eve seabourn

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 30 October 2021 4:52 AM CDT

3 years CX at Moore High School, 1 year LD

NYU '24, NYU Parli

email chain: eveseabourn@gmail.com

be respectful of everyone in the round, bigotry is not tolerated -_-

Keep your own prep just in case!

For LD:

I am familiar with traditional and progressive styles of LD. The first thing I look at when writing a ballot is the framework of the debate. That lets me decide what impacts and arguments I should prioritize. I am open to any type of argument as long as you can defend it! Make sure to clearly sign post your arguments. Arguments should have a warrant attached, otherwise they can be difficult to evaluate. For specific issues like condo/topicality, I am open to anything, with the obvious exception that the arguments are well constructed and have a clear impact story. Feel free to ask me any questions before the round!

TLDR: Read whatever, just be organized and give clear voters / comparative analysis.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
NYCUDL Championships HS 2022-04-09 HSLN Octofi Edward R Murrow Berney & Godsberg Academy for Conservation and the Environment Tabassom & Tabasso Pro Con 2-1
NYCUDL Championships HS 2022-04-09 HSLV R5 Queens HS for the Sciences at York Paul & Kaur New York Institute for Collaborative Education Adam & Turoff Con
NYCUDL Championships MS 2022-04-09 HSLV R4 New York Institute for Collaborative Education Forbes & Dhariwa Special Music Vanderveen Con
NYCUDL Championships HS 2022-04-09 HSNV R2 Special Music Brimberg & Graham BSGE Debate Team Suarez & Shea Con
NYCUDL Championships HS 2022-04-09 HSNV R1 Clinton Waldner & Salinger Special Music Meyers & Ruppe Con
NYCUDL MSHS 5 HS 2022-02-12 HSLV R3 Bard HS Early College Manhattan Smithsimon & King Susan E. Wagner HS Taraf & Fernandez Pro
NYCUDL MSHS 5 HS 2022-02-12 HSNV R2 BSGE Debate Team Suarez & Shea Special Music Ruppe & Meyers Con
NYCUDL MSHS 5 HS 2022-02-12 HSLV R1 Victory Collegiate Reed & Pauleus Bard HS Early College Manhattan Tappe & Dalzell Sexton Con
Malcolm A Bump Memorial Tournament An NYCFL Event HS 2022-01-22 VPF R4 Newton South WZ Bronx Science EZ Con
Malcolm A Bump Memorial Tournament An NYCFL Event HS 2022-01-22 VPF R3 Wayland KW Stuyvesant MR Pro
Malcolm A Bump Memorial Tournament An NYCFL Event HS 2022-01-22 VPF R2 Bronx Science AG Shrewsbury PN Con
Christmas Chlassich at Not Regis open to non NYCFL schools HS 2021-12-18 VPF R3 Bronx Science SE Newton South CS Con
Christmas Chlassich at Not Regis open to non NYCFL schools HS 2021-12-18 VPF R2 Newton South KR Stuyvesant MR Pro
NYCUDL MS HS 3 SPONSORED BY THE PWC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION MS 2021-12-11 HSNV R4 HS of American Studies Florescu & Ashley IN-Tech Academy, MS/HS 368x Guzman & Perez AFF
NYCUDL MS HS 3 SPONSORED BY THE PWC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION HS 2021-12-11 HSNV R2 Queens HS for the Sciences at York Kushmakov & Persaud IN-Tech Academy, MS/HS 368x Rubiera & Vasquez AFF
NYCUDL MS HS 3 SPONSORED BY THE PWC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION MS 2021-12-11 HSNV R1 IN-Tech Academy, MS/HS 368x Hassan Special Music Vanderveen & Graham NEG
Monty Python HS 2021-11-17 NCX R3 CroChr Wang & Graham HerHal Trice & Brown & Le Neg
Monty Python HS 2021-11-17 NCX R2 HerHal Trice & Brown & Le CroChr Watkins & Vanlandingham Aff
Monty Python HS 2021-11-17 NPF RD 1 NorNor Nikolov & Holuby EdmSan Birsner & Hassan CON
Monty Python HS 2021-11-17 NPF RD 1 Westmo Dang & Little EdmSan Cotner & Hill PRO
NYCUDL MSHS 2 HS 2021-11-13 VPFN R4 BSGE Debate Team Black & Nadal HS of American Studies Brener & Goodman Singh NEG
NYCUDL MSHS 2 HS 2021-11-13 VPFN R3 HS of American Studies Bryen & Florescu Special Music Vanderveen & Ruppe NEG
NYCUDL MSHS 2 MS 2021-11-13 VPFL Rd1 Cardinal Spellman JI IN-Tech Academy, MS/HS 368x RS Con
2021 NYCUDL HS 1 HS 2021-10-30 NPFL R4 Abraham Lincoln Molnar & thomas University Heights Liyanage & Abreu Neg
2021 NYCUDL HS 1 HS 2021-10-30 VPFN R3 Special Music Ruppe & Meyers HS of American Studies Rebolledo AFF
2021 NYCUDL HS 1 MS 2021-10-30 VPFL R2 IN-Tech Academy, MS/HS 368x RS Susan E. Wagner HS FS Con
2021 NYCUDL HS 1 HS 2021-10-30 NPFN R1 BASIS Independent Brooklyn Bolon & Stein Browning Guo & Bianchi NEG
OSSAA 5A 6A West Oklahoma Regionals HS 2021-03-25 Q PF R3 Yukon GM Norman North MK Con
OSSAA 5A 6A West Oklahoma Regionals HS 2021-03-25 Q PF R3 Norman North OR EdMemHS HL Con
OSSAA 5A 6A West Oklahoma Regionals HS 2021-03-25 6A CX R2 Crossings Christian HC Moore SMW Aff
OSSAA 5A 6A West Oklahoma Regionals HS 2021-03-25 5A LD R1 Bishop McGuinness Catholic DS Bishop McGuinness Catholic DA Aff
West Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-02-13 LD Final 155 137 Aff Aff 3-0
West Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-02-13 LD R4 114 323 Aff
West Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-02-13 CX R3 140 234 Aff
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 CHLD RD 6 Edmond North AB Shady Side NP Neg
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 CHLD RD 5 Shady Side NP Riverfield Country Day EK Aff
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 6ALD Quarte Deer Creek EC Owasso JB Neg Neg 2-1
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 6ACX RD 3 Heritage Hall KG Charles Page BH Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R6 Nashua HS South EG Presentation NR Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R5 Ft Lauderdale MG American Heritage Boca/Delray NS Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R1 Vestavia Hills GJ Lincoln East EB Neg
Moore OKs Lions Classic HS 2020-10-29 6A LD R3 Cascia Hall Prep JW Oologah TD Neg
Moore OKs Lions Classic HS 2020-10-29 6A LD R3 Edmond Santa Fe DT Norman North AZ Neg
Moore OKs Lions Classic HS 2020-10-29 6a CX R2 Norman North SR Guymon AQ Aff
Moore OKs Lions Classic HS 2020-10-29 6a CX R1 Guymon AQ Norman North QS Neg
NSDA Middle School Nationals MS 2019-06-18 CX R2 DL Flores & Salazar GA Lai & Lai Neg