Keith Barnstein Paradigm

Last changed 1/28 9:40P CDT

My background: I'm currently serving as the head coach at Maine East, after many years of serving as an assistant. For much of the past 5 years, I judge an average of 15-20 rounds on the topic. I debated at Maine East HS back in the late 90s & early 00s for four seasons under the tutelage of Wayne Tang. As such, I tend to lean towards a policy making approach that seeks the best policy option. I tend to view topicaliy/theory through a prism of fairness and education. I don't mind listening to debates about what debate should be. I default to viewing the plan as the focus of the debate.

If you are running a K, I like the links to be as specific to the affirmative's advocary as possible. If your alternative doesn't make sense, that means that the affirmative must be worse than the status quo for you to win your K.

I strongly dislike reading your evidence after the round- I expect the debaters to do that work in the round. If I call for a card, it will typically be to verify that it says what you say it says. I will not give you the benefit of warrants you did not explain, however I may give the other team the benefit of the card not saying what you said it did.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX Semis Blue Valley Southwest HP Blue Valley Northwest BS Aff Aff on a 2-1
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R6 Glenbrook South KW Barstow HF Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R5 Iowa City CW Lawrence Free State RM Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R3 Dowling Catholic WP Blue Valley Southwest ZW Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R2 Glenbrook North GP Blue Valley Northwest KV Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R1 Blue Valley Southwest HP Glenbrook North MS Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R6 Providence PY Hawken TM Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R5 USN CK Wooster VW Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R4 North Star OT Iowa City CW Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R3 McQueen RL Drew Charter FG Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/24/2020 PEL R1 Hendrickson KD Henry W Grady NW Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR6 Lane Tech PR Whitney Young OH Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR5 Von Steuben BG Niles West TD Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR3 Lane Tech JL Kennedy SP Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/17/2020 VCX VR2 Walter Payton RP Chicago HS for Agricultural Sciences KP Aff
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VRS Univ Of Chicago Lab KN Von Steuben GB Neg Neg on a 3-0
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR5 Northside DK Oak Park and River Forest EM Neg
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR4 Evanston Twp GL Von Steuben MG Neg
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR3 Lane Tech BM Walter Payton WG Neg
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR2 Walter Payton CH Von Steuben VW Aff
RCC T3 12/6/2019 VCX VR1 Solorio RM Pritzker RP Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R6 Bronx Science CM Harker SV Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R4 Munster CD Wooster WS Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R3 Northside CS Rosemount Sr JN Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R1 Lansing Sr WZ Bellarmine FU Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 NCX R7 Glenbrook South AR Glenbrook North AS Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 NCX R6 New Trier SB Glenbrook North NP Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 NCX R5 Glenbrook North AH Niles North NG Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R4 H.H. Dow ST New Trier WW Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R3 New Trier HM Glenbrook South KL Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R2 New Trier DX St. Mark's School of Texas YS Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R1 Padre Pio KF New Trier RR Neg
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VRS Whitney Young GM Walter Payton WM Neg Aff on a 2-1
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VRQ Northside WR Whitney Young GM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR4 Okemos K Northside GN Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR2 Whitney Young GM Northside BM Aff
Windy City Classic 10/4/2019 VCX VR1 Northside WR Oak Park and River Forest BR Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 PF R6 Poly Prep Country Day EK Blake EH Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 PF R6 Poly Prep Country Day HL Blake PS Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R2 Harker AJ St. Mark's School of Texas RW Neg
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy Octo Glenbrook North Kaufman & Pandit Northside Ortiz & Pinheiro Aff Aff on a 3-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 5 Walter Payton Lawless & Aneesh Whitney Young Jacob & Mazets Neg
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 4 Glenbrook South Baime & Valiaveedu Walter Payton Vanderslice & Konow Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 3 Glenbrook South Bhaiji & Roberts Thomas Kelly Rodriguez & Carmona Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 2 Glenbrook North Jacobs & Karteczka Solorio Castro & Candelario Aff
IHSA State Debate Championship 3/14/2019 Policy 1 Oak Park and River Forest Griffith & Shafiro New Trier Jo & Wittenmyer Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 VCX Octos Blue Valley North AL Barstow PW Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 VCX R6 Eisenhower HJ Glenbrook South YB Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 VCX R5 Glenbrook South KS Glenbrook North BC Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 VCX R4 Glenbrook South LR Glenbrook North BS Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX VCX Se Glenbrook South KS Glenbrook North JK Neg Neg on a 3-0
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R6 Northside DH Glenbrook North BS Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R5 Kenwood PL New Trier GL Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R3 Lane Tech RT Whitney Young TM Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/1/2019 CX R2 Glenbrook North CK Walter Payton WR Neg
RCC T3 12/14/2018 NCX NRQ Lane Tech BL Walter Payton KA Neg Neg on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/14/2018 NCX NR5 Lindblom Math and Science FR Lane Tech BL Neg
RCC T3 12/14/2018 NCX NR3 Northside KR Walter Payton IC Neg
RCC T3 12/14/2018 NCX NR2 Lane Tech BP Phoenix Military DM Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 NCX R5 Niles North AU New Trier GW Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 NCX R4 SF Roosevelt MS Glenbrook North DG Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 NCX R3 Glenbrook North BM Iowa City AS Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic 12/7/2018 NCX R1 Glenbrook North CP CRWashington CG Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 NCXRR R7 Oak Park and River Forest SF Lane Tech HO Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 NCXRR R6 Lane Tech BP College Prep SK Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 NCXRR R5 Wayzata AD Niles West AT Neg Neg on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 NCXRR R4 Niles West DS Derby JL Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 NCXRR R3 Isidore Newman EP Wayzata NP Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 NCXRR R2 Gulliver Prep HV Notre Dame KV Aff Aff on a 2-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 NCXRR R1 Washington GW Derby PW Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 SRR RR8 Woodlands Independent Aakash Reddy & Keagan Mirazee Solorio Kelvin Castro & Amado Candelario Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 JRR RR7 Little Rock Central Nicole Doris & Joelle Fahoum Niles North Lauren Sonnier & Hajirah Khan Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 JRR RR5 Whitney Young Henry Mitchell & Jeremy Margolin Solorio Brandon Martinez & Jenny Vazquez Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 SRR RR3 Paideia Thuan Tran & Joshua Harrington Okemos Akash Rathod & Sonya Zin Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/20/2018 JV R3 Northside College Prep CC Glenbrook South GK Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/20/2018 JV R2 Solorio RO Niles North BR Neg
Novice and JV Opener at Glenbrook South 9/29/2018 JVCX R3 GleNor Ciancanelli & Seo NilWes Kintner & Chirayil Aff
Novice and JV Opener at Glenbrook South 9/29/2018 JVCX R2 VonSte Aguero & Griffin NilWes Witko & Paul Aff
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX Semis Glenbrook South KH Glenbrook North KN Neg Neg on a 2-1
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX 5 Glenbrook South YP Dowling Catholic HS Neg
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX 4 Iowa City WH Glenbrook South BF Aff
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX 3 Oak Park and River Forest MG Glenbrook North KN Neg
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX R1 Glenbrook South BB Barstow JW Aff
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R5 Glenbrook South SG Evanston Township RH Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R4 Niles West BB New Trier EK Neg
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R3 Niles North LL Glenbrook North DJ Aff Aff on a 2-0
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R2 New Trier GL Niles West GS Neg Neg on a 2-0
IHSA Policy Division 3/16/2018 CX R1 Northside College Prep KS Niles North IW Aff
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 JVCX R5 OakPar MM GleNor BR Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 JVCX R4 NorCP AB NilNor KS Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JV Novice State Championshi 3/9/2018 JVCX R3 NewTri AP WalPay AL Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX Octos Blue Valley North MM West Des Moines Valley KC Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R6 Glenbrook South HY Barstow EW Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R5 Oak Park and River Forest MM Barstow BN Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R4 Wichita East HG Glenbrook North DJ Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R3 Wichita East RN Eisenhower BH Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R2 Eisenhower SJ Glenbrook North BO Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R1 Wichita East SA Glenbrook North JN Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX Octafi Lane Tech MC Niles North SI Neg Neg on a 2-1
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R6 Niles North SI Glenbrook North JK Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R5 Lane Tech LZ Glenbrook North KP Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R3 Glenbrook North DJ Lane Tech NM Aff
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R2 Solorio UV Northside CP AS Neg
ETHS Superb Owl 2/2/2018 CX R1 Glenbrook South KB Niles West NY Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL R5 Grapevine HC Northview JK Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools 1/26/2018 PEL R4 Northview PY Pace NS Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 NCX NRS Walter Payton CP HP Lane Tech LJ Aff Neg on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/1/2017 NCX NRQ Northside CP CW Lane Tech ED Aff Aff on a 2-1
RCC T3 12/1/2017 NCX NR5 Lane Tech ZR Jones CP KD Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 NCX NR4 Lane Tech BB Northside CP NT Neg
RCC T3 12/1/2017 NCX NR3 Lane Tech GC Evanston Twp AH Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/10/2017 NCX NR4 LanTec ZR WhiYou LS Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 NCX Octos New Trier DS Glenbrook North CF Neg Neg on a 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R7 Niles North KS Glenbrook North DJ Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R6 Pace NS Westminster MV Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R4 Gulliver Prep GP Niles North LL Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R1 Alpharetta HS BK Cathedral Prep AJ Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R4 Niles West MB Homewood-Flossmoor BM Aff
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R3 Homewood-Flossmoor BM Glenbrook North SZ Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R2 Oak Park and River Forest GM TAFT BT Aff
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/21/2017 JV R1 Niles West DQ Oak Park and River Forest GM Neg
Novice JV Opener Glenbrook South 9/23/2017 JVCX R4 Homewo Garrity & Waddell NilWes Ahmed & Youmamaran Aff
Novice JV Opener Glenbrook South 9/23/2017 JVCX R3 LinPar Inojosa & Soto NilWes Goneh & Sukhera Aff
Novice JV Opener Glenbrook South 9/23/2017 JVCX R2 NilWes Afaque & Decierdo GleNor Buzil & Sul Neg
Novice JV Opener Glenbrook South 9/23/2017 JVCX R1 LinPar Carrisoza & McBlain GleSou Schwarz & Gershowitz Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX Quarte Niles West SS Glenbrook North KR Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R6 Niles West BG Washburn Rural PR Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R5 Glenbrook North KR Shawnee Mission Northwest KO Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R3 Glenbrook South MS Niles West SS Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VR6 St. Ignatius MM Evanston Township JC Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VR5 Evanston Township BL Solorio Academy UG Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VR3 RTC Medical Preparatory BB Walter Payton BZ Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/13/2017 VCX VR2 Lane Tech HM Bogan LC Aff
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR4 Evanston Township MH Lane Tech CT Aff
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR2 Jones LR Whitney M. Young Magnet GP Neg
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR1 Northside MS Whitney M. Young Magnet JX Neg
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 JCXRR Semi Greenhill WA Blue Valley Southwest LS Aff Aff on a 2-1
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 JCXRR R7 Theodore Roosevelt RH La Salle College MM Neg Neg on a 2-0
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 JCXRR R5 Cypress Bay BB Northside HM Aff Aff on a 2-0
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 JCXRR R4 Okemos LM Wayzata HN Aff
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 JCXRR R3 Niles West BC New Trier GN Aff Aff on a 2-0
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 JCXRR R2 Isidore Newman QV Jones Ja Aff Aff on a 2-0
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 JCXRR R1 Niles West KF Head Royce FN Aff Aff on a 2-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/26/2016 VCX R6 Hawken AL Lane Tech GC Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/26/2016 VCX R5 Johns Creek LA Chattahoochee DX Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/26/2016 VCX R4 H.H. Dow YG Cathedral Preparatory SB Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/26/2016 NCX R2 Glenbrook North CM Glenbrook South AS Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/26/2016 VCX R1 Glenbrook North DF Marist SZ Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/22/2016 NOV R4 Niles West HD Glenbrook North BZ Neg
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/22/2016 NOV R3 Glenbrook North BP Niles West BG Aff
Niles North Viking Rumble 10/22/2016 NOV R2 Niles West SS Glenbrook South SK Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/30/2016 CX R5 Notre Dame CP Alpharetta KK Aff
Niles North Scrimmage 10/24/2015 NOV Rd 5 Glenbrook South KN Niles North PA Neg
Niles North Scrimmage 10/24/2015 NOV Rd 4 Niles West FB Glenbrook South AD Neg
Niles North Scrimmage 10/24/2015 NOV Rd 2 Niles West OD Glenbrook South SA Aff
Niles North Scrimmage 10/24/2015 NOV Rd 1 Glenbrook North BN Glenbrook South GV Neg
Maine East Regatta 2/6/2015 OPEN Finals New Trier KB Niles North YG Aff Aff on a 3-0
Maine East Regatta 2/6/2015 OPEN Qtrs Niles West LS New Trier KB Neg Neg on a 2-1