Lauren Velazquez Paradigm

Last changed 10/26 3:04P CDT

Name : Lauren Velazquez

Affiliated School: Niles North

Email: Laurenida@gmail.com

General Background:
I debated competitively in high school in the 1990s for Maine East. I participated on the national circuit where counterplans and theory were common.

I debated for one year in college at DePaul University.

After college, I coached and supported several teams in Chicago. I ran the debate program at Juarez High School for 4 years (also teaching a debate class in addition to my other classes). My teams were competitive in the Chicago debate league and frequently qualified for elimination rounds and speaker awards.

After leaving classroom teaching, I continued to work with teams and judge for the Chicago Debate League on an Ad Hoc basis for 2 years.

Recently I have stepped back into national circuit debate through helping teams first at Solorio HS then at OPRF in the Chicagoland area.

I now run the policy team at Niles North in skokie where we compete in national tournaments and I work with and am familiar with current arguments including critical affs, framework arguments etc.


DISADS AND ADVANTAGES
When deciding to vote on disadvantages and affirmative advantages, I look for a combination of good story telling and evidence analysis. Strong teams are teams that frame impact calculations for me in their rebuttals (e.g. how do I decide between preventing a war or promoting human rights?). I should hear from teams how their internal links work and how their evidence and analysis refute indictments from their opponents. Affirmatives should have offense against disads (and Negs have offense against case). It is rare, in my mind, for a solvency argument or "non unique" argument to do enough damage to make the case/disad go away completely, at best, relying only on defensive arguments will diminish impacts and risks, but t is up to the teams to conduct a risk analysis telling me how to weigh risk of one scenario versus another.

TOPICALITY

I will vote on topicality if it is given time (more than 15 seconds in the 2NR) in the debate and the negative team is able to articulate the value of topicality as a debate “rule” and demonstrate that the affirmative has violated a clear and reasonable framework set by the negative. If the affirmative offers a counter interpretation, I will need someone to explain to me why their standards and definitions are best. Providing cases that meet your framework is always a good idea. I find the limits debate to be the crux generally of why I would vote for or against T so if you are neg you 100% should be articulating the limits implications of your interpretation.


KRITIKS
Over the years, I have heard and voted on Kritiks, but I do offer a few honest caveats:

I read newspapers daily so I feel confident in my knowledge around global events. I do not regularly read philosopy or theory papers, there is a chance that I am unfamiliar with your argument or the underlying paradigms. I do believe that Kritik evidence is inherently dense and should be read a tad slower and have accompanying argument overviews in negative block. Impact analysis is vital. What is the role of the ballot? How do I evaluate things like discourse against policy implications (DAs etc)

Also, I’m going to need you to go a tad slower if you are busting out a new kritik, as it does take time to process philosophical writings.

If you are doing something that kritiks the overall debate round framework (like being an Aff who doesnt have a plan text), make sure you explain to me the purpose of your framework and why it is competively fair and educationally valuable.

COUNTERPLANS
I am generally a fan of CPs as a neg strategy. I will vote for counterplans but I am open to theory arguments from the affirmative (PICs bad etc). Counterplans are most persuasive to me when the negative is able to clearly explain the net benifts and how (if at all) the counterplan captures affirmative solvency. For permutations to be convincing offense against CPs, Affs should explain how permutation works and what voting for perm means (does the DA go away, do I automatically vote against neg etc?)

Random

Tag team is fine as long as you don’t start taking over cross-ex and dominating. You are part of a 2 person team for a reason.

Speed is ok as long as you are clear. If you have a ton of analytics in a row or are explaining a new/dense theory, you may want to slow down a little since processing time for flowing analytics or kritkits is a little slower than me just flowing the text of your evidence.

I listen to cross ex. I think teams come up with a lot of good arguments during this time. If you come up with an argument in cross ex-add it to the flow in your speech.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVCX Octafi Gulliver Prep GV SA Ditmas Park AT Aff Aff on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX Dbls Liberal Arts and Science IJ Maine East PP Aff Aff on a 2-1
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R7 Phoenix Country Day NC Nashua HS South AK Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVCX R6 Edgemont CM St. Andrew's Episcopal BD Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R5 St. Andrew's Episcopal JL Providence PY Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVCX R4 Mamaroneck TD Gulliver Prep PR Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R2 Walter Payton LA DMV Independent KP Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 VCX R1 Maine East PP Rosemount Sr PS Aff
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX Quarte Oak Park and River Forest BM Glenbrook South WK Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R5 Okemos LZ Von Steuben GV Aff
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R4 Glenbrook South KD Univ Of Chicago Lab BK Aff
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R3 Northside BC Glenbrook South WK Neg
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R2 Oak Park and River Forest BM New Trier JW Neg
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R1 Glenbrook North AB Northside KN Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 1/31/2020 NCX FinOWL Washington TG Glenbrook North FK Aff Aff on a 3-0
ETHS Superb Owl 1/31/2020 NCX Semis Walter Payton SS Glenbrook North FK Aff Neg on a 2-1
ETHS Superb Owl 1/31/2020 NCX Quarte Niles West AR Glenbrook North FK Neg Neg on a 3-0
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR6 Solorio UM Kenwood JL Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR5 Walter Payton RP Lane Tech JL Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR2 Maine East BG Lane Tech BH Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 NCXRR R6 Lane Tech MG Cathedral Prep AM Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/8/2019 VCX VRQ LanTec PR WalPay AL Neg Neg on a 2-1
RCC Tournament 2 11/8/2019 VCX VR5 WalPay WG LanTec HP Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/8/2019 VCX VR4 NorCol HW Solori JR Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/8/2019 VCX VR2 WalPay CG NorCol HM Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/8/2019 VCX VR1 Solori RR LanTec PR Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R7 Okemos SK Kent Denver CM Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R6 Wylie E. Groves GR Maine East ST Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R3 Pine Crest RP Detroit Country Day LP Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR5 Whitney Young HO Phoenix Military CD Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR4 Oak Park and River Forest EM Okemos N Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR2 Univ Of Chicago Lab CN Walter Payton KR Neg
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR1 Von Steuben GB Northside GN Aff
Novice JV Opener at Niles West 9/28/2019 JVCX R4 Solori Ramirez-Luevano & Trujillo GleSou Zhukovsky & Rolfes Neg
Novice JV Opener at Niles West 9/28/2019 JVCX R3 GleSou Abughosh & Dressler LinMat Jamirah Watson Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/12/2019 CX R4 Strath Haven DL Midway KP Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/12/2019 CX R2 Notre Dame DN Dallas Highland Park WL Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R4 CCMWP FW Classic HJO RK Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R3 HFBRMS AL HFBRMS BL Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R3 HMMK RK HJLPPW SB Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R2 HJLPPW LP CCMWP CF Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R2 CCMWP PP Classic HF VS Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R1 CCMWP AB Classic HF GM Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R1 Classic RW LC CCMWP MK Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R6 Niles West SK Lexington HT Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R1 Maine East SS Lexington LZ Aff
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy Octo Glenbrook North Nagar & Reznik Whitney Young Tarasul & Mitchell Aff Aff on a 3-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 5 Glenbrook North Nagar & Reznik Glenbrook South Baime & Valiaveedu Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 4 Glenbrook North D'Agaro & Farber Glenbrook South Bhaiji & Roberts Aff
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 3 Niles West Sejdiu & Kim Maine East Piekut & Piekut Aff
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 2 Whitney Young Jacob & Mazets New Trier Ewing & Kadin Neg Neg on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 1 Glenbrook South Goldberg & Scott Whitney Young O'Malley & Margolin Aff Aff on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 JVCX Octo GleNor BM NewTri HM Aff Aff on a 3-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 JVCX R5 NorCol HT GleNor KK Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 JVCX R4 LanTec TW NewTri RoSu Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 JVCX R3 GleNor BM MaiEas MS Aff
Illinois Debate Coaches Association Novice JV Championship 3/8/2019 JVCX R1 GleNor BC NewTri LR Aff
Northern Illinois District Tournament 3/2/2019 CX R4 Glenbrook North D'Agaro & Farber Glenbrook South Goldberg & Scott Neg Neg on a 3-0
Crestian Policy Classic 2/13/2019 RR R4 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart CD Westminster MR Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/13/2019 VAR R1 Glenbrook North NR Henry W Grady NW Aff
Crestian Policy Classic 2/13/2019 RR R1 Glenbrook South GS Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BD Aff
The Regatta 2/8/2019 VCX R5 Northside CR Solorio GM Aff
The Regatta 2/8/2019 VCX R4 Glenbrook South KZ Northside CK Aff
The Regatta 2/8/2019 VCX R3 Solorio RG Glenbrook North KL Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX VCX Se Glenbrook North DL Whitney Young TM Aff Aff on a 2-1
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX VCX Qu Glenbrook North JK Whitney Young MO Aff Aff on a 3-0
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R6 Northside LS Glenbrook South JM Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R5 Lane Tech RT Walter Payton VK Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R4 Northside TW Niles West WA Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R3 Lane Tech CG Glenbrook North BM Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R2 Glenbrook South BY Jones NC Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R1 Glenbrook North BS Blue Valley Southwest HP Neg
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VRQ Northside CP CW Von Steuben AG Aff Aff on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VR5 Northside CP CS Walter Payton CP RR Aff
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VR4 Solorio GG Northside CP BK Neg
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VR3 Solorio MU Lane Tech BM Aff
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VR1 Evanston Twp LS Jones DC Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 JVCX Finals Glenbrook South SR Northside College Prep DK Neg Neg on a 2-1
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 JVCX R1 Jones CP WK Northside College Prep DK Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR Semi New Trier HM Walter Payton CP HP Aff Aff on a 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R7 Walter Payton CP MW Meadows SR Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R6 West Des Moines Valley KK Mamaroneck LS Neg Neg on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R5 North Broward Prep GG Cypress Bay AK Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R4 New Trier HM Derby CS Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R3 Pine Crest Prep KR Harker WV Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R2 Northside College Prep KW Washington SG Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R1 New Trier LR Niles West BB Neg Neg on a 2-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX Double Northside OP Paideia HT Aff Aff on a 2-1
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R4 Little Rock Central DF Detroit Country Day FB Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R3 Detroit Country Day LR Johns Creek DS Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R1 Casady AR Walter Payton HP Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 HD Quarte Montgomery Bell PP Westminster KP Aff Neg on a 2-1
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 HD R6 Coppell AK Barstow BS Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 HD R4 Greenhill RG Niles West BB Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 HD R3 Meadows YH Anderson KL Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 HD R1 Crossings Christian BN Blue Valley Northwest BR Aff
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R6 Thomas Kelly CS Von Steuben AG Neg
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R5 Glenbrook North KP Lindblom Math and Science SD Neg
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R3 Maine East PP Glenbrook North JK Neg
Trevian Invitational 10/6/2018 Open R2 Niles West CK Edina DA Aff
Novice and JV Opener at Glenbrook South 9/29/2018 JVCX R4 NewTri Ingwer & Quan NilWes Bat-erdene & Bennett Neg
Novice and JV Opener at Glenbrook South 9/29/2018 JVCX R2 NewTri Lu & Richardson GleSou Rudolph & Schuler Neg
Novice and JV Opener at Glenbrook South 9/29/2018 JVCX R1 Solori Martinez & James GleSou Gallagher & Leipzig Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX Double Gulliver Prep GB Glenbrook North NR Neg Aff on a 2-1
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R6 Heritage Hall SS Caddo Magnet KM Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R5 Little Rock Central CW Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart PD Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R2 Airline AB Lincoln GS Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R1 Gulliver Prep GB Presentation GN Aff
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX Octos Northside College Prep KS Niles West BB Aff Aff on a 2-1
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R5 Evanston Township BH Homewood-Flossmoor KW Neg
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R4 Niles North BS Evanston Township MJ Neg Neg on a 2-0
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R3 Glenbrook North FF Niles West BB Aff
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R2 Maine East LS Niles West BC Aff
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R1 Whitney Young MM Niles North KS Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 NCX Octas GleSou AJ LanTec JL Aff Neg on a 2-1
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 NCX R4 JonCP OC WhiYou LG Aff Aff on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 NCX R3 LinPar JO NilWes KB Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 NCX R2 Solori BH NilWes PW Neg Neg on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 NCX R1 JonCP DK NilNor HC Aff Aff on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 JVPF R5 AB 6008 AA 6020 Neg
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 JVPF R4 AG 6015 BB 6028 Aff
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 JVPF R3 AZ 6030 AP 6016 Neg
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 JVPF R2 BB 6034 AB 6007 Neg
Illinois Debate Community IDC NoviceJV State Championships 3/2/2018 JVPF R1 AA 6021 BG 6033 Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R5 Northside CP AS Niles West SL Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R4 Whitney Young MM Glenbrook South KB Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R3 Whitney Young HO Niles West AP Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R2 RTC Medical Prep AR Glenbrook North JK Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R1 Glenbrook South SV Whitney Young GP Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR6 Lane Tech TS Whitney Young MS Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR5 Kennedy SP Walter Payton CP AK Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR3 Northside CP SS Lindblom Math and Science PT Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR2 Evanston Twp LC Northside CP RL Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR1 Lane Tech HN Northside CP KC Neg
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VRQ Jones CP CR Whitney Young MJ Aff Neg on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR5 Lane Tech GP Lincoln Park CG Neg
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR4 TAFT PT Walter Payton CP RY Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR2 Homewood-Flossmoor BW TAFT BS Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR1 RTC Medical Prep A Lane Tech ML Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/10/2017 VCX OR4 WalPay WD NorCP BM Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/10/2017 VCX OR3 LanTec LT NorCP BW Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/10/2017 VCX OR2 WalPay VB LanTec CM Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/10/2017 VCX OR1 JonCP CR NorCP KK Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 NCX R7 Niles North WK Okemos IV Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 NCX R6 Glenbrook South MB Okemos ZS Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R4 West Des Moines Valley MS Glenbrook North JK Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R3 Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) EK Chicago Lab BS Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R2 Maine East LB Okemos SZ Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R1 Maine East NR Theodore Roosevelt KM Aff
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R3 TAFT BT Niles West Se Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R1 Niles North KS Niles West MB Aff
Sun Warrior LS Season Opener RCC T1 10/13/2017 VCX OR2 LanTec SG JonCP RC Aff
Sun Warrior LS Season Opener RCC T1 10/13/2017 VCX OR1 NorCP CZ LanTec MG Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R6 Homewood-Flossmoor GW Georgetown Day CC Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R3 Lincoln Park GR Walter Payton CP ZW Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R2 Homestead GK Glenbrook North BF Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R1 Walter Payton CP AL Dowling Catholic TM Neg
Windy City Classic 9/30/2017 VCX VR4 Lane Tech CM Northside CP CL Aff
Windy City Classic 9/30/2017 VCX VR3 Lane Tech MG Walter Payton CP LA Neg
Windy City Classic 9/30/2017 VCX VR2 Von Steuben RS Walter Payton CP YR Aff
Windy City Classic 9/30/2017 VCX VR1 Solorio CR Northside CP OP Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Dbls Glenbrook North DJ South HS - Minneapolis PF Neg Aff on a 2-1
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 6 Glenbrook North JO Rosemount SF Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 5 Lane Tech Ma Walter Payton CP VB Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 4 South HS - Minneapolis PF Glenbrook North DJ Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 3 Jones CP EN Maine East LR Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 2 Northside CP BM Okemos SZ Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 1 Glenbrook South DK Glenbrook North DL Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VRQ Jones AN Walter Payton SW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VR6 Lane Tech ES Northside MH Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VR5 Whitney Young CJ Lane Tech HM Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VR4 Dr Bessie Rhodes Magnet BC Lane Tech MN Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VR3 Northside RS Lindblom Math and Science GG Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 NOV NRS WalPay YC EvaTow LK Neg Neg on a 2-1
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 VCX OR4 JonCP PR LanTec AD Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 VCX OR3 JonCP JR LanTec MJ Neg
JVNovice Opener Glenbrook South 9/24/2016 NCX R3 GleSou Argeros & Ross NilWes Truax & Whalen Aff
JVNovice Opener Glenbrook South 9/24/2016 NCX Round MaiEas Lamaj & Biju GleNor Chupack & Mitchell Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV and Novice State 3/11/2016 NCX Rd 5 GleNor RW NorCP HS Aff Aff on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV and Novice State 3/11/2016 NCX Rd 4 NilWes CK GleSou SA Aff
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV and Novice State 3/11/2016 NCX Rd 3 LanTec ML WalPay AC Neg Neg on a 2-0
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV and Novice State 3/11/2016 JVCX Rd 2 NilWes VS GleSou WK Neg
Maine East Regatta 2/5/2016 NOV Qtrs Glenbrook North CN Niles West BD Aff Aff on a 3-0
Maine East Regatta 2/5/2016 NOV rd 5 New Trier WH Northside CP KP Neg
Maine East Regatta 2/5/2016 NOV rd 3 Glenbrook North BF Glenbrook South BS Aff
Maine East Regatta 2/5/2016 NOV rd 2 Glenbrook North pJmK Northside CP MS Neg
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 1/29/2016 NCX OCT Glenbrook South PM Niles West CK Neg Neg on a 3-0
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 1/29/2016 NCX R6 Glenbrook North KY Niles North IF Aff
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 1/29/2016 NCX R5 Niles North GG Glenbrook South KB Aff
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 1/29/2016 NCX R4 Niles West MV Glenbrook South SA Neg
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 1/29/2016 NCX R3 Glenbrook North DK Lane Tech MC Aff
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 1/29/2016 NCX R2 Niles North LA Glenbrook South DM Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR5 Walter Payton CP WY Niles West Y Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR4 Emiliano Zapata RR Niles West BS Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR3 Lane Tech MC Lincoln Park GK Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR2 Taft KL Niles West CB Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR1 Lane Tech CR Whitney M. Young Magnet FB Neg
Homewood Flossmoor Classic 11/13/2015 NP Octas NilWes KS GleNor RW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Homewood Flossmoor Classic 11/13/2015 NP 5 NilWes KS GleNor CJ Aff
Homewood Flossmoor Classic 11/13/2015 NP 4 GleNor KC NilWes GD Neg
Homewood Flossmoor Classic 11/13/2015 NP 3 NilWes SS GleNor DK Neg
Homewood Flossmoor Classic 11/13/2015 VP 2 NilWes NY GleNor JZ Neg
Homewood Flossmoor Classic 11/13/2015 VP 1 NilWes BR GleNor FZ Neg