Clinton McClure Paradigm

Last changed 2/1 5:09P EDT

Email: cmcclure2@gmail.com

I debated for Morgan Park High School from 2002-2004. I judged policy debates since 2004. I was an assistant coach for two schools in Chicago between 2008 and 2010.

The arguments that I haven't heard yet are Spark, ASPEC, and Timecube. I don't know if I want to hear those anytime soon.

Tag-team cross-x is fine as long as both teams agree to it.

Speed is fine as long as you're clear.

I don't have any preferences in terms of arguments. It's really based on how persuasive you are relative to how persuasive your opponents are (which is what debate should be about, right?).

As far as performance goes, or any role-of-the-ballot arguments, you should argue it the same way you would argue any other alternative advocacy like a counterplan: prove that your advocacy is best for debate and/or superior to your opponent's.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
CDL Blue Conference Championship 2/20/2020 JV CX Finals Solorio Rios & Villalobos-Hernandez Von Steuben Vanswearingen & Wentland Neg Neg on a 3-0
CDL Blue Conference Championship 2/20/2020 VCX Semis Lincoln Park McBlain & Murray Solorio Gutierrez & James Neg Neg on a 3-0
CDL Blue Conference Championship 2/20/2020 VCX R5 Phoenix Military Martinez & Lara Solorio Rodriguez & Dorantes Aff
CDL Blue Conference Championship 2/20/2020 VCX R4 William Howard Taft Leon & Pagos Solorio Franco & Ramirez Aff
CDL Blue Conference Championship 2/20/2020 VCX R3 Solorio Rivera & Ramirez-Luevano Von Steuben Barrera & Guzman Aff
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX Quarte Niles North UV Univ Of Chicago Lab KN Neg Neg on a 2-1
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R5 Univ Of Chicago Lab KN Glenbrook South WK Neg
The Regatta 2/7/2020 VCX R4 Glenbrook South RM New Trier TX Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 1/31/2020 CX R6 Glenbrook North GK Jones MB Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 1/31/2020 CX R5 Maine East PP Oak Park and River Forest KS Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 1/31/2020 CX R4 Maine East TS Glenbrook North KS Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 1/31/2020 CX R3 Glenbrook North CK Oak Park and River Forest BR Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VRQ Whitney Young OH Lane Tech GP Aff Aff on a 3-0
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR4 Lane Tech AB Jones GM Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR3 Von Steuben BG Solorio RM Aff
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VRS Univ Of Chicago Lab KN Von Steuben GB Neg Neg on a 3-0
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VRQ Solorio RM Maine East VB Neg Neg on a 3-0
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR5 Univ Of Chicago Lab BO Von Steuben VW Aff
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR4 Jones CR Pritzker PT Aff
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR3 Lane Tech JH Von Steuben AG Aff
CDL Tournament 2 Silver Conference 11/22/2019 VCX V Fina Kenwood Libenson & Jarrett Kennedy Stamenkovic & Perez Aff Aff on a 2-1
CDL Tournament 2 Silver Conference 11/22/2019 VCX V Sems Kenwood Potts & Byrne Kennedy Stamenkovic & Perez Neg Neg on a 3-0
CDL Tournament 2 Silver Conference 11/22/2019 VCX R5 Chicago HS for Agricultural Sciences Payton & Hall Kenwood Davis & Lyon-Sereno Neg
CDL Tournament 2 Silver Conference 11/22/2019 VCX R4 Kenwood Davis & Lyon-Sereno Kennedy Stamenkovic & Perez Neg
CDL Tournament 2 Silver Conference 11/22/2019 VCX R3 Chicago HS for Agricultural Sciences Linzmeier & Kaczynski Kenwood White & Johnson Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/8/2019 VCX VRS LanTec GP WalPay AL Neg Neg on a 3-0
RCC Tournament 2 11/8/2019 VCX VR4 WalPay AL LanTec PR Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/8/2019 VCX VR3 WalPay WG LanTec BZ Neg
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Conference 10/11/2019 JV CX Finals Von Steuben Vanswearingen & Wentland Solorio Franco & Bahena Neg
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Conference 10/11/2019 JV CX Semis Pritzker Pacheco & Torres Von Steuben Vanswearingen & Wentland Neg Neg on a 2-0
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Conference 10/11/2019 JV CX Quarte Solorio Ramirez-Luevano & Trujillo Pritzker Llamas & Payne Aff Aff on a 3-0
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Conference 10/11/2019 JV CX R5 Phoenix Military Lara & Marmolejo Solorio Dorantes Aff
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Conference 10/11/2019 JV CX R4 Solorio Ramirez-Luevano & Trujillo Phoenix Military Lara & Marmolejo Aff
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Conference 10/11/2019 JV CX R3 Solorio Rios & Padilla Lincoln Park Becerra Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VRQ Oak Park and River Forest EM Maine East VB Neg Neg on a 2-1
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR5 Walter Payton WM Whitney Young GM Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR4 Walter Payton KR Maine East ST Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR3 Von Steuben GB Jones AM Aff
The Regatta 2/8/2019 VCX R5 Glenbrook South KZ Solorio UG Neg
The Regatta 2/8/2019 VCX R4 Glenbrook North KL Kennedy SP Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R6 Glenbrook North BC Solorio MV Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R5 Glenbrook North JK Glenbrook South KS Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R4 Glenbrook North BM Glenbrook South BV Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R3 Glenbrook North BS Glenbrook South BY Neg
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VRQ Lindblom Math and Science DS Solorio MV Aff Aff on a 3-0
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VR5 Jones CP WK Niles North VP Aff
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VR3 Walter Payton CP RR Lane Tech TW Aff
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VR2 Solorio GG TAFT HA Aff
RCC T3 12/14/2018 VCX VR1 Lane Tech CD Walter Payton CP HP Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R7 Greenhill KM Walter Payton CP HP Neg Neg on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R6 Pine Crest Prep KR Heritage Hall LP Neg Neg on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R5 Lane Tech JT Meadows SR Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R4 Fort Atkinson HB North Broward Prep GG Neg Neg on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R3 Cypress Bay AK Walter Payton CP MW Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R2 Niles West PS West Des Moines Valley KD Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JCXRR R1 Berkeley Prep SP Mamaroneck LS Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/9/2018 VCX VRQ WhiYou WS LanTec CG Neg Neg on a 2-1
RCC Tournament 2 11/9/2018 VCX VR5 WalPay AS LanTec BB Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/9/2018 VCX VR4 OakPar MM Solori MV Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/9/2018 VCX VR3 OakPar KS JonCP KS Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R6 Glenbrook North FS Solorio GM Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R4 Glenbrook North JR Northside CP AS Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VRQ Evanston Twp JM Lane Tech JM Aff Aff on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR5 Jones CP CR St. Ignatius CP MP Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR4 Lane Tech ML Whitney Young CO Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR3 Maine East BL Northside CP SW Aff
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR5 Northside OP Lincoln Park SW Aff
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR4 Northside HM Lane Tech BM Neg
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR3 Lane Tech CT Evanston Township KL Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 VCX OR5 EvaTow MH NorCP MS Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 VCX OR4 JonCP DE EvaTow BL Neg
Windy City Classic 9/30/2016 VR5 Northside CP CM Lane Tech College Prep H.S. AD Neg
Windy City Classic 9/30/2016 VR4 Ogden International TT Solorio Academy GM Aff
Windy City Classic 9/30/2016 VR3 Jones CP RF Lane Tech College Prep H.S. MJ Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR6 Maine East H.S. PK Ogden International MM Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR5 Phoenix Military Acdemy FJ Northside CP HK Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR4 Jones CP GN Lane Tech SN Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/15/2016 VCX VR3 Von Steuben RB Jones CP DN Neg
rcc T3 12/4/2015 VCX VRQ Chicago Lab Schools WH Lane Tech College Prep H.S. CH Aff Aff on a 2-1
rcc T3 12/4/2015 VCX VR5 Maine East H.S. BL Chicago Lab Schools WH Neg
rcc T3 12/4/2015 VCX VR4 Phoenix Military Acdemy GH Lane Tech College Prep H.S. SN Neg
rcc T3 12/4/2015 VCX VR3 Lane Tech College Prep H.S. KR Phoenix Military Acdemy DL Neg
RCC T2 at Lane Tech 11/6/2015 VCX VRQ Walter Payton CP BC Northside CP GV Aff Aff on a 3-0
RCC T2 at Lane Tech 11/6/2015 VCX VR5 Northside CP JS Lane Tech College Prep H.S. CR Aff
RCC T2 at Lane Tech 11/6/2015 VCX VR4 Lane Tech College Prep H.S. KC Thomas Kelly AR Neg
RCC T2 at Lane Tech 11/6/2015 VCX VR3 Lane Tech College Prep H.S. MS Evanston Township MM Aff