Zach Thiede Paradigm

Last changed 2/16 6:01P EDT

— It is important to me that you are VERY clear at the end of the debate. Tell me what you are winning and how it relates and interacts to what the other team has said and why that means you should get the ballot. This is not done well enough in 90% of debates which is a huge bummer because it usually makes voting very easy for a judge.

— I often vote on technical concessions. I will practically never vote on truth over tech, because it is just short for “I like intervening in rounds as a judge.”

— I rarely read evidence unless there is some sort of dispute around it or I have been directed to do so by the debaters. I think this is the most fair way of adjudicating a debate for it requires the least amount of intervention on my part and rewards clarity in the debate. This also allows me to avoid drawing on information of your arguments that I held prior to the debate.

— If a team takes prep to ask a question, they can cut you off whenever they want.

— My last year of college I went for Baudrillard on the aff and the neg every debate. Take that as you will (I understand this may ruin my prefs for some people, but I went for only topical arguments the rest of my entire debate career.)

— My debate partner in college, Zachery Baker, shares a similar judging style to me (he also has a much longer paradigm). If you want a longer explanation of my judging paradigm I would go look at his page.

Rough point scale: 29.9-30 (perfect), 29.4-29.8 (some of the best debating I have seen all year), 28.9-29.3 (great), 28.4-28.8 (good), 27.9-28.3 (meh), below-27.8 (needs some serious work)

zthiede1@gmail.com

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
UHSAA Region 3 2/29/2020 CX R4 142 123 Neg
UHSAA Region 3 2/29/2020 CX R3 151 170 Neg
UHSAA Region 3 2/29/2020 CX R2 122 173 Neg
UHSAA Region 3 2/29/2020 CX R1 170 122 Aff
The Forum at Farmington 2/21/2020 CX R3 Bingham HT Green Canyon WD Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX Dbls Liberal Arts and Science IJ Maine East PP Neg Aff on a 2-1
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R7 Lindale SJ Mamaroneck SS Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R6 Nashua HS South ML Hamilton GC Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R5 Desert Vista LW Hamilton SJ Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R4 Walter Payton VR Reagan AG Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R3 Liberal Arts and Science IJ Midway BW Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R2 Liberal Arts and Science HW Mamaroneck KB Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R1 Liberal Arts and Science MM Boston Latin WK Aff
Sundance District Tournament 2/8/2020 CX R6 300 309 Aff Aff on a 2-1
Sundance District Tournament 2/8/2020 CX R3 316 310 Aff
Sundance District Tournament 2/8/2020 CX R2 321 312 Aff
Sundance District Tournament 2/8/2020 LD R1 254 206 Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R6 Ferris OS Rowland Hall CT Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R5 Berkeley Prep SS West HS SLC WO Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R4 Glenbrook South RH Juan Diego Catholic MB Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R3 CK McClatchy FS Rowland Hall LD Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R2 Berkeley Prep LZ Kent Denver BM Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R1 CK McClatchy TP Gulliver Prep VL Aff
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial UVU 1/24/2020 CX R4 ProHal Johnson & Garcia Highla Reece & Hansen Aff
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial UVU 1/24/2020 CX R3 CorCan Norton & Rowser RocSpr White & Pritchard Neg
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial UVU 1/24/2020 CX R2 RivHS Thomas & Young Hunter Yath & Burnside Aff
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial UVU 1/24/2020 CX R1 WesHS Wall & Ortiz RocSpr Latimer & Murcray Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX OF McQueen LR SLC West BK Aff Aff on a 2-1
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX Dubs Head Royce RK SLC West WP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R6 Hamilton NL Leland PX Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R5 Hamilton JS Kent Denver SH Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R4 BASIS Chandler WM Head Royce MS Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R3 SLC West BK McQueen LR Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R2 Lowell BS College Prep KS Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R1 College Prep CS Gunn SA Neg
Mustang Madness 2019 12/13/2019 OPF R7 Summit Ford & Long Cyprus Newbold & Atkinson Aff Neg on a 2-1
Mustang Madness 2019 12/13/2019 OP R2 Bingha Hatch & Hardy RivHS Young & Thomas Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R6 Head Royce JS Lone Peak AL Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R5 SLC West GR Interlake PT Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R4 Rowland Hall LF Salem Hills WM Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R3 Kent Denver AT George Washington WS Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R2 Fort Collins FV Kent Denver HS Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R1 CK McClatchy GB Head Royce KR Neg
UDCA 2019 Speech Arts Debate 11/8/2019 VCX R7 406 408 Aff Aff on a 3-0
UDCA 2019 Speech Arts Debate 11/8/2019 VCX R6 404 408 Neg Neg on a 2-1
UDCA 2019 Speech Arts Debate 11/8/2019 NCX R5 309 305 Neg
UDCA 2019 Speech Arts Debate 11/8/2019 JVCX R4 208 201 Neg
UDCA 2019 Speech Arts Debate 11/8/2019 VCX R1 406 407 Aff
Hunter Haunting 10/26/2019 OLD R2 Alta Emily Erickson SkyVie Susana Gonzalez Aff
Hunter Haunting 10/26/2019 OLD R1 Cyprus Sam Elliss Kearns Elvia Anaya Neg
Hunter Haunting 10/26/2019 OLD R1 Waterf Fatemeh Sharifzadeh JuaDie Thomas Varghese Neg
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX Semi F SLC West SO Rowland Hall PF Aff Aff on a 3-0
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX Quarte Rowland Hall PF Bingham PT Aff Aff on a 2-1
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX R4 Logan DM Green Canyon LD Neg
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX R2 Davis DC Bingham PT Neg
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX R1 Rowland Hall DL Bingham HL Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 OCX Quarte Farmington TN Parker CC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 OCX R5 Desert Hills BW Hillcrest MR Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 NCX R2 GreCan Cook & Earl Parker Freeney & Hernandez Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 OCX R2 American Leadership RA Park City KS Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 NCX R1 Parker Vedelli & Cetre Herrim Garcia & Hovi Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX Semis Greenhill AE Montgomery Bell BH Neg Neg on a 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX Quarte North Broward Prep MR Kent Denver JL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX Octos Kent Denver JL McQueen RR Aff Aff on a 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R6 Kamiak HX Hamilton KN Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVPF R6 Mira Loma CA Evergreen Valley JJ Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVPF R6 BASIS Independent Silicon Valley LZ Saratoga BC Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R5 Bellarmine BV McQueen RR Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R4 Rowland Hall GY North Broward Prep DF Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R3 Isidore Newman HN Homestead KW Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R2 North Star Academy CPHS BY Bellarmine CA Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R1 Oakwood School - North Hollywood JS Kent Denver JL Neg
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 CX Final Farmto Tracy & NeVille Bingha Sabry & Orton Neg Neg on a 3-0
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 CX Semifi Bingha Sabry & Orton Roy Dunn & Coria Aff Aff on a 3-0
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 CX R4 Skylin Pham & Zhang Farmto Tracy & NeVille Neg
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 CX R2 Hillcr Rohde & Middlemas ProHal Schmidt & Campbell Aff
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 CX R1 Herrim Taylor & Kenyon Roy Neiswanger & Heiner Neg
Ursa Major Copper Hills 12/7/2018 VCX Rd1 AN Brunisholz & Moreno AD Hardy & Hatch Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX Double OES TC Nevada Union AN Aff Aff on a 3-0
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R6 Eagle WM Bingham NP Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R5 Kent Denver HS Harvard-Westlake ND Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R4 Gulliver Prep CV Notre Dame PM Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R3 Rowland Hall FP Kent Denver TR Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R2 Kent Denver JL Eagle GB Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R1 Davis Senior MK Rocky Mountain KC Aff
Utah Speech Arts 11/9/2018 VCX R6 Bingham OS Logan SJ Neg Aff on a 2-1
Utah Speech Arts 11/9/2018 VCX R5 Green Canyon WG Juan Diego Catholic BM Neg
Utah Speech Arts 11/9/2018 JVCX R4 Sky View HS Bingham HT Neg
Utah Speech Arts 11/9/2018 VCX R2 Bingham OS Layton MB Aff
Utah Speech Arts 11/9/2018 VCX R1 Logan SJ SLC West KB Neg
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OCX Quarte Park City SP Rowland Hall AT Neg Neg on a 3-0
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OCX R5 Green Canyon GW Bingham NP Aff
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OCX R3 Juan Diego Catholic BM Logan NL Aff
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OCX R2 Bingham OS Green Canyon AD Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX Double Westwood GN New Trier EK Aff Aff on a 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX Triple Notre Dame MP CK McClatchy FS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R6 CK McClatchy LP College Prep BS Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R5 SLC West AB Polytechnic LW Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R4 Notre Dame MP Cypress Bay BB Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R3 Westwood CS Kent Denver KS Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R2 Oregon Episcopal TC Northside CP KV Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R1 Sonoma HN James Logan MS Aff
Copper Classic 1/12/2018 OCX R2 Rowland Hall MH SLC West KB Neg
Copper Classic 1/12/2018 OCX R1 SLC West GO Skyline MP Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/5/2018 VCX 2x Presentation VR Bellarmine College Prep VR Neg Neg on a 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/5/2018 VCX R6 College Prep BS Green Valley SW Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/5/2018 NCX R5 Saratoga NS Advanced Technologies Acad AC Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/5/2018 VCX R4 College Prep GP Chandler Prep CS Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/5/2018 VCX R3 Bellarmine College Prep VR San Marino WT Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/5/2018 VCX R2 Polytechnic HW College Prep WN Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/5/2018 VCX R1 Foothill PA Desert Vista GL Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX Double Nevada Union AM Polytechnic FD Aff Aff on a 3-0
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R6 Sky View HP Salem Hills AW Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R5 George Washington CO VF Sky View SC Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R4 Park City HS WS Salem Hills WB Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R3 Gulliver Prep PG Logan JC Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R2 Kent Denver RT Notre Dame DK Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R1 Rosemont JD Eagle EE Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 NCX R3 Bright Whittaker & Hasic GreCan Nelson & Groll Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 NCX R2 Northr Griffiths & Stelter Bright Mercurio & Mcgarrity Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 OCX R2 Rowland Hall-St Mark TP Bountiful EG Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 OCX R1 Rowland Hall-St Mark DM Park City HS GW Aff