Brian Wiora Paradigm

Last changed 3/7 11:27P EDT

****MUST READ: I do not evaluate fairness as a voter. If you run it in front of me, I will not vote on it. You have been warned.


Background

I am an assistant coach for Harrison High School. I debated for four years in LD at Greenhill from 2009-2013. I was a philosophy major in college and now teach Poetry at Columbia University. I judged semis at the TOC in 2019.

General

Debate is fun! I enjoy judging good debates full of a lot of nuanced clash and weighing. The best debaters, in my opinion, are clear, well versed on the topic and, above all, persuasive. I think unwarranted arguments, tricks/spikes, and unnecessary/multiple theory shells are bad for debate and an unpersuasive strategy. Above all, I am more likely to drop a claim, no matter how many times it is dropped/extended, than I am add a warrant or impact.

Things I like

-A philosophical framework debate (with standards as opposed to ROB).

-Plans/Counterplans/PICs/Disads

-A good topicality debate

Things I don't like and won't vote for

-Fairness as a voting issue. Fairness is not a voter because A) Debate is an inherently unfair activity B) Fairness is not an intrinsic reason why we do debate and C) If fairness were a voter, I would flip a coin to decide the round. If you are interested in running a fairness voter in front of me, I would suggest playing a game of Chutes and Ladders or Tic-Tac-Toe instead.

-Independent voters, as in those arguments that appeal to something outside of an explicit weighing mechanism (value criterion, ROB, or justified voter)

-Unwarranted arguments. Again, I am more likely to drop a claim than add a warrant

-Any argument appealing to the Role of the Ballot/Role of the Judge as an A priori. In general, I do not think any argument in debate is an A priori, but especially not arguments that rely on my status as a judge or educator.

-If a card has been "cut" by a debater (as in, the debater stops reading the card mid way through and then moves on to another card), I will not vote on warrants that were cut.

My Default Assumptions (unless proven otherwise in the round)

-I operate under an offense/defense paradigm.

-The Role of the Ballot is to decide which debater better justified their side of the resolution.

-Debate is good. Philosophy is good for debate. Policymaking is good for debate too.

-Education is a voter, but less persuasive to me than Advocacy Skills, Critical Thinking, etc.

-No RVIs on T.

-Performance debate is fine, but the best performances link back to the topic.

Any other issue should be resolved by the debaters

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Harvard Round Robin 2020 2/14/2020 LDRR R5 Legacy BP Houston Memorial AQ Neg Neg on a 2-0
Harvard Round Robin 2020 2/14/2020 LDRR R4 Hunter SK Lexington SG Neg Neg on a 2-0
Harvard Round Robin 2020 2/14/2020 LDRR R3 Success Academy TR Strake WH Aff Aff on a 2-0
Harvard Round Robin 2020 2/14/2020 LDRR R2 Strake ZD Edgemont RG Aff
Harvard Round Robin 2020 2/14/2020 LDRR R1 AmeHer PB Strake ZD Aff Aff on a 2-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD Octafi H.B. Plant TK Success Academy Manhattan TR Neg Neg on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD Double H.B. Plant TK Eagan AI Aff Aff on a 2-1
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD Triple Success Academy Manhattan SB Eagan AI Neg Neg on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD Triple Evanston Twp JA American Heritage Plantation EM Neg Neg on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R6 Bronx Science AW Success Academy Manhattan TR Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R6 American Heritage Plantation EM Trinity Valley KK Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R5 Lake Highland Prep JD Evanston Twp QH Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R5 Edgemont AJ Evanston Twp EB Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R4 Eagan AI Thales Academy Rolesville MB Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R4 Evanston Twp CC American Heritage Plantation NR Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R3 New Jersey Independent AT American Heritage Plantation PB Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R3 H.B. Plant TK American Heritage Plantation PG Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R2 Roslyn WB Tulsa Washington SR Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R2 Thales Academy Rolesville ED Lake Highland Prep PC Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VLD R1 Edgemont JJ Stuyvesant SP Neg
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD Quarte Unionville DJ La Salle TW Neg Neg on a 3-0
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD Octs Hunter SK La Salle TW Aff Neg on a 2-1
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD Double H.B. Plant TK Bronx Science NK Aff Aff on a 3-0
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD Double Chagrin Falls SA Lexington RP Neg Neg on a 2-1
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R6 William Tennent SM Princeton RL Neg
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R5 McDowell SA Bronx Science AW Neg
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R4 Chagrin Falls AH Lexington SGa Neg
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R3 H.B. Plant TK Chagrin Falls CK Aff
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R3 Unionville MA Millburn HR Neg
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R2 Holy Ghost Prep LV Ardsley ZS Neg
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R2 Hunter NK Cosby SV Aff
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R1 Chagrin Falls AHo Lexington EL Neg
45th University of Pennsylvania Tournament 2/7/2020 VLD R1 La Salle TW Hunter SK Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD WAU Chaminade DB Edgemont RG Neg Neg on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD R6 Grapevine NM Little Rock Central JP Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD R4 Harker SG Isidore Newman LE Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD R4 American Heritage Plantation AD Northland Christian ABr Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD R3 Vestavia Hills RC Henry W Grady EH Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD R3 Success Academy Manhattan TR NSU SF Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD R2 DuPont Manual PK Woodrow Wilson TM Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD R2 West Des Moines Valley CG Isidore Newman DA Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 LD R1 Success Academy Manhattan SB La Salle AS Aff
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD Semis Houston Memorial AQ West Des Moines Valley AJ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD Double American Heritage Plantation PB Lake Highland Prep JA Neg Neg on a 2-1
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R6 Stuyvesant SP Success Academy Manhattan TR Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R5 Lexington FV Chaminade PV Aff
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R4 Hunter NV Lake Highland Prep MSi Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R3 Stuyvesant GP Princeton CO Aff
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R3 Newark Science DK Bronx Science DB Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R2 Edgemont HL Westford FQ Aff
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R2 Hunter MD Newark Science VA Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R1 Bronx Science LM Dumas ZD Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VLD R1 Edgemont RG Bergen County Academies AL Aff
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 VLD Quarte Success Academy Manhattan TR Lexington EL Aff Aff on a 3-0
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 VLD Octafi Hunter NK Edgemont RG Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 LD RR R7 Holy Cross TJ Newark Science VA Aff Aff on a 2-0
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 VLD R6 Edgemont RG Princeton DR Aff
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 LD RR R6 Hunter NK Holy Cross TJ Neg Neg on a 2-0
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 VLD R5 Lexington RP Newark Science VA Aff
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 LD RR R5 Montville AP Newark Science SB Neg Neg on a 2-0
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 VLD R4 Success Academy Manhattan SB Lexington EL Neg
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 VLD R3 Lexington SG Scarsdale CS Aff
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 VLD R2 Edgemont JJ Lexington AKo Aff
The Newark Invitational 1/9/2020 VLD R1 Lexington VM Hunter NK Neg
Ridge Debates 12/13/2019 VLD Octas Blair AC Hunter NK Neg Neg on a 2-1
Ridge Debates 12/13/2019 VLD Runoff Bridgewater Raritan ANa Byram Hills TD Aff Neg on a 2-1
Ridge Debates 12/13/2019 VLD R4 Montville AP Bronx Science NG Neg
Ridge Debates 12/13/2019 VLD R3 Edgemont AJ Richard Montgomery UF Aff
Ridge Debates 12/13/2019 VLD R2 Lexington BF Bridgewater Raritan SE Aff
Ridge Debates 12/13/2019 VLD R1 Catonsville AT Bronx Science HB Aff
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD Octs Bronx Science AW Durham JP Neg Neg on a 2-1
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD Dubs Bronx Science AW Syosset JL Aff Aff on a 2-1
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD Run-of Bergen County Academies IK Kellenberg Memorial VT Aff Aff on a 3-0
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD Run-of Bergen County Academies MS Princeton RL Aff Aff on a 2-1
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R6 Strath Haven WL Medina KN Neg
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R6 Bronx Science AW Needham ZL Neg
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R5 Durham JP Lexington EL Neg
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R5 Millburn JL Medina PH Aff
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R4 Medina HK Scarsdale VG Neg
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R3 Catonsville AT Scarsdale SB Aff
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R2 Auburn MF Lexington JC Aff
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R2 MedCntyCC CL Syosset JL Neg
The Princeton Classic 12/6/2019 VLD R1 Millburn RB Syosset IS Neg
Bronx Fall Local 11/23/2019 JVLD R3 Bronx Science TW Bronx Science LM Neg
Bronx Fall Local 11/23/2019 JVLD R2 Bronx Science ES Scarsdale CF Neg
Bronx Fall Local 11/23/2019 JVLD R2 Scarsdale MF Bronx Science RA Aff
Bronx Fall Local 11/23/2019 NLD R1 Bronx Science ML Scarsdale KS Neg
Bronx Fall Local 11/23/2019 NLD R1 Bronx Science MR Byram Hills EW Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD Quart Success Academy Manhattan TR Oak Hall KZ Neg Aff on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD Doub Oak Hall KZ West Des Moines Valley IN Aff Aff on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD Trip Edina MR Trinity Valley KK Neg Neg on a 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R6 Eagan AI Carmel Valley Independent JS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 RR R5 Lakeville NB West Des Moines Valley AJ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R5 Lake Highland Prep MC Success Academy Manhattan CE Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R4 West Des Moines Valley CL New Trier IV Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 RR R4 Lakeville LS Oak Hall KZ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R3 Loyola JC Edina MR Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 RR R3 Minnetonka PB Lakeville NB Neg Neg on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 RR R2 Evanston Twp QH Lakeville LS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R2 Isidore Newman DA West Des Moines Valley MD Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R1 Lake Highland Prep JA Success Academy Manhattan TR Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD Octos Success Academy Manhattan CE Hunter SK Aff Aff on a 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD Sextod William G. Enloe AC Pembroke Pines Charter JD Neg Neg on a 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R7 Walt Whitman TG Lexington RP Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R7 Success Academy Manhattan CE West Des Moines Valley AJ Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R6 Bergen County Academies AL Walt Whitman BW Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R5 Princeton CO University NC Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R4 Canyon Crest Independent JS Oak Hall KZ Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R4 Millburn RB Edgemont HL Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R3 Bronx Science LM West Des Moines Valley MD Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R2 Scarsdale AS Lexington CH Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R1 Newark Science JK Needham SC Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/18/2019 LD R1 Success Academy Manhattan SB Lexington EL Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD Octos Strake Jesuit ZD American Heritage Plantation PB Neg Neg on a 3-0
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD Octos Harker DS Scarsdale CC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD Double Scarsdale CC Oak Hall KZ Neg Aff on a 2-1
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R6 Harker DS West Des Moines Valley MD Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R5 Walt Whitman BW Lexington SG Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R4 Millard North IM Eagan AK Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R4 Lake Highland Prep MS Strake Jesuit ZD Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R3 Scarsdale CC William G. Enloe KH Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R3 West Des Moines Valley CG Lake Highland Prep AG Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R2 Newsome DB Lake Highland Prep PC Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R2 West Des Moines Valley SJ American Heritage Plantation PB Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R1 Carmel Valley Independent JS Lexington EL Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R1 American Heritage Plantation EM Rosemount Sr CP Aff
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/20/2019 SOPH Semis Emilin Mathew Zion Dixon Aff Aff on a 2-1
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/20/2019 SOPH R5 Robin Pan Jarvis Xie Neg Neg on a 2-0
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/20/2019 SOPH R4 Jarvis Xie Claire Gilbert Aff Aff on a 2-0
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/20/2019 SOPH R3 Claire Gilbert Nicholas Randazzo Neg
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/20/2019 SOPH R2 Prateek Gupta Claire Gilbert Aff Aff on a 2-0
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/20/2019 SOPH R1 Prateek Gupta Mia Dukle Neg Neg on a 2-0
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD Trips Roslyn WB Bergen County Academies MS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD Trips Unionville DJ Syosset JL Aff Neg on a 2-1
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R6 Bergen County Academies RY Princeton VC Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R5 Nashua HS South EG Woodgrove DP Neg
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R5 Lake Highland Prep AM Roslyn WB Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R4 McDowell AG Walt Whitman GZ Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R3 Catonsville AT Hunter SK Neg
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R3 Success Academy Manhattan TR Pembroke Pines Charter JD Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R2 Scarsdale KL Woodgrove AC Aff
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R2 Hunter MD Roslyn AG Neg
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R1 Pembroke Pines Charter RH Saratoga UK Neg
Yale Invitational 9/13/2019 VLD R1 La Salle TW Hunter KC Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD Semis St. Andrew's Episcopal IB Newark Science OS Aff Aff on a 2-1
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD Double American Heritage Plantation RG Success Academy Manhattan TR Neg Neg on a 3-0
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R6 Harvard-Westlake MP Walt Whitman DH Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R6 Southlake Carroll SM West Des Moines Valley LG Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R5 Newark Science OS Northwood VA Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R5 Harvard-Westlake AG Success Academy Manhattan TR Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R3 West Des Moines Valley AJ Edgemont RG Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R3 Lexington SG Harvard-Westlake SM Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R2 Harvard-Westlake JG Walt Whitman BW Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R1 West Des Moines Valley CT Oak Hall KZ Neg
Harrison Round Robin 4/20/2019 LD S Riya Ganpati Zachary Lu Aff Aff on a 3-0
Harrison Round Robin 4/20/2019 LD R5 Zachary Lu Simran Gandhi Aff Aff on a 2-0
Harrison Round Robin 4/20/2019 LD R4 Sanaa Ward-rodriguez Andrew Goldberg Neg Neg on a 2-0
Harrison Round Robin 4/20/2019 LD R3 Simran Gandhi Sanaa Ward-rodriguez Aff Aff on a 2-0
Harrison Round Robin 4/20/2019 LD R2 Zachary Lu Chase Earland Aff Aff on a 2-0
Harrison Round Robin 4/20/2019 LD R1 Annie (Yijing) Wang Brandon Lee Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 LD R6 Alief Taylor SS Harker AR Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 LD R6 Newark Science SB Harker KM Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 LD R3 Northwood KK Harvard-Westlake BW Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 LD R2 Peninsula JN New Trier CS Aff
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 ILD Semi Shenendehowa JK Syosset IS Neg Neg on a 3-0
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 ILD Octa Half Hollow Hills HS East SA Syosset IS Neg Neg on a 3-0
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 VLD Quarte Chaminade CW Roslyn AB Neg Neg on a 2-1
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 ILD Octa Scarsdale ZS Chaminade SB Aff Aff on a 3-0
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 ILD R6 Chaminade SM Jericho AKi Neg Neg on a 3-0
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 NLD LD5 Bronx HS Of Science RA City Honors School at Fosdick-Masten Park BL Aff
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 NLD LD4 Syosset DW Jericho PT Aff
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 VLD LD3 Our Lady Of Mercy LG Half Hollow Hills HS East MG Aff
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 VLD LD3 Syosset JL Stuyvesant CL Neg
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 ILD LD2 Brighton RD Chaminade NB Neg
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 ILD LD2 Stuyvesant GP Jericho RR Aff
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 VLD LD1 Chaminade CW Shenendehowa ML Aff
NYSFL State Championship 4/6/2019 VLD LD1 Bronx HS Of Science AW Roslyn AG Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2019 2/28/2019 VLD Semis Lexington JC Bronx HS Of Science AW Neg Aff on a 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2019 2/28/2019 VLD R5 Bergen County Academies RY Lexington SM Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2019 2/28/2019 VLD R5 Lexington RE Poly Prep Country Day DB Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2019 2/28/2019 VLD R4 Poly Prep Country Day DB Lexington AM Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2019 2/28/2019 VLD R4 Lexington YZ Bronx HS Of Science AP Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2019 2/28/2019 VLD R3 Lexington JC Byram Hills TD Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2019 2/28/2019 VLD R1 Bronx HS Of Science JW Lexington RE Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2019 2/28/2019 VLD R1 Lexington SM Bronx HS Of Science AW Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD Triple Tulsa Washington SR Princeton DS Neg Neg on a 3-0
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD Triple Walt Whitman BW Charlotte Catholic DE Neg Neg on a 2-1
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R6 Thomas Jefferson HSST YC Clear Lake JC Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R6 Hunter DS Achievement First Brooklyn CP Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R5 Bronx HS Of Science HW Lake Highland Prep PA Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R5 Charlotte Catholic LC Lake Highland Prep JD Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R4 Thomas Jefferson HSST TB Hunter SK Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R4 McDowell SA James Bowie TW Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R3 St. Andrew's Episcopal BM Larcher Independent BL Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R1 Scarsdale FH Success Academy Manhattan BC Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 VLD R1 McDowell SK New Trier CS Aff
Harvard Round Robin 2/14/2019 LD RR R7 Stuyvesant CL Lexington SG Aff Aff on a 2-0
Harvard Round Robin 2/14/2019 LD RR R6 Lake Highland Prep JW W Broward EM Neg Neg on a 2-0
Harvard Round Robin 2/14/2019 LD RR R4 Stuyvesant CL Lake Travis BL Neg Neg on a 2-0
Harvard Round Robin 2/14/2019 LD RR R3 St. Andrew's Episcopal IB Lexington EL Aff Aff on a 2-0
Columbia University Invitational 1/25/2019 VLD Quarte Roslyn BL Oakton SZ Aff Neg on a 2-1
Columbia University Invitational 1/25/2019 VLD Dubs Syosset JL Bronx HS Of Science AW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Columbia University Invitational 1/25/2019 VLD R6 Oakton SZ Timothy Christian ST Aff
Columbia University Invitational 1/25/2019 VLD R5 Timothy Christian JM Roslyn DG Neg
Columbia University Invitational 1/25/2019 VLD R3 Roslyn WB Scarsdale SH Neg
Columbia University Invitational 1/25/2019 VLD R2 Roslyn BL Bronx HS Of Science NG Aff
Columbia University Invitational 1/25/2019 VLD R2 Success Academy Manhattan CE Roslyn AG Neg
Lexington Winter Invitational 1/19/2019 VLD Octos West Des Moines Valley AJ American Heritage Plantation RG Neg Neg on a 3-0
Lexington Winter Invitational 1/19/2019 VLD R5 Oakwood School - North Hollywood MW Success Academy Manhattan SB Aff
Lexington Winter Invitational 1/19/2019 VLD R4 Kamiak NB Strake Jesuit DL Aff
Lexington Winter Invitational 1/19/2019 VLD R3 Strake Jesuit ZD North Allegheny Sr JF Aff
Lexington Winter Invitational 1/19/2019 VLD R2 West Des Moines Valley IN McDowell KP Aff
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD Final Needham ZL Roslyn AG Neg Neg on a 4-1
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD Octs Ridge AL Harrison EL Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD Dubs Needham ZL Hunter NG Neg Aff on a 2-1
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD Run-of Roslyn YB Hunter SK Neg Neg on a 2-1
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R6 CR North AS Cypress Woods AZ Neg
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R6 Roslyn RKi Syosset RD Neg
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R5 Byram Hills MF Walt Whitman BW Neg
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R5 Half Hollow Hills HS East MG Buchholz LN Aff
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R4 Scarsdale WM Lexington RE Aff
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R4 Roslyn YB Thomas Jefferson HSST RK Neg
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R3 Harrison EL Syosset SM Aff
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R3 Harrison AK Bronx HS Of Science HL Aff
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R2 North Allegheny Sr JF Harrison MR Neg
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R2 Harrison RA Pennsbury CZ Neg
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R1 Stuyvesant GP Bergen County Academies MS Neg
The Princeton Classic 11/30/2018 VLD R1 CR North JW Scarsdale FH Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD Sextod Quarry Lane SK American Heritage Plantation RG Neg Aff on a 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R7 Pinnacle KA Quarry Lane ZD Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R6 Newark Science SBr Charlotte Catholic LS Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R5 Pennsbury CZ Lexington YZ Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R4 Charlotte Catholic DE Dallastown EW Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R4 American Heritage Plantation BG Unionville LI Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R3 Walt Whitman AB Lake Highland Prep SS Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R3 Success Academy Manhattan CE West Des Moines Valley JW Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R2 West Des Moines Valley AJ Woodgrove DP Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R2 La Salle JM Cypress Bay CS Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R1 West Des Moines Valley JM Harrison AK Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/12/2018 LD R1 West Des Moines Valley CT Newark Science SB Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD Final Byram Hills LP Lake Highland Prep AA Neg Neg on a 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD Octos King AK Lake Highland Prep JN Neg Neg on a 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD Runoff Newark Science OS King AK Neg Neg on a 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R7 Brentwood EB Montville EJ Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R6 West Des Moines Valley AJ Success Academy Manhattan LL Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R6 Montville AH Brentwood EL Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R5 Success Academy Manhattan TR Edgemont RG Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R5 Lexington SG Oakwood School - North Hollywood SM Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R4 Oakwood School - North Hollywood AW Cypress Bay NB Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R4 Oakwood School - North Hollywood NB Edgemont ED Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD Split Isidore Newman MK Edgemont JJ Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD Split Oakwood School - North Hollywood AO Lexington RW Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD Late 2 West Des Moines Valley CT Phillips Academy Andover AN Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD Late 2 Princeton DC Stuyvesant GK Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R1 Oakwood School - North Hollywood MW Lexington NN Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament 10/13/2017 LD R1 Newtown SM Lexington SA Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/27/2017 LD RKR Byram Hills JB Harvard-Westlake EE Neg Neg on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/27/2017 LD WAU Newark Science DA West Ranch JW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/27/2017 LD R5 Lassiter AO Dallastown Area NK Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/27/2017 LD R3 Seven Lakes JS Riverside JM Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/27/2017 LD R3 North Mecklenburg AE Ardrey Kell AM Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/27/2017 LD R2 Durham OC Law Magnet MG Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/27/2017 LD R2 Ardrey Kell DG Vestavia Hills JC Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/27/2017 LD R1 West Ranch JW Lexington VV Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/29/2016 LD PB Harvard-Westlake CC Newark Science AK Neg Neg on a 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/29/2016 LD WAU Harrison RP Harvard-Westlake CC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/29/2016 LD R5 Lexington NB Harvard-Westlake CC Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/29/2016 LD R2 Phillip O. Berry JR Monticello DA Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/29/2016 LD R1 Northland Christian ML St. Andrew's Episcopal BM Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/29/2016 LD R1 Henry W. Grady CD Lovett JB Aff