Andrew Lin Paradigm

Last changed 14 November 2020 3:22 AM PDT

-Email me your speeches at lin.andy@berkeley.edu

-Prep ends when the speeches are sent, and talking outside of it will lose you speaker points.

-Spreading is fine, but if you're incoherent I'll let you know only after your speech ends so watch yourself.

-I'm fine with any argument, and I'll almost always weigh tech>>truth, but you'll have a harder time convincing me of the solvency of your kritik alt than with a well-argued disad. If you lose the solvency debate on the kritik, I'm going to treat it like a very weak disad.

-If you read a k-aff, I will default debate is a game unless you convince me otherwise.

-If the flow is unreadable and there isn't enough clash on either side, I will default neg - the 2AR has a chance to clean up while the neg doesn't.

-If you clip cards, that's an immediate loss and zero speaker points.

I'm extremely flow-oriented. Good clash and line-by-line will make your rounds 10x more winnable with me. If there's clash, good weighing will also be necessary to win debates, you'll make me very happy if you do good impact calc on every flow.

Theory- I'll judge theory debates based on the flow, but will ignore it altogether if an in-round impact isn't substantiated. (I always enjoy a well-argued Topicality argument, however.) Don't flood the debate with a laundry list of theory offense though because it will immediately lose you speaks and potentially the round because I'm much less inclined to weigh any of it.

History- I debated for 3 years in Highschool and am starting debate in college as a 2N. I am, however, currently unfamiliar with the literature in this year's topic so I will be judging your evidence on substance rather than otherwise staple tagline arguments.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
The 2nd Annual Quarantine Classic HS 2021-07-22 PF R4 Pu Tai Senior HH Pu Tai FK Aff
The 2nd Annual Quarantine Classic HS 2021-07-22 LD R2 Harrison AC Academy of Excellence TW Aff
Bowie Lampasas Badger Dawg Swing HS 2020-11-11 JVCX Finals Dripping Springs MK Liberal Arts and Science BM Aff Aff 2-1
Bowie Lampasas Badger Dawg Swing HS 2020-11-11 JVCX Semis Hendrickson PO Liberal Arts and Science BM Neg Neg 3-0
Bowie Lampasas Badger Dawg Swing HS 2020-11-11 JVCX R3 Liberal Arts and Science BM Hendrickson PO Aff
Bowie Lampasas Badger Dawg Swing HS 2020-11-11 JNCX R2 Hendrickson BC Dripping Springs RL Aff
Bowie Lampasas Badger Dawg Swing HS 2020-11-11 JVCX R1 Liberal Arts and Science KM Reagan UM Aff
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-06 Nov R6 Shawnee Mission South Ella Stallbaumer & Alexander Merit Maize Devin Short & Katelynn Newman Aff
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-06 Nov R5 Manhattan Kate Ward & Connor Buchanan Blue Valley Northwest Curtis Yang & Owen Kingston Neg
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-06 TOC R3 Lawrence Jake Shew & Helen Viloria Lawrence Free State Jacob Wilkus & Simon Ruland Aff
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-06 TOC R2 Raymore-Peculiar Tara Thomas & Jadyn Galloway Lawrence Free State Audrianna Gutierrez & Kady Bischmann Neg
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD Octos William P. Clements CY Greenhill KD Aff Neg 2-1
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD R4 Lindale GB Pflugerville CD Neg
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD R4 John Paul II AG William P. Clements CY Neg
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD R3 Greenhill NT Southlake Carroll PK Aff
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD R3 Episcopal School of Dallas BS Centennial NS Aff
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD R2 Plano East AD Coppell DS Neg
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD R2 Greenhill RX Southlake Carroll VY Aff
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD R1 Hebron LC Greenhill VG Neg
Plano West TFATOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-23 VLD R1 William P. Clements MM Garland VS Neg
Austin Highs Spooky Cap Classic HS 2020-10-22 VPF Qrts Strake Jesuit Beck Hassen & Bond Hassen Westlake Aneesh Kondagunturi & Alan Chu Con Con 2-1
Austin Highs Spooky Cap Classic HS 2020-10-22 VLD Qrts Westlake Anastasia Keeler Strake Jesuit Harvey Zhu Aff Aff 3-0
Austin Highs Spooky Cap Classic HS 2020-10-22 VLD R3 McNeil Srinithya Challa Strake Jesuit Vail Chen Aff
Austin Highs Spooky Cap Classic HS 2020-10-22 VLD R2 L C Anderson Kendall Meachum Strake Jesuit Jet Sun Neg
Vista Ridge TFA HS 2020-10-14 CX R3 Round Rock Kosheleva & Daggolu Liberal Arts and Science Miller & Kwan Neg
Vista Ridge TFA HS 2020-10-14 LD R2 Westlake Hoskote McNeil Mustafa Neg
Vista Ridge TFA HS 2020-10-14 LD R2 McNeil Solice Round Rock Jade Neg
Vista Ridge TFA HS 2020-10-14 LD R1 McNeil Zarate Vandegrift Taylor Neg
Vista Ridge TFA HS 2020-10-14 LD R1 Westlake Riley McNeil Challa Neg
Westlake Chap Classic TFA TOC NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-01 LD Finals Austin SFA Hartline McNeil Gulati Aff Aff 3-0
Westlake Chap Classic TFA TOC NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-01 LD Semis McNeil Gulati Round Rock Alam Aff Aff 2-1
Westlake Chap Classic TFA TOC NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-01 LD Quarts L C Anderson Abdalla Round Rock Alam Neg Neg 3-0
Westlake Chap Classic TFA TOC NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-01 LD R3 Round Rock Vaddula Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Nair Aff
Westlake Chap Classic TFA TOC NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-01 NLD R2 Tomball Memorial Seufert Round Rock Manzar Neg
Westlake Chap Classic TFA TOC NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-10-01 LD R1 Leander Trehan L C Anderson Abdalla Neg