Matthew Norwood Paradigm

Last changed 24 February 2021 8:49 AM CDT

My paradigm is mostly tab, if you tell me why I'm voting for you in a persuasive way I will listen.

I really enjoy narrative and kritikal cases that have in-round impacts and question the realm of debate as long as the language is understandable.

When it comes to policy cases I place a lot of emphasis on impact calculus. If there is any chance of a link, I will typically refer to the impact debate for my decision.

I have a pretty high threshold for T and framework, if you go for it I want it to be solid and I want you to really go for it otherwise I won't usually put much stock into it.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R7 176 168 Neg Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R6 317 299 Aff Aff 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R5 302 102 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R4 165 115 Neg Neg 2-0
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 CX R5 Round Rock KK Langham Creek CL Aff
TFA State HS 2021-03-10 CX R3 Tuloso Midway KX Lampasas GH Aff
Berkner TFA HS 2020-12-08 VLD R4 Legacy KW Coppell HA Neg
Berkner TFA HS 2020-12-08 NLD R3 Prosper YH Berkner MM Neg
Berkner TFA HS 2020-12-08 NLD R3 Berkner JH McKinney AM Neg
Berkner TFA HS 2020-12-08 VLD R2 Coppell AM Strake Jesuit VC Aff
Berkner TFA HS 2020-12-08 VLD R2 Plano East AD Southlake Carroll AR Aff
Berkner TFA HS 2020-12-08 VLD R1 Strake Jesuit JX Princeton CA Aff
Berkner TFA HS 2020-12-08 VLD R1 THEO Christian ZH Strake Jesuit EP Neg
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 NCX R3 St Mark's School of Texas Andrew Jin & Samuel Posten Westwood Namita Maralla & Nitya Khurana Aff
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2020-01-18 LD Semi Garland AM Centennial NS Neg Neg 3-0
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2020-01-18 LD Qrtr Byron Nelson EB Garland AM Neg Neg 2-1
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2020-01-18 LD Octo Wakeland RS Centennial NS Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 NCX R5 Jesuit NJ St. Mark's School of Texas DZ Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School HS 2019-11-08 NCX R4 Grapevine EM Greenhill AB Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2019-01-19 CX Semifi Midway PJ Wylie Sr SQ Neg Neg 3-0
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2019-01-19 CX Quarte Wylie Sr SQ Lampasas KM Aff Aff 3-0
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2019-01-19 CX 3 Wylie Sr YV Midway KJ Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2019-01-19 CX 1 Midlothian SC Midway PJ Neg
Guyer Tournament HS 2019-01-11 NCX Semis Jesuit SB Coppell RK Aff Aff 3-0
Guyer Tournament HS 2019-01-11 NCX R4 Grapevine LY Jesuit MJ Neg
Guyer Tournament HS 2019-01-11 NCX R3 Jesuit RH Coppell 9th CD Aff
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 CX 3 Jesuit CP AM Leon CR Aff
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 CX 2 St. Mark's School of Texas GP Jesuit CP HN Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza HS 2018-01-20 CX 1 Wylie Sr SL Guyer MI Neg
Berkner Tournament HS 2017-12-08 NCX 4 Sachse HG Prosper WK Neg
Berkner Tournament HS 2017-12-08 VCX RD 3 St. Mark's School of Texas GP Melissa MS Neg
Berkner Tournament HS 2017-12-08 VCX RD 1 Boyd YA Hebron DH Neg
The Hockaday Invitational HS 2017-11-10 VCX R5 Greenhill GL Jesuit CP HN Neg
The Hockaday Invitational HS 2017-11-10 VCX R4 St. Mark's School of Texas GU Coppell KR Neg
The Hockaday Invitational MS 2017-11-10 VCX R3 Irma Rangel Young Women EH St. Mark's School of Texas RW Neg
The Hockaday Invitational HS 2017-11-10 VCX R2 Irma Rangel Young Women JM Grapevine WM Neg
The Hockaday Invitational HS 2017-11-10 VCX R1 Jesuit CP WM Greenhill ZT Aff