Gabriel Esquivel Yglesias Paradigm

Last changed 9/11 9:19A CDT

Debated 4 years at Kapaun** Mount Carmel in Wichita, Kansas

University of Kansas 2021

Email chain: gaboesquivel@gmail.com

About me:

Senior debater at KU

I am a stereotypical policy 2A. Go slower for online debate otherwise I'll miss the nuance in your arguments. I clear twice before I stop flowing.

I work hard to listen and read your evidence. I am honest about what I don't understand. I am patient with novices.

I really like presumption and T. Presumption means a lot to me.

I don't go for K's but I really like debating them vs my policy aff.

I lean aff for condo.

I lean toward plan affs.

I prioritize impacts on DAs, then links, then uniqueness. I don't know why, its just the way I realize I do it.

Status quo is always an option=judge kick

Being persuasive and “striking chords” will be helpful. I’ll try to show when that happens or when I’m confused with facial expressions. I really like it when powerpoints are used in cx.

**Pronounced (Kay-pen)

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX Quarte ADL LW ADL HS Neg Neg on a 2-1
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX N-Quar ADL YT FPS CH Aff Aff on a 3-0
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX R4 FPS CH KCI KH Neg
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX R3 ADL YT FPS/KCI KT Neg
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX R2 ADL ZW FPS TC Neg
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX R1 KCI LH ADL CC Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V Triple Glenbrook North KS Strath Haven RY Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R6 Dougherty Valley YP USN HK Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD RS R5 Dougherty Valley RP Westminster JS Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R4 USN BH Cambridge HS SS Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R3 Stuyvesant NR Mamaroneck BO Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R2 Alpharetta GK USN CS Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD RS R1 Mamaroneck DT College Prep YG Aff
ADL Summer Camp Tournament 7/23/2020 NCX R2 WEGO Morris Lee & Patrick Wu FPS Evan Tseng & Edward Lu Aff
ADL Summer Camp Tournament 7/23/2020 NCX R1 TAS Joshua Ji & Adam Lee FPS/DIS Sebastian Chan & Evan Tseng Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX Finals Isidore Newman EP Notre Dame GU Neg Neg on a 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX Semis Isidore Newman EP Sonoma BS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX Quarte Isidore Newman EP Niles West SK Aff Aff on a 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R5 Georgetown Day BB Univ Of Chicago Lab KT Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R4 Sonoma AJ Univ Of Chicago Lab DL Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R3 Damien GM West HS SLC FS Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R2 Sonoma BS Georgetown Day RW Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R1 Notre Dame GU Niles West MD Aff
Three Trails District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R5 120 125 Aff Aff on a 2-1
Three Trails District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R4 110 121 Neg Neg on a 2-1
Three Trails District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R2 108 124 Aff Neg on a 2-1
Three Trails District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R1 101 113 Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R6 Mill Valley Babcock & Botkin Blue Valley West Verma & Bagga Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R5 Blue Valley West Wang & Ahmed Shawnee Mission West Neal & Wright Neg Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R4 Mill Valley Smith & White Blue Valley Northwest Bhagavan & Mansoor Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R3 Shawnee Mission South Ridge & Larsen Blue Valley West Mehta & Das Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R2 Lansing Dawson & Atkins Shawnee Mission South Tuohey & Henderson Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R1 Lansing Strickland & Strickland Shawnee Mission East Huntley & Yi Neg Neg on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI Qtrs Casady Henry & Barreto Shawnee Mission West McCarthy & Cathey Aff Aff on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV Qtrs Shawnee Mission East Wood & Kloster Lawrence Free State Pickard & Dahl Aff Aff on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R5 Sumner Andrade & Corral Blue Valley North Koffman & Reinig Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice R4 Washburn Rural Bradbury & Meier Blue Valley West Jaguars Kessens & ko Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice R3 Shawnee Mission West Kennedy-Eker & Richmond Bishop Seabury Eicher & Jackson Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R2 Piper Warholic & Reese Bishop Seabury Spurlock & Harris Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R1 Lansing Sr Strickland & Kautt Shawnee Mission East Sufi Neg
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 PD R6 Greenhill KM New Trier LS Aff
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 PD R2 St. Mark's School of Texas YS Mill Valley BB Aff
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 PD R1 Liberal Arts and Science GR Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart CG Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 PF Final 516 525 Neg Aff on a 2-1
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 PF Quarte 517 522 Aff
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 PF Octo 503 505 Aff
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX R4 811 808 Aff
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX R3 804 814 Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX R2 807 815 Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 NCX R1 705 707 Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 OFs Maize NL Shawnee Mission East CR Neg Neg on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 DOFs Newton HM Maize NL Neg Neg on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R6 Blue Valley West Jaguars VB Derby CS Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R5 Lawrence Free State BH Lansing DA Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R4 Andover Central QH SMNW FM Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R3 Blue Valley North TU Maize NL Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R1 Lawrence Free State HJ Little Rock Central RL Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk Semifi Duff/Henry RZ Duff/Henry CH Neg Aff on a 2-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk Quarte Duff/Henry MB Duff/Henry RZ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk R5 Fry/Saunders BB Duff/Henry CC Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk R2 Cerja/Willett KR Fry/Saunders CY Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R8 X137 X248 Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R7 X130 X168 Aff Aff on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R6 X176 X205 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R4 X167 X268 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R3 X155 X177 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R2 X278 X240 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R1 X251 X239 Aff Aff on a 2-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R5 213 131 Neg Neg on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R4 198 150 Neg Neg on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R3 200 110 Aff Neg on a 2-1
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R2 118 147 Aff Aff on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R1 179 171 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 VCX Octos Blue Valley Southwest PH Glenbrook North BC Aff Aff on a 2-1
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 VCX R6 Shawnee Mission East SR Blue Valley North CM Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 VCX R2 Glenbrook North BC Blue Valley Southwest PH Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/22/2019 VCX R1 Glenbrook South FH Barstow PL Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA R6 12C Free State 8D Olathe West Aff
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA R5 17A Mill Valley 12B Free State Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA R3 20A Derby 21A Hutchinson Aff
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament 1/11/2019 KSHSA R2 12D Free State 19A BV West Neg
Sunflower District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R5 5 Brant & Weakland 10 Hartter & Jarmer Neg Neg on a 3-0
Sunflower District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R4 5 Brant & Weakland 11 Wentling & Zimmerman Aff Aff on a 3-0
Sunflower District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R3 4 Goodnight & McDavitt 10 Hartter & Jarmer Neg Neg on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Andover Central 10/5/2018 Vars R3 Maize Alexander Broyles & Jason Liang-Lin Sumner Jaleon Brown & Neymara Freeman Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 Pol Quarte Oak Park and River Forest GS Wayzata HR Neg Neg on a 3-0
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 Pol Octos Washburn Rural BP Niles West FW Aff Aff on a 3-0
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 Pol R6 Rosemount HJ Harker KH Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 Pol R5 Harker PJ Blue Valley Southwest WS Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 Pol R4 Washington SS Wayzata LN Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 Pol R3 Rosemount HS Washburn Rural KP Neg
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 Pol R2 Washburn Rural BP Niles West CK Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 Pol R1 Niles West FW Harker LS Aff
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/26/2018 CX R4 106 173 Aff Aff on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/26/2018 CX R3 170 162 Neg Neg on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/26/2018 CX R2 149 182 Neg Neg on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/26/2018 CX R1 163 131 Neg Neg on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R6 Washington HS - Cedar Rapids MH Glenbrook South BF Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R5 Blue Valley Southwest SL Blue Valley North MM Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R3 Glenbrook North DL Barstow BN Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R2 Barstow EW Glenbrook North CL Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R1 Washburn Rural KP Glenbrook South GS Neg
Sunflower District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R4 AM Akins & Karnes
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R6 SMNW Kuffour & Osei BVSW McCarty & Shi Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R5 Lans Woodcock & Atkins MilVal Taruga & Smith Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R4 ShaMis Rodriguez-Hanley & Colvin MilVal Babcock & Babcock Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R3 BVSW Lowe & Edwards BVN Indiveri & Lucas Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R2 ShaMis Semrick & Bledsoe BVW Vasudevan & Saiedian Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R1 BVSW Hussaini & Holzer BVN Anderson & Chilappa Aff Aff on a 2-1
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX Octas Shawnee Mission East CR Lansing Sr BW Neg Neg on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX Partia Lansing Sr CB Washburn Rural AB Neg Neg on a 2-1
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R6 Blue Valley Southwest MP Blue Valley North CT Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R5 Lansing Sr BW Washburn Rural PK Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R3 Isidore Newman DQ Lansing Sr ZW Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R2 Blue Valley North KI Maize TP Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R1 Fayetteville AM Liberal Arts and Science CU Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 3Wk Quarte BBH MS CEB SN Aff Aff on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk Quarte Cooper/Saunders SC Kennedy/Welch KP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 3Wk Octos BBB RO BBB HP Aff Aff on a 2-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk Octos Kennedy/Welch TV Kennedy/Welch TP Neg Aff on a 2-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 3Wk R7 BBH SL CEB PK Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R6 Kennedy/Welch TP Coleman/Wefald TJ Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 3Wk R3 CEB TT ESF WS Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R3 Cooper/Saunders AK Bajorek/Kirk QS Aff