David Galoob Paradigm

Last changed 11/21 10:27A CDT

I mostly judge Lincoln Douglas, but I have coached all events offered by the NSDA and the OSSAA. I have been the coach at Cascia Hall since 2007-2008.

I am more comfortable with a more traditional style of debate, but will make my best effort to judge the round in front of me, even if it isn't stylistically what I am most comfortable with. That being said, no matter what style you prefer, debate is pretty much the same. Tell me how to make an evaluation and then tell me why you win under that evaluation.

If you have more specific questions, I'm happy to answer them before the round begins if all competitors are present.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/31/2020 CLD R3 BisKel MG Jenks NC Neg
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/31/2020 CLD R1 BroArr LM Jenks NC Neg
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational 1/3/2020 VLD Quarte Millard North CP Lincoln East TO Neg Neg on a 2-1
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational 1/3/2020 NLD R5 Millard North NL Sioux Falls Lincoln KM Aff
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational 1/3/2020 VLD R4 Sioux Falls Lincoln AN Millard North CP Aff
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational 1/3/2020 NLD R2 Millard North SR Sioux Falls Lincoln TW Neg
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational 1/3/2020 NLD R1 Millard North MA Sioux Falls Lincoln NC Neg
Broken Arrow Tiger Classic 11/15/2019 6LD Semis Jenks NC TulWas SR Aff
Broken Arrow Tiger Classic 11/15/2019 QCX R3 Jenks WO Union GS Aff
The Iditarod at ENHS 9/27/2019 6A LD R3 Norman North LS Edmond Santa Fe SS Neg
The Iditarod at ENHS 9/27/2019 6A LD R3 Norman North GQ Edmond Santa Fe IG Neg
The Iditarod at ENHS 9/27/2019 NPF R2 Westmoore BL Edmond North RG Neg
The Iditarod at ENHS 9/27/2019 NPF R2 Edmond North PV EdMemHS OS Neg
The Iditarod at ENHS 9/27/2019 6A LD R1 Norman North AZ Norman LC Aff
The Iditarod at ENHS 9/27/2019 6A LD R1 Norman North SG Enid JH Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament 2/28/2019 CX R5 348 395 Aff Aff on a 3-0
East Oklahoma District Tournament 2/28/2019 LD R3 199 325 Neg Neg on a 3-0
East Oklahoma District Tournament 2/28/2019 LD R3 355 327 Aff Aff on a 3-0
East Oklahoma District Tournament 2/28/2019 CX R3 306 432 Aff Aff on a 3-0
East Oklahoma District Tournament 2/28/2019 CX R2 258 323 Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament 2/28/2019 CX R1 268 306 Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 VLD Qtr Lincoln Southwest LZ Lincoln East SB Aff Aff on a 2-1
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 VLD R5 Lincoln Southwest ED Millard West CJ Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 VLD R4 Lincoln North Star LO Lincoln Southwest LZ Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 VLD R3 Lincoln Southwest RJ Lincoln Southeast MG Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 NLD R2 Millard West MB Lincoln Southwest EE Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 VLD R1 Lincoln Southwest TH Lincoln Southeast SA Aff
The Jenks Classic 9/28/2018 QPF Quarte Westmoore RP Edmond Santa Fe BF Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Jenks Classic 9/28/2018 QPF Quarte Westmoore JC Bixby SM Aff Aff on a 3-0
The Jenks Classic 9/28/2018 NLD R3 Broken Arrow BM Bishop Kelley LM Neg
The Jenks Classic 9/28/2018 NLD R3 Bishop Kelley MG Broken Arrow AO Aff
The Jenks Classic 9/28/2018 NLD R1 Bishop Kelley CM Broken Arrow AG Aff
The Jenks Classic 9/28/2018 NLD R1 Broken Arrow KB Bishop Kelley LD Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R4 K292 K1007 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R4 K620 K821 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R4 K1079 K803 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R3 K330 K200 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R3 K310 K475 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R3 K1158 K156 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R3 K612 K119 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R2 K870 K448 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R2 K739 K710 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R2 K939 K664 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 XDB R2 K968 K730 Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament 3/1/2018 BQ R2 4015 4011 Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament 3/1/2018 BQ R2 4006 4018 Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament 3/1/2018 CX R1 1004 1001 Aff
East Oklahoma District Tournament 3/1/2018 BQ R1 4004 4013 Neg
East Oklahoma District Tournament 3/1/2018 BQ R1 4017 4012 Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/5/2018 VLD Quarte Lincoln JN Norfolk MM Aff Aff on a 3-0
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/5/2018 NLD R5 Millard North MD Norfolk AC Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/5/2018 NLD R3 Lincoln Southwest AS Lincoln East JC Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/5/2018 NLD R2 Millard North SR Norfolk MF Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/5/2018 VLD R1 Lincoln Southwest DN Norfolk KA Aff
The Iditarod at Edmond North 9/29/2017 PF R3 Choctaw BL Norman North BP Neg
The Iditarod at Edmond North 9/29/2017 PF R2 Broken Arrow SH Yukon SC Aff
The Iditarod at Edmond North 9/29/2017 PF R2 Edmond Memorial PP Choctaw BS Aff
The Iditarod at Edmond North 9/29/2017 6A LD R1 Edmond Santa Fe FS Broken Arrow RC Neg
OSSAA 5A 6A Oklahoma State 4/6/2017 6A LD Quarte Norman MW Union ME Neg Neg on a 2-1
OSSAA 5A 6A Oklahoma State 4/6/2017 6A LD Quarte Norman CS Edmond North PL Aff Aff on a 2-1
OSSAA 5A 6A Oklahoma State 4/6/2017 6A LD R4 BTW AG Norman MW Neg
OSSAA 5A 6A Oklahoma State 4/6/2017 6A LD R4 BTW ED Edmond North PL Aff
OSSAA 5A 6A Oklahoma State 4/6/2017 6A LD R3 Edmond Santa Fe CN BTW LK Aff
OSSAA 5A 6A Oklahoma State 4/6/2017 6A LD R3 Norman North TS Owasso MG Aff
OSSAA State 4/7/2016 6A LD Rd 2 Edmond North Patricia Liu Booker T Washington Emma Donnelly Aff
OSSAA State 4/7/2016 6A LD Rd 2 Edmond North Neha Chataut Booker T Washington Lena Kincaid Neg
OSSAA State 4/7/2016 5A LD Rd 1 Mannford Tyler Cauley Classen SAS Gant Roberson Neg
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/22/2016 45LD Quarte Mannford TC Oologah MB Aff Aff on a 2-1
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/22/2016 45LD Quarte Mannford LW Oologah MM Aff Aff on a 2-1
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/22/2016 CLD Round BTW ED TSAS CH Neg
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/22/2016 CLD Round BTW YK TSAS AD Neg
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/22/2016 CLD Round Oologah AR BTW LK Neg
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/22/2016 6LD Round BTW AH Tahlequah PF Aff
Union Forensic Society Invitational 1/22/2016 6LD Round Owasso JA Tahlequah AS Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/8/2016 VLD Quarte Lincoln East Debate FC Millard North QR Neg Aff on a 2-1
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/8/2016 NLD R4 Millard North SM Millard West NT Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/8/2016 VLD R3 Millard West OG LIncoln Northeast BI Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/8/2016 NLD R2 LIncoln Northeast GB Millard West GG Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/8/2016 NLD R1 Millard West GK Blue Springs DE Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/16/2015 LD Round Grapevine NS Hockaday SM Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/16/2015 LD Round Anderson BD Loyola GC Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/16/2015 LD Round Anderson JB Grapevine PT Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/16/2015 LD Round Woodlands DY Reagan NP Aff