Never Rose Paradigm

Last changed 10/30 9:28P CDT

I want to be on the email chain: xo never rose @ gmail dot com

He/Him

I am a debater at UMKC and debated in high school through the MNUDL. I coach at the middle school and high school level. I will be fairly familiar with a variety of critical lit but might need help with resolutional questions (explain your acronyms)

Debate how you debate and I'll do my best to follow.

Arms Sales 19/20: I am not the best judge for Israel good debates. I have historical knowledge about Taiwan Israel and KSA but less knowledge on say what happened last week.

Theory: I don't believe in adding infinite reasons to prefer later. Suburban (TM) theory arguments still don't make sense to me. Examples include: Framers intent and T is anti-educational because it's theory.

Kritiks: I am not a fan of critiques without alternatives-this doesn't mean alternatives have to be clear cut but I feel like on the HS level people just refuse to defend anything. Tell me about your vision of the world or at least what your world isn't.

Affirmatives are most likely to win my ballot vs framework impact by prioritizing offense in the 2AR. That being said I like framework esp if you have more creative reasons to prefer.

Things to know that are less important:

I like when you pull quotes and recut your opponents cards. I like when people are strong speakers off the cuff.

I most often read entire card texts during prep time. I write down CX and value it a lot, I find it frustrating when people refuse to answer questions.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational 1/3/2020 VCX R6 Juan Diego Catholic MB SF Roosevelt TL Neg
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational 1/3/2020 VCX R3 Marian AL SF Roosevelt MW Neg
Omaha Westside Warrior Invitational 1/3/2020 VCX R1 Lincoln East TW Dowling Catholic WP Neg
East Kansas District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R2 J Svedarsky & Brown S Tuohey & Jones Neg Neg on a 3-0
East Kansas District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R1 R Rupp & Marshall F McCarthy & Wallenburg Aff Aff on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI Semis Casady Henry & Barreto Lawrence Free State Huffman & Basore Aff Aff on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice Semis Washburn Rural Beach & Kromminga Blue Valley North Gaffney & Eterovic Aff Aff on a 2-1
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice Qtrs Washburn Rural Beach & Kromminga Lansing Sr Schintgen & Jones Aff Aff on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R5 Lawrence Free State Bellemere & Harris Shawnee Mission West McCarthy & Cathey Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice R4 Blue Valley Southwest Padmanaban & Toman Lincoln Huynh & Shee Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R3 Lawrence Racy Blue Valley Northwest Mojica & Xu Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R2 Blue Valley Northwest Kingston & Venkatachalam Lawrence Racy Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R1 Lincoln Seebart & Thomas Lansing Sr Patton & Smith Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 Nov Semis Wichita East Kate Halabi & Esther Liu Blue Valley North Katherine Koplik & Lizzie Place Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Double Maize Jeannine Lopez & Brynnalese Nelson Lawrence Free State Aiden Basore & Timothy Huffman Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R3 Olathe East Teagan Townsend & Aryana Booth Derby Caleb Carter & Jack Sallman Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 Nov R2 Truman Zachary Dawson & Zander Robertson Wichita East David Ballos & Nathan Balderas Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R1 Lawrence Free State Jacob Wilkus & Matthew Brandenburger Topeka Irene Caracioni & Maddie Jacques Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX Partia Little Rock Central GP Bentonville TM Neg Neg on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R6 Little Rock Central TL Lawrence Free State BW Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R5 Crossings Christian HH Lansing Sr ZW Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R4 Little Rock Central GL Maize ML Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R3 Lawrence Free State HB Reagan LV Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R2 Maize NL Bentonville KS Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R1 Barstow GA Blue Valley North PV Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R8 X136 X135 Neg Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R6 X193 X231 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R5 X194 X184 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R3 X267 X276 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R2 X137 X158 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R1 X277 X264 Neg Neg on a 2-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament 5/25/2019 CX R5 147 141 Aff Aff on a 3-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament 5/25/2019 CX R4 158 183 Aff Aff on a 2-1
NCFL Grand National Tournament 5/25/2019 CX R3 135 199 Aff Aff on a 3-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament 5/25/2019 CX R2 142 139 Aff Aff on a 3-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament 5/25/2019 CX R1 197 131 Neg Neg on a 3-0
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 VCX R5 Washington NR Millard North FM Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 VCX R3 SF Roosevelt LS Washington MW Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/4/2019 VCX R1 Raymore-Peculiar LL Millard North CG Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R7 Strath Haven LZ West Des Moines Valley DS Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R6 Juan Diego Catholic RM Roseville Area JF Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R5 Brooklyn Technical WN New Trier MW Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R3 Highland Park Senior EB Brooklyn Technical AS Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R2 Minneapolis South SC Rosemount NR Aff
Sunflower District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R5 5 Brant & Weakland 10 Hartter & Jarmer Neg Neg on a 3-0
Sunflower District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R4 6 Haahr & Crawford 4 Ashraf & Lonc Neg Neg on a 3-0
Sunflower District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R2 11 Wentling & Zimmerman 7 Yust & Tamhane Neg Neg on a 3-0
Sunflower District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R1 7 Shah & Real 10 Marin & Walentowski Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Double Millard North Grace Clausen & Gavin Graves Wichita East Malhar Tamhane & Noah Yust Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R6 Blue Valley West Rayyan Abid & Larry Chen Lansing Sr Maddie Souser & Chloe Kautt Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R5 Derby Caleb Carter & Jack Sallman Kapaun Mount Carmel Joe Bijoy & Tyler Le Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R4 Maize Connor Mitchell & Jason Liang-Lin Newton Chase Cassil & Fletcher Hummingbird Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R3 Eisenhower Carl Jacobson & Seth Hartter Lawrence Free State Savana Williams & Ethan Harris Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R2 Lawrence Free State Alexi Sommerville & James Vereen Wichita East Maitri Ajmera & Aryan Waghmode Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R1 Derby Brianna Hassell & Kya Nethercot Trinity David Koster & Nicole Gish Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2018 VCX R4 Little Rock Central KA Blue Valley Northwest KV Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2018 VCX R3 Edmond North DC Bentonville TD Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2018 VCX R1 Blue Valley Southwest HP Emporia MR Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Andover Central 10/5/2018 Vars R5 Newton Miguel Molina Chavez & Josue Coy Dick Maize Abby Wray & Bailee Yocam Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Andover Central 10/5/2018 Vars R4 Hutchinson Cole Nicks & Seamus Wamsley Wichita Heights A.j. Millas & Will Tilson Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Andover Central 10/5/2018 Vars R1 Andover Hanna Mannani & Grace McManus Maize Lucy Axmann & Nathaniel Naputi Aff
UTNIF Showdown 2 8/4/2018 CX R3 Childish Campino SZ ALASKA THUNDERFK5000 AF Neg
UTNIF Showdown 2 8/4/2018 CX R2 ALASKA THUNDERFK5000 MT Homotopia! CQ Neg
UTNIF Showdown 2 8/4/2018 CX R1 SUUUUUURE SJ ICE ICE baby MS Neg
UTNIF LD Showdown 7/25/2018 TLD R2 consult nathan Grace Feely NKotBlockz Madeline Ou Aff
UTNIF LD Showdown 7/25/2018 TLD R2 consult nathan Ravi Koka NKotBlockz Erin Buckley Neg
UTNIF LD Showdown 7/25/2018 TLD R1 consult nathan Sarah Li NKotBlockz Maria Cheng Neg
UTNIF Showdown 1 7/11/2018 SopRR R6 KbK WJ Sophs RX Neg
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX 5 Glenbrook North JR Maine East RS Neg
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX 4 Glenbrook South YP Glenbrook North OS Neg
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX R2 Glenbrook North CP Oak Park and River Forest MG Neg
Great Midwestern Novice and JV Debate Championships 3/23/2018 JVCX R1 Glenbrook South BF Maine East MM Aff
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/16/2018 CX S Lincoln East CS Millard West KG Neg Neg on a 2-1
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/16/2018 CX R4 Lincoln East GL Millard West KG Aff
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/16/2018 CX R3 Edina BS Lincoln East KS Aff
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/16/2018 CX R2 Lincoln East CS Millard North MS Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI 6 Little Rock Central Sakshi Garg & Valorie Lam Olathe East Avneet Sidhu & William Macfarland Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI 5 Lansing Sr Marcus Woodcock & Brett Zimmerman Wichita East Malhar Tamhane & Srinivasan Madhavan Neg
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 Nov R4 Maize Amanda Branom & Jeannine Lopez Lansing Sr Geoffrey Stentiford & Michael Oliver Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R3 Shawnee Mission East Sarah Bledsoe & Jet Semrick Liberty Sr Emma Kenney & Hannah Sanders Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R2 Shawnee Mission East Emory Apodaca & Evan Winden Barstow Solomon Park & John Lubianetsky Neg
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R1 Jenks Rylee Buchert & Sanjeev Musuvathy Wichita East Noah Yust & Ian Krummel Aff
MDAW 6/28/2016 pod1 R5 Akintola & Rispoli Stanton & Endo Aff Aff on a 3-2
MDAW 6/28/2016 W3 R4 Phi & Mebrahtu Schroepfer, Otto Neg
MDAW 6/28/2016 W1 R3 Thapar & Sunkum Tan & Liang Aff
MDAW 6/28/2016 W1 R2 Stenman & Hoff Cross & Cook Aff
MDAW 6/28/2016 pod1 R1 Stanton & Endo Shih & Krueger Neg
MDAW 6/28/2016 W1 R1 Kieser & Schroepfer