward SS Neg
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD R2 Lake Highland Prep PS Ardrey Kell SA Aff
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 VLD R1 Dulles TY Monta Vista RD Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD Semifi Strake Jesuit ZD Lexington BF Neg Aff 2-1
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD Quarte Lexington BF Plano East AW Aff Aff 2-1
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD Qrtrs San Mateo YR Lexington BF Aff Neg 2-1
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD Octo Plano East JN Strake Jesuit KS Neg Aff 2-1
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD Dbl San Mateo YR Harrison JP Neg Aff 2-1
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R4 Harrison JC Lexington AG Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R3 Dulles RB McNeil SC Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2021-09-10 VLD R1 Coppell HA Dulles NJ Neg
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N Quarte Ardsley KK Syosset RD Neg Neg 2-1
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N Octas Chaminade AS Jericho JPe Aff Aff 3-0
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R6 Roslyn JD Half Hollow Hills HS East SLi Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N R4 Syosset RM Half Hollow Hills HS East MC Neg
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R3 Brighton KX City Honors School at Fosdick-Masten Park HM Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R2 Syosset ML Chaminade JO Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-V R1 Harrison TB Ardsley ZS Neg
Harrison Round Robin HS 2021-03-31 LD S Ali Ahmad Ben Erdmann Neg Neg 3-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2021-03-31 LD R5 Mai Blaustein Zion Dixon Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2021-03-31 LD R3 Kishan Kalaria Giovanni Cutri Aff
Harrison Round Robin HS 2021-03-31 LD R2 Emilin Mathew Ali Ahmad Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2021-03-31 LD R1 Ben Freda-Eskenazi Emilin Mathew Neg Neg 2-0
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Octafi Harrison AA St Michael Albertville CS Aff Aff 2-1
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD Double Lexington AKu Garland LY Aff Neg 2-1
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R7 Appleton North MU Pembroke Pines Charter JD Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R7 Garland LY Lexington AKu Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R5 American Heritage Broward MC Carnegie Vanguard SR Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R5 American Heritage Broward MA Northeast SL Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R3 Dulles TY College Park Independent NW Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R3 Chase Earland Independent CE American Heritage Boca/Delray NS Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R2 Denfeld VS Ardsley ZS Neg
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VLD R2 Lexington AK Aragon ZA Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 JVLD R1 Carrollwood Day CC West Des Moines Valley CK Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 JVLD R1 Christopher Columbus AM Walt Whitman AN Aff
Harvard Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 LDRR R5 Garlan LY Strake ZD Neg Neg 2-0
Harvard Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 LDRR R3 Harris AA Garlan LY Aff Aff 2-0
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VLD Octs Charlotte Latin LH Harrison MR Neg Neg 3-0
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VLD R6 Princeton VC Lexington AR Aff
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VLD R4 Scarsdale SV Dulles VN Aff
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VLD R2 Harrison MR Libertyville SD Aff
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VLD R1 Scarsdale ZS Lexington AK Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Doub Woodlands LW Strake Jesuit BE Neg Neg 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R6 Iowa City West JS Advanced Technologies JG Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R6 Strake Jesuit JG Iowa City West NW Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R5 Northern Valley HS Independent JL Scripps Ranch AS Neg
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VLD Octas San Mateo YR Syosset IS Aff Aff 2-1
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 LD RR Finals Syosset IS Northland Christian LB Neg Neg 5-2
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VLD Double George Washington KJ Lexington RP Neg Neg 2-1
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 NLD R5 Cary JM Cary AT Aff
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 LD RR R4 Albuquerque LN Charlotte Latin LH Aff
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VLD R3 Millard North RL Albuquerque AK Aff
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 LD RR R2 Cary CP Durham CB Aff Aff 2-0
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 LD RR R1 Myers Park EA Durham CB Aff Aff 2-0
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VLD R1 Sequoyah WL Iowa City West NW Neg
2021 Sunvite HS 2021-01-08 VLD Semis Lexington BF American Heritage Broward PG Neg Aff 2-1
2021 Sunvite HS 2021-01-08 VLD Quarte Murphy Independent AW American Heritage Broward PG Neg Neg 3-0
2021 Sunvite HS 2021-01-08 VLD Octas Lake Highland Prep AV Cardinal Gibbons RS Aff Aff 2-1
2021 Sunvite HS 2021-01-08 VLD Double Ft Lauderdale MG Lake Highland Prep AB Neg Neg 3-0
2021 Sunvite HS 2021-01-08 VLD R6 American Heritage Broward MC Lake Highland Prep PS Aff
2021 Sunvite HS 2021-01-08 VLD R3 Lexington BF Pembroke Pines Charter JD Aff
2021 Sunvite HS 2021-01-08 VLD R2 Ft Lauderdale MG American Heritage Boca/Delray NS Neg
2021 Sunvite HS 2021-01-08 VLD R1 West Fargo Sheyenne KM Lexington MS Neg
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD Octos Success Academy HS - Liberal Arts SB Hunter AI Aff Neg 2-1
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD Partia Unionville MP Montville RP Aff Aff 2-1
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD R5 Solebury LN Bridgewater Raritan AK Neg
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD R4 Millburn HR Lexington MS Neg
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD R2 Bridgewater Raritan JW Lexington AG Neg
Ridge Debates HS 2020-12-11 VLD R1 Bridgewater Raritan AN Lexington AM Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD Sextos Lake Highland Prep AM Success Academy HS - Liberal Arts SB Aff Neg 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD Run-of Northview SD Lake Highland Prep KS Aff Aff 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R7 Harrison SN American Heritage Boca/Delray NS Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R6 Cardinal Gibbons ZD Milton AT Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R5 Freehold Township SA Lake Highland Prep KS Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R4 Lake Highland Prep AV Seven Lakes MR Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R3 Memorial SC Bergen County Academies MS Neg
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Octas Lexington MB American Heritage Plantation EM Neg Neg 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Double Harrison GC Lexington MB Neg Neg 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Triple American Heritage Plantation SS American Heritage Boca/Delray NT Neg Neg 3-0
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Triple Harrison GC Claremont GK Aff Aff 3-0
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R6 Mission San Jose AB Lake Highland Prep AM Neg
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R5 Harrison AK Cardinal Gibbons RS Neg
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R4 Harrison SN Lindale PP Neg
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R3 Lexington MB American KP Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD Triple Interlake Andrew Shaw Harrison Ali Ahmad Neg Neg 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD Triple Trinity Valley Kishan Kalaria Lake Highland Prep Yash Agrawal Aff Aff 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R6 Lake Highland Prep Arjun Verma Scarsdale Caroline Shi Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R5 Princeton Independent Vedansh Chauhan Harrison Anthony Kang Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R5 Lake Highland Prep Alec Clemens Park City Carly McAleer Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R4 Appleton North Mihir Uberoi Acton-Boxborough Chris Xu Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R4 Harrison Giovanni Cutri Lake Highland Prep Yash Agrawal Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R3 Interlake Andrew Shaw Harrison Annie Chen Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R3 Apple Valley Alharith Dameh Scarsdale Olivia Liu Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R1 Harrison Sonali Nicola St Michael Albertville Cobin Szymanski Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R1 Lake Highland Prep Dylan Pandya East Mountain Aubrey Amon Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 TOCLD R6 Rancho Bernardo JJ Sequoia AS Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 TOCLD R5 Appleton North MU St Michael Albertville CS Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 TOCLD R3 Los Altos BF Crossroad LT Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 TOCLD R2 Independence AK Honor VD Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 TOCLD R1 BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Independent SK Brentwood SR Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R5 Winston Churchill AH West HS SLC HZh Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R2 Mission San Jose AB Pembroke Pines Charter JD Neg
NSD Camp Tournament HS 2020-07-09 VLD Semis TraRoAa Ben Erdmann TraRoAa Zachary Siegel Neg Aff 2-1
NSD Camp Tournament HS 2020-07-09 VLD Octos TraRoAa Jayvyn Dacas ScoRat Brett Fortier Aff Aff 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD Double ForJos Mihir Uberoi ForJos Vail Chen Neg Neg 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD Triple EwiLi Roberto Sosa WuEva Alex Wei Neg Neg 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R6 EwiLi Jarvis Xie YanPar Caroline Shi Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R6 ThoMcG Jordan Antevy GilMcG Alan Huang Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R5 MelAne Aniha Nagammanavar Gandhi Toby Goldberg Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R4 WesBec Carlyn McAleer AhuZho Isaac Crane Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R3 AhuZho Vratin Mankidy WuEva Vik Maan Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R2 ForJos Archit Kumar GilMcG Prateek Seela Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R1 Moorhe Katherine Shi ForJos Dylan Jones Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Finals Memorial Novices SC University (of Disaster) BW Neg Neg 5-0
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Double Barash BE Based based on what RS Aff Aff 3-0
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Double Erzhuanzi JA BoRRaine LarY DR Neg Neg 3-0
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Trips Sage MP Bee acad AP Aff Aff 2-1
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R5 Hihihihihi RB Ferris JK Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R5 Not-Lexington DP Sequoyah Independent JP Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R4 BoRRaine LarY RL Not self quarantined GK Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R2 Sheryl Kaz JC Stuy Reject Independent WF Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R1 Lexington Independent AL BoRRaine LarY VC Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R1 Baudrillard School of Excellence NR Memorial Novices SC Neg
Online Lex RR HS 2020-03-18 RR Quarte Gridiron Chopper AG Aff Aff 3-0
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 HS 2020-02-27 NCX Quarte McDonogh RS Mamaroneck DT Neg Neg 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 HS 2020-02-27 NCX Octos Mamaroneck SF SA Bronx DP Aff Aff 3-0
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 HS 2020-02-27 NCX R5 Dana Hall DS Newark Science WF Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 MS 2020-02-27 NCX R4 McDonogh HW SA Harlem North Central VC Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 MS 2020-02-27 NCX R3 SA Hudson Yards WC SA Harlem North Central SL Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 HS 2020-02-27 NCX R2 Lexington HO Baltimore City PS Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2020 HS 2020-02-27 NCX R1 SA Hudson Yards KM Dana Hall ZZ Aff
The Kaiser Debate Invitational HS 2019-11-02 LD R4 Bronx Science RA Bronx Science MS Neg
The Kaiser Debate Invitational HS 2019-11-02 LD R2 Bronx Science NK Bronx Science SA Aff
The 15th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2018-11-10 NLD R4 Lex RP Harris MH Neg
The 15th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2018-11-10 NLD R1 Newtwn MS ScsDle JS Aff
Regis Debate NYCFL HS 2018-10-20 NLD R2 ScsDle JD Harris LS Aff
Regis Debate NYCFL HS 2018-10-20 NLD R2 Harris MB Stuyve AC Aff
Regis Debate NYCFL HS 2018-10-20 JVLD R1 Harris RA ScsDle SB Aff
Regis Debate NYCFL HS 2018-10-20 JVLD R1 Master EE ScsDle AS Aff