Julia Wu Paradigm

Last changed 2/16 10:15A EDT

Lake Highland Prep ’19

email: wuxjulia@gmail.com

I debated for Lake Highland for five years and went to the TOC my sophomore, junior, and senior year.

UPDATE FOR HARVARD AFTER R1: I will no longer evaluate "give me a 30" arguments unless you have an exceptionally good reason for why I should give you a 30. I will just give speaks based on how well I think you debated.

I don’t really have a preference towards judging any particular type of argument. As a debater, I read a lot of high theory, phil, theory/T, Ks, and sometimes I read tricks. You should read arguments in whatever style you are most comfortable with and I will do my best to evaluate the round. I'll always try to take the route of least intervention when I'm judging. As long as an argument has a claim, warrant, impact, I will vote on it. However, I will drop you for reading anything blatantly racist, misogynistic, ableist, anti-queer, etc.

If you're reading a confusing or dense position, make sure that you explain it well. Don't assume that I'll fill in the blanks for you if you make half-baked arguments just because I read something in that literature base as a debater. Also if you are reading blippy tricks just make sure you slow down enough that I can flow a warrant for all of them.

I will not vote on "evaluate the theory debate after the [insert speech] if the argument is made in the speech mentioned in the spike. For example, I won't vote on "evaluate the theory debate after the 2nr" if it's made in the 2nr. This is because any answer to the spike is technically a theory argument, making it unclear if even evaluating answers to the argument are legitimate. I will also not vote on this argument in any speech absent a clear articulation of what constitutes the theory debate and just generally have a low threshold for responses.

Here are my defaults (I will only use these if there is literally nothing said about these issues by either side and it will make me very sad):

  • truth testing (what it means for something to be "true" or "false" can be determined through a rob or framework)
  • my presumption default works the same as Grant Brown’s: “I default presume negative, unless there is an alternative advocacy (counterplan, kritik) in the 2NR without the choice of the status-quo, in which case I presume affirmative.”
  • permissibility negates
  • layers (theory, t, rob) can be weighed against each other

Speaks: I try to average around a 28ish but don't have a strict model of: do x for x speaks. I'll assign speaks based on good strategic decisions and knowing your positions well. Basically just be smart and don't be rude.

Here are some judges that I aspire to be like: Tom Evnen, Becca Traber, Grant Brown, John Staunton, Madi Crowley, and Vishaal Kunta.

If you have any specific questions, email me, facebook message me, or ask me before the round starts and I’ll be happy to answer them!

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD Triple Thomas Jefferson HSST AD Millburn KW Neg Neg on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD Triple Bronx Science AW Acton-Boxborough ML Neg Neg on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R6 Byram Hills MF Strake Jesuit JX Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R6 Village Independent AR McNeil AR Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R5 Milton AT Strake Jesuit VC Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R5 Roslyn WB Westlake AL Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R4 Strake Jesuit DL Success Academy Manhattan TR Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R4 Stuyvesant GP Strake Jesuit DH Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R3 Acton-Boxborough ML James Madison GC Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R3 William G. Enloe TG Scarsdale WC Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R2 American Heritage Plantation EM Success Academy Manhattan BC Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R2 Scarsdale DZ Princeton RL Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R1 Hunter SK Scarsdale AS Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R1 Strake Jesuit WH Lexington CL Aff
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD Quarte Strake Jesuit AM Houston Memorial AQ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD Octos Strake Jesuit AMe Walt Whitman BW Neg Neg on a 2-1
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD Double Millburn AH Walt Whitman BW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit JG Scarsdale ZS Aff
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R4 Lexington FV Princeton VC Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R4 Scarsdale DZ Strake Jesuit JX Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R1 Lexington CL American Heritage Boca/Delray NT Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R1 Princeton CO Lexington AT Neg
Lake Highland LD Round Robin 1/3/2020 LDRR R3 American Heritage Plantation Peregrine Beckett Archbishop Mitty Joanne Park Aff
Lake Highland LD Round Robin 1/3/2020 LDRR R2 Strake Jesuit Ben Erdmann East Harlem Independent Tajaih Robinson Neg Neg on a 2-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD Octos Quarry Lane ZD West Des Moines Valley AJ Neg Neg on a 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD Sextod Santa Monica RE Montgomery Blair PZ Aff Aff on a 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD Runoff Bergen County Academies MS Stuyvesant SP Aff Neg on a 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R7 Bergen County Academies MS North Allegheny ED Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R7 Hunter NK Syosset IS Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R6 Lexington BF Newark Science TO Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R5 Walt Whitman MC Northview SD Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R4 West Des Moines Valley MD Stuyvesant SP Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R4 Immaculate Heart FP Success Academy Manhattan TR Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R3 Quarry Lane ZD Immaculate Heart JL Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R3 Scarsdale WC Newark Science VA Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R2 Whitmer KI Freehold Township Independent SA Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R2 Cypress Bay ML Legacy Christian BP Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R1 Millburn HR Unionville JB Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R1 Westlake EE Bergen County Academies EL Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD Qrtrs Success Academy Manhattan CE American Heritage Plantation PB Neg Neg on a 2-1
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD Octas Success Academy Manhattan TR Dulles AS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD Double West Des Moines Valley AJ Bergen County Academies MS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD Double Blair AC NSU SF Neg Neg on a 3-0
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD Trips West Des Moines Valley IN Livingston GL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD Trips Roslyn WB Bergen County Academies MS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R6 Scarsdale CC Thomas Jefferson HSST TB Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R6 Blair AC Acton-Boxborough ML Neg
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R5 Bronx Science AW Scarsdale WC Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R5 Hunter SK Achievement First Brooklyn AM Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R4 Scarsdale FH Lexington AK Neg
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R4 Byram Hills MF Acton-Boxborough CX Neg
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R3 Dulles SZ American Heritage Plantation AD Neg
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R3 North Allegheny BL Walt Whitman HW Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R2 Needham ZL West Des Moines Valley JW Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R2 Scarsdale AS Nashua HS South EG Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R1 Freehold Township SA American Heritage Plantation NR Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R1 West Des Moines Valley AJ American Heritage Boca/Delray NS Aff
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD Sems Ewing/Fennell Isabella Souza Ewing/Fennell Andrea Reier Neg Neg on a 3-0
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD Quarte GBrown Miles Gilberti Ewing/Fennell Isabella Souza Aff Neg on a 2-1
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R5 Koh Irene Kim Ewing/Fennell Amulya Natchukuri Neg
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R5 Wadhwa Angela Lian PZhou Shreya Motaganahalli Neg
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R4 Koh Anika Amin PZhou Melissa Schnee Neg
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R4 GBrown Christian HAn Ewing/Fennell Veronica Tadross Aff
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R3 Ewing/Fennell Huamin Gao GBrown Theo Kubovy-Weiss Aff
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R3 Stuckert Andrew Moon Stuckert Andy Chen Neg
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R2 GBrown Megan Chen Stuckert Henry Xue Neg
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R2 Koh Anthony The Wadhwa Sophia Zhang Aff
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R1 GBrown Brett Fortier Wadhwa Kevin Guan Aff
NSD Philadelphia 2019 Camp Tournament 7/22/2019 LD R1 Ewing/Fennell Joy Luo PZhou Samuel Hadiono Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD Quarte Traber Zach Lu Traber Tajaih Robinson Neg Neg on a 4-1
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD Octos DeLaO, Joanne Park Traber Wyatt Hatfield Aff Aff on a 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD Double Traber Josh Porter Fennel Jacob Spiegelman Aff Neg on a 2-1
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD Double Traber Aneel Mehra Traber Dylan Burke Aff Aff on a 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD Triple Wright Jarvis Xie DeLaO, Sebastian Frazier Neg Neg on a 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R6 Wright Zachary Siegel Brown, Jonathan Qiao Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R6 Wadhwa Crystal Feng Castil Daniel Rohacs Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R5 Castil Sreyaash Das Wright Maria-Sarai Pridgen Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R4 Brown, Kaitlyn Han Rieger Maggie Li Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R4 Ewing, Karen Lee Wright Mariana Colicchio Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R3 Brown, Haziq Latif-Jangda McGinn Ria Bhavaraju Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R2 Fennel Jacob Spiegelman Wadhwa Alice He Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R2 Brown, Sarah Zheng Fennel Rohan Rao Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R1 Traber Josh Porter Wright Felicity Huang Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/11/2019 VLD R1 Brown, Advika Bike DeLaO, Sebastian Frazier Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 Finals American Heritage Plantation Prateek Gupta Northview Sreyaash Das Aff Aff on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 Quarte Henry W Grady Griffin Richie West Des Moines Valley Kauai Cua Aff Aff on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 Octafi West Des Moines Valley Mia Dukle Hill Juliana Ma Neg Neg on a 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 6 American Heritage Plantation Emilin Mathew Harvard-Westlake Gus Mingst Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 4 Northview Sreyaash Das West Des Moines Valley Alyssa Ashmore Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 2 Harvard-Westlake julia im Little Rock Central Jasper Potts Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 1 Northview Jiya Bastawade Gayle Sebastian Rao Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 1 Hill Juliana Ma West Des Moines Valley Kauai Cua Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 Quarte Harvard-Westlake Nathan Russell Greenhill Aimee Stachowiak Aff Aff on a 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 R5 Mountain Brook Christian Glenos West Des Moines Valley Tony Holm Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 R5 Calhoun Anjena Duhanan Mountain Brook Jack Sansbury Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 R3 West Des Moines Valley Mia Dukle Greenhill Caroline Greenstone Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 LD1 R2 Greenhill Aimee Stachowiak West Des Moines Valley Risha Shetye Neg