Austyn Thomas Paradigm

Last changed 1/11 4:39P EDT

I am a former traditional LD debater. I like to see a case that has a nice emotional appeal backed with logic and facts. The most important voting factor for me is IMPACT. Tell me why I should vote for AFF/NEG and what sort of impact your case has versus what’s currently happening in the status quo.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 LD R3 WooCro Cameron Marx ParCit Lindsay Miller Aff
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 LD R3 Ridgel Alexis Garvin MapMou Kali York Aff
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 LD R1 ParCit Jack Goodman WooCro Jenny Carpenter Neg
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 LD R1 ParCit Emily Lowsma SpaFor Dallin Smith Aff
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD Octos Logan WC Ridgeline AG Aff Aff on a 2-1
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD Double Davis SS Waterford GR Aff Aff on a 2-1
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD R6 Hillcrest RT Davis BM Aff
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD R5 Northridge KD Green Canyon RI Neg
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD R5 Ridgeline ED SLC West AC Neg
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD R2 Tooele AM Alta EE Neg
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD R2 Bonneville MB Summit AW Aff
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD R1 Tooele CB Timpview HJ Aff
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD R1 East CA Bonneville JL Neg
Knights Joust at Lone Peak 1/11/2019 LD-O R4 Alta Emily Erickson Lone Peak Michael Stanley Aff
Knights Joust at Lone Peak 1/11/2019 LD-O R3 Lone Peak Nicholas Martin AISU-American International School of Utah Ia VanOptall Aff
Knights Joust at Lone Peak 1/11/2019 PF-O R2 Westlake HS - Saratoga Springs, UT Sofia Maia & Santiago Alons West Jordan Angela Reyes & Carter Hughes Aff
Knights Joust at Lone Peak 1/11/2019 PF-O R2 Lone Peak Elijah Jeffery & Jonathan Kolb Hunter Kaia Baron & Diana Tran Neg
Knights Joust at Lone Peak 1/11/2019 PF-O R1 Skyridge Jack Hillman & Kailee Tea Summit Audrey Pan & Caleb Ford Aff
Knights Joust at Lone Peak 1/11/2019 PF-O R1 Hunter Anthoni Bustamonte & Ulises Rodriguez Summit Brady Ernst-Wright & Kaylee McConeghy Aff
Skyhawk Smackdown 11/16/2018 NPF R2 Alta Douglas & Ruiz RowHal Baughman & Jensen Neg
Skyhawk Smackdown 11/16/2018 NPF R2 WesHS Alons & Mikulecky RowHal Houden & Stevens Neg
Skyhawk Smackdown 11/16/2018 NLD R1 Rivert Alex Luckart Jordan Lucas Pearce Neg
Skyhawk Smackdown 11/16/2018 NLD R1 LonPea Erin Rud Herrim Jaidan Richardson Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/5/2018 NCX Quarte RowHal Maloy & Carlin DavAca Li & Kramer Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/5/2018 OCX R4 Dixie RR Davidson Academy Of Nevada KH Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/5/2018 NCX R3 CopHil Macy & Amin Roy Kasprzak & Kendziora Neg