harun khan Paradigm

Last changed 9/16 2:48P CDT

Debated 4 years at Washburn Rural

Email: Harunage@gmail.com

I have not debated for a year now, so I will be a little rusty. I do not have any strong opinions on anything related to debate. I would ask you to go about 70% of your top speed as my ears are pretty bad. I did judge at a three or four TOC tournaments last year.

I enjoy judging all kinds of debate. You can read anything in front of me as long as you explain it well. This will be my first tournament this year in terms of judging so reading words instead of acronyms would be helpful!

I have no process of giving speaks, they are completely arbitrary but I am pretty generous I think.

My knowledge on debate theory stuff is like 4/10.

Favorite rounds to watch are clash debates probably.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
ONW Virtual Debate Invitational 10/2/2020 DCI R6 Derby Johnson & Sallman Lawrence Shew & Viloria Neg
ONW Virtual Debate Invitational 10/2/2020 DCI R4 Lansing Svedarsky & Snyder Seabury Harris & Nguyen-Hoang Neg
ONW Virtual Debate Invitational 10/2/2020 DCI R2 Hayden Pryor & Mcconnell Lansing Strickland & Im Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var OFs Lawrence Free State HB Blue Valley North TU Aff Aff on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R6 Lawrence Free State MR Blue Valley North FV Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R5 Blue Valley Northwest AV Lawrence Free State PB Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R4 Derby CW Shawnee Mission South KT Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R3 Blue Valley Northwest RY Blue Valley North TU Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R2 Wichita East WF Lansing SS Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/18/2020 Var R1 Shawnee Mission South BH Sumner BF Aff
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R4 121 124 Aff Aff on a 2-1
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R2 113 106 Neg Aff on a 2-1
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R1 115 123 Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Octos Blue Valley Northwest Mayan Bhagavan & Zaki Mansoor Lawrence Free State Aiden Basore & Timothy Huffman Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Double Lansing Amber Dawson & Madelyn Atkins Shawnee Mission East Olivia Henry & Ana Lahovary Aff Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R6 Lansing Chloe Kautt & Maddie Souser Wichita East Changwen Gong & Camden Warren Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R5 Blue Valley Northwest Mayan Bhagavan & Zaki Mansoor Eisenhower Seth Hartter & Austin Stiffler Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R4 Blue Valley North Kelsie Fisher & Anushka Valsan Shawnee Mission East Sam Huntley & Yutong Yi Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R3 Lawrence Free State Abbey Hossler & Rita Joseph Blue Valley Southwest Aatif Syed & Shiza Khan Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R2 Lansing Amber Dawson & Madelyn Atkins Kapaun Mount Carmel Margaret Moore & Ben Wemhoff Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R1 Derby Caleb Carter & Jack Sallman Blue Valley North Grant Mao & Lakshetha Premanand Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX Partia Topeka BJ Reagan BA Neg Neg on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R6 Reagan EL Derby CS Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R5 Reagan BA Blue Valley Northwest BM Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R4 Caddo Magnet KL Eisenhower HJ Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R3 Liberal Arts and Science MM Caddo Magnet WW Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R2 Shawnee Mission East WS Wichita East YN Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R1 Derby JW Bentonville West DR Neg
ONW Debate Invitational 10/4/2019 DCI R3 19 Al-Shaikhli & Folsom 4 Angulo & Moya Aff
ONW Debate Invitational 10/4/2019 DCI R2 17 Botkin & Reynolds 6 Krambeer & Rose Neg
ONW Debate Invitational 10/4/2019 DCI R1 12 Ahmed & Ajmera 21 Jones & Marion Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 QFs Blue Valley Southwest SS Shawnee Mission East CR Neg Neg on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 OFs Lawrence Free State BH Blue Valley Southwest PH Neg Neg on a 2-1
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R6 Andover Central KL Lawrence Free State BH Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R5 Blue Valley Southwest PH SMNW FM Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R4 Lansing Sr SS Newton HM Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R3 Little Rock Central AR Lansing DA Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R2 Lawrence RK Lawrence Free State HW Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R1 Derby CS Shawnee Mission South TH Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2018 NCX R5 Little Rock Central MG Bentonville FK Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2018 NCX R4 Union TT Barstow PK Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2018 NCX R1 Little Rock Central MP Emporia ME Aff