Ronald Stephens

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 9 October 2021 9:23 AM CDT

I do flow, but only what I hear.

I do time, but that's addressed later in the paradigm.

I am ready before each speech so just debate like I'm not there.

I WILL VOTE ON THE FRAMEWORK MOST OF THE TIME.

My LD paradigm is super simple. I'm okay with all types of arguments as long you can prove a strong value/criterion link. I'm a traditional LD Judge, I won't knock progressive but I do ask that you are clear in your argumentation. I flow and I expect arguments to not be dropped and extended throughout the round. Besides that, I enjoy a fun round so don't be rude but don't be passive. Again I'm open to whatever just make sure that your arguments are clear, logical, and have a strong Value/Criterion Link. Please don't say your card names, say the argument. I do not flow card names if you say "refer to my john 3:16 card" I will have no clue what you're talking about, but if you say "refer to x argument" I'll be on board. As a traditional judge, I like hearing some philosophy. I am not a philosophy expert but I do know the major points of the more used arguments and I wont count it as part of the RFD unless your opponent calls it out. If they don't then run with it I guess.

PF is very similar, hit me with your creative arguments. I generally vote for winners based on which team can either give me the bigger impacts or who can give me a good amount of strong arguments.

Also if you are reading this, just an FYI please time yourselves so I don't have to interrupt you. Again I'm super laid back so just make sure that arguments are very clear and logical.

CX is not my favorite so I have no real paradigm for it. Just tell me why your arguments are good. I like Ks but I hate nukes(extinction).

As you can tell by this paradigm that I'm somewhat lazy. So if you have any specific questions feel free to ask before the round AND do not be afraid to ask me what you can improve after the round or for advice.

If you try to post-round or debate me because of the results of the ballot, I will shut it down immediately but feel free to ask for critiques.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2022-03-01 LD Partia 118 193 Neg Neg 2-1
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2022-03-01 LD R2 120 196 Neg
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2022-03-01 LD R2 310 306 Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2022-03-01 PF R1 175 242 Neg
Comet Challenge HS 2022-02-25 CPF R2 Oologah Alec Chamberlin & Emily Alberty Jenks Adam Humphrey & Mustafa Siddiqui Pro
Comet Challenge HS 2022-02-25 6LD R1 Bartlesville Marissa White Jenks Karsten Hook Neg
Comet Challenge HS 2022-02-25 6LD R1 Bartlesville Hunter Farley Bartlesville Emily Perkins Aff
The Jenks Online Classic HS 2022-02-17 6LD ELIM 2 Tulsa Washington FB Tulsa Washington BJ Aff Aff 2-1
The Jenks Online Classic HS 2022-02-17 6LD ELIM 1 Bartlesville HF Tulsa Washington BJ Neg Neg 2-1
The Jenks Online Classic HS 2022-02-17 6LD R3 Bartlesville MW Tulsa Washington FB Neg
Union Forensic Society Virtual Invitational HS 2022-02-10 CLD R5 NorNor TA Jenks EM Aff
Sequoyah Spotlight HS 2022-01-27 CLD R3 C06 Dane Cummings C11 Kayden Willcox Aff
Sequoyah Spotlight HS 2022-01-27 CLD R3 C11 Jacob Andrews C09 Berkeley Ulrey Aff
Okmulgee Invitational 2022 HS 2022-01-20 34CPF R3 402 Weaver & Lor C02 Grant & Perea Con
Okmulgee Invitational 2022 HS 2022-01-20 34CPF R3 402 Prill & Andrews C01 Claborn & Walker Con
Okmulgee Invitational 2022 HS 2022-01-20 N34LD R2 402 Layla Hicks 405 Tanelly Mojica Neg
Okmulgee Invitational 2022 HS 2022-01-20 N34LD R2 N12 Atlas Evans 406 Berkeley Ulrey Aff
Oologah Winterfest HS 2021-12-02 34LD R3 04 Halo Miller 13 Layla Hicks Neg
Oologah Winterfest HS 2021-12-02 34LD R3 04 Faith Deatherage 13 Rykin Pennick Aff
Oologah Winterfest HS 2021-12-02 PF R2 13 Lor & Fortune 11 Meyers & Romero-Fraire Pro
Oologah Winterfest HS 2021-12-02 56LD R1 23 Derek Smith 26 Emily Perkins Neg
Oologah Winterfest HS 2021-12-02 56LD R1 26 Maurie Armstrong 23 Tyleigh Morris Aff
Pandemic Too Hornet Boogaloo HS 2021-10-28 56LD R4 Jenks TR Broken Arrow CF Aff Aff 3-0
Pandemic Too Hornet Boogaloo HS 2021-10-28 56LD R4 Bartlesville EC Broken Arrow JM Neg Neg 2-1
Pandemic Too Hornet Boogaloo HS 2021-10-28 QPF R3 Jenks QN Broken Arrow KN Pro
Pandemic Too Hornet Boogaloo HS 2021-10-28 QPF R1 Oologah CW Jenks QN Con
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R4 Cabot JO Jenks CM Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R4 Little Rock Central XJ Ardsley ZS Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS R6 Deep South Violet South Carolina Blue Opp
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS R3 New England Blue Magnolia Silver Opp
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS R2 Central Minnesota Red Puget Sound Green Prop
OSSAA State Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-04-07 4ALD R3 457 Michael Chapple 466 Maddox Mayo Neg
OSSAA State Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-04-07 4ALD R3 470 Lilly Cole 461 Cole Greenwood Aff
OSSAA State Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-04-07 4ALD R2 455 Ethan Morris 471 Rachael Hill Neg
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-03-02 PF R5 115 128 Neg Aff 2-1
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-03-02 PF R5 100 187 Aff Aff 3-0
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-03-02 LD R4 190 123 Neg
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-03-02 LD R4 212 110 Neg
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-03-02 PF R3 214 302 Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-03-02 PF R3 161 188 Neg
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-03-02 LD R1 263 109 Neg
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2021-03-02 LD R1 159 306 Aff
Yukon Miller HS 2021-02-26 6A LD SEMIS EdMemH Saanvi Kurella EdmSan Sofia Reeves Neg Neg 3-0
Yukon Miller HS 2021-02-26 6A LD QUARTE EdmSan Sofia Reeves NorNor Elias Sikavitsas Aff Aff 2-1
Yukon Miller HS 2021-02-26 5A LD R3 Bishop McGuinness Catholic Paris Nguyen Bishop McGuinness Catholic Julianne Rogers Aff
Yukon Miller HS 2021-02-26 5A LD R3 Bishop McGuinness Catholic Elijah Challis Grove High Nathaniel East Neg
Yukon Miller HS 2021-02-26 CCX R1 Jenks Zhu & Kizziar Guymon Hernandez & Oakes Aff
Rose City Tournament HS 2021-02-24 LDV R4 WooWil 437 MarCat 418 Aff
Rose City Tournament HS 2021-02-24 PF R3 Sunset 1617 Westvi 1621 Aff
Buffalo Pre Region Battles HS 2021-02-12 LD R3 WooCro 203n MouCre 202n Aff
Buffalo Pre Region Battles HS 2021-02-12 LD R3 WooCro 205n Skylin 201 Neg
Buffalo Pre Region Battles HS 2021-02-12 LD R1 UMACWC 201 Bullar 201 Aff
Buffalo Pre Region Battles HS 2021-02-12 LD R1 WooCro 201n IntChr 201n Aff
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 CHLD FINALS Shady Side NP Bishop McGuinness Catholic BS Aff Aff 2-1
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 CHLD RD 6 Bishop McGuinness Catholic HR Norman North EN Aff
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 QPF RD 3 EdMemHS CB Deer Creek CW Con
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 CHLD RD 2 Cascia Hall Prep GP Bishop McGuinness Catholic BS Neg
Monty Python Invitational Virtual HS 2021-02-04 CHLD RD 2 Norman North EN Tulsa Washington PR Aff
Falcon Frenzy HS 2021-01-28 VPF R4 Timpvi Crosby & Eyre RowHal Park & Bown Con
McAlester Virtual 2021 MS 2021-01-28 NLD R3 Bixby Camden Downes Classen SAS Dorian Wiley Aff
Falcon Frenzy HS 2021-01-28 VPF R3 Skyrid Gassert & Simpson Herrim Clawson & hansen Con
Falcon Frenzy HS 2021-01-28 VPF R2 Taylor Moos & Gordon SalHil Shuler & Young Con
McAlester Virtual 2021 HS 2021-01-28 PF R2 Bixby SB Westmoore MM Aff
McAlester Virtual 2021 HS 2021-01-28 PF R2 Bixby RK Durant HU Aff
McAlester Virtual 2021 MS 2021-01-28 NLD R1 Classen SAS Carson Nguyen Bixby Camden Downes Neg
McAlester Virtual 2021 MS 2021-01-28 NLD R1 Classen SAS Koren Russell Classen SAS Tushara Devapatla Aff
Falcon Frenzy HS 2021-01-28 VPF R1 SalHil Millet & Fredrickson Taylor Ong & VanOpstall Pro
Bixby Virtual Green Corn Classic OSSAA NIETOC HS 2021-01-14 CLD Finals Jenks Raymond Jiang Bishop Kelley Madalene Gomez Neg
Bixby Virtual Green Corn Classic OSSAA NIETOC HS 2021-01-14 6LD R4 Jenks Maya Chandwaney Jenks Elizabeth McKeown Neg Aff 2-1
Bixby Virtual Green Corn Classic OSSAA NIETOC HS 2021-01-14 6LD R4 Tulsa Washington Patrick Harrington Broken Arrow Jackson McCloud Aff Aff 2-1
Bixby Virtual Green Corn Classic OSSAA NIETOC HS 2021-01-14 PF R3 Tulsa School of Arts and Sciences WR Jenks CW Neg
Bixby Virtual Green Corn Classic OSSAA NIETOC HS 2021-01-14 CLD R2 Broken Arrow Jaleigh Thayer Jenks Caleb Mangesho Aff
Bixby Virtual Green Corn Classic OSSAA NIETOC HS 2021-01-14 CLD R2 Jenks Raymond Jiang Tulsa School of Arts and Sciences Lilly Cole Aff
Bixby Virtual Green Corn Classic OSSAA NIETOC HS 2021-01-14 6LD R1 Tulsa Washington Patrick Harrington Jenks Vikas Katari Aff
Muskogee Little Nationals 2020 HS 2020-11-12 3456PF R2 Norman North KS Rejoice Christian LD Pro
Muskogee Little Nationals 2020 HS 2020-11-12 3456PF R2 Yukon CM Jenks WC Con
Muskogee Little Nationals 2020 HS 2020-11-12 3456PF R1 Bixby BS Norman North GS Con
Muskogee Little Nationals 2020 HS 2020-11-12 3456PF R1 Bixby RK Jenks NS Con
Riverfield Raven Revelry HS 2020-11-05 3/4PF R2 17 Claborn & Moss 20 Copeland & Day Con
Riverfield Raven Revelry HS 2020-11-05 3/4PF R2 17 Armer & Cantrell 13 Stewart & Summerlin Con
Missouri State University Gloria Deo Academy Online HS 2020-10-27 C LD Quarte 7 AX 23 H Aff Neg 2-1
Missouri State University Gloria Deo Academy Online HS 2020-10-27 R PF R3 7 J 4 E Con
Missouri State University Gloria Deo Academy Online HS 2020-10-27 R PF R2 14 G 7 I Pro
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2020-10-16 VLD R6 Westwood SK Nashua HS South EG Aff
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2020-10-16 VLD R6 Norman North TA Northwood (Independent) RH Aff
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2020-10-16 VLD R4 Norman MC Norman North AZ Aff
Rosemount Irish Invitational HS 2020-10-03 JVLD R4 Lakeville SN Roseville Area SW Neg
Rosemount Irish Invitational HS 2020-10-03 JVLD R2 Priya Patel Independent Entry PP Eagan WW Neg
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VLD Quarte Mount Pleasant Anthony Orellana Southlake Carroll Cristina Capriglione Aff Neg 2-1
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VLD R4 Caney Creek Lance Thain Westwood Grace Zhu Neg
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VLD R3 Wylie Timothy Minney Westwood Prithiv Premkumar Neg
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VLD R2 Argyle Owen Norkett All Saints Episcopal Rue Ledesma Neg
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VLD R1 Odessa Permian Sadie Bishop Episcopal School of Dallas Barrow Solomon Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS R5 Western Ohio Black Magnolia Green Prop
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS R3 Western Slope Blue LBJ Blue Opp
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS R2 Taiwan Blue New Jersey Gold Prop
Oklahoma NSDA Prep HS 2020-05-27 ED R5 Riverfied Day TA Riverfied Day AJ Neg
Oklahoma NSDA Prep HS 2020-05-27 ED R4 Riverfied Day HG Tulsa School of Arts and Sciences AS Neg
Oklahoma NSDA Prep HS 2020-05-27 LD R2 Jenks NC EdmNor AB Aff Aff 2-0
Oklahoma NSDA Prep HS 2020-05-27 PF R1 TSOAAS WR EdmNor HD Neg Neg 3-0
Oklahoma NSDA Prep HS 2020-05-27 ED R1 Tulsa School of Arts and Sciences SO Tulsa School of Arts and Sciences AS Aff
2020 Okmulgee Invitational HS 2020-01-17 LD R3 3A10 Jaden Valencia 4A2 Cheyanne Hancock Neg
2020 Okmulgee Invitational HS 2020-01-17 LD R3 4A2 Molly Esmond 3A1 Joshua Flores Aff
2020 Okmulgee Invitational HS 2020-01-17 CPF R2 9 Day & Copeland 8 Armer & Cantrell Pro
OSSAA East 6A 5A Regional Tournament HS 2019-03-08 5CX R4 Skiato WW WilRog CoOl Neg
OSSAA East 6A 5A Regional Tournament HS 2019-03-08 5LD R3 BisKel SF MetChr AM Neg
OSSAA East 6A 5A Regional Tournament HS 2019-03-08 5LD R3 CasHal IM BisKel AH Aff
OSSAA East 6A 5A Regional Tournament HS 2019-03-08 5CX R2 Skiato SE WilRog HW Aff
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 QPF Quarte Yukon HL Westmoore SG Con Con 3-0
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 QPF Quarte Muskogee OS Westmoore JK Con Con 2-0
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 NLD R4 Jenks KQ Broken Arrow KB Aff
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 NLD R4 Bartlesville LW Bixby WM Neg
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 NLD R3 Broken Arrow ME Metro Christian LR Aff
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 6LD R2 Jenks AT Broken Arrow JP Aff
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 6LD R2 Broken Arrow WS Norman North BM Neg
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 6LD R1 Broken Arrow YK Jenks MC Neg
Bishop Kelley Comet Challenge HS 2018-11-09 6LD R1 Norman North KT Broken Arrow EP Neg
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2018-10-20 VLD R6 Bentonville KR Harvard-Westlake AM Neg
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2018-10-20 VLD R6 Tulsa Washington SR Harvard-Westlake HS Aff
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2018-10-20 VLD R5 Jenks NC Cabot LH Aff
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2018-10-20 VLD R5 Norman CS Independent NG Aff
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2018-10-20 VLD R4 Harvard-Westlake OF Norman North KB Neg
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2018-10-20 VLD R4 Little Rock Central AR Montgomery GC Neg
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2018-10-20 VLD R3 Crescent CC Edmond Santa Fe SS Aff
JW Patterson Invitational HS 2018-10-20 VLD R2 Bentonville MC Harvard-Westlake LP Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2018-06-17 WS R5 Rocky Mountain-South Silver Colorado Grande White Opp
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2018-06-17 WS R4 Arizona Yellow West Texas White Prop
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2018-06-17 WS R2 Ozark Gold Florida Oceanfront Blue Opp
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2018-03-01 PF R6 3029 3027 Pro Pro 2-1
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2018-03-01 PF R3 3010 3029 Con Con 2-1
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2018-03-01 PF R3 3023 3030 Pro Pro 3-0
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2018-03-01 LD R2 2002 2016 Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2018-03-01 LD R2 2013 2015 Neg
East Oklahoma District Tournament HS 2018-03-01 BQ R2 4009 4004 Aff
Union Forensic Society Invitational HS 2018-02-02 CLD Octas Maize CM Logos OK BM Neg
Union Forensic Society Invitational HS 2018-02-02 CLD Octas Kickapoo AW Metro Christian TF Aff
Union Forensic Society Invitational HS 2018-02-02 CPF R6 Kickapoo BP Don Tyson EF Neg
Union Forensic Society Invitational HS 2018-02-02 QPF R3 Broken Arrow JC Riverfield Day KC Pro
Union Forensic Society Invitational HS 2018-02-02 QPF R3 Charles Page HB Owasso JM Pro
Union Forensic Society Invitational HS 2018-02-02 QPF R1 Charles Page HB Bartlesville HA Con
Bixby Green Corn Classic HS 2017-12-15 5LD Finals MetChr Caedmon Fair BisKel Luke Fravel Neg Aff 2-1
Bixby Green Corn Classic HS 2017-12-15 NLD R3 TulWas Ben Remy Oologa Kalin Anderson Aff
Bixby Green Corn Classic HS 2017-12-15 QPF R2 Owasso TG Charles Page BS Pro
Bixby Green Corn Classic HS 2017-12-15 QPF R2 Charles Page KK Metro Christian DG Pro
Longhorn Classic at the University of Texas Austin HS 2016-12-02 PF Rd 3 Indepe SK StrJes RC Con
Longhorn Classic at the University of Texas Austin HS 2016-12-02 PF Rd 3 CleLak AP WesHS WM Pro
Longhorn Classic at the University of Texas Austin HS 2016-12-02 PF Rd 2 StrJes NT WesHS SS Con
Longhorn Classic at the University of Texas Austin HS 2016-12-02 PF Rd 2 WinChu RL Klein DJ Con
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2016-11-19 VPF Semis Stuyvesant PJ Ardrey Kell KW Con Pro 2-1
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2016-11-19 VPF R2 Ardrey Kell KW Mission San Jose KC Con
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2016-11-19 VPF R2 St Mary's Hall EV Stuyvesant PJ Con