Dara Davis Paradigm

Last changed 1/31 8:54P CDT

Policy Lane Tech Debate '13

Parli Loyola University '17

Program Coordinator for the Washington Urban Debate League

Email: emailchaindebate@gmail.com

Policy Aff vs Policy Strat

- Run whatever you want

-I love creative, well researched arguments

-Tech over Truth

-Read Condo on multiple conditional advocacies

Policy Aff vs Kritikal Strat

-links of omission suck and links to the squo

-Can be compelled to vote on perf con w/ condo args

-No Death Good Ks- for all the people in this activity who face instances of death and still make it to debate tournaments to escape or have a place of safety.

-Explain your alt clearly- if you can explain without jargon you probably actually understand it. I will not give you credit for the args just because I know what they mean if you don't explain it because that would be judge intervention.

-You can it but I kinda resent Baudrillard

-Don't be a jerk, if the other team clearly doesn't understand the K, try to be helpful in cross-ex when they ask questions

K Affs v Policy

-I think policy good framework is so predictable and boring, you should definitely run it, but please try to come up with good i/l and impact explanations.

-Truth over Tech

-Don't ask me for the magic bullet for answering K affs, just research their methodology and prove it's bad, just like you would a policy plan text or offer me a better methodology.

K Affs vs K

-Yay! I'm always down to hear some methodology debates

Theory

-I'll buy it if it is good

Make sense, be kind, and have fun and I'll probably for one of the teams!

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational 1/31/2020 CX Octos Newark Tech TN Mamaroneck MR Neg Neg on a 3-0
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational 1/31/2020 CX R5 Newark Science SQ La Salle QQ Neg
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational 1/31/2020 CX R3 Strath Haven DZ Mamaroneck DZ Aff
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational 1/31/2020 NCX R2 Mamaroneck BZ Newark Tech IG Aff
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational 1/31/2020 NCX R1 Unionville WN Lexington SK Aff
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VCX Double Mamaroneck SS Stuyvesant RH Neg Neg on a 2-1
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VCX R6 Lexington KA Berkeley Prep SZ Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VCX R5 Georgetown Day CH Bronx Science RM Aff
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VCX R4 Mamaroneck SS Georgetown Day MW Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VCX R3 Charlestown CP Pine Crest PR Neg
Big Lex 1/18/2020 VCX R2 Berkeley Prep KD Baltimore City SD Aff
NY Fall Faceoff at Mamaroneck HS 12/5/2019 Open Octafi Brooklyn Technical PS Lexington YS Aff Aff on a 3-0
NY Fall Faceoff at Mamaroneck HS 12/5/2019 Open R6 Leon Goldstein DP Strath Haven WW Neg
NY Fall Faceoff at Mamaroneck HS 12/5/2019 Nov R5 Lexington FZ Stuyvesant SL Neg
NY Fall Faceoff at Mamaroneck HS 12/5/2019 Nov R4 Mamaroneck TP Calvert Hall SS Aff
NY Fall Faceoff at Mamaroneck HS 12/5/2019 Open R3 Stuyvesant EP North Star TO Neg
NY Fall Faceoff at Mamaroneck HS 12/5/2019 Open R2 Newark Tech WD Stuyvesant RY Neg
NY Fall Faceoff at Mamaroneck HS 12/5/2019 Open R1 McDonogh ZW Leon Goldstein CK Aff
Wake Forest Fall Classic 10/26/2019 Var R6 Henry W Grady KG Lexington WL Aff
Wake Forest Fall Classic 10/26/2019 Var R2 Georgetown Day MW Drew Charter FG Aff
Georgetown Day School 9/20/2019 Open Octafi Pine Crest RE Oakton HS Independent NB Aff Aff on a 3-0
Georgetown Day School 9/20/2019 Open R4 Oakton HS Independent NB Brooklyn Technical SP Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 JVCX Dbls Dripping Springs MC SA Midtown West DH Aff Aff on a 2-1
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 JVCX R7 Stuyvesant PE Liberal Arts and Science CH Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 JVCX R6 SA East Flatbush KA SA Midtown West LuPe Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 JVCX R5 SA Harlem West PT SA Harlem North Central PD Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 JVCX R4 SA Myrtle/Lafayette EC SA Harlem North Central DD Neg
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 JVCX R3 Stuyvesant SH Houston Memorial ZS Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 JVCX R2 SA Harlem West BT Long Branch ER Aff
45th Harvard National Forensics Tournament 2/16/2019 JVCX R1 Nashua HS South PM Liberal Arts and Science MW Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R7 Northside CH St Ignatius SA Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R6 Niles North HC Berkeley Prep LS Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R5 Stevens Point SK Northside BK Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R4 Stevens Point GJ Grand Rapids City GH Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 NCX R3 Maine East PS Glenbrook North EL Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R2 Chattahoochee JN Wooster SW Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/24/2018 VCX R1 Henry W Grady NW Northside ST Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR6 Niles West CB Northside CP AW Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR5 Walter Payton CP YR King CP LP Aff
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR4 Homewood-Flossmoor LB Walter Payton CP BV Neg
Roberto Bustamante Classic 1/12/2018 VCX VR1 Northside CP RL Whitney Young HM Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VRQ Lincoln Park MM Whitney Young GT Neg Neg on a 3-0
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR5 Solorio GG Northside CP BC Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR4 Whitney Young HM Solorio MU Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR2 Northside CP AM Walter Payton CP RC Aff
RCC T3 12/1/2017 VCX VR1 Solorio MR Lincoln Park WS Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VCX R4 Solorio UG Lansing BC Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R7 Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) SV St Ignatius Cleveland KM Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R6 Maine East LB South HS - Minneapolis SF Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 NCX R5 Okemos ZS New Trier BV Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R4 Walter Payton CP ZW St Ignatius Cleveland NV Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 11/1/2017 VCX R3 Isidore Newman AL Walter Payton CP PW Neg
Windy City Classic 9/30/2017 VCX VR3 Walter Payton CP YR Northside CP RS Aff
Windy City Classic 9/30/2017 VCX VR2 Northside CP OP Lane Tech CM Neg
Windy City Classic 9/30/2017 VCX VR1 Solorio UG Northside CP CL Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Dbls Maine East BL West Des Moines Valley GC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 6 Walter Payton CP LA Whitney Young MM Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 5 Walter Payton CP PW Northside CP CL Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 4 St. Ignatius CP MP Northside CP OP Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 3 Northside CP RS St. John's Jesuit LD Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 2 Northside CP HM Minneapolis Washburn KD Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/8/2017 POL Rd 1 Northside CP KK Walter Payton CP WW Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JVNovice State 3/10/2017 JVCX R4 NilNor GM SolAca GU Aff
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JVNovice State 3/10/2017 JVCX R2 WalPay RY SolAca CC Neg
Illinois Debate Coaches Association JVNovice State 3/10/2017 JVCX R1 NorPre AK EvaTwp CJ Neg
New York City Round Robin 2/25/2017 RR R4 Brooklyn Technical YD Baltimore City College EY Neg
New York City Round Robin 2/25/2017 RR R2 Whitney M. Young Magnet OR Skyline (Oakland, CA) AH Aff
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX OCT Niles West RR Walter Payton Prep SY Neg Neg on a 3-0
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R6 New Trier JM Solorio Academy CC Aff
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R5 Glenbrook South MP Kennedy MK Neg
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R4 Niles West NS Maine East H.S. RL Aff
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R3 Niles North NL Glenbrook North FL Aff
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R2 Glenbrook North JJ Dowling Catholic MC Neg
ETHS Dead Presidents Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R1 Glenbrook South AS Glenbrook North JL Aff
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR5 St. Ignatius MM Lincoln Park PS Aff
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR3 Whitney M. Young Magnet GP RTC Medical Preparatory GI Aff
RCC T3 12/2/2016 VCX VR1 Lincoln Park MM Whitney M. Young Magnet CJ Neg
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R7 Little Rock Central CC Iowa City West EC Aff
2016 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/19/2016 VCX R5 Eagen RW Isidore Newman WK Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 VCX ORQ NorCP OP EvaTow HR Aff Aff on a 3-0
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 VCX OR3 JonCP AN SolAca GM Aff
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 VCX OR2 WhiM. NK JonCP MR Neg
RCC Tournament 2 11/4/2016 VCX OR1 EvaTow HR NorCP BM Neg
New Trier Season Opener 10/8/2016 Open Rd 5 Wayzata MC Jones CP GR Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/9/2016 POL Rd 6 Solorio Academy TD Jones CP FR Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/9/2016 POL Rd 5 Northside CP BE Chicago Lab Schools BH Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/9/2016 POL Rd 4 Glenbrook South FK New Trier BW Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/9/2016 POL Rd 3 Evanston Township BH Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart DT Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/9/2016 POL Rd 2 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart OS Northside CP GS Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/9/2016 POL Rd 1 New Trier GN Whitney M. Young Magnet CJ Aff
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R6 Kapaun Mount Carmel HW Union JS Aff
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R5 Rufus King GR West PM Aff
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R4 Evanston MM McDowell WS Aff
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R3 Perry HH Rosemount KS Neg
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R2 Isidore Newman ZA Blake NW Neg
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R1 Von Steuben CE Kent Denver CC Aff
New Trier Season Opener 10/10/2015 Open Rd 5 Pine Crest PR Niles North LW Aff
2015 Niles Township Invitational 9/11/2015 POL Semis New Trier BK Glenbrook North BL Neg Aff on a 2-1
2015 Niles Township Invitational 9/11/2015 POL Octas Whitney M. Young Magnet SO Minneapolis South GS Aff Neg on a 2-1
2015 Niles Township Invitational 9/11/2015 POL Round Glenbrook South FW Von Steuben CE Neg
2015 Niles Township Invitational 9/11/2015 POL Round West Des Moines Valley DS Northside CP KS Aff
2015 Niles Township Invitational 9/11/2015 POL Round New Trier HS Glenbrook South CA Neg
2015 Niles Township Invitational 9/11/2015 POL Round Chicago Lab Schools NW New Trier GK Neg
2015 Niles Township Invitational 9/11/2015 POL Round Northside CP BE Whitney M. Young Magnet FS Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/12/2014 POL R6 Glenbrook North ZC New Trier LG Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/12/2014 POL R5 Maine East KE Glenbrook North KJ Neg
Niles Township Invitational 9/12/2014 POL R3 Evanston Township TS RTC Medical Preparatory LC Aff
Niles Township Invitational 9/12/2014 POL R1 RTC Medical Preparatory DD Phoenix Military DL Aff