Shane Stafford Paradigm

Last changed 10 December 2020 3:29 PM EDT

The Blake School (Minneapolis, MN) I am the director of debate where I teach communication and coach Public Forum and World Schools. I also coach the USA Development Team and Team USA in World Schools Debate.

Public Forum

Some aspects that are critical for me

1) Be nice and respectful. Try to not talk over people. Share time in crossfire periods. Words matter, think about what you say about other people. Attack their arguments and not the people you debate.

2) Arguments must be extended in each speech. This idea of "sticky defense" and not answering arguments in the second rebuttal doesn't understand how debate works. A debater can only make strategic choices about their speech if they base it on what was said in the speech previous to them.

3) Read evidence. I don't accept paraphrasing -- this is an oral activity. If you are quoting an authority, then quote the authority. A debater should not have to play "wack a mole" to find the evidence you are using poorly. Read a tag and then quote the card, that allows your opponent to figure out if you are accurately quoting the author or over-claiming the evidence.

4) Have your evidence ready. If an opponent asks for a piece of evidence you should be able to produce it in about 60 seconds. At two minutes or so, I'm going to just say the evidence doesn't count in the round because you can't produce it. If I say the card doesn't count then the card doesn't count in the round. If you say you can't produce the card then you risk losing. That is called fabrication to cite evidence and then not be able to produce it. If I ask for a card after the round and you can't produce it, again you risk losing the round. Good evidence practices are critical if this format is to rely on citing authorities.

5) I tend to be a policymaker. If there is no offense against trying a new policy then I suggest we try the new policy as it can't hurt to try. Offense is important for both sides.

6) Use voting issues format in summary and final focus. Learn that this allows a clear story and weighing. A voting issue format includes links, impacts, and weighing and provides clarity to just "our case/their case". You are still doing the voting issues on "their flow" or "our flow".

7) Lead with labels/arguments and NOT authors. Number your arguments. For example, 1) Turn UBI increases wage negotiation -- Jones in 2019 states "quote"

8) Racist, xenophobic, sexist, classist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, and other oppressive discourses or examples have no place in debate.

Enjoy the debate and learn from this activity, it is a great one.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 PF Quarte Illinois Independent Entry Vaidyanathan & Seidman Duchesne Academy Of The Sacred Heart Blanton & Bhalla Con Pro 2-1
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorial 2021-07-25 PF Forum PEW Martinez & Valladolid PEW Mahajan & Wu Aff Aff 3-0
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorial 2021-07-25 PF R5 VSG Tu & Matthew VSG Cordiero & Mangal Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorial HS 2021-07-25 PF R4 BMMR Rawlinson & Agarwal MCSP Martin & Lluru Aff
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorial HS 2021-07-25 PF R3 VSG Ehrenberg & Calder BMMR Zheng & Fiorito Aff
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorial 2021-07-25 PF R2 H&O Kaushik & Muni PEW Wightman & Kumar Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorial 2021-07-25 PF R1 VSG Yoon & Yoon PEW Valiveti & Moore Aff
NDF Online Session 1 Minh Luong Tutorial 2021-07-09 PF R6 OPO Hong & Zhao VCV Naidu & Grbic Neg
NDF Online Session 1 Minh Luong Tutorial 2021-07-09 PF R3 VCV Zhang & Lu OPO Tanvi Sathish Neg
NDF Online Session 1 Minh Luong Tutorial 2021-07-09 PF R2 VCV Kim & Lin MWS Chen & Nordensen Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFG Quarte Bethesda Chevy Chase GT University MN Pro Con 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFG Octafi Newton South DD Foothill AS Pro Pro 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS Runoff Folsom JP Richard Montgomery LW Con Con 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFG R7 Summit CY Westborough CH Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFG R3 Lambert BZ Shrewsbury KY Pro
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PF-MS Semifi Gulliver Prep IP Cabrillo TT Con Con 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational MS 2021-02-06 PF-MS Quarte Cabrillo TT Katy YN Pro Pro 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PF-JV Quarte Lambert DD Nueva DG Con Con 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF Quarte Torrey Pines Benjamin Feng & Jason Li Lake Highland Prep Santiago Calderon & Zeal Patel Con Con 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 PF F Tuto Bethesda Chevy Chase GT Dalton YS Pro Pro 3-2
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 PF R3 Strake Jesuit KK Unionville PA Con
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 PF R2 Ransom Everglades GM Hackley YY Con
MSHSL State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-15 CX Finals Eagan LS Minneapolis South CC Aff Neg 4-1
MSHSL State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-15 CX Semifi Eagan LS Minneapolis South KN Aff Aff 2-1
MSHSL State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-15 CX Quarte Farmington KM Edina AA Neg Neg 3-0
MSHSL State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-15 CX R5 Edina MO Como Park CS Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VPF Octas Flintridge Prep VZ Edina MJ Pro Pro 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VPF Sextos College Prep BB NSU FR Con Con 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VPF Triple Chaska OV Harker LK Pro Pro 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VPF R6 Acton-Boxborough CH Sharon BC Pro
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF2 Octos Masam & Musti Solomon & Yu Neg Aff 2-1
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF2 Double Walker & Ovadje Hoffman & Nanduri Aff Aff 2-1
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF1 R6 Vallabhaneni & Zutshi Yu & Zhang Aff
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF2 R6 O'Reilly & Bartmess Hallward-Driemeier & Yang Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF2 R5 Huang & Chakrabarti Homrich & Nahas Aff
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF2 R4 Tang & Sun Shen & Qiu Aff
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF2 R3 Srinivasan & Thai Li & Chien Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF2 R2 Moon & Barantsevitch Erol & King Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-17 PF2 R1 Hoffman & Nanduri Wang & Liang Aff
NDF Online Session 2 Practice Debates 2020-07-12 PF R7 Summit VCR Shao & Xie Forum GBM Lei & Kim Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Practice Debates 2020-07-12 PF R6 Summit VCR Walker & Gribble Apex BMMSDK Gladson & Waldmann Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Practice Debates 2020-07-12 PF R4 Apex BMMSDK Spicer & Blanton Summit MKZ Kanamangala & Namdhari Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Practice Debates 2020-07-12 PF R3 Forum SCJ Chen & Jin Forum PCS Yang & Hallward-Driemeier Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Practice Debates 2020-07-12 PF R2 Summit SMS Wu & Shue Summit SMS Eum & Xue Neg
NDF Online Session 2 Practice Debates 2020-07-12 PF R1 Summit SMS Beamer & Beamer Summit SMS Talati & Mrkva Neg
NDF Online Session 1 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-07 PF Semifi DeLeon & Nadeem Peng & Ai Aff Aff 3-0
NDF Online Session 1 Minh Luong Tutorials HS 2020-07-07 PF R6 Peng & Ai Gupta & Bhat Aff
NDF Online Session 1 Minh Luong Tutorials HS 2020-07-07 PF R3 Nordenson & Chen Bordia & Menon Aff
NDF Online Session 1 Minh Luong Tutorials 2020-07-07 PF R2 Tan & Ke Rong & Han Aff
NDF Online Session 1 Practice Debates 2020-06-26 PF R3 Summit MJ Bridgwaters & Stern Summit FR Goodwin & Li Neg
NDF Online Session 1 Practice Debates 2020-06-26 PF R2 Forum SM Fan & Mu Forum SM Macherla & Zhang Aff
NDF Online Session 1 Practice Debates 2020-06-26 PF1 R1 Arias & Fryburg Tao & Li Neg
Bluebonnet World Schools Debate ONLINE International Tournament HS 2020-04-01 WSDC Finals Eton A Romania Prop Prop 5-2
Bluebonnet World Schools Debate ONLINE International Tournament HS 2020-04-01 WSDC Quarte Team Wales Netherlands Opp Opp 3-0
Bluebonnet World Schools Debate ONLINE International Tournament HS 2020-04-01 WSDC Octos WSDC Denmark China Prop Opp 2-1
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2020-02-21 PF Octos Hunter College Independent BX Lincoln East WL PRO PRO 3-0
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2020-02-21 PF Dubs Lake Highland Prep KP Lakeville GN PRO PRO 2-1
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2020-02-21 PF R6 Interlake Independent KP Millard North ZR PRO
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2020-02-21 PF R5 Sidney JS Southlake Carroll BB CON
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2020-02-21 PF R4 Hamilton Independent SS Interlake Independent KS CON
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2020-02-21 PF R2 West Des Moines Valley SK Millard North YR PRO
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2020-02-21 PF R1 Lambert TS BASIS Scottsdale WW CON
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2020-02-13 VPF Triple Bronx Science CN Pinecrest DV Con Con 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2019-10-18 PF R1 Stuyvesant TaYu Horace Mann NH Con
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2019-10-18 PF R1 Thomas Edison SS Regis BG Con
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF Sems Dougherty Valley SK Valley International Prep LB Pro Pro 2-1
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF Octa Dougherty Valley PK College Prep CZ Con Con 3-0
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF Octa Dougherty Valley SK Poly Prep Country Day ML Pro Pro 3-0
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF Dubs College Prep CZ Valencia PN Pro Pro 2-1
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF TRIPS La Salle CS Archbishop Mitty SB Pro Pro 3-0
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF R6 Leland RS Bishop O'Dowd EK Pro
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF R6 Saratoga SP Lynbrook TC Pro
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF R3 Dougherty Valley SS Strake Jesuit JA Pro
Presentation Voices Invitational HS 2019-10-11 VPF R2 Leland FS Gunn BZ Pro
The Delores Taylor Arthur School World Schools Invitational HS 2019-09-27 World Quarte Holy Cross DJOM Petal SGM Opp
Mid America Cup HS 2019-09-21 PF Finals Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart Blanton & Duarte Edina Wu & Jiang Pro Con 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2019-09-21 PF Semis Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart Blanton & Duarte Lakeville North Sciamanda & Hentges Pro Pro 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2019-09-21 PF Quarte Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart Blanton & Duarte St Michael Albertville Albrecht & Szymanski Pro Pro 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2019-09-21 PF Octos Poly Prep Country Day Wright & Schaefer Lakeville South Nomeland & Gerlach Con Con 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2019-09-21 PF R3 Lakeville South Nachreiner & Tullis Lake Highland Prep Patel & Hasan Pro
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF Forum Tracy Xu & Tina Dong Jeremiah Cohn & Alexander Chang Aff Aff 5-0
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF Double Gabe Grodan & David Eick Riley Friedenberg & Nathan Lee Aff Aff 3-0
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R8 Summit SDS Hu & Fu Summit FMK Bhalla & Blanton Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R7 Symposium CCW Bharadwaj & Goel Summit FMK Sylvester & Dandi Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R7 Jaden Panicker & Preston Williams Vinayak Menon & Bobby Missell Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R7 Summit MZK Lin & Hess Summit CCG Shilts & Mirza Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R6 Summit AKS Ram & Tavares Forum MBN Olsen & Garda Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R6 Summit MZK Weling & Wang Forum MBN Ovadje & Chung Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R6 Benjamin You & Talya Jacoby Jack Dillihunt & John Sexton Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R5 Forum MPK Yusaf & Ye Forum HKM Knight & Abrams Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R5 William Fiechtl & Daniel Chen Mitchel Wang & Karsen Wahal Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R5 Wood Pierre-Louis & Shawn Kapersaud Sarvesh Babu & Naren Chittem Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R3 Zain Ashraf & Ali Jalal Randy Wang & Atharva Weling Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R3 Forum YEJ Homan & Mohan Forum SKS Zhu & Lee Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R3 Apex MMF Plante & Hernandez Apex BWW Kalra & Menendez Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R2 Summit SJS 2 & 1 Summit SJS Kingery & Hayden Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R2 Summit SJS Bowerman & Patel Summit SJS Wu & Jiang Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R2 Rohan Patel & Chase Keskinyan Jennifer Cresap & Sophia Jansen Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R2 Josh Wolk & Catherine Liao Ave Ye & Zara Yusaf Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R1 Shruthi Kotha & Michelle Ma Alanna Xue & Thomas Huang Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R1 Summit SJS Hays & Morgan Summit SJS Romo & Krueger Neg
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R1 Summit SJS Han & Han Summit SJS Patel & Naeem Aff
NDF Boston Intensive 2019-07-13 PF R1 Aditya Kumar & Michael Chen Matthew Ong & Adam Alamy Neg
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF Finals Adriel Lee & Sidhart Krishnan Bronwyn Busby & Jack Gladson Neg Neg 3-2
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R9 Forum SCS Iyyavoo & Reddy Forum SCS Haque & Peruvemba Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R9 Forum SCS Xie & Williams Forum SCS Inouye & Wallach Neg
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF Octos Benjamin Slovin & Gabrielle Mostow Pinak Panda & Neha Shakir Neg Neg 3-0
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R8 Symposium OBL Tan & Jain Forum CMW Iyyavoo & Kanukuntla Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R7 Summit MMF Marakani & Satish Forum FJW Dorairaj & Singhal Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R7 Vineeta Muvvala & Riya Abiram Emma Zhu & Hailey Cho Neg
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R7 Kyle Ching & Steven Le Sazma Sarwar & Anika Desai Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R6 Symposium OBL Zhu & Cho Forum CMW Duranza & Leon Neg
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R5 Forum FVH Jin & Chudasama Symposium OBL Lee & Lin Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R4 Summit BSW Singh & Xie Summit MMF Groman & Nair Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R3 Forum FVH Lai & Cai Forum FJW Han & McKenna Neg
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R3 Anderson Chao & Sebastian Chan Aaryan Mukherjee & Sonia Nihalani Neg
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R3 Harvin Park & Evan Kim Anthony Jin & Vivek Chudasama Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R2 Forum SCS Pitra & Shalizi
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R2 Forum SCS Inouye & Wallach Forum SCS Haque & Peruvemba Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R1 Forum SCS 1 & 2 Forum SCS Kc & Lee Aff
NDF San Jose 2019-06-28 PF R1 Derrick Cai & Yash Lai Archer Date & Allison Huang Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2019-04-27 PFG Quarte Strake Jesuit DS Valley International GT Pro Pro 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2019-04-27 PFG R7 Valley International LB Lincoln-Sudbury CS Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2019-04-13 PF R6 Poly Prep Country Day WV Quarry Lane AA Con
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2019-04-13 PF R6 Cranbrook ZR Poly Prep Country Day FK Con
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2019-02-16 VPF Octafi Walt Whitman FH Newton South GS Pro Con 2-1
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2019-02-16 MSPF Quarte Ivy Bridge YY Niyathi and Nipun Gorantla GG Pro Pro 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2018-09-21 PF Semis Millard North Shelton & Niu SPA McCauley & Singh Pro Pro 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2018-09-21 PF Quarte Millard North Shelton & Niu Ames Mkhitaryan & Aydinyan Con Pro 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2018-09-21 PF Octos Lincoln Flaherty & Gordon Whitefish Bay High Shcool Fasseas & Ellinas Con Con 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2018-09-21 PF R2 Poly Prep Country Day Meyer & Dey Meyer Lakeville McCoy & Gerlach Con
Mid America Cup HS 2018-09-21 PF R2 Millard North Rankin & Zhu West Des Moines Valley Perez & Perez Pro
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2018-09-13 WSDC Quarte USA Blue Polytechnic BGKH Prop Prop 2-1
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2018-09-07 PF RR R7 American Heritage Plantation CZ Lake Mary Prep HM Pro
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2018-09-07 PF RR R4 Hawken GL Theodore Roosevelt AC Con
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2018-09-07 PF RR R1 Edgemont KS Capitol BC Pro
NDF Boston HS 2018-07-07 PRAC 5 Forum YK Perri & Olson Forum TG Verska & Vance Pro
NDF Boston HS 2018-07-07 PRAC 5 Apex MMS Wu & Swigert Apex BMJ Rohrbaugh & Huang Pro
NDF Boston 2018-07-07 PRAC 4 Forum HPF Morgan & Lin Forum KK Han & Park Pro
NDF Boston 2018-07-07 PRAC 4 Summit VC Cresap & Bratt Summit SPM Raganathan & Sjostrom Con
NDF Boston HS 2018-07-07 PRAC 3 Apex BMJ Day & Shah Apex MMS Brown & Hazeldine Pro
NDF Boston HS 2018-07-07 PRAC 3 Apex BMJ Kamen & Wang Apex MMS Maunder & Koppurapu Pro
NDF Boston 2018-07-07 PRAC 2 Summit SPM Garza & Yekell Summit SPM Razzak & Ong Con
NDF Boston 2018-07-07 PRAC R1 Summit SPM Peterson & Katz Summit SPM Harrison & Walzer-Goldfeld Con
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 GPF Final Walt Whitman MM Newton South GS Pro Con 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 GPF Octofi SPA AK Bronx HS Of Science LO Pro Con 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 GPF Runoff Nueva CS Walt Whitman MM Con Con 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 GPF R7 Ridge WW Theodore Roosevelt GK Con
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 GPF R6 Monte Vista CP Newton South GS Con
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2018-04-14 PF R5 Montgomery BE Columbus CR Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2018-04-14 PF R3 Altamont DA Homewood-Flossmoor MS Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2018-04-14 PF R3 HS of American Studies MS Altamont ZC Con
Harvard College World Schools Invitational HS 2018-03-23 WSD R7 WSDDen Jeanniot & Jespersen & Jensdatter Stuyve Gorelik & Dorr & Huang Prop
Harvard College World Schools Invitational HS 2018-03-23 WSD R6 ColWes Airey & Menon & Lowe WinWin Tian & Zhou & Zhu Prop
Harvard College World Schools Invitational HS 2018-03-23 WSD R5 Stuyve Kuang & XiangYan & Tong WSDDen Ulvsgaard & Petersen & Skobgaard Opp
Harvard College World Schools Invitational HS 2018-03-23 WSD R3 CapInd C Stuyve Lobel & Gupta & Kwong Opp
Harvard College World Schools Invitational HS 2018-03-23 WSD R2 AMD TX Leasid Heydary & Wheeler & 2 & 2 Opp
Harvard College World Schools Invitational HS 2018-03-23 WSD R1 TeaPhi Garcia & Yu Yao & Bathula & Consing WinWin Liu & Wu & Mao & Lin Prop
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2018-02-16 PF R6 James Madison Memorial MS Omaha North Magnet MR Pro
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2018-02-16 PF R4 Hockaday IN Omaha North Magnet HK Pro
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2018-02-16 PF R3 Lincoln Southwest LD Lincoln BM Pro
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2018-02-16 PF R2 Papillion-La Vista LM Ravenwood BJ Con
Valley Mid America Cup HS 2017-09-23 PF Octos John F. Kennedy HS, Cedar Rapids Robinson & Pattridge Walt Whitman Sylvester & Hazan Pro Con 2-1
Valley Mid America Cup HS 2017-09-23 PF Double Bettendorf Ambort & Wang St. Andrew's Episcopal Booth & Till Pro Pro 2-1
Valley Mid America Cup HS 2017-09-23 PF R6 Bettendorf Del Vecchio & Singh Harker Ma & Cheung Con
Valley Mid America Cup HS 2017-09-23 PF R6 Lake Highland Prep Konda & Gu John F. Kennedy HS, Cedar Rapids Al-Hisnawi & Shea Pro
Valley Mid America Cup HS 2017-09-23 PF R4 Walt Whitman Sylvester & Hazan Evanston Twp Bavis & Mandal Pro
Valley Mid America Cup HS 2017-09-23 PF R4 James Madison Memorial Mann & Sandireddy Eagan Scheller & Patel Con
Valley Mid America Cup HS 2017-09-23 PF R2 Johnston Lucas & Silkin Theodore Roosevelt Morgan & Andersen Pro
Valley Mid America Cup HS 2017-09-23 PF R2 Edina Ishani & Nissen Theodore Roosevelt Konfrst & Gustafson Con
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 PF RR R7 Mission San Jose Independent MK William Mason NR Con
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 PF RR R4 Poly Prep Country Day SS Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches LB Pro
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 PF RR R1 Hawken SK Fairmont Prep PS Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2017-04-29 SPF Octo Byram Hills YC Strake Jesuit DD Con Con 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2017-04-29 PF Qtr Colleyville Heritage LN Nueva AT Pro Pro 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2017-04-29 SPF IntSem St. Michael's FE St. Thomas DC Pro Pro 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2017-04-29 PF R6 Horace Mann TM Nueva CP Con
Tournament of Champions HS 2017-04-29 PF R5 Quarry Lane AS Mission San Jose GM Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2017-04-08 WD R6 Rowland Hall-St Mark's Park City Opp
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF Semis Hunter College MK Millburn CY Pro Pro 3-0
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF Octos Wellington CM Strath Haven LS Pro Con 2-1
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF Double DuPont Manual BH Regis JL Pro Con 2-1
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF Runoff Delbarton RN Summit KS Con Con 2-1
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF R5 Lindale PR Haverford BH Con
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF R5 Bronx HS Of Science FA Byram Hills BV Pro
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF R4 Princeton HG Union Catholic AW Pro
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF R4 Alexander Dawson SJ West Orange FG Con
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF R2 Bronx HS Of Science IQ DuPont Manual SP Pro
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 VPF R2 Hendrick Hudson AB West Orange SS Con
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2017-01-27 PF F Tuto Southlake Carroll PF Hawken EL Con Con 4-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2017-01-27 PF OC Tut Fairmont Prep KS Stuyvesant JP Pro Pro 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2017-01-27 PF DO Tut Dr. Michael Krop Sr. KH Regis LM Pro Pro 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2017-01-27 PF R6 Delbarton SS Evanston Township WB Con
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2017-01-27 PF R6 Oakwood FO William Mason NR Pro
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2017-01-27 PF R5 Fairmont Prep KS Millburn CY Pro
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2017-01-27 PF R5 Milton IK Edgemont BS Con
Ivy Street Round Robin HS 2017-01-25 PF R9 Ft. Lauderdale Trinity Prep Neg
Ivy Street Round Robin HS 2017-01-25 PF R6 Colleyville Heritage Southlake Carroll Aff
Ivy Street Round Robin HS 2017-01-25 PF R2 Durham Academy Fairmont Prep Neg Neg 2-0
Ivy Street Round Robin HS 2017-01-25 PF R1 Oxbridge Academy Marist Aff
Big Apple Bronx Round Robin HS 2016-10-13 PF R3 Newton South SD Hawken EL Con
Big Apple Bronx Round Robin HS 2016-10-13 PF R1 Hawken EL Nova Sr BA Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2016-04-30 PF R4 Colleyville Heritage NL Oakwood BG Pro
42nd Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2016-02-11 CX RR R3 Edgemont Jr./Sr. JM Interlake GJ Aff
42nd Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2016-02-11 CX RR R2 Westminster Schools KC Montgomery Bell CJ Aff
42nd Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2016-02-11 CX RR R1 Brooklyn Technical QC Austin SFA Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 PEL ADW Highland Park BD Little Rock Central WW Aff Aff 3-0
Barkley Forum for High Schools MS 2016-01-29 PEL R6 Pace MA Little Rock Central WW Neg
Badgerland Debate Tournament HS 2015-11-13 PF Octa Neenah PS Millard North SS Pro Con 2-1
Badgerland Debate Tournament HS 2015-11-13 PF R6 Brookfield East LC Sauk Prairie DY Pro
Badgerland Debate Tournament HS 2015-11-13 PF R5 La Crosse Central FB James Madison Memorial CT Pro
Badgerland Debate Tournament HS 2015-11-13 PF R4 La Crosse Central KW Mukwonago JB Pro
Badgerland Debate Tournament HS 2015-11-13 PF R2 Brookfield East CH Appleton East LP Con
Badgerland Debate Tournament HS 2015-11-13 PF R1 Neenah SK West Bend East GS Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2015-04-25 PF Oct Ridge SG Pinecrest MI Pro Pro 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2015-04-25 PF R5 University HC Bronx Science BZ Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2015-04-25 PF R4 College Prep WW Lake Highland Prep DS Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2015-04-12 PF Semi Poly Prep Country Day EH Harker BR Con Pro 2-1
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2015-04-12 PF Quarte Poly Prep Country Day EH Horace Mann HS Pro Pro 2-1
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2015-04-12 PF R1 Fairmont Preparatory GS Horace Mann HS Con
University of Michigan HS Tournament HS 2014-11-05 SRR R8 Niles North Walkington & Oberto-Besso Pando Wylie E. Groves Rajagopolan & Oleynik Aff
University of Michigan HS Tournament HS 2014-11-05 SRR R6 Northside CP David & Roth Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Wells & Cordoves Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament HS 2014-11-05 JRR R2 Calhoun Swann & Ku Chattahoochee Zhou & Haritsa Aff
University of Michigan HS Tournament HS 2014-11-05 JRR R1 Montgomery Bell Zhu and Zhang Niles North Bert & Barov Aff
Bronx Round Robin HS 2014-10-16 PF Final Walt Whitman AA University CH Neg Neg 3-2
Bronx Round Robin HS 2014-10-16 PF R5 University CH Bronx Science DC Neg
Bronx Round Robin HS 2014-10-16 PF R3 Stuyvesant KU Capitol Debate BN Aff Aff 2-0
Bronx Round Robin HS 2014-10-16 PF R2 Princeton MO Ransom Everglades GL Aff Aff 2-0
Tournament of Champions MS 2014-04-26 CX R5 Pace LS Reservoir SS Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament HS 2013-11-01 VCX R7 Westminster Schools YS Edina HP Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament HS 2013-11-01 VCX R4 Roswell BR Chattahoochee DM Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament HS 2013-11-01 VCX R3 Lane Tech College Prep H.S. SM Wayzata CC Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament MS 2013-11-01 VCX R2 Pace LS Wayzata LH Neg
University of Michigan HS Tournament HS 2013-11-01 VCX R1 Homewood-Flossmoor SK La Salle College GH Neg
Bronx Round Robin HS 2013-10-17 TD R3 ACORN Community JA Bronx Science MD Neg Neg 2-0
Bronx Round Robin HS 2013-10-17 TD R2 Bronx Law AL Pine Crest JG Aff Aff 2-0
Bronx Round Robin HS 2013-10-17 TD R1 Bronx Science MD St. Vincent de Paul MY Aff Aff 2-0
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament HS 2012-11-02 VCX open 5 CRWas BaLe Chatta MS Aff
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament HS 2012-11-02 VCX open 4 PorNor HS JohCre JN Aff
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament HS 2012-11-02 VCX open 3 WDMVal BD Mukwon BR Aff
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament HS 2012-11-02 VCX open 2 DetCou MZ Stratf JS Neg
University of Michigan H.S. Debate Tournament HS 2012-11-02 VCX open 1 NewTri DP Pace BP Neg
New York City Invitational HS 2012-10-19 TD Sexto CentenKM ReservRB Aff Aff 3-0
New York City Invitational HS 2012-10-19 TD 5 BaltimBB CentenPP Aff
New York City Invitational HS 2012-10-19 TD 3 NewSciMB AtholtZS Aff
New York City Invitational HS 2012-10-19 TD 2 McDonoER ClassiLW Aff
New York City Invitational 2012-10-19 TD 1 NFA HS Agape KY Aff