Rosalyn Foster Paradigm

Last changed 3 September 2021 6:54 AM PDT

I prefer all of my speakers to make sure that any contentions, plans or the like are clear and always link back to the topic at hand. You're free to run theory or K at your peril. I've heard great rounds on Afro-pessimism and bad rounds on it. I've loved a round full of theory and hated rounds full of theory. All depends on how it's done, and what the point of it is.

If creating an email chain - please include me: debate.foster @ gmail.

I am a social studies teacher, so I can't unknow the rules of American government or economics. Don't attempt to stay something that is factually inaccurate that you would know in your classes. I have been coaching debate for the last six years.

Be respectful of all parties in the room - your opponent(s), your partner (if applicable) and the judge. Hurtful language is in not something I tolerate. Pronouns in your names are an added plus.

Speaking clearly, even if fast, is fine, but spreading can be difficult to understand, especially through two computers. I will say "Clear" if I need to. In an online format, please slow down for the first minute if possible. I haven't had to listen to spreading with online debate.

For LD, I don't mind counterplans and theory discussions as long as they are germane to the topic and as long as they don't result in debating the rules of debate rather than the topic itself. In the last year most of my LD rounds have not been at TOC bid tournaments, but that doesn't mean I can't follow most arguments, but be patient as I adjust.

Truth > tech.

It's work to make me vote on extinction or nuclear war as a terminal impact in any debate. That link chain needs to be solid if you're doing to expect me to believe it.

In PF, make sure that you explain your terminal impacts and tell me why I should weight your impacts vs your opponents' impacts.

WSD - I have been around enough tournaments to know what I should hear and I will notice if you're not doing it well. Thinking global always. Models should always be well explained and match the focus on the round.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
The CSUF Invitational 2021-10-15 O LD R1 Honor HH Academy of Higher Learning HL Aff
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational HS 2021-10-08 LD R2 IBST EH IBST EC Neg
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational HS 2021-10-08 LD R1 IBST EK IBST EH Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2021-09-16 VWSDC Finals USA Blue Greenhill Green Prop Prop 2-1
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF Semifi Rusk Lab WK Rusk Lab KR Pro Con 2-1
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF Semifi Rusk Lab LB Rusk Lab HC Pro Con 2-1
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF Quarte Holland Butt Lab QC Rusk Lab HC Pro Con 2-1
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF Quarte Rusk Lab WK Holland Butt Lab YS Pro Pro 2-1
ISD Session Two Tournament 2021-07-21 PF R5 Holland Butt Lab HA Holland Butt Lab PG Con
ISD Session Two Tournament 2021-07-21 PF R5 Holland Butt Lab LG Holland Butt Lab FM Pro
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS Final Rocky Mountain-South Silver Space City Violet Opp Opp 7-6
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS Octo New Jersey Gold New York City Blue Opp Opp 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS Double North Coast Red Tarheel East Gold Prop Prop 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS Triple North Texas Longhorns White Georgia Northern Mountain Gold Prop Prop 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS Quad Carolina West Blue Valley Forge Blue Prop Prop 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS R6 UIL Red Chesapeake Red Opp
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS R5 South Texas Brown Montana West Gold Prop
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS R3 Space City Orange Hoosier Crossroads Red Opp
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2021-06-07 WS R2 Florida Oceanfront Silver Heart Of Texas Red Opp
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 WSD Semi Potomac ERE Harvard-Westlake MLDHM Prop Prop 2-1
Southern California District Tournament HS 2021-03-20 LD R9 266 328 Neg Neg 3-0
Southern California District Tournament HS 2021-03-20 LD R7 123 197 Neg Aff 2-1
Southern California District Tournament HS 2021-03-20 BQ R7 176 289 Aff Neg 2-1
Southern California District Tournament HS 2021-03-20 PF R4 248 314 Con
CBSR Debate Championship HS 2021-02-27 Parli Semi DC Maarouf & Rumbos EP Kim & Park Prop Prop 2-1
East Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 CX R4 140 131 Aff Aff 3-0
East Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 CX R3 152 145 Aff
East Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 CX R2 146 153 Neg
East Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 LD R1 102 150 Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 N LD Quar Harker AP Harvard-Westlake CR Neg Aff 2-1
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 N LD Octo Northwood AA Harvard-Westlake MT Neg Neg 3-0
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 N LD Octo Monta Vista AK Palos Verdes HS Speech and Debate Team SS Aff Neg 2-1
Peninsula Invitational HS 2021-01-23 N LD R1 Marlborough TZ Granada Hills Charter AS Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 WSDC Finals NSDA D-Team HTS NSDA Team USA MWX Opp Opp 5-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 WSDC Semifi Greenhill SGKSG NSDA Team USA MWX Opp Opp 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 WSDC Octafi Blake TKKAA Greenhill SHLS Prop Prop 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 WSDC R6 Gulliver Prep IPG Potomac JJW Opp
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 WSDC R5 St John's YCOL Greenhill SHLS Opp
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 WSDC R4 Hockaday LXAZL St Croix Prep SSLV Prop
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 WSDC R2 Alief Elsik CTA Greenhill SGKSG Opp
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 WSDC R1 NSDA Team USA MWX Hockaday EKHB Prop
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 WSD Semis St John's YCO Coppell AMCCS Prop Prop 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 WSD Quarte Greenhill SYHLS St John's YCO Opp Opp 2-1
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 WSD R4 Coppell VIMD Hockaday FLSG Prop
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 WSD R3 Coppell AMCCS Greenhill SAMCM Prop
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 WSD R1 Northland Christian BDSSR Alief Taylor FEMOT Opp
La Costa Canyon Winter Classic HS 2020-12-04 PF R1 Pacific Ridge SB Carlsbad PP Neg
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin MS 2020-11-20 PFN Double Joaquin Miller JK Palo Alto GK CON CON 3-0
Damus Hollywood Invitational MS 2020-11-07 WSD Rd4 Blake Blue Notre Dame AYTS Opp
Damus Hollywood Invitational MS 2020-11-07 WSD Rd1 Blake Green Har-Ber KBRCM Prop
Damien Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational Virtual Edition HS 2020-10-03 NParli Finals Flintridge Prep SL Polytechnic BV Gov Opp 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF Double Westridge OW Plano West KC Pro Con 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF Triple Richard Montgomery GL BASIS Peoria SS Pro Pro 3-0
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF Quads Northview MC Acton-Boxborough BV Pro Pro 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF R6 Stuyvesant YT Brighton HL Pro
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF R4 University HS, Irvine MG Poly Prep Country Day SS Pro
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF R3 Winston Churchill DM Brooklyn Technical OS Con
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF R1 Lincoln MA Charles W. Flanagan HJ Pro
Santa Clara Debate Online Summer Workshop MS 2020-07-29 LD R5 Adreema Ahsan Matthew Chen Aff
Santa Clara Debate Online Summer Workshop HS 2020-07-29 LD R4 Sadie Hazelett Vincent Lau Aff
Santa Clara Debate Online Summer Workshop MS 2020-07-29 PF R3 Inaya Yusuf & Anchal Bhardwaj Sid Kumar & Sanatan Mishra Aff
Santa Clara Debate Online Summer Workshop MS 2020-07-29 LD R2 Vincent Nguyen Nethra Dhamodaran Aff
Santa Clara Debate Online Summer Workshop HS 2020-07-29 PAR R1 Nora Thomas & Eunwoo Kim Justin Greenberg & Ian Masangkay Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS Semis North Coast Blue Florida Oceanfront Blue Prop Prop 3-2
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS Octos Rocky Mountain-South Violet Florida Sunshine Gold Prop Prop 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS Triple Tarheel East Blue Space City Blue Opp Opp 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS R6 Sunflower Red Heart Of Texas White Opp
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS R4 Idaho Mountain River Yellow Lone Star Green Opp
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS R2 Gulf Coast Blue Georgia Southern Peach Red Prop
National Speech and Debate Tournament 2020-06-12 WS R1 Southern Minnesota Blue Central Texas Red Opp
CBSR Debate Championship HS 2020-02-29 CX R2 AH Glover & Park AH Judson & Nasser Neg
CBSR Debate Championship HS 2020-02-29 CX R1 AL Kejriwal & Kazi AH Abbott & Gummadi Neg
Cal Lutheran University Invitational HS 2020-02-15 O LD Semi Westview HS - San Diego, CA RL Oak Park NL Aff Neg 2-1
Cal Lutheran University Invitational HS 2020-02-15 O PAR Quar San Dieguito HS Acadamy FM Taft GC Neg Aff 2-1
Cal Lutheran University Invitational MS 2020-02-15 N PAR Semi Cogito HA Oak Park LV Aff Aff 3-0
Cal Lutheran University Invitational HS 2020-02-15 O PAR R5 Cleveland SS Fullerton Union FT Aff
Cal Lutheran University Invitational MS 2020-02-15 N PAR R4 Oak Park LV Cogito SW Aff
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 PF Semi Saratoga SR Valley International Prep BL Neg Neg 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 PFN Final Mission San Jose BK College Prep BD Neg Neg 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LD Quar Live Oak RS Lynbrook YM Aff Neg 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LD Doub Palo Alto CC Evergreen Valley SS Neg Neg 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LDN Octo Leland VS Irvington TM Aff Aff 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LD R6 Cleveland RC Golden State AW Aff
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LD R6 Lynbrook KD Cupertino NK Neg
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LDN R5 Stratagem Learning AY Monta Vista NG Aff
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LDN R5 Golden State RS Stratagem Learning EH Neg
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LDN R4 Athens NC Irvington AB Aff
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational HS 2019-11-22 LDN R4 Lynbrook HSh Athens TK Aff
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational MS 2019-11-22 LDN R3 Notre Dame ML Athens NS Aff
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitational MS 2019-11-22 LDN R3 Athens MP Young Genius, Bay Area VN Aff
Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational at Damien High School HS 2019-11-09 O PF R5 Westridge WL Flintridge Prep SS Neg
Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational at Damien High School HS 2019-11-09 O PF R5 Riverside STEM GK Gabrielino SF Aff
Claremont Bargain Belt Invitational HS 2019-10-12 Parli Final Claremont AT New Roads GG Aff Aff 3-0
2019 Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2019-09-21 Parli Final Dougherty Valley WF West Ranch AF Neg Neg 3-0
CBSR Debate Quals HS 2019-03-02 PF Semi AG Bahk & Jang AE Perlstein & Walker Aff Aff 3-0
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LDN Final BASIS Independent Silicon Valley JS Lynbrook RP Aff Neg 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD Semi Leland AL Mountain View AS Neg Aff 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD Quar Milpitas SJ Notre Dame AB Aff Aff 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD Octo Mountain View AS Leland YK Aff Aff 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD Octo Monte Vista EK Notre Dame AB Neg Neg 3-0
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD Doub Milpitas SJ Mira Loma SM Aff Aff 3-0
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD Doub Leland NG Notre Dame AB Neg Neg 2-1
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD R6 Golden State AB Evergreen Valley YV Neg
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD R6 Granite Bay SN Mountain View AS Neg
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD R5 Leland RS Golden State KR Aff
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD R5 Mountain House AS Evergreen Valley SV Neg
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal MS 2018-12-14 LD R4 Young Genius, Bay Area LC Notre Dame SS Neg
SCU Dempsey Cronin Invitatonal HS 2018-12-14 LD R4 Monta Vista RB Granite Bay AR Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2018-11-01 WSD Rd4 Crescenta Valley KSB La Costa Canyon MMW Prop
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2018-11-01 WSD Rd1 Notre Dame TDCEP Polytechnic OGGGM Opp
Sage Hill Lightning Worlds Invitational HS 2018-10-19 World R3 Sage Hill JNZ Western Canada CKW Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2018-09-22 Parli R5 Valencia (OC) CF Cypress PC Aff
OCSL Debate State Qualifier HS 2018-02-23 PF Semi Fairmont Prep Alamy & Patel Northwood Choi & Miskell Neg Neg 3-0
OCSL Debate State Qualifier HS 2018-02-23 Parli Quart University Kirkpatrick & Kamboj Northwood Abhyankar & Hong Opp Opp 2-1
OCSL Debate State Qualifier HS 2018-02-23 CX R4 Fullerton Gray & Koh Northwood Tong & Lim Aff Aff 2-1
OCSL Debate State Qualifier HS 2018-02-23 CX R3 Northwood Agrawal & Ikehara Northwood Gao & Hamid Neg
OCSL Debate State Qualifier HS 2018-02-23 Parli R2 University Ogawa & Yang Yorba Linda Shin & Han Prop
OCSL Debate State Qualifier HS 2018-02-23 LD R1 Northwood Allison Huang University Jiwon Chae Aff
OCSL Debate State Qualifier HS 2018-02-23 LD R1 Beckman Sameer Ghai Valencia Caitlin Lee Aff
Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational at Damien High School HS 2017-11-11 O PF R5 Loyola CH Harker PG Aff
Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational at Damien High School HS 2017-11-11 O PF R5 La Reina MY Harker JG Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 WSD Rd3 Damien DKK Polytechnic School #2 HKB Opp
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2017-11-02 WSD Rd2 Polytechnic School #2 HOW El Camino Real Charter KJM Opp
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2017-09-30 N LD R5 Meadows CA Brentwood CL Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2017-09-30 N LD R5 Beckman AW Granada Hills TM Neg
Claremont Bargain Belt Invitational HS 2016-10-22 Parli Final Bonita Vista NT Citrus Valley AN Neg Neg 3-0
CSU Fullerton Middle and High School Invitational HS 2016-10-14 O LD Quar Granada Hills VC Oak Park HS Speech and Debate HB Aff Aff 3-0
CSU Fullerton Middle and High School Invitational HS 2016-10-14 O LD Octo Granada Hills EC La Costa Canyon OK Neg Neg 2-1
CSU Fullerton Middle and High School Invitational HS 2016-10-14 O LD R5 Oak Park HS Speech and Debate JF Los Osos NT Neg
CSU Fullerton Middle and High School Invitational HS 2016-10-14 N LD R5 Granada Hills BT San Marino LL Aff
CSU Fullerton Middle and High School Invitational HS 2016-10-14 N LD R1 Redlands BB Salem Hills BB Neg
CSU Fullerton Middle and High School Invitational HS 2016-10-14 O LD R1 Los Osos NC Oak Park HS Speech and Debate MF Neg
CSU Fullerton Middle and High School Invitational HS 2016-10-14 N LD R1 Oxford BC Harvard-Westlake LP Neg
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 OLD Final Immaculate Heart CH Oxford KA Neg Aff 2-1
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 OLD Semi Claremont ZW Immaculate Heart CH Neg Neg 3-0
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 NLD Semi West Ranch MK Granada Hills TF Neg Neg 2-1
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 OLD Quar Chaminade CP BS Carlsbad SR Neg Neg 2-1
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 OLD Octo Granada Hills NC La Costa Canyon GC Neg Neg 2-1
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 OLD Octo Servite PA Granada Hills GS Aff Aff 3-0
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 OLD R6 Oakwood School - North Hollywood MW
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 OLD R6 Oakwood School - North Hollywood AW Polytechnic EM Aff
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 NLD R4 Salem Hills ML La Costa Canyon SS Aff
CSU Fullerton High School Invitational HS 2015-10-16 NLD R4 Brentwood Middle HG La Costa Canyon JG Aff