Lainey Schrag Paradigm

Last changed 9/27 3:39P CDT

KU Class of 2019
Debated 3 years at KU
Debated 4 years at Blue Valley Southwest


I debated policy for 4 years and debated my freshman-junior year at KU. I read policy arguments, but I'm not opposed to hearing other styles. If you can convince me of an argument then I'll vote for (unless it's offensive).

I probably lean policy. I like listening to debates, I hate making decisions.

General:
Do whatever you're good at, I don't care.
-Speed: Yes.
-Disclosure: Yes
-Open Cross-X: Yes


Policy Debate:
This is the style I am most familiar with.
-Topicality: I think team's should be topical, but I also believe that it's up to the other team to prove why.
-Counterplans: I enjoy counterplans a lot. Open to hearing theory on 'cheating' CPs, however I think CP theory is usually a reason to reject the arg and not the team.
-Disads: Remember to have impact calculus on both sides. Explain why your disadvantage outweighs the advantages of the 1ac.

K Debate:
I will listen to kritiks on both sides.
Top leveling framing is important (how do I evaluate the debate?).
Affirmative- I am a policy debater so I evaluate the K similar to how I would evaluate any other policy argument. Win your impacts/framing.
Negative- I think that kritik should try to have a specific link to the affirmative and do their best to engage it. Links of omission do not persuade me. Teams should explain how the alt interacts with the impacts of the 1ac otherwise the K just becomes a non-unq da.

Theory:
I'll vote on condo if that's what it comes down to.
For most other theory args, I am more likely to reject the argument instead of the team.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R6 Shawnee Mission South Ridge & Larsen Piper Rice & Flory Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R5 Blue Valley Northwest Bhagavan & Mansoor Shawnee Mission East Huntley & Yi Neg Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R4 Shawnee Mission East Winden & Sufi Blue Valley Northwest Barrett & Soper Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R3 Lansing Zimmerman & Woodcock Blue Valley West Wang & Ahmed Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R1 Shawnee Mission West Cathey & McCarthy Lansing Dawson & Atkins Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Octos Barstow Noah Waldman & Meghana Lakkireddy Mill Valley Travis Babcock & Thomas Babcock Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Double Blue Valley West Heer Mehta & Supta Das Barstow Phoebe Brous & Rishi Malay Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R6 Mill Valley Travis Babcock & Thomas Babcock Lansing Amber Dawson & Madelyn Atkins Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R5 Topeka Cade Blenden & Adrianne Caracioni Blue Valley West Samuel Wang & Zakariya Ahmed Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R4 Lawrence Free State Serena Rupp & John Marshall Manhattan Trinity Brockman & Sam Delong Aff
Blue Valley West Invitational 10/11/2019 DCI Quarte Mill Valley Lehan & McLeod Shawnee Mission West Wright & Wallenburg Neg
Blue Valley West Invitational 10/11/2019 DCI R5 Shawnee Mission East Huntley & Yi Shawnee Mission South Fritton & Kerrigan Aff
Blue Valley West Invitational 10/11/2019 DCI R4 Shawnee Mission East Henry & Lahovary Shawnee Mission South Henderson & Tuohey Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Semis Blue Valley North FV Shawnee Mission East RC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Quarte Blue Valley Northwest BM Washburn Rural KP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Octos Lansing ZW Blue Valley North FV Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R6 Maize ML Eisenhower HJ Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R5 Olathe East TB Lawrence Free State BH Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R4 Blue Valley Northwest BM Blue Valley North UP Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R3 Blue Valley North FV Topeka CC Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R2 Washburn Rural DS Blue Valley West Jaguars MD Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R1 Shawnee Mission West WZ Wichita East SH Neg
KCKSNCFL Spring Qualifier 3/5/2019 LD L4 10 Scout Molder 16 Marcus Woodcock Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Spring Qualifier 3/5/2019 PFD P3 9 JW 15 SM Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Spring Qualifier 3/5/2019 PFD P2 16 BZ 10 HF Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Spring Qualifier 3/5/2019 PFD P1 7 HW 16 DS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Three Trails District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R4 113 109 Neg Neg on a 3-0
Three Trails District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R3 121 120 Neg Neg on a 2-1
Three Trails District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R2 112 101 Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R5 Lansing Sr Woodcock & Zimmerman Jeff Plinsky Davidson & Rose Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R4 Shawnee Mission East Colvin & Revare Blue Valley West Ma & Mehta Aff Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R3 Shawnee Mission West Zumalt & Wright Shawnee Mission North Lueker & Oni Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R2 Blue Valley North Mao & Valsan Olathe North Shirley & Atallah Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R1 Mill Valley White & Weiland Shawnee Mission West McCarthy & Wallenberg Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Octos Lawrence Free State Spencer Yost-Wolff & Max Lillich Blue Valley North Ellie Anderson & Chris Lucas Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Double Washburn Rural Grace Kessler & Raina Peter Blue Valley North Max Indiveri & Lakshetha Premanand Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R6 Blue Valley North Mikhail Dmitrienko & Grant Mao SMNW Noah Gruman & Alex Marvine Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R4 Blue Valley North Ellie Anderson & Chris Lucas Shawnee Mission East Jet Semrick & Luke Bledsoe Aff
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Open Finals Bishop Seabury Akers & Griggs Olathe Northwest Headley & Legler Aff Aff on a 3-0
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var Semis Shawnee Mission East Brock & Colvin Blue Valley West Saiedian & Tallavajhala Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var Quarte Shawnee Mission West Wallenberg & McCarthy Blue Valley West Saiedian & Tallavajhala Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var Octos Emporia Mose & Rosa Lawrence Free State Wilkus & Brandenburger Neg Aff on a 2-1
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var R5 Lawrence Free State Elo & Harris Blue Valley West Abid & Kothapalli Aff
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/12/2018 Var R4 SMNW Fairchild & Mehnert Derby Carter & Sallman Aff
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 Finals WaRu BP BVN CM Neg Aff on a 2-1
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 Semifi SME RC WaRu BP Aff Neg on a 2-1
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 Quarte BVN AL WaRu BP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 Octos LawFre YL BVN FV Aff Aff on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R6 KapMou DR WaRu BP Neg
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R5 LawFre WB WicEas GR Neg
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R4 BVW MM SMNW GM Neg
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R3 LanSr AC BVNW MS Aff
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R2 Maize MP Newton CH Neg
Three Trails District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R6 1015 1005 Neg Neg on a 2-1
Three Trails District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R4 1023 1013 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Three Trails District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R3 1016 1019 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Three Trails District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R2 1028 1009 Neg Neg on a 3-0
Three Trails District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R1 1022 1006 Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R6 Emporia Persinger & Harmon Lans Butler & Wong Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R5 Lans Woodcock & Atkins MilVal Taruga & Smith Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R4 ShaMis Rodriguez-Hanley & Colvin MilVal Babcock & Babcock Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R3 BVW Shrouti & Narayanan Lans Bishop & Clemens Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R2 ShaMis Semrick & Bledsoe BVW Vasudevan & Saiedian Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R1 BVN Mendelson & McMahon ShaMis Henry & Brock Neg Aff on a 2-1
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX Sextos College Prep KM Georgetown Day BS Neg Aff on a 2-1
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R7 Harker WJ Cedar Rapids Washington MM Aff
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R6 Pace MK Dougherty Valley SY Aff
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R5 Harker HH Perry BC Aff
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R4 Edina CS New Trier KS Neg
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R3 College Prep CG Katy Taylor BK Neg
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R2 St. Vincent De Paul HP Eagen RW Aff
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R1 South HS - Minneapolis FN Notre Dame MP Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Semis Kennedy-Kennedy-Foreman BB Chase-Slaw-Carey KH Aff Aff on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Octos Samuels-Goh DT Beier-Cooper WL Aff Aff on a 2-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Octos Munday-Stone-Cook DF Kennedy-Kennedy-Foreman PW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Round Munday-Stone-Cook HV Bosch-Eisenstadt-Evans LO Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Samuels-Goh WK Beier-Cooper RT Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Round Bosch-Eisenstadt-Evans TA Munday-Stone-Cook MN Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Samuels-Goh WB Duff-Ellis-Wefald AB Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Round Kennedy-Kennedy-Foreman AB Munday-Stone-Cook SD Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Round Bosch-Eisenstadt-Evans KW Munday-Stone-Cook KI Neg