Vinay Maruri Paradigm

Last changed 18 April 2021 10:11 AM CST

*TOC 2021 running update*

(copied from megan wu's paradigm)

"given that toc is often the last tournament of the year/debaters’ last tournament, and also an unusually stressful tournament, i am happy to honor the wishes you may have about my rfd—i am happy to do anything from giving compliments instead of critique, to only sharing the decision with your opponent, etc. if you want me to do this, please communicate this to me before i begin with the rfd!

enjoy the toc experience—you deserve it!"

I work for the government--better explanations of inter-governmental processes or policymaking would be much appreciated.

R1, F2: Voted for Scarsdale ZS on their moral non-naturalism, intuitions good aff

R3, F1: Voted for Immaculate Heart BC on 1 condo bad.

R4, F1: Voted for American Heritage Broward EM on their contracts/internalism NC.

Yes I want to be on the email chain: uva234@gmail.com

Conflicts: Garland (TX), Lindale PP, Westlake (TX)

Pref Shortcut: K: 1-2; LARP: 1-2, Phil: 2-4, T/Theory: 3-4, Tricks: Strike

If you'd like to see what rounds/who I've judged, how I voted, my side bias, average speak stats and what kinds of args I've judged, here's a spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1vs4kAHB-mdhbm7QInTPOX-Jp8KAZeO1s7WsGGX1m3fs/edit?usp=sharing

Past 2NRs that I've voted for this year (2020-21):

jan-feb: sgr-a1 PIC w/ korea NB, terror DA + case defense, queer pess k

sep-oct: T-"a", prison abolition k, disability pess k, anti-blackness kritiks [4 times], sortition cp and elections da, a multi-plank voting improvement cp and case turns, presumption

Past 2AR's that I've voted for this year (2020-21):

jan-feb: the aff itself [3 times]

sep-oct: AFC [:(], multiple dispo bad, vague alts bad, ableism independent voting issue on a spec shell, the aff itself [only once though *shockingly*]

I'm going back to (in an attempt to be a better listener in round): a) flowing on paper b) flowing what you say, not the doc c) re-tracing the round using relevant parts of the doc only after the round.

Speaks: I'll default to the tournament's speaker point scale if given, otherwise I'll start at a 28.6 and go up/down from there.

Things that will get you extra speaks:

---Writing my ballot in the 2NR/2AR.

---K 2NR's that have aff-specific links, use specific in-round issues to evaluate the debate, and generally explain the K well.

---Executing an aff-specific LARP strategy with robust argumentation.

---Explaining philosophy well. (I'll be super impressed with this specifically)

---A well-researched and well constructed aff.

---Strategic choices and concessions that get you ahead in the debate.

---Weighing

---An all or nothing strategy and winning it. Examples: a) the 2NR goes all-in on impact turns to the aff and nothing else b) the 1AR straight turns the 1nc's disads c) the 2AR only goes for their Kant framing and precluding all the neg's offense d) the 2AR goes for a 1AR discourse K

Things that will make me unhappy and likely lose you speaks:

---Poorly explaining arguments or reading bad evidence.

---Making me yell clear multiple times

---Going for everything in the 2NR or 2AR

---Making me vote on tricks, a random truth-testing argument, an RVI, or on a theory shell that doesn't pass the common sense test.

---Being mean or saying something awful in-round. [I reserve the right to intervene if what you said is truly awful]

---Long 2NR K overviews.

---Being overly reliant on blocks, or not utilizing the flow/issues that happened in-round.

Some thoughts I have on debate that reflect my thinking and may affect how I judge the round:

1] I prefer to hear smart, well-researched, good quality arguments. The bright line for this is whether or not a school administrator/sponsor would view debate positively after seeing/hearing the argument. This matters because all too often people are willing to vote on illogical, poor quality, or dumb arguments that reduce the value of debate as an activity. I would prefer that debate becomes a stronger and more vibrant activity, and to that end, I will strive as a judge to promote that goal.

2] At the end of the round, I want to only vote for arguments that I can explain back to the debaters. As a judge, I feel that this is only fair so that I can give a coherent RFD and not leave one or both debaters confused and/or angry. That means that in your 2NR or 2AR, you should explain the position/argument that you're going for well, in addition to winning the position/argument on a technical level.

3] Defaults I will use (in the absence of argumentation or being told otherwise):

Framing: Util

Competing Worlds > Truth Testing

Presumption: Neg

Theory paradigm issues: 1AR theory is legitimate, No RVI's, Reasonability, Drop the Argument

T paradigm issues: No RVI's, Competing Interps, Drop the Debater

Role of the Ballot: Vote for the debater who did the better debating.

Role of the Judge: To decide a winner, a loser, and assign speaker points if this is prelims.

4] While the 1AR or 2NR might be time-compressed or skewed strategy-wise, I believe that granting an RVI is not the right correction to make. Instead, reasonability and/or drop the argument make way more sense to me to correct the abuse incurred by skews or frivolous theory shells.

5] I find that unless there is substantial demonstrated in-round abuse, I'm skeptical of voting on theory and tend to think that it's a reason to reject the argument, not the debater.

6] Evidence ethics is a stop the round issue. If a challenge is initiated, I will evaluate it and nothing else in the debate. A successful challenge will result in an L20 for the evidence offender, and an unsuccessful challenge will result in an L20 for the challenge initiator.

Old paradigm (that's still true, but was scrapped for length and being overly complicated): https://docs.google.com/document/d/1bxnud-Adkse3iBuHL3LW6WOx-tPHHxUHGVLSLpjTSO0/edit?usp=sharing

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
American Debate League HS Fall Invitational 21 HS 2021-11-20 JV PF R2 Great neck north high SS Wheatley ZT Aff
American Debate League HS Fall Invitational 21 HS 2021-11-20 JV PF R2 Browning KM Wheatley EM Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 LD R4 Immaculate Heart JL American Heritage Broward EM Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 LD R3 Immaculate Heart BC Harvard-Westlake AG Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 LD R1 Scarsdale ZS Strake Jesuit JS Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V Octafi Strake Lakes DZ Charles J. Colgan FB Pro Pro 3-0
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V Double Potomac DH Walt Whitman DW Con Con 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V Triple S. Eugene H. S RR BASIS Independent Silicon Valley AC Pro Con 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R6 Potomac LS BASIS Scottsdale DJ Con
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R5 Poly Prep Country Day SS Masters RC Con
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R4 Bronx Science DT Trinity EU Con
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R3 Thomas S. Wootton CW Forsyth Independent KS Con
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R2 Poly Prep Country Day HS Trinity CN Con
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R1 Lincoln-Sudbury ST Poly Prep Country Day WT Pro
Bronx Winter Local Redux OPEN TO NY NJ and MA SCHOOLS HS 2021-02-06 VPF R4 BHOS NO Regis BS Pro
Bronx Winter Local Redux OPEN TO NY NJ and MA SCHOOLS HS 2021-02-06 VPF R3 Regis BK Regis DM Pro
Bronx Winter Local Redux OPEN TO NY NJ and MA SCHOOLS HS 2021-02-06 VPF R2 Regis BG Regis OZ Pro
Bronx Winter Local Redux OPEN TO NY NJ and MA SCHOOLS HS 2021-02-06 VPF R1 BHOS KN Regis CR Pro
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD Double Clear Lake AA Sidwell SW Neg Neg 3-0
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD Double Princeton Independent DR Dulles RZ Neg Neg 3-0
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R5 Woodlands LW William P. Clements CY Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R5 Friendswood GB Strake Jesuit LW Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R3 Plano West Sr DJ McNeil YM Aff
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R2 Los Altos BF McNeil AR Aff
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 LD R2 Sidwell SW Dulles CS Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD Sextos Peninsula AR Harrison GC Neg Neg 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD Run-of Montville AP Harrison GC Neg Neg 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R7 Strath Haven AM Memorial BD Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R6 Valor Christian LS James Logan CL Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R4 George Washington KK Hunter AI Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R3 Freehold Township SA Albuquerque LN Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R2 Harrison SN L C Anderson AR Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2020-10-15 LD R1 Strake Jesuit JG Harrison RA Neg
PSJA Southwest vIQT TFA NIETOC HS 2020-10-01 LD S Winston Churchill Hofmann Harlingen HS South Nelson Aff Neg 2-1
PSJA Southwest vIQT TFA NIETOC HS 2020-10-01 LD R3 Robert Vela Lopez Sharyland Garcia Aff
PSJA Southwest vIQT TFA NIETOC HS 2020-10-01 LD R3 Mission Collegiate Pena Midway West Aff
PSJA Southwest vIQT TFA NIETOC HS 2020-10-01 LD R1 Tuloso Midway Lombardo McAllen-Memorial Jain Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R6 Harvard-Westlake George Zhang Harrison Giovanni Cutri Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R6 Harrison Anthony Kang Lexington Austin Li Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R4 Interlake Hayun Bae Lexington Arun Kodumuru Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2020-09-25 VLD R4 Peninsula Saul Munn Montville Aaron Pottinger Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R2 Dulles TY East Mountain AA Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R1 Hunter MD Cooper City NR Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VLD R1 Presentation NR Bergen County Academies AK Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R6 Brentwood SR Northland Christian AB Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R5 Harker AR Anderson AR Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R4 Southlake Carroll TR St Francis AJ Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R4 Lynbrook KA Cypress Bay GB Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R3 Isidore Newman DA Dougherty Valley KD Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R3 Beckman VS Dougherty Valley SK Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R2 Marlborough ML Palo Alto HS Independent EH Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R2 Torrey Pines LL Dougherty Valley AGo Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R1 Newark Science SB Brentwood DL Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 VLD R1 Dougherty Valley SN Albuquerque SR Neg
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD Semifi William G. Enloe TG Strake Jesuit WH Neg Aff 2-1
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD Quarte Archbishop Mitty LK Strake Jesuit WH Neg Neg 3-0
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD Octafi Harker DS Carmel Valley Independent JS Neg Aff 2-1
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD Double Carmel Valley Independent JS Strake Jesuit DH Neg Aff 2-1
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD Triple Harker AD Silver Creek VVo Aff Aff 3-0
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD Triple Archbishop Mitty AS All Saints Episcopal GL Neg Neg 3-0
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R6 Dougherty Valley AR Harker MH Neg
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R6 Archbishop Mitty AS Harker KMa Aff
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R5 Dougherty Valley MN Harker SG Aff
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R5 Carmel Valley Independent JS Silver Creek VVo Neg
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R4 Nova 42 AM Archbishop Mitty LK Neg
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R4 Harker AG Silver Creek KZ Neg
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R3 Claremont GK Harker SS Neg
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R3 Melissa AG Loyola JN Aff
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R2 Claremont TM Dougherty Valley AP Neg
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R2 Strake Jesuit JG Mission San Jose AB Aff
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R1 Quarry Lane ZD Lynbrook SM Aff
34th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2020-02-08 VLD R1 Presentation MS Lynbrook KD Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VLD Triple Kinkaid SS Lynbrook NS Neg Neg 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VLD Triple Del Mar/Torrey Pines Independent FK Westwood JA Neg Aff 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VLD R2 Canyon Crest ReAg Harvard-Westlake AGo Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2017-02-18 VLD R1 Cherry Creek SM Polytechnic EM Neg