Ben Jablonski Paradigm

Last changed 2/21 7:09P CDT

MBA '18

Emory '22

bjablonski20@gmail.com

In Short

Fairness is an impact and affs should have plans

I do not like T against affs with plans

Higher threshold for voting / rejecting a cp on theory

The long paragraphs below are my general leanings when judging a debate -- all of this goes out the window with uneven debating

Top Level Stuff

1. Send a doc after the round with the relevant cards. If you find yourself speaking for 20 consecutive seconds in any speech from the 1ac to the 1ar without a card, something has gone wrong.

2. Framing contentions -- I am not a good judge for framing contentions that just say util bad, consequences bad, predictions bad, nuclear war isn't bad; the neg should go for a DA and case

CPs and theory

States, international, multiplank, multiactor, pics, CPs without solvency advocates are good

Process CPs are good when grounded in topic literature. I do not have a predisposition on theory here.

Condo -- Aff teams seem too scared to extend it. A lot of times it truly is the most strategic option.

Advantage counterplans are underutilized - I feel people either stop fiat-ing a dozen planks too early, or they forget about all of the planks except for one or two

I'm apprehensive about kicking the CP for the neg

Ks

The flow is important. 7 minute overviews will never be a good idea. You've probably answered their args somewhere along the way, but it sucks

FW should be a small investment of time -- I will weigh the aff in most situations

Planless affs

I think the aff should defend the hypothetical implementation of a topical plan. Most affs in these debates have little to no offense. I think fairness is the best impact, and other neg impacts link to aff offense that I don't think links to fairness. In these debates, the impact turns rarely make sense to me. You must have a reason that the process of debating the topic is bad not just a reason that the topic itself is bad.

T

Not a big fan - I'd prefer just about any other debate

Reasonability -- i think this could / should be the first minute or two of the 2ar, explain how reasonability turns all of their limits, ground or predictability arguments. I find substance crowd out to be true. I think it outweighs the minimal difference between the two interpretations.

Misc

I will not vote on arguments about things that happened outside of the round.

I am not a fan of spreading bad arguments.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 2/21/2020 OCX Quar St. Mark's School of Texas SY Alpharetta HS BD Aff Neg on a 2-1
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 2/21/2020 OCX Octa Westminster WB St. Mark's School of Texas SY Neg Neg on a 3-0
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 2/21/2020 OCX R6 USN CK Westminster WB Neg
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 2/21/2020 OCX R4 Jesuit MR USN BH Neg
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 2/21/2020 OCX R3 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart CG Jesuit JW Aff
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 2/21/2020 OCX R2 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AM Chattahoochee AM Neg
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 2/21/2020 OCX R1 Valle de Mill RW Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FP Aff
Johns Creek LaFollette 2/1/2020 OCX R4 Alpharetta Sameer Jivangikar & Suchetas Bokil Woodward Mace Hood & Isabella Orkin Aff
Johns Creek LaFollette 2/1/2020 NCX 3 Alpharetta Ethan Vaida & Tyler Varma Wheeler David Kan & Yungie Zhang Neg
Johns Creek LaFollette 2/1/2020 OCX R1 Alpharetta Eshan Momin & Hargunn Sandhu Woodward Bria Slater & Ria Thakur Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R6 Valle de Mill RW Westminster LB Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R5 Glenbrook South BF Jesuit HN Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R4 USN HB Lexington AA Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R3 Hendrickson KD Glenbrook North BM Neg
Billy Tate Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/4/2020 SBF R6 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AB Chattahoochee AM Neg
Billy Tate Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/4/2020 SBF R5 Greenhill LH Berkeley Prep SS Aff
Billy Tate Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/4/2020 SBF R4 Harvard-Westlake NW Bellarmine FU Aff
Billy Tate Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/4/2020 SBF R3 Glenbrook South BF Westwood BS Neg
Billy Tate Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/4/2020 SBF R2 Henry W Grady NW Whitney Young OH Neg
Billy Tate Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/4/2020 SBF R1 Oak Park and River Forest GS Greenhill GM Aff
WESTMINSTER 11/23/2019 OPEN Quarte Alpharetta HS MB Chattahoochee AM Aff Aff on a 2-1
WESTMINSTER 11/23/2019 OPEN Octafi Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart CG Woodward WG Neg Neg on a 3-0
WESTMINSTER 11/23/2019 JV R6 Decatur ST Woodward RT Neg
WESTMINSTER 11/23/2019 OPEN R5 Westminster FS USN HK Aff
WESTMINSTER 11/23/2019 OPEN R4 Westminster BB Alpharetta HS SD Neg
WESTMINSTER 11/23/2019 OPEN R3 Chattahoochee AM Westminster AW Aff
WESTMINSTER 11/23/2019 OPEN R2 Woodward CG USN CoWa Aff
WESTMINSTER 11/23/2019 OPEN R1 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart PF Westminster PY Neg
Peach State Classic 11/15/2019 NCX Semis Alpharetta HS Nayak & Dasari Woodward Black & Mitchell Neg Neg on a 2-1
Peach State Classic 11/15/2019 VCX Quarte Woodward Wombough & Ghanate Northview Holsambre & Ippagunta Aff Aff on a 3-0
Peach State Classic 11/15/2019 VCX R5 Johns Creek Kalan & Rambhatla Northview Shah & Rammohan Neg
Peach State Classic 11/15/2019 VCX R4 Alpharetta HS Kpeglo & Panati Riverwood Crenshaw & Lopez Neg
Peach State Classic 11/15/2019 VCX R3 Woodward Ghanate & Reddy Henry W Grady Kast & Ruhe Aff
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 VCX Quarte Woodward RL Chattahoochee AA Aff Aff on a 3-0
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 VCX R4 Chattahoochee AA Woodward RL Neg
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 VCX R3 Woodward MT Alpharetta HS SN Aff
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 VCX R2 Cambridge HS MS Woodward AS Neg
Sequoyah Autumn Argument 11/9/2019 VCX R1 Alpharetta HS CK Northview RJ Neg
Woodward Academy One Day Tournament 11/2/2019 JVCX R4 Woodward Orkin Emmanuel & Hood USN Warren & Wierich Aff
Woodward Academy One Day Tournament 11/2/2019 JVCX R3 Woodward Hightower & Thakur Henry W Grady Ruhe & Smith Aff
Woodward Academy One Day Tournament 11/2/2019 NCX R2 Woodward Black & Mitchell Decatur Kochel & Van Kruijssen Neg
Woodward Academy One Day Tournament 11/2/2019 NCX R1 Galloway Edmonds & M Woodward Jarman & Rogers Aff
2019 Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/20/2019 Open R6 HKS Thomas & Sanders HQ Schultz & Kotler Neg
2019 Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/20/2019 Open R5 HKS Hoham & Hoham MW Vasilopoulos & Lara Aff
2019 Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/20/2019 Open R4 HKS Quartey & Gil HQ Friesen & Bleisch Aff
2019 Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/20/2019 Open R3 MW Davalos-DeLosh & Draves HQ Ulusarac & Toniappa Aff
2019 Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/20/2019 Open R1 MW Melero & Uribe HQ Mouskondis & Kittusamy Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 Semifi American Heritage Plantation Prateek Gupta Lake Highland Prep Anay Shah Neg Aff on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 Quarte American Heritage Plantation Emilin Mathew Lake Highland Prep Arjun Verma Neg Neg on a 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 Octafi American Heritage Plantation Prateek Gupta Lake Highland Prep Krithik Seela Aff Aff on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 4 Marlborough SarahMae Tuohy Lake Highland Prep Alexander George Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 4 Little Rock Central Glenna Ratcliff Lake Highland Prep Ahad Ansari Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 3 Lake Highland Prep Shivi Jain Little Rock Central Jasper Potts Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD2 3 Lake Highland Prep Jaden Ackerman Northview Jiya Bastawade Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 2 Archer William Titshaw Lake Highland Prep Dylan Pandya Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 1 Lake Highland Prep Alec Clemens American Heritage Plantation Emilin Mathew Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/15/2019 LD1 1 Lake Highland Prep Venkata Pullakhandam West Des Moines Valley Thomas Knudsen Aff
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 3/1/2019 NCX Semis Alpharetta HS GN Henry W Grady LS Neg Neg on a 3-0
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 3/1/2019 NCX Quar USN CG Henry W Grady LS Neg Neg on a 3-0
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 3/1/2019 NCX R6 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FM Northview HR Aff
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 3/1/2019 OCX R5 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BP Wayzata Independent LK Neg
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 3/1/2019 NCX R4 Alpharetta HS ML USN CG Neg
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 3/1/2019 OCX R3 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart MA Johns Creek DS Neg
University of Georgia HS Bulldog Debates 3/1/2019 OCX R2 USN CC Westminster SB Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 PEL RBS Glenbrook South GS Greenhill EA Neg Neg on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 PEL PFB Greenhill EA Harvard-Westlake DN Aff Aff on a 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 PEL R6 Calhoun GG Northview YP Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 PEL R5 Glenbrook South GS Alpharetta HS BM Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 PEL R4 Oak Park and River Forest GS Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AP Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 PEL R3 Rowland Hall YG Gulliver Prep BG Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 PEL R2 Glenbrook North DF Johns Creek DS Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/25/2019 PEL R1 Grapevine HT Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart CD Aff
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF Semis Peninsula ST Greenhill EA Neg Neg on a 3-0
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF Quarte Greenhill EA Glenbrook North DF Aff Aff on a 3-0
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF Octos Wayzata Independent HR Westminster BR Neg Neg on a 2-1
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF R6 Niles West WB Payton Independent LA Aff
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF R5 Chattahoochee AP Mamaroneck MM Aff
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF R4 Glenbrook North KP Greenhill WL Aff
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF R3 Whitney Young TM Greenhill EA Neg
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF R2 Glenbrook North DF Marist TO Aff
Southern Bell Forum MBA 1/5/2019 SBF R1 Glenbrook South GS Niles North SB Aff
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 CX Quarte Westminster BS Northview AY Aff Aff on a 3-0
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 NCX R5 HenW SV Woodwa PS Aff
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 NCX R3 Woodwa BC HenW AA Neg
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 CX R2 Pace MM Westminster BB Neg
Peach State Classic 11/9/2018 CX R1 Woodward GD Henry W Grady NW Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX Quarte Niles North LI Glenbrook South KS Aff Aff on a 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX Octos Kent Denver HS Oak Park and River Forest GS Aff Aff on a 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX Double Glenbrook South BR Glenbrook North DF Neg Neg on a 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R7 Glenbrook South KS Glenbrook North JR Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R6 Whitney Young JM Carrollton Sacred Heart GC Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R5 Glenbrook North KP Whitney Young PM Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R4 Oak Park and River Forest KJ Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AG Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R3 Edgemont SS Walter Payton LA Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R2 Wylie E. Groves BR Maine East PP Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R1 Northside OP Glenbrook South LG Aff
Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/21/2018 Open R6 Becca-cudas School for Fish Who Can't Read Good Maddox Gates & Alpha-Dawgs Sophie Gershman & Lily Scanlon Aff
Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/21/2018 Open R4 Braz-Gemony Math-wells Tiffany Feng & Aparna Rammohan Why Male Models? Srihitha Chakilam & Anna Kim Aff
Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/21/2018 Open R3 Becca-cudas School for Fish Who Can't Read Good Noah Ali & Tama Becca-cudas School for Fish Who Can't Read Good Akbhar Chranya Neg
Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/21/2018 Open R2 Alpha-Dawgs Jessie Dietz & Nicholas Hungria Braz-Gemony Math-wells Joel Cortes & Tahj Jonhson Aff
Emory National Debate Institute Tournament 6/21/2018 Open R1 Braz-Gemony Math-wells Nell Cox & Ava Cason Becca-cudas School for Fish Who Can't Read Good Jasper Haimes & Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX1 Semis Chattahoochee Adam & Jeong Westminster Yu & Li Aff Neg on a 3-2
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX1 Quarte Alpharetta HS Alam & John Greenhill Meng & Gouru Neg Neg on a 5-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX2 R6 Calhoun Garcia & Garcia Mamaroneck Boillot & Randall Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX2 R4 Georgetown Day Partman & McAfee Niles West Alegria & Sejdiu Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX2 R3 Greenhill Khan & Ratnam Alpharetta HS Deshpande & Saurabh Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX2 R2 Little Rock Central Garg & Lam Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Arvanitis & Paneque Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/23/2018 CX2 R1 Mamaroneck Weber & Bianco Chattahoochee Hauser & Peramanu Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 CX1 Quarte Alpharetta Bokil & Moodley Greenhill Hurst & Zhang Neg Neg on a 3-2
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 CX1 Octafi Jesuit CP Arroyo & Nagorzanski Northview Patil & Yang Aff Neg on a 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 CX1 R6 USN Rhee & Hong Northview Jung & Rao Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 CX1 R5 USN Mehta & Mehta Greenhill Hurst & Zhang Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 CX1 R4 Niles West Waters & Kim Northview Zhu & Sikal Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 CX1 R3 Wayzata Maheshwari & Clement Westminster Pavur & Doele Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 CX1 R2 Wayzata Tan & Lyu Carrollton Perez & Saigel Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy 3/17/2017 CX1 R1 Chattahoochee Peramanu & Hauser Jesuit CP Hall & Cluck Neg