Ryan Snow

  • Paradigm
  • Record
  • Certifications
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 29 June 2022 3:21 AM MDT

About Me:

-I use he/him pronouns.

-Please add rnivium@gmail.com to the email chain.

-KU '22. Assistant coach @ Lawrence Free State '20-'22.

What I generally think:

-"Do what got you here." I am happy to judge whatever.

-You should establish what metrics I should use to evaluate and compare arguments.

-I may feel uncomfortable voting on an egregiously unclear or short argument even if it is dropped.

What I definitely think:

-Speech times ought to be followed, CX answers are binding, and I will flow the debate and vote for one team.

-I won't evaluate "inserted" words.

-If you ask me to stop a debate and decide it based on clipping, evidence alteration, etc. I will, but you need to make that clear, provide proof, and expect to lose the debate if you are wrong.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Jayhawk Debate Institute Two Week Tournament HS 2022-06-28 2WK Quarte Bathily/Rooney WW Michael/Nys JM Neg Neg 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute Two Week Tournament HS 2022-06-28 2WK Octos Michael/Nys CP Michael/Nys HuSm Neg Aff 2-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute Two Week Tournament HS 2022-06-28 2WK Six Bathily/Rooney ST Gidley/Namakula PT Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute Two Week Tournament HS 2022-06-28 2WK Four Michael/Nys HuSm Michael/Nys CD Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute Two Week Tournament HS 2022-06-28 2WK Three Colquitt/Hoffma GR Michael/Nys JM Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute Two Week Tournament HS 2022-06-28 2WK One Gidley/Namakula AA Bathily/Rooney WW Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R7 New Trier SW Westwood OS Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R5 Eloise So Blue Valley North PR Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 CX R2 Taipei American WL New Trier GS Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A Oct 4 Smith & Shaw 13 Delong & Long Neg Neg 2-1
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A Doub 18 Place & Ren 7 Thomas & Fewins Aff Aff 3-0
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A R5 22 Binshtok & Vargheese 18 Toniappa & Mu Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A R3 15 Mohammed & Mihal 12 Halabi & Liu Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A R1 9 Duensing & Gray 14 Seitz & Mamillapalli Aff
Kansas Debate Classic HS 2022-01-07 KDC F Salina South Seth Carter & Ava Williamson Pittsburg Joy Lee & Jacob Mathew Aff Aff 2-1
Kansas Debate Classic HS 2022-01-07 KDC S Blue Valley Brett Jordan & Drew Schimmel Pittsburg Joy Lee & Jacob Mathew Neg Neg 3-0
Kansas Debate Classic HS 2022-01-07 KDC Q Blue Valley Molly James & Jackson Liekhus McPherson Colson Hicks & Sam Houston Aff Aff 3-0
Kansas Debate Classic HS 2022-01-07 KDC O Blue Valley Julia Denny & Nancy Pei Derby Naomi Island & Chloe Johnson Aff Aff 2-1
Kansas Debate Classic HS 2022-01-07 KDC R6 Hayden Chris Burroughs & Cole Scheer Lansing Gage Thompson & Liam Baragary Aff
Kansas Debate Classic HS 2022-01-07 KDC R5 Olathe Northwest Allyson Zimmerman & Ava Pal Olathe West Dylan Hall & Ryan Seiter Aff
Kansas Debate Classic HS 2022-01-07 KDC R4 Eudora Shai Nettles & Dakota Copeland Nickerson Cody Spurlock & Mallory Teufel Aff
East Kansas District Tournament HS 2021-12-10 CX Pre 3 X Zimmerman & Harker W Smith & Shaw Neg Neg 3-0
East Kansas District Tournament HS 2021-12-10 CX Pre 2 W Rimpson & Pickering D Ash & Yusuf Aff Aff 3-0
Blue Valley West Novice Invitational HS 2021-12-04 N R5 Blue Valley North Jackson & Mieczkowski Topeka Seaman Miller & Williams Neg
Blue Valley West Novice Invitational HS 2021-12-04 N R4 Shawnee Mission East Marien-Brovont & Pace Blue Valley West Turner & Massengale Aff
Blue Valley West Novice Invitational HS 2021-12-04 N R3 Blue Valley Ayres & Pattani Blue Valley West Obaideen & Telang Aff
Blue Valley West Novice Invitational HS 2021-12-04 N R1 Blue Valley West Gauba & Gill Blue Valley Northwest Vulupala Aff
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High School HS 2021-11-19 KDC R5 Olathe East Zhang & Crouch Derby Chisham & Skeen Aff
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High School HS 2021-11-19 KDC R2 Blue Valley James & Pei Lawrence Outka & Symons Aff
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 TOC Semis Blue Valley Southwest Ben Ziegelman & Shiza Khan Shawnee Mission South Mary Bradley & Brooklynn Hato Neg Neg 4-1
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 TOC Quarte Blue Valley Southwest Vinny Sandhu & Brett Cranor Washburn Rural Jiyoon Park & Zach Willingham Neg Neg 3-0
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 TOC R5 Shawnee Mission South Maddie Augustine & Jayme Pickering Washburn Rural Karissa Kromminga & Rishiraj Pandya Neg
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 Nov R2 Derby Jason Jones Hundley & Cole Gnapp Barstow Aaryan Gadit & Kimberly Nguyen Aff
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2021-11-05 Nov R1 Wichita Southeast William S Sandlin & Arayia Holder Washburn Rural Aditya Gupta & Harris Chaudhry Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VCX Quarte Coppell PC Greenhill MS Aff Aff 2-1
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VCX R6 Winston Churchill HO Head-Royce AC Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VCX R5 Coppell SC Winston Churchill BS Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VCX R3 Montgomery Bell TL Coppell PC Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VCX R2 Barstow AP Shawnee Mission South AH Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VCX R1 Derby IJ Head-Royce SJ Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R11 254 125 Aff Aff 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R10 222 154 Neg Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R9 266 232 Aff Aff 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R7 220 218 Neg Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R6 252 271 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R3 124 235 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R2 233 186 Neg Neg 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R1 300 188 Neg Neg 2-0
KSHSAA 4 Speaker State HS 2021-01-15 5A R7 6 Aff 7 Neg Neg Neg 3-0
KSHSAA 4 Speaker State HS 2021-01-15 5A R6 3 Aff 5 Neg Neg Neg 3-0
KSHSAA 4 Speaker State HS 2021-01-15 5A R5 5 Aff 8 Neg Neg Aff 2-1
KSHSAA 4 Speaker State HS 2021-01-15 5A R4 8 Aff 4 Neg Aff Aff 3-0
KSHSAA 4 Speaker State HS 2021-01-15 5A R3 1 Aff 6 Neg Aff Aff 3-0
KSHSAA 4 Speaker State HS 2021-01-15 5A R2 4 Aff 2 Neg Neg Neg 3-0
KSHSAA 4 Speaker State HS 2021-01-15 5A R1 2 Aff 1 Neg Neg Neg 3-0
Debate Coaches Invitational HS 2021-01-08 DCI Quarte Washburn Rural PW Blue Valley Southwest ZK Aff Aff 2-1
Debate Coaches Invitational HS 2021-01-08 DCI R5 Donna Jalosjos Derby CJ Aff
Debate Coaches Invitational HS 2021-01-08 DCI R3 Derby SW Wichita East HW Aff
Debate Coaches Invitational HS 2021-01-08 DCI R2 Lawrence SV Manhattan DJ Neg
KSHSAA 4 Speaker Regionals HS 2020-12-18 6A-FS R6 2--Aff 3--Neg Neg Neg 2-1
East Kansas District Tournament HS 2020-12-11 CX R4 C Dunn & Zimney P Alber & Audus Aff
East Kansas District Tournament HS 2020-12-11 CX R1 C Goulter & Lushington D Im & Strickland Neg
KCKSNCFL HS 2020-12-04 Var R6 Lansing Atkins & Souser Blue Valley West Pradhan & Suleman Aff Aff 2-0
KCKSNCFL HS 2020-12-04 Var R4 Shawnee Mission South Bradley & Hato Blue Valley Southwest Ziegelman & Khan Neg Neg 2-1
KCKSNCFL HS 2020-12-04 Var R3 Blue Valley Northwest Ramanujan & Yang Shawnee Mission West Wallenburg & Wright Aff Aff 3-0
KCKSNCFL HS 2020-12-04 Var R1 Blue Valley Southwest Cranor & Sandhu Shawnee Mission South Shaw & Smith Aff Neg 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R7 Cypress Bay KF Oak Hall GZ Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R4 Northside RS Greenhill GR Neg
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-06 TOC Octos Blue Valley Northwest Shaurir Ramanujan & Sabrina Yang Olathe East Aryana Booth & Teagan Townsend Aff Aff 3-0
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-06 TOC R4 Maize Avery Dover & Ashley Wright Salina South Tiana Marion & Maya Daily Aff
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-06 TOC R3 Shawnee Mission South Annemarie Smith & Jack Shaw Raymore-Peculiar Tara Thomas & Jadyn Galloway Aff
KCKCC Policy Debate TOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-06 TOC R1 Derby Chloe Johnson & Jack Sallman Blue Valley Southwest Brett Cranor & Vinny Sandhu Neg
Derby Panther DCI Invitational HS 2020-10-23 DCI Semis Lawrence Perrin Goulter & Thomas Lushington Blue Valley Southwest Brett Cranor & Vinny Sandhu Neg Neg 3-0
Derby Panther DCI Invitational HS 2020-10-23 DCI Quarte Washburn Rural Alivia Cook & Nicolas Navarro Olathe East Aryana Booth & Teagan Townsend Neg Neg 2-1
Derby Panther DCI Invitational HS 2020-10-23 DCI R3 Derby Jayden Moreno & Devon Rux Wichita East Xander Niblack & Alex Hamada-Paugh Aff
Derby Panther DCI Invitational HS 2020-10-23 DCI R2 Blue Valley Southwest Brett Cranor & Vinny Sandhu Olathe East Aryana Booth & Teagan Townsend Neg
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 TOCPD Double Edina AA Montgomery Bell GY Aff Aff 3-0
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 TOCPD R6 Glenbrook South DK Blue Valley Southwest CS Aff
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 TOCPD R2 Blue Valley Southwest ZK Washburn Rural PW Neg
Trevian Invitational HS 2020-10-10 OPEN R1 Evanston Twp BE Oak Park and River Forest MH Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational HS 2020-09-18 Var OFs Shawnee Mission East LS Lansing AS NEG AFF 2-1
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational HS 2020-09-18 Var R6 Maize LD Lansing AS NEG
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational HS 2020-09-18 Var R5 Niles North RB Wichita East GD NEG
KCKSNCFL Policy HS 2019-12-06 Var R6 Shawnee Mission East Huntley & Yi Blue Valley West Mehta & Das Aff Neg 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy HS 2019-12-06 Var R5 Piper Rice & Flory Blue Valley Southwest Sathish & Swanson Neg Neg 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy HS 2019-12-06 Var R4 Shawnee Mission West Cathey & McCarthy Mill Valley Burke & Reed Aff Aff 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy HS 2019-12-06 Var R3 Shawnee Mission West Neal & Wright Lansing Strickland & Strickland Aff Neg 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy HS 2019-12-06 Var R2 Blue Valley West Verma & Bagga Mill Valley Smith & White Neg Neg 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy HS 2019-12-06 Var R1 Shawnee Mission South Tuohey & Henderson Blue Valley Southwest Pieropan & Helixon Neg Neg 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Andover Central HS 2018-10-05 Vars R6 Trinity David Koster & Noah Greene Wichita East Norria Ahmed & Akash Singh Neg
Judge Certifications
TOC Honor Code and Video Release badge
TOC Honor Code and Video Release

A honor code and release form required of all coaches, competitors and judges at the Tournament of Champions at the University of Kentucky

TOC-UK
Last Updated Mar 28 7:38 PM