John Shackelford Paradigm

Last changed 9/18 11:10P MDT

John Shackelford

Assistant Coach: Rowland Hall, UT

***ONLINE DEBATE***

I keep my camera on as often as I can. I still try to look at faces during CX and rebuttals. Extra decimals if you try to put analytics in doc.

I still end prep once the doc has been sent.

GO SLOWER

****TLDR IN BOLD****

Please include me in email chains during the debate (johnshackelf[at]gmail). I do not follow along with the speech doc during a speech, but sometimes I will follow along to check on clipping and to follow along with cross-ex questions about specific pieces of evidence

Here is what an ideal debate looks like. (Heads up! I can be a silly goose, so the more you do this, the better I can judge you)

- Line by Line (Do it in order)

- Extending > reading a new card (Your better cards are in your first speech anyway. Tell me how the card is and how frames the debate in your future analysis)

- More content >Less Jargon (avoid talking about the judge, another team, flows, yourselves. Focus on the substance. Avoid saying: special metaphors, Turns back, check back, the link check, Pulling or extending across, Voting up or down. They don’t exist.)

- Great Cross-examination (I am ok with tag team, I just find it unstrategic)

- Compare > description (Compare more, describe less)

- Overviews/Impact Calc (Focus on the core controversy of the debate. Offense wins)

- Engage > Exclude

- Clarity > Speed

- Making generics specific to the round

- Researched T Shells (Do work before reading T. I love T, but I have a standard on what is a good T debate)

- Arguments you can only read on this topic!!

Popular Q&A

- K/FW: More sympathetic to Ks that are unique to the topic. But I dig the 1 off FW strat or 9 off vs a K.

- Theory: Perfcon theory is a thing, condo theory is not a thing. I like cheating strats. I like it when people read theory against cheating strats too.

- Prep time: I stop prep time when you eject your jump drive or when you hit send for the email. I am probably the most annoying judge about this, but I am tired of teams stealing prep and I want to keep this round moving

- I flow on my computer

Want extra decimals?

Do what I say above, and have fun with it. I reward self-awareness, clash, good research, humor, and bold decisions. It is all about how you play the game.

Cite like Michigan State and open source like Kentucky

Speaker Points-Scale - I'll do my best to adhere to the following unless otherwise instructed by a tournament's invite:

30-99%perfect

29.5-This is the best speech I will hear at this tournament, and probably at the following one as well.

29-I expect you to get a speaker award.

28.5-You're clearly in the top third of the speakers at the tournament.

28-You're around the upper middle (ish area)

27.5-You need some work, but generally, you're doing pretty well

27-You need some work

26.5-You don't know what you're doing at all

26 and lower-you've done something ethically wrong or obscenely offensive that is explained on the ballot.

All in all, debate in front of me if your panel was Mike Bausch, Mike Shackelford, Hannah Shoell, Catherine Shackelford, and Ian Beier

If you have any questions, then I would be more than happy to answer them

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
JW Patterson Invitational 10/16/2020 JVCX Quarte Greenhill MS Notre Dame GU Neg Neg on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/16/2020 JVCX R5 Blue Valley Northwest SI St Mark's School of Texas ML Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/16/2020 JVCX R3 Westwood KS Crossings Christian AH Neg
Young Lawyers 10/9/2020 NCX R2 WesHS WW Hunter MR Aff
Young Lawyers 10/9/2020 VCX R1 SkyVie AB WesHS SP Neg
Highland Novice Ram Jam Slam 10/2/2020 NLD R3 Davis Sadie Rigby Cyprus Angel Zalazar Aff
Highland Novice Ram Jam Slam 10/2/2020 NLD R3 Davis August Singleton Hunter Jimena Cruz Ceron Neg
Highland Novice Ram Jam Slam 10/2/2020 NPF R2 Bingha kinsey & barela Highla Eresuma & Humbert Neg
Highland Novice Ram Jam Slam 10/2/2020 NPF R1 Olympu Ball & Waldbillig Cyprus Griffel & Echternkamp Aff
Highland Novice Ram Jam Slam 10/2/2020 NPF R1 Olympu Jordan & Jones WesHS Cruz & Yu Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 9/19/2020 O CX Octo Shark RW Westminster YL Neg Neg on a 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 9/19/2020 O CX Doub Peninsula DS Leland LZ Aff Aff on a 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 9/19/2020 O CX R6 Northwood AH Shark HL Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 9/19/2020 JVCX R5 New Design Charter School-University Park RL ModernBrain LY Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 9/19/2020 O CX R4 Bellarmine TM Carmel Valley Independent YC Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 9/19/2020 O CX R3 Northwood FF Silver Creek RJ Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 9/19/2020 O CX R2 Glenbrook South ZA Peninsula OP Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 9/19/2020 O CX R1 Bellarmine IG Interlake PQ Neg
Grapevine Classic 9/11/2020 VCX Dbls St George's CR Westwood NY Neg Neg on a 2-1
Grapevine Classic 9/11/2020 VCX R5 Kamiak XH Westwood NY Neg
Grapevine Classic 9/11/2020 VCX R4 Coppell YP Presentation CM Aff
Grapevine Classic 9/11/2020 VCX R2 Gulliver Prep GL Isidore Newman EP Aff
CNDI 6 Week RR 7/30/2020 CX R6 Gummy Bears LP GHS Unit SA Aff
CNDI 6 Week RR 7/30/2020 CX R5 GHS Unit DR GHS Unit LL Neg
CNDI 6 Week RR 7/30/2020 CX R3 Gummy Bears PR GHS Unit OL Aff
CNDI 6 Week RR 7/30/2020 CX R2 GHS Unit SH Gummy Bears WF Neg
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX 6Final Gummy Bears KJ Gummy Bears RP Aff Aff on a 3-0
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX 3W Sem Bison PY Tiger Sharks NJ Neg Neg on a 3-0
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX 3QTRS Tiger Sharks SL Bison GR Aff Aff on a 3-0
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX R6 Bison DD Tiger Sharks AJ Aff
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX R5 Tiger Sharks BK GHS Unit YR Aff
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX R4 GHS Unit SA Tiger Sharks SJ Neg
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX R3 Tiger Sharks WS GHS Unit LL Neg
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX R2 Bison TR GHS Unit LiLu Neg
CNDI 3 Week Camp Tournament 7/9/2020 CX R1 Tiger Sharks KS GHS Unit AS Neg
UHSAA 2020 3A State 3/6/2020 PF R4 201 219 Neg
UHSAA 2020 3A State 3/6/2020 LD R3 307 314 Aff
UHSAA 2020 3A State 3/6/2020 CX R3 106 101 Neg
UHSAA 2020 3A State 3/6/2020 CX R1 109 110 Aff
UHSAA 2020 Region 13 2/29/2020 PF R3 400 412 Aff
UHSAA 2020 Region 13 2/29/2020 LD R2 503 506 Neg
Copper Classic 2/14/2020 OCX R5 Meadows YN Notre Dame DP Aff
Copper Classic 2/14/2020 OCX R4 Salem Hills GB Kent Denver BM Neg
Copper Classic 2/14/2020 OCX R3 East DS Logan FM Neg
Copper Classic 2/14/2020 OCX R2 Notre Dame DS Hunter DC Aff
Copper Classic 2/14/2020 OCX R1 Kent Denver CT Davis AR Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX Quarte Harvard-Westlake NW University Independent LL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX Octos Casady BH Kent Denver HS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX Double Niles West BB University Independent LL Neg Neg on a 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R6 Kent Denver CT Juan Diego Catholic MB Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R5 Gulliver Prep VL Interlake PQ Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R4 Green Valley SK Damien BT Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R3 Interlake CF Kent Denver LK Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R2 Copper Hills DL Casady BH Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 VCX R1 CK McClatchy BG Niles West BB Neg
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial UVU 1/24/2020 CX R5 WesHS Galian & Rice RocSpr White & Pritchard Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX OF Bellarmine IG SLC West WP Neg Neg on a 2-1
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX Dubs Head Royce RK SLC West WP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R6 Northridge SS Meadows HW Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R5 Kent Denver TA Casady AR Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R4 Kent Denver CT Leland PX Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R3 Kent Denver WW BASIS Peoria UC Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R2 Kent Denver SH Casady WN Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational 1/10/2020 VCX R1 Advanced Technologies BB Kent Denver HA Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX Quarte ADL PW Kent Denver LK Neg Aff on a 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX Octo ADL PW Garfield LT Aff Aff on a 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX Double Lane Tech GP Oak Hill CH Aff Aff on a 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R6 Green Valley SK Damien BT Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R5 Dowling Catholic WH George Washington HR Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 12/5/2019 CX R4 Juan Diego Catholic MB Notre Dame KS Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX Octos Whitney Young MM Blue Valley North FV Aff Aff on a 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX Sextos Damien TB Archbishop Mitty PA Aff Neg on a 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R5 Mamaroneck SS Cypress Bay GB Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R4 Edina SA New Trier SR Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R3 Shawnee Mission East CR Notre Dame DN Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R2 Whitney Young MM Desert Vista LW Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R1 Harker SV Coppell DR Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VPF R6 DuPont Manual DS Ravenwood FC Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VPF R5 Charlotte Catholic WC Walt Whitman BW Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VPF R4 Montgomery Blair TK Madison West JS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VPF R3 Blake HS Harrisburg AO Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/8/2019 VPF R2 Quarry Lane SG Eagan MN Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 10/31/2019 VCX Semis Liberal Arts and Science EU Harvard-Westlake NW Aff Aff on a 2-1
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 10/31/2019 VCX Quarte OES TW Chaminade AH Aff Aff on a 3-0
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 10/31/2019 VCX Octos Lowell YR Jesuit NH Neg Aff on a 2-1
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 10/31/2019 VCX Double Liberal Arts and Science GH Alliance Stern Math and Science GL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 10/31/2019 VCX Rd6 Jesuit MR West Campus MS Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 10/31/2019 VCX Rd4 Lowell YR Chaminade AH Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 10/31/2019 VCX Rd3 University HS, Irvine LL Liberal Arts and Science IJ Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 10/31/2019 VCX Rd2 Alliance Stern Math and Science GL Lowell ST Aff
The Meadows Tournament 10/25/2019 Pol Octos Chaminade AH Interlake NP Aff Aff on a 3-0
The Meadows Tournament 10/25/2019 Pol R6 Oak Hill CH University Independent LL Neg
The Meadows Tournament 10/25/2019 Pol R5 Davidson Academy Of Nevada HL CK McClatchy TM Neg
The Meadows Tournament 10/25/2019 Pol R4 Niles West KS Niles North UH Aff
The Meadows Tournament 10/25/2019 Pol R3 Heritage Hall LP Interlake CF Neg
The Meadows Tournament 10/25/2019 Pol R2 Heritage Hall SR Gulliver Prep RR Aff
The Meadows Tournament 10/25/2019 Pol R1 Niles North AH College Prep MC Neg
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX Semi F SLC West WP Skyline MP Aff Aff on a 3-0
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX Quarte Green Canyon LD SLC West WP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX R5 Sky View SH Davis DC Neg
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 NCX R4 East SF Copper Hills TT Neg
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX R3 Riverton HS - Riverton, UT QS Skyline MP Neg
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX R2 Hunter FR SLC West WP Neg
Young Lawyers 10/11/2019 OCX R1 Green Canyon LD SLC West SO Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 OCX R5 Corner Canyon NP American Leadership RA Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 NCX Semis Parker Freeney & Hernandez Herrim Reid & Watson Aff Aff on a 3-0
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 OCX R4 Parker GR Desert Hills SM Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 OCX R3 Park City AL Parker CC Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/4/2019 OCX R1 Park City KS Parker JS Neg
Cal National Debate Institute 7/8/2019 CX 6-Quar Golden Bears BG Golden Bears LC Aff Aff on a 2-1
Cal National Debate Institute 7/8/2019 CX R6 Komodo Dragons CT Komodo Dragons AH Aff
Cal National Debate Institute 7/8/2019 CX R4 Komodo Dragons HY Yetis LG Aff
Cal National Debate Institute 7/8/2019 NCX R3 Honey Badgers KM Honey Badgers PA Aff
Cal National Debate Institute 7/8/2019 CX R2 Arctic Foxes SS Golden Bears TC Neg
Cal National Debate Institute 7/8/2019 NCX R1 Honey Badgers JS Honey Badgers ML Aff
3A State 2019 3/8/2019 CX R2 102 101 Aff
3A State 2019 3/8/2019 LD R2 320 311 Neg
3A State 2019 3/8/2019 CX R1 100 106 Neg
3A State 2019 3/8/2019 LD R1 318 306 Neg
Region 13 3A Region 2/23/2019 LD R4 503 504 Neg
Region 13 3A Region 2/23/2019 LD R3 505 500 Aff
Region 13 3A Region 2/23/2019 CX R3 303 300 Aff
Region 13 3A Region 2/23/2019 PF R2 413 405 Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVCX Double Kent Denver AA Little Rock Central DF Neg Neg on a 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVCX R6 ModernBrain QW Leland LC Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVPF R6 Joaquin Miller RG Evergreen Valley KS Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVPF R6 Tahoma Senior AL College Prep BS Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVCX R5 Davidson Academy Of Nevada KL Leland ZW Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVCX R4 Sacramento New Technology CG St Francis LC Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVCX R3 Saratoga LW Asian Debate League CP Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVCX R2 Oak Hall GK Heritage Hall HK Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 JVCX R1 Casady WH Kent Denver TC Aff
Great Salt Lake District Tournament 2/13/2019 CX R4 197 160 Aff
Great Salt Lake District Tournament 2/13/2019 CX R3 205 134 Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/2/2019 VCX Quarte Fullerton Union GK Harvard-Westlake DN Neg Neg on a 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/2/2019 VCX Octos Kent Denver JL SLC West NB Neg Neg on a 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/2/2019 VCX Double Cypress Bay BL Meadows HY Aff Aff on a 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/2/2019 VCX R6 Spokane Independent CY Coronado LA Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/2/2019 NCX R5 Meadows BM Skyridge PR Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/2/2019 VCX R2 Juan Diego Catholic MS West Campus HM Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/2/2019 VCX R1 West Campus ST Coral Academy Of Science Las Vegas FS Neg
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 CX Quarte Farmto Tracy & NeVille JuaDie Anaya & Brunisholz Neg Aff on a 2-1
Marie Clegg Jones Memorial 1/25/2019 CX R5 ProHal Schmidt & Campbell Cyprus Oswald & Zarate Neg
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OLD Semis Davis SS Logan WC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OCX Quarte College Prep JP SLC West NB Neg Neg on a 3-0
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OCX Octos Logan JS College Prep BG Neg Neg on a 3-0
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OCX R6 Bonneville CL Northridge SG Aff
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OCX R5 Skyline FS Park City KS Aff
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OCX R4 Park City LG Hunter FC Aff
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OCX R2 SLC West BK East GB Aff
Copper Classic 1/18/2019 OCX R1 Park City SP Green Canyon GF Aff
Ursa Major Copper Hills 12/7/2018 NCX Rd6 AF Tanielu & Paterson AG Mietchen & Clement Aff
Ursa Major Copper Hills 12/7/2018 NCX Rd5 AG Mietchen & Clement AK Delano & King Aff
Ursa Major Copper Hills 12/7/2018 NCX Rd4 AK Davies & Parker AB Pham & Zhang Neg
Ursa Major Copper Hills 12/7/2018 NCX rd3 BL Witzel & Richardson AK Avondet & Lunsford Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX Double Meadows NS San Marino TW Neg Neg on a 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R5 Interlake LC Logan JS Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R4 SLC West KB SF Roosevelt KL Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R3 Sky View HS Skyline FS Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R2 Notre Dame ND Harvard-Westlake ND Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 2018 11/29/2018 CX R1 OES OW St. Vincent De Paul BP Aff
Skyhawk Smackdown 11/16/2018 OCX R3 ParCit Lockwood & Greally Rivert Hardy & Hutchings Aff
Skyhawk Smackdown 11/16/2018 OCX R3 ParCit Kanarowski & Rothwell DesHil Smith & Durrant Neg
Skyhawk Smackdown 11/16/2018 NCX R2 Skylin Pham & Zhang Kearns Mortensen & Anaya Maurio Aff
Skyhawk Smackdown 11/16/2018 NCX R1 Skylin Moore & Beesley SalHil Haight & Kearns Neg
The Meadows Tournament 10/26/2018 Pol R6 Damien BB Interlake LS Neg
The Meadows Tournament 10/26/2018 Pol R4 Peninsula ST St. Vincent De Paul BP Neg
The Meadows Tournament 10/26/2018 Pol R3 Notre Dame KP Gulliver Prep GB Neg
The Meadows Tournament 10/26/2018 Pol R2 SLC West GR Heritage Hall SN Neg
The Meadows Tournament 10/26/2018 Pol R1 Kinkaid HK Interlake PW Aff
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OLD Octa F Logan KM Layton MM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OLD Octa F CopHil AT ParCit AO Aff Aff on a 2-1
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OCX R5 East PJ Park City KR Neg
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OCX R4 Park City LG Kearns TM Neg
Young Lawyers 10/12/2018 OCX R3 Green Canyon AD SLC West WM Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/5/2018 OCX Quarte Skyline SF SLC West OH Aff Neg on a 2-1
Great Salt Lake District Tournament 2/28/2018 LD R3 125 147 Aff
Great Salt Lake District Tournament 2/28/2018 LD R2 123 131 Aff
Great Salt Lake District Tournament 2/28/2018 PF R1 136 138 Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX Double North Broward Prep MR Harker KH Aff Aff on a 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX Triple St. Vincent De Paul BP Bellarmine College Prep TJ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R6 Peninsula AL SLC West BK Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R5 George Washington CO GH Bellarmine College Prep BV Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R4 Clovis North SM Isidore Newman QD Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R3 McQueen RR Kent Denver GH Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R2 Canyon Crest GY Sonoma SN Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/17/2018 VCX R1 Notre Dame MP South Eugene LS Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/3/2018 VCX Octos Nevada Union AM Brophy CP GS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/3/2018 VCX Double Monta Vista PS Oakland Tech PB Aff Aff on a 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/3/2018 VCX R6 Clovis North SM Chaminade CP AH Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/3/2018 VCX R5 Notre Dame NU Heritage Hall VS Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/3/2018 VCX R4 Kent Denver HM Clovis North YP Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/3/2018 VCX R3 Monta Vista PS Notre Dame CP Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/3/2018 VCX R2 Nevada Union AM East JP Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2/3/2018 VCX R1 Notre Dame PS CK McClatchy MV Aff
Copper Classic 1/12/2018 OPF Semis Grantsville CM Hillcrest AS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Copper Classic 1/12/2018 OCX Quarte SLC West AB Eagle EE Aff Aff on a 3-0
Copper Classic 1/12/2018 OCX R6 Eagle EE SLC West NL Neg
Copper Classic 1/12/2018 OCX R5 Cyprus GH Green Canyon YN Neg
Copper Classic 1/12/2018 OCX R3 Skyline MP SLC West AB Neg
Copper Classic 1/12/2018 OCX R1 College Prep GP Park City HS AH Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX Quarte McQueen RR Kent Denver KK Aff Neg on a 2-1
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX Octo Canyon Crest RT Kent Denver KK Neg Neg on a 3-0
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX Double Salt Lake City West KB Gulliver Prep PG Neg Neg on a 3-0
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R6 Centennial AH Kent Denver JL Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R5 Sky View LA Kent Denver RT Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R4 Kent Denver KK Nevada Union MN Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R3 Salt Lake City West KB CK McClatchy LP Neg
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R2 Monta Vista PS BASIS Chandler ML Aff
Alta Silver and Black Invitational 11/30/2017 CX R1 Notre Dame CP Eagle HB Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 11/2/2017 VCX Rd6 Harker KZ Kent Denver HM Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 11/2/2017 VCX Rd5 Damien BT Kent Denver KS Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 11/2/2017 VCX Rd3 Monta Vista PS College Prep GS Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 11/2/2017 VCX Rd2 Peninsula LS College Prep NW Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin 11/2/2017 VCX Rd1 Kent Denver KK Beckman HC Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 HD R1 John H Guyer IM Notre Dame DK Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 NCX Semis GreCan Nelson & Groll Davis Garlick & Hayden Aff Aff on a 3-0
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 OCX R5 Green Canyon CW Park City HS GW Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 NCX Quarte GreCan Yorgason & Hoffman Bright Mercurio & Mcgarrity Neg Aff on a 2-1
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 OCX R4 Skyline SY Davis TR Aff
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 OCX R4 Dixie VR Brighton FW Neg
Beehive Bonanza 10/6/2017 NCX R1 Bright Armstrong & Jacobsen GreCan Helquist & Hardy Neg
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OCX Fin #TeamPavlyuchenkova Bailey Brunyer & McKenzie Stoker Lab 3 Tucker Hamilton & Kamryn Oman Aff Aff on a 3-0
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OLD Fin Fabotrm's SD Fabotrm's MB Aff Aff on a 2-1
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OCX Qua Lab 3 Simon Jarcho & Hannah May #TeamPavlyuchenkova Shelby Talbot & Steven Doctorman Neg Neg on a 3-0
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OCX R5 Lab 3 Tucker Hamilton & Kamryn Oman Lab 3 Josh Memmott & Taya Medellin Neg
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OCX R4 Lab 3 Simon Jarcho & Hannah May Lab 3 Leiani Celestan & Novejot Bal Neg
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OCX R3 BAT Lab Zach Bradford & Alison Hurst #TeamPavlyuchenkova Ben Fowler & Ryan White Aff
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OLD R2 Fabotrm's MB Fabotrm's AM Aff
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OLD R2 Fabotrm's BS Fabotrm's AR Aff
WSDI Two Week 7/20/2017 OCX R1 #TeamPavlyuchenkova Leo Doctorman & Hannah Phelps BAT Lab Melody Wolfarth & Arianna Meinking Aff
2015 UDCA Speech Arts Debate 11/13/2015 JVCX Semifi 806 802 Neg Neg on a 3-0
2015 UDCA Speech Arts Debate 11/13/2015 NCX R5 715 712 Neg
2015 UDCA Speech Arts Debate 11/13/2015 NCX R3 711 704 Aff
2015 UDCA Speech Arts Debate 11/13/2015 NCX R1 714 701 Neg