Claire Peters

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 19 February 2021 11:33 AM CDT

Hello! If you need to contact me my phone number is (435)640-0086 and my email is petersc@lawrence.edu

Background:

I've done four years of high school LD debate as well as multiple speaking events.

A conglomeration of thoughts/ how to win my ballot:

Sometimes I turn my camera off, I promise I'm paying attention.

Cut cards please.

Speed shouldn't be a problem unless it is used as a weapon of confusion. If you can go slower and still read your case please do.

Please do weighing in a clear clear way it will help you win.

Link and Evidence comparison is important. Show why your link is stronger than your opponents' clearly.

I vote for the well-reasoned, well-argued and well-defended argument over the sad drawing out of dropped arguments.

I don't love hearing Ks. I have 0 background in them and don't like to feel scared. However, if you can read a K in a clear and concise enough way for PF I will be fine.

Reach out with additional questions!

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Region 8 Tournament HS 2021-02-27 LD R3 107 110 Neg
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2021-02-19 PF R6 Glen Rock SO Milton JaSh Aff
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2021-02-19 PF R4 Lynbrook TC Edgemont Junior-Senior PI Aff
The Milo Cup at Millard North HS 2021-02-19 PF R2 Winston Churchill HW Overlake CW Aff
Bingham PF and Policy Invitational HS 2021-02-12 OPF Quarte Rowland Hall DB Westborough JV Pro Pro 3-0
Bingham PF and Policy Invitational HS 2021-02-12 OPF R6 Brookfield East SK Gateway CD Pro
Bingham PF and Policy Invitational MS 2021-02-12 OPF R5 Rowland Hall DB Gateway ML Pro
Bingham PF and Policy Invitational HS 2021-02-12 OPF R4 Rock Springs TB Brookfield East SC Con
Bingham PF and Policy Invitational HS 2021-02-12 OPF R3 Westborough CH North Broward Prep SM Pro
Bingham PF and Policy Invitational HS 2021-02-12 OPF R1 Vista Ridge YD St John's LF Con
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF Octos La Salle Gus Gladstein & Gavin Hussain Campbell Hall Matlock Grossman & Nikola Tran-Mihail Pro Pro 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF R5 Acton-Boxborough Manas Erramilli & Rishi Francis Nueva Jordan Groocock & Katja Gentleman Pro
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF R5 BASIS Scottsdale Cayla Younger & Candice Estrada Torrey Pines Benjamin Feng & Jason Li Con
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF R3 Foothill Graydon Perry & Michael Zong Champion Ashar Kazmi & Sahil Sudhani Pro
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF R3 Carmel Valley Ishan Deshpande & Maanas Gantla Campbell Hall Matlock Grossman & Nikola Tran-Mihail Con
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF R2 Blake Davin Khan & Julia Zhang Foothill Monish Muralicharan & Milan Suresh Pro
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF R2 Lake Highland Prep Santiago Calderon & Zeal Patel Blake Wyatt Dayhoff & Grace Homan Con
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF R1 BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Stefan Boone & Daniel Chen Campbell Hall Oliver Pozil & Aminda Zou Pro
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 PF R1 Mission San Jose Tushar Dalmia & Selina Kao Oakwood Eliana Balle & Sylvie Turk Pro
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF Quarte FaiPre AG ColPre BP Pro Pro 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF Octo Lynbro SC BISV AV Con Con 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF Double SouCar SP Cambri II Pro Con 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R5 Pallet SP WesHS MS Con
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R4 DenEas GK JamBow GW Pro
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R4 Blacks MS MouHom DN Pro
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R3 DelNor BH ColPre BP Pro
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R3 SFRoo SK RocSpr MT Con
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R2 Lynbro RG JohCre BG Con
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R2 WesHS AY MouHom SW Con
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R1 GeoWas AS ExeInd TR Pro
Alta Silver and Black Invitational HS 2020-12-03 PF R1 DenEas GS Lamber ES Pro
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V Double Seven Lakes ZS Bronx Science AE Pro Con 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V R6 Edina EY Harker PH Pro
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V R5 Kacey Fifield Marist VL Con
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V R3 Hawken MW Lake Highland Prep PO Pro
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V R2 Independent Campbell Hall LE Sidwell PW Pro