Sam Anderson Paradigm

Last changed 11/13 9:53A CDT

Update 11/13/18: I will have a higher threshold for argument explanations, and will be more inclined to say "I didn't vote for this argument because I didn't understand it" in borderline cases, even if it's dropped. This is especially/mainly important in cases where there's embedded clash, e.g. the neg reads a K and the AC has a 'my method/framework/etc. is key to solving oppression' argument. This is less important on areas of the flow where there's no clash whatsoever (the aff drops that Kant negates or the 2N collapses to T and drops their case turns).

- Background: I did LD for four years for Lakeville North (MN), graduating in 2013. For the last four years I've coached for Eagan (MN). As a debater I was fairly active on the national circuit but since then my only exposure to circuit stuff has been through judging annually at Apple Valley and Blake and the occasional faster local round, so you don't have to consider me a lay judge but at the same time I won't be 100% up to speed with the current norms and meta.

- Pref shortcut: stock ≈ policy ≈ framework > K > Theory > Tricks

- Speed: I'll be able to flow like 75-80% of top circuit speed. If you add me to the email chain feel free to go much faster. In rebuttals make sure you are signposting clearly and giving some sort of pause between your analytics or else I may not be able to flow you.

- There are basically no substantive restrictions on the content of arguments I will listen to. Exceptions: no bigotry, no personal attacks, both are up to my discretion (I think it's unlikely that either would come up in a round but the disclaimer is still necessary). That being said, like all judges I have preferences. I like clash so I dislike evasive blippy strategies or multiple off-case uplayering neg strats. I strongly prefer topical debate because theory and non-topical Ks both make debate less accessible, they just do. And I most like debates grounded in the topic lit, so I prefer an original well-researched position over weak and tangential links to a moral framework, K, or impact scenario from the backfiles. That's more about how you get better speaks than how to get my ballot.

- I prefer argument depth over breadth and will evaluate some amount of embedded clash, so even if a debater doesn't say the magic words "cross-apply this to their third response" I will make those very obvious connections for them.

- Theory: hate it when it's frivolous; what constitutes "frivolous" theory is pretty subjective but I know it when I see it. For example, theory against things like a prioris, NIBs, PICs / delay CPs / alt-agent CPs, many types of plans, non-topical Ks, severence / intrinsicness perms, and condo can be legitimate, depending on the circumstances (e.g. if you're reading a very specific plan then my intuition shifts to "PICs okay"). If your opponent is obviously being shady I'll give you more leeway; if the AC is spike-heavy with a ton of paragraph theory and you think you're more likely to win "must spec an enforcement mechanism" than "paragraph theory bad" then go for it. If the AC is super stock and you run theory just because you can, I'll vote on it but I'll tank your speaks.

- I have read a decent amount of analytic moral and political philosophy and very little critical lit, so I will be a better judge for you if you read Ripstein than if you read Deleuze. (If you run Gauthier with cards you've cut that shows me you've read Morals by Agreement, and your contention-level argument isn't that the resolution is permissible because there's some power imbalance, I'll give you great speaks.) In general I find myself not understanding a lot of Ks, especially when debaters rely on jargon instead of clearly-explained warrants.

- I won't vote on non-sequiturs or unwarranted arguments, whether or not they're pointed out. To give a very common example, if a debater argues: "Evaluate theory using competing interpretations because reasonability is arbitrary and invites judge intervention." Then in the next speech: "They have conceded that you evaluate theory using competing interpretations which means that you automatically drop them because they didn't read an explicit counter-interp." This is a non-sequitur because the debater running theory has not justified why an explicit counter-interp is necessary except for the fact that the name of the model vaguely implies that there should be two interps that are competing with each other. This should only be relevant if you're making very underdeveloped arguments or if you're assuming esoteric or controversial norms without justifying them.

- Cross-ex time belongs to the person asking the questions. If they cut you off, stop talking. You lose speaker points for loudly talking over the other person just to waste their time and because you want to keep talking. If you feel like you absolutely need to clarify something, just say that and I'll give you leeway if you say that in rebuttal ("I didn't actually make that concession in CX, they cut me off while I was explaining. I was actually saying...")

- If you're at Blake, please don't complain about my decision to your friends while waiting for the elevator. We're probably about to take the same elevator.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD Octafi Brookline AG American Heritage Plantation MA Neg Neg on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD Octafi Harley School, The HS King AP Neg Neg on a 2-1
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD Double Charlotte Latin LH Bergen County Debate Club AK Aff Aff on a 2-1
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD Double Chaminade NB Bergen County Academies AK Neg Neg on a 3-0
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD Triple Charlotte Catholic AB Desert Vista BJ Neg Neg on a 2-1
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD Triple Stuyvesant TK American Heritage Plantation AP Neg Neg on a 2-1
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R6 Thales Academy Rolesville MV Stuyvesant MZ Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R6 Syosset DW Christopher Columbus NG Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R5 Montville TC Needham KC Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R5 Needham EY Our Lady of Lourdes GG Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R4 North Attleboro PG Tuloso Midway NL Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R4 Myers Park Unaffiliated KS Charlotte Latin EL Neg
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R3 Hunter AW Ft Lauderdale AA Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R3 American Heritage Plantation MC Myers Park Unaffiliated AV Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R2 Evanston Twp EE American Heritage Plantation MA Aff
46th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/13/2020 JVLD R2 McDowell SA Cary NS Neg
MSHSL Section 4 Tournament 1/8/2020 LD R4 MapGro NV St.Cro HG Neg
MSHSL Section 4 Tournament 1/8/2020 LD R3 MapGro AB Vis IB Neg
MSHSL Section 4 Tournament 1/8/2020 LD R2 St.Tho PM EasRid MC Neg
MSHSL Section 4 Tournament 1/8/2020 LD R1 Vis SB EasRid MR Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD Double Lincoln North Star AE Scarsdale WC Neg Aff on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R6 Okoboji TA Evanston Twp HE Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R5 Lakeville JT Lincoln Southeast AT Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R5 Minnetonka AAb Peninsula HC Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R4 Lexington RP Peninsula JN Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R4 Gayle SR Newark Science VA Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R3 West Des Moines Valley RS St. Louis Park JR Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R3 Vestavia Hills RC West Des Moines Valley TK Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R2 Minnetonka SW West Des Moines Valley SG Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R2 Lakeville KN Newark Science SB Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R1 Minnetonka PB Montgomery Blair PZ Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R1 Rosemount CP Interlake AS Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD FINAL Mahtomedi RN Minnetonka LP Neg Aff on a 2-1
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD SEMIFI Apple Valley DG Minnetonka LP Aff Neg on a 2-1
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD QUARTE Mahtomedi RN Minnetonka KD Aff Aff on a 3-0
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 NLD OCTOFI Apple Valley SI Minnetonka BD Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD DOUBLE Minnetonka MW Apple Valley NB Neg Neg on a 3-0
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD DOUBLE Blaine PD Champlin Park SD Aff Aff on a 3-0
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD R5 Forest Lake NT Blaine RK Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD R5 Minnetonka SS Mahtomedi AK Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD R3 St. Croix Prep AD Mahtomedi RN Aff
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD R3 Chanhassen NL Maple Grove CZ Aff
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD R1 Apple Valley CB Chanhassen AN Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/6/2019 JVLD R1 St. Louis Park KQ Roseville Area TE Aff
2019 Robbinsdale Birds of Prey 11/23/2019 VLD Finals Forest Lake Sr SW Hopkins ET Neg Aff on a 2-1
2019 Robbinsdale Birds of Prey 11/23/2019 VLD R5 Wayzata SS Maple Grove SA Neg
2019 Robbinsdale Birds of Prey 11/23/2019 VLD R4 Maple Grove NV Lakeville AE Aff
2019 Robbinsdale Birds of Prey 11/23/2019 VLD R3 Champlin Park MC Chanhassen AN Neg
2019 Robbinsdale Birds of Prey 11/23/2019 VLD R2 Minnetonka LP Robbinsdale Armstrong KH Aff
2019 Robbinsdale Birds of Prey 11/23/2019 VLD R1 Mahtomedi RN STA/Vis IB Aff
The Edina Classic 11/16/2019 VLD R4 STA/Vis PM Wayzata MI Aff
The Edina Classic 11/16/2019 VLD R3 Lakeville AE Hopkins AL Aff
The Edina Classic 11/16/2019 VLD R2 Edina JM Apple Valley DG Neg
The Edina Classic 11/16/2019 VLD R1 Rosemount Sr AO Edina MR Neg
Southern Minnesota District Tournament 11/13/2019 LD R3 Wayzata ZS Lakeville North KN Neg
Southern Minnesota District Tournament 11/13/2019 LD R2 Eden Prairie AG Rosemount AO Aff
Southern Minnesota District Tournament 11/13/2019 LD R1 Wayzata HS Robbinsdale Arm KH Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD Octa Strake Jesuit WH West Des Moines Valley AJ Neg Aff on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD Doub Strake Jesuit JG Loyola JC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD Trip West Des Moines Valley LG Loyola LH Neg Neg on a 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R6 St. Croix Prep AD Lincoln East EB Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R5 St. Croix Prep JP Edina LH Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R4 Minnetonka NT Isidore Newman JH Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R2 Minnetonka SW Los Osos RN Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VLD R1 Walt Whitman CB Strake Jesuit VC Neg
East Ridge Raptor Invitational Palooza RIP 10/26/2019 OLD R4 East Ridge MC St. Croix Prep HG Neg
East Ridge Raptor Invitational Palooza RIP 10/26/2019 OLD R2 East Ridge DH St. Croix Prep AD Neg
East Ridge Raptor Invitational Palooza RIP 10/26/2019 OLD R1 St. Louis Park KQ Edina LH Aff
Duluth Denfeld Zenith City Debate Tournament 10/12/2019 NLD R5 Robbinsdale Armstrong JN Lakeville SN Neg
Duluth Denfeld Zenith City Debate Tournament 10/12/2019 NLD R4 Mahtomedi CB Robbinsdale Armstrong VV Neg
Duluth Denfeld Zenith City Debate Tournament 10/12/2019 NLD R3 Robbinsdale Armstrong QF St. Croix Prep JG Aff
Duluth Denfeld Zenith City Debate Tournament 10/12/2019 JVLD R2 Forest Lake AD Rosemount Sr AO Aff
Duluth Denfeld Zenith City Debate Tournament 10/12/2019 VLD R1 Hopkins ET Lakeville NB Neg
Lakeville Lucky Duck 10/5/2019 VLD R7 Lakeville NB Edina AV Neg Neg on a 2-1
Lakeville Lucky Duck 10/5/2019 VLD R6 Minnetonka SW Lakeville NB Neg Neg on a 3-0
Lakeville Lucky Duck 10/5/2019 VLD R5 Edina SO Minnetonka SW Neg
Lakeville Lucky Duck 10/5/2019 VLD R4 St. Croix Prep HG Rosemount Sr TA Aff
Lakeville Lucky Duck 10/5/2019 VLD R3 Apple Valley MA St Michael Albertville RD Aff
Lakeville Lucky Duck 10/5/2019 VLD R2 St. Louis Park LH Minnetonka LP Neg
Lakeville Lucky Duck 10/5/2019 VLD R1 Edina AV Apple Valley JS Aff
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/28/2019 VLD R5 Mahtomedi JB East Ridge ES Aff
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/28/2019 VLD R4 Chanhassen GL Wayzata ZS Neg
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/28/2019 VLD R3 Maple Grove NV St. Louis Park LH Aff
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/28/2019 VLD R2 Apple Valley JS Edina MR Aff
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/28/2019 VLD R1 Eden Prairie TC St Michael Albertville RD Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD Double Scarsdale CC Oak Hall KZ Aff Aff on a 2-1
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD Double CyWoods AZ Legacy Christian BP Neg Neg on a 2-1
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R6 Harrison AA William G. Enloe TG Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R5 Westview Independent RS Harker KM Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R4 Harrison RA Lexington AR Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R4 Harrison MR West Des Moines Valley MD Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R3 American Heritage Plantation NR Brophy CT Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R3 Legacy Christian BP Lexington RP Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R2 Harker DS John F. Kennedy AS Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R2 Evanston Twp GK Poly Prep Country Day DB Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R1 Lexington SG Westlake EE Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2019 VLD R1 West Des Moines Valley TH Needham ZL Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 BQ R13 Q164 Q103 Aff Aff on a 4-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 BQ R10 Q142 Q111 Aff Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 BQ R8 Q101 Q153 Neg Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 BQ R8 Q138 Q147 Neg Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 BQ R3 Q108 Q145 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 BQ R3 Q127 Q110 Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD Triple Canyon Crest Independent JS Evanston Twp QH Neg Neg on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R6 STA/Vis IB Sioux Falls AN Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R5 Chaska DP Edina AJ Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R4 Apple Valley BS Southwoods TK Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R4 Rosemount AS Canyon Crest Independent SX Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R3 Minnetonka EL Apple Valley NB Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R3 Southwoods CG Millard West CJ Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R2 West Des Moines Valley LB Edgemont AJ Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R2 Rosemount AT West Des Moines Valley LG Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R1 West Des Moines Valley JM Canyon Crest Independent JY Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R1 Southwoods AA Homewood-Flossmoor GW Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 NLD FINALE St. Croix Prep JP Mahtomedi RN Neg Neg on a 3-0
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 JVLD SEMIFI Minnetonka PB Forest Lake Sr SW Neg Neg on a 2-1
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 NPF Octos Eastview NQ SPA AB Neg Aff on a 2-1
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 NLD DOUBLE St. Louis Park SR Rosemount DG Neg Neg on a 3-0
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 JVLD R5 Maple Grove PS St Francis MH Aff
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 JVLD R5 Anoka MR Rosemount AT Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 JVLD R4 St Michael Albertville AS Apple Valley DM Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 JVLD R4 Convent of the Visitation IB Lakeville North CM Aff
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 JVLD R2 Chanhassen SA Maple Grove CB Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 JVLD R1 Lakeville North ST Maple Grove SA Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 11/30/2018 JVLD R1 Maple Grove IA Eden Prairie JF Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R7 Harker AR Holy Cross BZ Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R5 Lakeville North AC Apple Valley SA Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R4 Charlotte Latin JS Harker AM Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R3 West Des Moines Valley LB Meadows KS Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R3 American Heritage Plantation PB Edina KS Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R2 Success Academy Manhattan BC Cypress Bay IM Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R1 Harker KS Perry BT Aff
Southern Minnesota District Tournament 11/14/2018 LD R4 Edina SC Lakeville South AE Aff Aff on a 3-0
Southern Minnesota District Tournament 11/14/2018 LD R4 Robbinsdale Armstrong MW Edina MK Neg Neg on a 3-0
Southern Minnesota District Tournament 11/14/2018 LD R3 Robbinsdale Armstrong KH Rosemount Sr AT Neg
Southern Minnesota District Tournament 11/14/2018 LD R2 Edina RM Eden Prairie AG Aff
The Edina Classic 11/10/2018 VLD R6 Maple Grove NV Edina AV Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Edina Classic 11/10/2018 VLD R5 Maple Grove SA Eastview JR Neg
The Edina Classic 11/10/2018 VLD R4 East Ridge MC Maple Grove NV Neg
The Edina Classic 11/10/2018 VLD R3 Maple Grove KK Edina MI Neg
The Edina Classic 11/10/2018 VLD R2 East Ridge ES Edina MR Neg
The Edina Classic 11/10/2018 VLD R1 Maple Grove IA Hopkins ET Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD Triple West Des Moines Valley LG Harrison EL Neg Neg on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R6 Edina AJ Los Osos Independent RN Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R5 West Des Moines Valley LB Harrison AZ Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R3 West Des Moines Valley JM Lakeville South NB Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R2 West Des Moines Valley AJ Edina MR Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R1 Charlotte Catholic DE Lexington SG Aff
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/29/2018 VLD R5 Edina MK Lakeville South MH Neg
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/29/2018 VLD R4 Edina MI East Ridge MC Neg
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/29/2018 VLD R3 Lakeville South NB Edina AV Neg
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/29/2018 JVLD R2 Lakeville North CM Lakeville South PP Neg
Rosemount Irish Invitational 9/29/2018 VLD R1 Minnetonka PB Lakeville North GR Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD Double Strake Jesuit VL Needham ZL Neg Neg on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R6 Brookfield Central VR Southwoods AB Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R5 West Des Moines Valley CT Appleton East KW Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R5 West Des Moines Valley JM Oakwood School - North Hollywood NB Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R4 Apple Valley KA West Des Moines Valley AJ Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R4 Apple Valley BS Edina MR Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R3 Apple Valley SA Southwoods SL Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R2 Southwoods CG Strake Jesuit College Prep AM Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R2 Minnetonka EM Southwoods MD Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R1 West Des Moines Valley IN Hopkins NS Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R1 West Des Moines Valley BK Lakeville South LS Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 NLD FINALE Lakeville North ST Chanhassen LS Aff Aff on a 3-0
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD SEMIFI Apple Valley BS Lakeville South NB Aff Aff on a 3-0
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD QUARTE Edina BB Apple Valley BS Neg Neg on a 2-1
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD OCTOFI Maple Grove AC Lakeville South NB Neg Neg on a 2-1
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD DOUBLE Edina MR Forest Lake Sr JK Aff Aff on a 3-0
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD R5 Robbinsdale Armstrong LH Forest Lake Sr RD Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD R5 Chanhassen GL Lakeville North AC Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD R3 Apple Valley AS East Ridge AR Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD R3 Robbinsdale Cooper AS Robbinsdale Armstrong RM Neg
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD R1 Chanhassen EY Mahtomedi ASm Aff
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/1/2017 JVLD R1 Coon Rapids SA Apple Valley TH Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 JVLD Qtrs Lakeville North AC Harrison DD Aff Aff on a 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R6 DuPont Manual JX Brookfield NA Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R4 Colleyville Heritage AL Cape Fear MA Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R2 Denver East TP Anderson SJ Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2017 VLD R4 Loyola AB West Des Moines Valley HS Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2017 VLD R3 New Trier CK Lexington CC Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2017 VLD R2 Roseville Area DT Cambridge Rindge and Latin AG Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2017 VLD R1 Edina SC Harrison EL Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 LD Double West DM Valley EM Collegiate DM Neg Neg on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 LD R6 Evanston Township ED West DM Valley CT Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 LD R6 St. Croix Prep AN STA/Vis TC Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 LD R5 Evanston Township GH West DM Valley CR Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 LD R4 Lakeville South MH Apple Valley KA Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 LD R3 Edina KS STA/Vis LW Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 LD R2 Apple Valley HC Brookfield East AS Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates hosted by Blake 12/16/2016 LD R2 Hopkins JB Apple Valley SA Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 JVLD Octafi Lake Highland Prep MC Scarsdale SB Neg Neg on a 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 JVLD Round Lakeville South RT Scarsdale EL Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 JVLD Round Northland Christian KE Edina KS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 JVLD Round Lake Highland Prep MC Lakeville South MH Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 JVLD Round Lake Highland Prep AM Scarsdale SH Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 JVLD Round St Thomas Academy/Visitation TC Isidore Newman SG Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/3/2016 JVLD Round Lakeville North AV Apple Valley SA Aff
John Edie Holiday Tournament Hosted by Blake 12/18/2015 LD R4 Byram Hills AW WDM Valley TF Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament Hosted by Blake 12/18/2015 LD R4 Byram Hills AG Apple Valley CR Aff
John Edie Holiday Tournament Hosted by Blake 12/18/2015 LD R3 Evanston DF Brookfield East AJ Aff
John Edie Holiday Tournament Hosted by Blake 12/18/2015 LD R3 Rosemount MQ WDM Valley LG Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament Hosted by Blake 12/18/2015 LD R2 Lake Highland Prep JN WDM Valley WG Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament Hosted by Blake 12/18/2015 LD R2 St. Louis Park DA Fargo Shanley KG Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament Hosted by Blake 12/18/2015 LD R1 WDM Valley CT Lake Highland Prep MCh Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 JVLD Octafi Lake Highland Prep HK Dougherty Valley KW Aff Aff on a 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VLD Round Northland Christian MP Whitefish Bay AP Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VLD Round Chanhassen KL Mission San Jose RS Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VLD Round West Des Moines Valley TF Greenhill SK Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VLD Round Lexington NB Greenhill GB Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VLD Round St Thomas Academy NW St. Thomas JM Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VLD Round Lexington LW Lake Highland Prep NP Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/6/2015 VLD Round West Des Moines Valley BG Harrison RP Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD Double Hawken NK Bronx Science ID Aff Neg on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD Triple Lake Highland KP Glenbrook South JL Aff Aff on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD Triple WDM Valley TG Apple Valley JB Aff Aff on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R5 Okoboji-Spirit Lake JH Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches AW Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R5 Hopkins AL William G. Enloe WS Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R4 Whitefish Bay KW Byram Hills SC Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R4 West Bend GD St. Louis Park DA Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R3 Bronx Science CL
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R3 Lake Highland AA J. Graham Brown NT Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R2 Stuyvesant KW Walt Whitman NL Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R2 Bronx Science AF WDM Valley EM Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R1 Byram Hills CG Apple Valley GH Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake 12/19/2014 LD R1 Rosemount JS Hawken NK Neg