Tej Gedela

  • Paradigm
  • Record
  • Certifications
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 3 August 2022 7:53 PM EDT

Background

William G Enloe HS '20 - qualified to TOC twice (13 bids, cleared junior year) and NSDA thrice

Chain: speechdrop.net >> tgedela@gmail.com

Don't care what you read and can competently evaluate most things

Last updated August 2022

Online Debate

Record your speeches in case of tech issues - I'm not flowing redos

Turn up your volume during your speeches so you can hear me saying clear/ slow over the sound of yourself spreading

Preference for file share/ Zoom chat over email

Toplevel

Speaks boost for taking less prep + sitting down early if you've won

Rules: debate is a game, speech times etc, flow clarification is CX, CX isn't prep, compiling a doc is prep but sending it isn't

Not voting on:

---Args that deny the badness of racism/ sexism/ homophobia/ etc (potential auto-lose issue given severity)

---Death/suffering good (spark-esque stuff is fine)

---Ad-homs or args based on out of round actions or a debater's appearance/ physical location (except disclosure screenshots)

---Identity-based arguments that are "vote for me because I’m x" or "I get [to do] y because I'm x"

Independent voters are not independent voters if not labeled as such in the speech they are introduced with a reason why they are

Arguments start at 0% and go up based on your warranting - larger or unintuitive claims need stronger warrants

Traditional/lay debate is fine, progressive/circuit debaters should be accessible

Policy

Useful and underutilized: impact calc and turns case/ disad, ev comparison, smart analytic advantage counterplans/ PICs

1ARs should probably read theory and 2NRs should probably answer it

Framing cards (i.e. probability first) aren't substitutes for debating the disad

Usually won’t read ev unless you tell me to

Don't forget to kick advocacies in the 2NR - judge kick requires winning an argument for it

Read rehighlightings if they make a new/ different argument - insert them if they show x thing is in y context (and explain any insertions)

T/ Theory

Defaults: f/ e are voters, drop the debater, competing interps, no RVI

Thresholds (largely just a preference that'll reflect in speaks)

---Fine - counterplan theory, T, resolutional spec, AFC, spec status, etc.

---Not fine - font, dinosaurs, shoes, etc.

K

Need to prove that the aff is a bad idea - 1NC link walls are good

Winning framework is important for both sides and can decide the debate

Alt solves case and link turns case claims indexed to the affs impacts are useful

Case debate is still important - so is weighing the case

I seem to vote for Ks vs phil affs (when well executed tech-wise) more than vs policy affs

Familiar with most literature bases but will avoid filling in gaps in explanation

K affs/ T

Affs

---Need to do something

---Don't feel comfortable adjudicating personal survival strategies

Neg

---T - fairness and clash/ research >> skills/ movements

---K - most familiar with cap and black fem - others are heavily contingent on your ability for explanation 

---Presumption and PICs are underutilized

Phil/ Tricks/ Etc

Defaults: comparative worlds, util, epistemic confidence, policy presumption

Epistemic modesty requires clear impact calc and LD presumption/ permissibility requires justification

You should always read a framework

Things I shouldn’t have to say but fit best here

---All arguments need to be both originally made with and extended with a coherent warrant

---Won’t vote on arguments that I don’t understand the warrant for in the first speech they're introduced

---The 2AR is after all the speeches before it - interpret as you wish

---Delineate and explain arguments (and their implications) - this includes CX

Cheating

Speaks probably getting tanked.

Clipping: Ending the debate if I catch it. If you have a recording, you can stake the round. Skipping at least 3-5+ words multiple times probably constitutes clipping.

Ev Ethics: If I catch a violation, speaks will plummet and the card will be ignored. These constitute a violation such that I'd act or you can stake the round/ make a challenge:

---Card starts/ends in the middle of a sentence or paragraph

---Text has been added to or removed from the original text of the cited article

---Card has been cut/highlighted/bracketed to make a claim that the article does not warrant

You can read any of these or any other violation you want as theory. If another part of the article contradicts the argument made in the card, I'd prefer to see a recutting of the article read as an argument.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD Double Strath Haven AM Scripps Ranch AS Aff Aff 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R4 Fremont HG Hunter AI Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R3 Peninsula RM Harker DS Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R1 Westwood BJ Princeton VC Neg
Harrison Round Robin HS 2022-04-02 LD R5 Aanya Ghosh Jarvis Xie Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2022-04-02 LD R4 Ava Manaker Zion Dixon Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2022-04-02 LD R3 Ayman Badawy Sophia Tian Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2022-04-02 LD R2 Abhived Pulapaka Daniel Xu Neg
Harrison Round Robin HS 2022-04-02 LD R1 Zion Dixon Ayman Badawy Aff Aff 2-0
King Round Robin HS 2022-03-25 LDRR Quarte Harker AR Strake Jesuit JX Aff Aff 2-1
King Round Robin HS 2022-03-25 LDRR 5 Dulles TY Harrison JP Aff
King Round Robin HS 2022-03-25 LDRR 4 Harker DS Strake Jesuit JX Neg
King Round Robin HS 2022-03-25 LDRR 3 Harker AR Dulles TY Aff Aff 2-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R6 Harvard-Westlake NL Brophy TJ Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R5 Plano East Senior RP Marlborough AK Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R4 Northern Valley HS Independent JS St Agnes EH Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R3 Marlborough PP Immaculate Heart BC Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R2 Lexington AM Marlborough HL Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R1 Immaculate Heart SP Harvard-Westlake JH Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO Finals Ayala AM Harker AR Neg Neg 3-0
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO Semifi DiaBar NC Harker AR Neg Neg 3-0
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO Quarte Ayala AM Westwo PM Aff Aff 3-0
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO Octofi Westwo PM Strake KS Aff Aff 2-1
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R6 ImmHea RR Harker AS Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R6 NorChr LB MisSan SS Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R5 Tays KM Marlbo ZG Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R5 AppVal KW DiaBar NC Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R4 Harker SS Marlbo OO Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R4 Harker DV ImmHea SP Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R3 Harker RT Ayala AM Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R3 Muzzi Khan Westwo PM Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R2 Harker AR ImmHea ES Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R2 Marlbo PS ImmHea EL Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R1 ImmHea BC Strake KS Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R1 Harker RM StrHav AM Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VLD SF Ayala AM Park City NL Aff Aff 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VLD QF Arshon Keyani Park City NL Neg Neg 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VLD OF Ayala AM Peninsula AL Aff Aff 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VLD OF Arshon Keyani Peninsula AB Aff Aff 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VLD R6 Park City NL Peninsula KD Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VLD R5 Ayala AM BASIS Peoria PY Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2022-01-07 VLD R5 Peninsula EL Hamilton GB Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Semifi Strake Jesuit Jet Sun Dulles Tommy Yu Neg Aff 2-1
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Octofi Greenhill Krutin Devesh Strake Jesuit Justin Wen Neg Neg 2-1
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Double Westwood Brian Jeon Northland Christian Lilly Broussard Aff Neg 2-1
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD Triple Strake Jesuit Harvey Zhu Vestavia Hills Graham Johnstone Neg Neg 3-0
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R6 Memorial Daniel Xu Strake Jesuit Vratin Mankidy Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R5 Langham Creek Spencer Benton Immaculate Heart Shaina Sanchez Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R5 Tays Kelvin Meng Cypress Woods Amanda Zhang Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R4 Immaculate Heart Beatrice Culligan Westwood Anya Yaksh Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R4 Immaculate Heart Riley Rees Plano East Jay Namdhari Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R3 St Mary's Hall Jolie Mao Woodlands College Park Jacob Encarnado Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R3 Carnegie Vanguard Cindy Cui Woodlands Sumya Paruchuri Aff
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R2 Carnegie Vanguard Siddhartha Rana Immaculate Heart Jane Lichtman Neg
The Longhorn Classic HS 2021-12-03 LD R2 Westwood Shreya Tiwari Northland Christian Lilly Broussard Neg
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD Finals Lexington BF Strake Jesuit KS Neg Neg 5-0
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD Quarte Strake Jesuit JW Lexington BF Neg Neg 3-0
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD Octos Southlake Carroll SD Strake Jesuit JW Neg Neg 3-0
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD Double Scarsdale OL Park City NL Neg Neg 2-1
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD R6 Dougherty Valley KZ Bronx Science RP Neg
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD R5 Bentonville VK Lake Highland Prep AVe Neg
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD R4 Southlake Carroll SD Aragon ZA Aff
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD R3 Southlake Carroll EP American Heritage Broward NR Aff
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD R2 Bronx Science CC Strath Haven AM Neg
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-29 VLD R1 Academy Of Classical Christian Studies JM Lake Highland Prep AB Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD Double Memorial SC Harker ASh Neg Neg 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R6 Harker DV Peninsula BD Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R5 Memorial SC Peninsula RM Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R4 Bronx Science RP Harvard-Westlake CC Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R3 Lexington AL Northland Christian LB Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R2 Westwood PM Strath Haven AM Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 LD R1 Lake Highland Prep AB Carnegie Vanguard SR Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD Final Diamond Bar NC Immaculate Heart JL Neg Neg 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD Quar Strake Jesuit JX Immaculate Heart JL Neg Neg 2-1
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD Octo Strake Jesuit JW San Mateo YR Neg Neg 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD Octo Carnegie Vanguard SR Immaculate Heart JL Neg Neg 2-1
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD Doub Orange Lutheran AZ Strake Jesuit JS Aff Aff 2-1
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD Trip Harvard-Westlake IC Princeton Independent DR Aff Aff 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R6 Peninsula RM Strake Jesuit JW Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R6 Immaculate Heart JL Strake Jesuit KS Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R5 Mountain View EN McNeil AG Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R5 Immaculate Heart RR Peninsula BD Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R3 Immaculate Heart SS Vestavia Hills GJ Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R3 Strake Jesuit MS Harvard-Westlake IC Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R2 Millard North Independents JS Dulles NJ Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R2 Strake Jesuit JX Aragon ZA Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R1 Peninsula EL Diamond Bar NC Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R1 Midlothian AC San Mateo YR Neg
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD Finals LaRPeRs Max Perin LaRPeRs Christian Han Aff Aff 16-3
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD Semis LaRPeRs Adam Mimou LaRPeRs Christian Han Neg Neg 2-1
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD Quarte LaRPeRs Adam Mimou Rex Hot Chili Peppers Arnav Simha Aff Aff 3-0
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD Octas Rex Hot Chili Peppers Nathan Chu LaRPeRs Aaron Zhang Neg Neg 3-0
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD Octas LaRPeRs Rhys Moon LaRPeRs Christian Han Aff Neg 2-1
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD Double Spark Advantage Arushi Agarwal LaRPeRs Christian Han Neg Neg 3-0
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R6 Arjudicators Anika Kaushik Spark Advantage Arushi Agarwal Neg
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R6 Spark Advantage Taksheel Aileni Rex Hot Chili Peppers Saul Munn Neg
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R5 Wheel of Cannibalism Ananda Chakkenchath Wheel of Cannibalism Sidhant Mangalick Aff
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R5 Wheel of Cannibalism Shrish Subbian Arjudicators Kaden Li Aff
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R3 Arjudicators Emma Tian LaRPeRs Christian Han Neg
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R3 Rex Hot Chili Peppers Nathan Chu TGL Kendra Schmidt Aff
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R2 LaRPeRs Jane Lichtman Rex Hot Chili Peppers Arun Kodumuru Neg
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R2 Wheel of Cannibalism Satvik Nayak TGL Jacob Hornstein Neg
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R1 LaRPeRs Brett Fortier Spark Advantage Aarush Sathu Aff
TDI Camp Tournament HS 2021-07-28 LD R1 Wheel of Cannibalism Spundan Kapoor Rex Hot Chili Peppers Aanya Ghosh Neg
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R6 McGGil Anna Harris JoeHer THeodore Peebles Neg
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R6 WesErd Harun Vemulapalli EvaSin Alex Kahn Neg
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R5 WesErd Prateek Seela TraRob Tommy Yu Neg
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R4 McCAnd John LaMasters MooWal Aishwarya Vangala Neg
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R3 McCAnd Kathryn Holland AzbKal Amanda Sun Neg
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R3 WesErd Ava Manaker TraRob Nathan Weimar Aff
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R2 CasGeo Davita Wrone KruSel Vincent Huang Aff
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R2 KruSel Mythri Mahajan GedSie Harvey Zhu Neg
2021 NSD Camp Tournament 2021-07-07 VLD R1 TraRob Roberto Sosa ScoDas Noam Levinsky Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I Quarte Jericho HK Chaminade ZS Aff Aff 2-1
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-V Octa City Honors School at Fosdick-Masten Park NO Harrison JP Neg Neg 2-1
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N R6 Chaminade DJ Bronx Science AC Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N R5 Stuyvesant HJ Shenendehowa AN Neg
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N R4 Half Hollow Hills HS East MS Syosset AT Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N R3 Jericho JP Shenendehowa AD Neg
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R2 Emma Willard KL Brighton KX Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R1 Cold Spring Harbor ML City Honors School at Fosdick-Masten Park CC Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 LD Semifi Harker AM Harvard-Westlake AG Neg Neg 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 LD Double Woodlands LW Immaculate Heart BC Neg Neg 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 LD R2 Lexington JC Harker DS Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 LD R1 Memorial DX Loyola LH Neg
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R7 Lexington BF Harker AM Neg Neg 2-0
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R6 Strake Jesuit JG Westwood PM Aff Aff 2-0
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R5 Westwood PM Harker AL Aff Aff 2-0
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R3 Legacy Christian BP Greenhill KD Aff
King Round Robin HS 2021-03-25 LD R1 Harker AL Immaculate Heart JL Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD Triple Lexington AL Strake Jesuit JS Neg Neg 3-0
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD Triple Harker RM Greenhill AA Neg Neg 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R6 Harker RT West Des Moines Valley MM Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R5 Harker AR Iowa City West NW Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R5 Westwood RB Strake Jesuit AA Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R4 Strake Jesuit JK Orange Lutheran AZ Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R4 Harker AV Strake Jesuit EP Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R3 Lexington JC Harker PG Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R3 Strake Jesuit JG Harker DV Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R2 Academy Of Classical Christian Studies JM Harker AL Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R2 Lexington AT Harker RM Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R1 Milton AT Memorial SC Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 VLD R1 Peninsula JN Strake Jesuit DA Neg
46th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2021-02-11 LD-V Octos Millard North NL Solebury LN Aff Aff 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T Quarte Harker AL Scarsdale ZS Neg Neg 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T Octafi Immaculate Heart FP Dougherty Valley AG Neg Neg 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T Double Orange Lutheran AZ Harker AL Aff Neg 2-1
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T Triple Lexington BF Harvard-Westlake OF Neg Neg 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R6 Loyola DB Harvard-Westlake ML Aff
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R4 Strake Jesuit JG Muzzi Khan Aff
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R3 Lynbrook AM Harker AM Neg
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R2 Lake Highland Prep MS Lexington CH Neg
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R1 Northland Christian LB Yerba Buena KN Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD PB American Heritage Plantation EM Harker AR Neg Neg 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD WAU Peninsula AR Harvard-Westlake AG Neg Neg 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD LD Tri Mission San Jose SR NSU SF Neg Neg 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools MS 2021-01-29 LD R6 Thomas Horace Rogers JW Melissa AG Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R5 Harker AR Lexington JC Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R4 American Heritage Plantation EM Dougherty Valley SB Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R3 Scarsdale AK Harker AM Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R2 Ardrey Kell GS Strath Haven AM Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R1 Westwood AR Ayala AM Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Semi Strake Jesuit BE Loyola LH Aff Aff 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Quar Loyola AP Claremont GK Neg Neg 2-1
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Octo Immaculate Heart JL Strake Jesuit BE Aff Neg 2-1
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Doub Ayala AM Northwood NA Neg Neg 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Doub Dougherty Valley SS Claremont GK Neg Neg 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Triple Perry JA Strake Jesuit MS Neg Neg 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD Triple Strake Jesuit AA Immaculate Heart ZB Aff Aff 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R6 Bergen County Academies AK Thomas Horace Rogers JW Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R6 Harvard-Westlake IC Carmel Valley AK Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R5 Ayala AM ModernBrain JM Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R5 Carmel Valley ED Northern Valley HS Independent JS Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R4 Harvard-Westlake ML Immaculate Heart BC Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R4 Marlborough JH Memorial SC Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R3 Dougherty Valley SK Brentwood JK Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R3 Harvard-Westlake JH Immaculate Heart JL Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R2 JTMS ZX Strake Jesuit MS Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R2 Carmel Valley KW Carnegie Vanguard SR Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R1 Dougherty Valley AM Palos Verdes HS ES Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 O LD R1 Harvard-Westlake OF Immaculate Heart ZB Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD Q Strake Jesuit BE Harker AM Neg Neg 2-1
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD O Harker AL Strake Jesuit BE Neg Neg 2-1
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD T Loyola BC Quarry Lane MD Aff Aff 3-0
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD R6 Loyola LH L C Anderson AR Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD R5 Lynbrook SMo Immaculate Heart FP Neg
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD R4 Ayala AM Immaculate Heart ZB Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD R3 Harker RT Strake Jesuit JS Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD R2 Loyola BM Lynbrook AH Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 VLD R1 Harker AM Brentwood MD Aff
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD Quarte Immaculate Heart JL Harker DS Neg Neg 2-1
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD Octos Thomas Horace Rogers JW Loyola AP Neg Neg 2-1
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD Double Immaculate Heart JL Harker RM Aff Aff 3-0
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD Triple Dougherty Valley AM Harker MB Neg Neg 3-0
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R6 Peninsula EH Harker PG Neg
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R5 Immaculate Heart FP Harker AR Neg
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R4 Dougherty Valley SB Lynbrook AH Aff
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R4 Dougherty Valley AM Harker AM Aff
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R3 Lynbrook SM Harker DS Neg
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R3 Dougherty Valley AG Loyola AP Neg
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R2 Lynbrook SC Loyola IB Aff
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R2 New Jersey Independent AN Mission San Jose SS Neg
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R1 Harker AS Lynbrook AG Aff
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD R1 Harker KM North Mecklenburg PM Neg
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VLD Octas Thomas Horace Rogers JW Loyola BM Neg Neg 3-0
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VLD R6 Harvard-Westlake CV Loyola IB Neg
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VLD R5 Bravo KN Harvard-Westlake IC Neg
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VLD R3 Harvard-Westlake OF Diamond Bar NC Aff
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VLD R2 Ayala AM Loyola AP Neg
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VLD R1 Loyola LH North Mecklenburg PM Aff
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VLD R1 Carmel Valley Independent MN Loyola SS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD Quarte Loyola BM Strake Jesuit JG Aff Aff 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD Octo Dulles CS Loyola BM Neg Neg 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD Double Northview YS Peninsula AR Neg Aff 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD Triple Lake Highland Prep AV Loyola LH Neg Neg 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R6 Lexington JC Loyola BM Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit VC Scarsdale KS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R4 Carnegie Vanguard TM Lynbrook AH Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R3 Eastside Independent ML Lake Highland Prep AV Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R2 Hamilton High Independent NB Acton-Boxborough BH Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R1 West Des Moines Valley SJ Loyola LH Aff
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD Octos Strake Jesuit JS Harker DS Neg Neg 3-0
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD Double Claremont GK NSU SF Neg Neg 3-0
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD Triple American Heritage Plantation MA Strake Jesuit VC Neg Neg 3-0
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R6 Unionville PW Lexington BF Neg
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R5 Southlake Carroll SD King AT Aff
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R4 American Heritage Boca/Delray NS Harker DV Neg
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R3 Advanced Technologies DS Elaine Liu Neg
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R2 Claremont GK Strake Jesuit JG Neg
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2020-10-29 LD R4 Strake Jesuit JG Plano West DJ Aff Aff 2-0
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2020-10-29 LD R3 Plano West DJ Cardinal Gibbons RS Aff Aff 2-0
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2020-10-29 LD R2 Cardinal Gibbons RS American Heritage Plantation NR Neg
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2020-10-29 LD R1 Strake Jesuit JX Nikita Tanguturi Aff Aff 2-0
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Octas Lexington MB American Heritage Plantation EM Aff Neg 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Double Strake Jesuit JG Cardinal Gibbons RS Aff Aff 3-0
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Triple Lake Highland Prep AV Bergen County Academies AK Aff Aff 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD Triple Bergen County Academies EK Immaculate Heart BC Neg Neg 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R6 Princeton DR Dougherty Valley AG Neg
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R5 Legacy Christian BP Prospect ST Aff
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R4 Strath Haven AM Bronx Science WF Neg
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R3 Asheville HR Plano East NG Neg
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VLD R2 La Salle MQ Princeton RL Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD Double Legacy Christian Breigh Plat Harker Deven Shah Aff Neg 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD Double Carnegie Vanguard Siddhartha Rana Strake Jesuit Jarvis Xie Neg Neg 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD Triple Loyola Lucas Hunter Westwood Eric Gao Aff Aff 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD Triple Harker Akshay Manglik American Heritage Plantation Nicholas Randazzo Aff Aff 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R6 Harker Anshul Reddy Acton-Boxborough Chris Xu Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R6 Lexington Arun Kodumuru Harker Deeya Viradia Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R4 American Heritage Boca/Delray Dylan McClish Carmel Valley Independent Max Norman Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R4 Loyola Lucas Hunter Princeton Independent Rohit Lakshman Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD Octo Murphy Independent AW Harvard-Westlake AG Neg Neg 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD Octo Immaculate Heart BC Princeton Speech and Debate (Independent) RL Aff Aff 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD Doub Dulles TY Northwood HS Independent NA Neg Neg 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD Doub Immaculate Heart JL Strake Jesuit VC Neg Neg 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD Trip Strake Jesuit VM Claremont GK Neg Neg 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD Trip Hunter College Independent MD Northwood HS Independent NA Neg Neg 3-0
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R6 Princeton Speech and Debate (Independent) DR Marlborough EY Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R4 Hopkins SS L C Anderson AK Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R4 Dulles TY Immaculate Heart RR Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R3 Eastside Independent ML Peninsula JN Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R3 Immaculate Heart LB Acton-Boxborough BH Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R2 Peninsula HC Dulles CS Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R2 Dougherty Valley AM Orange Lutheran AZ Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R1 Peninsula CC Strake Jesuit VC Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2020-09-05 LD R1 Crystal Springs Uplands AC Lynbrook YM Neg
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD Finals Top Lab Krish Mysoor Eat Sleep Game Andrew Pribe Neg Neg 9-4
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD Semis Top Lab Felicity Park Eat Sleep Game Andrew Pribe Neg Neg 3-0
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD Quarte Top Lab Krish Mysoor Top Lab Lukas Krause Aff Aff 2-1
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD Octas Pop Tarts Zofia Barr Eat Sleep Game Andrew Pribe Neg Neg 3-0
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD Octas Eat Sleep Game Savit Bhat Top Lab Aaron Zhang Neg Neg 3-0
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD Double Pop Tarts Zofia Barr Kabir's Bangers Andrew Kang Aff Aff 3-0
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R6 Eat Sleep Game Katelyn Miller Pop Tarts Henry Chung Neg
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R6 Eat Sleep Game Riley Rees Eat Sleep Game Savit Bhat Neg
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R5 Top Lab Dylan Burke Top Lab Arjun Garg Aff
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R5 Eat Sleep Game Mark MacDermott Microsoft Edge AJ Darwin Aff
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R4 Top Lab Daniel Beck Eat Sleep Game Jacob Namgung Neg
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R4 Eat Sleep Game Andrew Pribe Kabir's Bangers Andrew Kang Aff
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R3 Eat Sleep Game Saketh Kotapati Eat Sleep Game Arnav Simha Neg
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R3 Kabir's Bangers Kai Musk Kabir's Bangers Katie Wang Neg
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R2 Kabir's Bangers Andrew Park Top Lab Beatrice Culligan Neg
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R2 Microsoft Edge Christopher Chiu Top Lab Anish Ramireddy Neg
TDI Camp Tournament 2020 HS 2020-07-29 LD R1 Pop Tarts Ian Brown Top Lab Lukas Krause Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R5 WuEva Vijay Fisch CasGed Sydney Black Aff
NSD Camp Tournament HS 2020-07-09 VLD R5 CasGed Christopher Bao TraRoAa Quinn Hughes Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R4 AhuZho Julia Fu ThoMcG Jayani Mamidi Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R4 EwiLi Arjun Verma YoaQin Olivia Liu Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R3 AhuZho Bryan Shi ThoMcG Miller Roberts Aff
NSD Camp Tournament HS 2020-07-09 VLD R3 ForJos Karan Shah TraRoAa Jayvyn Dacas Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R2 WesBec Jd Kollar JoeHua Mary Abi-Karam Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R1 CasGed Junkai Gong ForJos Vail Chen Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 2020-07-09 VLD R1 Gandhi Andrei Iosifescu ForJos Archit Kumar Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Sems Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) EZ No Alternative to Unipolarity JJ Aff Aff 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Qtrs John Richard Fitzgerald AS Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) EZ Neg Neg 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Octas U.A. HS for Heroes JT John Richard Fitzgerald AS Neg Neg 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Octas Sage MP Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) MB Neg Neg 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Dubs TrixAreForKids CH Needh-ham Heights VF Aff Aff 2-1
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD Dubs TrixAreForKids BF TrixAreForKids JC Aff Aff 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R5 No Alternative to Unipolarity JJ Truth Testing Arabs JG Neg
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R4 U.A. HS for Heroes JT Truth Testing Arabs JG Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Finals Memorial Novices SC University (of Disaster) BW Neg Neg 5-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Semis University (of Disaster) BW Carmel Valley Independent EP Aff Aff 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Octas University (of Disaster) BW Wakanda FE Aff Aff 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Octas BoRRaine LarY DR Carmel Valley Independent JS Neg Neg 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Double Unionville PW Bimmanual Schmant Institute for Practical Reasoning TM Neg Neg 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD Double Boris Johnson AD Scopa Squad SS Aff Aff 3-0
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R6 BoRRaine LarY DR Sequoia AS Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R6 SARS AW U.A. HS for Heroes DT Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R5 NJ Independent ANa Carmel Valley Independent JS Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R4 Gamepigeon VW Boris Johnson AD Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R3 Sage MP Carmel Valley Independent EP Neg
The Small Bars Invitational HS 2020-04-08 LD R1 Bar ZS KIS RK Aff
JVNovice Online Championships HS 2020-03-28 FLD R3 Damien Aaron Kowalski Golden State Divit Purwar Neg
JVNovice Online Championships HS 2020-03-28 FLD R3 Zhong Independent Vanessa Baquerizo Harvard-Westlake Brian Chen Neg
JVNovice Online Championships HS 2020-03-28 FLD R2 Harvard-Westlake Simon Wacziarg Damien Ayden Burchell Aff
JVNovice Online Championships MS 2020-03-28 FLD R2 Athens Zayne Abraham Young Genius, Bay Area Anik Chobe Neg
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD Semis Montgomery Blair PZ Strake did it Better AI Neg Neg 5-2
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD Quarte Big Mex DH Strake did it Better AI Neg Neg 5-0
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD Octas Strake did it Better AS San Marino EW Aff Aff 3-0
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD Octas We'll Impact Turn That BP Montgomery Blair PZ Neg Neg 3-0
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD Double Fortnite academy KS Southlake Carroll Independent PK Neg Neg 3-0
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD Double Yeet AV Kant JC Neg Neg 3-0
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R2 We'll Impact Turn That BP Kant CHa Aff
Lexington Bars Invitational HS 2020-03-27 LD R1 BARS ON BARS ON BARS ON BARS ON BARS ON BARS ON BARS ON BARS ON FloridaMan JA Aff
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Finals Scopa Squad PP Truth Testing Arabs JG Neg Neg 6-1
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD Trips Void SS Saratoga Independent AG Neg Neg 3-0
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R1 Pyongyang Foreigners CS Sequoia AS Neg
Strake Jesuit All Star Online Invitational HS 2020-03-20 LD R1 Corona JR Gridiron Chopper BS (GCBs) GM Neg
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R7 Joey Georges Aditya Iyer Neg Neg 17-0
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R6 Taman Kanchanapalli Joey Georges Neg Neg 5-0
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R5 Ethan Massa Pranav Kaginele Neg Neg 2-0
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R4 Christian Han Ethan Massa Neg Neg 2-0
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R3 Anish Ramireddy Daniel Rohacs Aff Aff 2-0
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R3 Ethan Massa Arun Mehra Aff Aff 2-0
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R2 Christian Han Krish Kapoor Aff Aff 2-0
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R2 Aditya Iyer Robert Sosa Aff Aff 2-0
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R1 Daniel Rohacs Sriya Subramanian Aff
Online Round Robin 2020-03-14 LD R1 Joey Georges Jackson Hanna Aff Aff 2-0
Judge Certifications
TOC Honor Code and Video Release badge
TOC Honor Code and Video Release

A honor code and release form required of all coaches, competitors and judges at the Tournament of Champions at the University of Kentucky

TOC-UK
Last Updated Mar 22 4:42 PM