Jackson Hoffmann Paradigm

Last changed 10/17 12:07P CDT

they/them

i debated for four years in high school and am in my fourth year debating at kansas - rock chalk

please add me to chain - jackson.hoffmann77@gmail.com

please update your wikis. it won't affect my decision, but i will be really annoyed if you don't keep your wiki updated

tldr: do your thing and i'll listen. i will evaluate the arguments made in a debate as impartially as i can. good for policy v policy debates and clash debates. not great but not bad for a k v k debate

i have included my argumentative biases below. if you have questions that this paradigm doesn't answer, feel free to ask

i will not vote on an argument that i cannot coherently explain or that has been argued inconsistently. you have been warned.

absent clear judge instruction, impact calculus, evidence comparison, etc. (those three things are very important to me) you should not be surprised by some degree of judge intervention. in those instances where my intervention seems necessary, my decision will most likely be guided by evidence quality on the debate's most relevant issues. to avoid frustrating decisions that involve my intervention, write my ballot for me so i only have to minimally sort through the debate

i generally think affs should read a topical plan and am neg-biased in t debates vs affs that do not defend a topical plan. however, my voting record in those debates is pretty even. fairness is an impact

k: it will be difficult to convince me that debate is not at least a game, although it is not difficult to convince me that debate is also other things / has other important purposes. it will also be difficult to convince me that my ballot will have an impact on anything outside of the round i am judging

theory: i've become pretty impartial about it because i've started to enjoy theory debates much more, but it's nearly always a reason to reject the argument rather than the team

da: they're cool. big fan of politics. pls read good ev, bonus if you read lots of good ev

cp: they're cool. big fan of cleverly worded cp texts and cleverly worded perms. by default, i will judge kick the cp if the aff does not make an argument about it

clipping = auto-loss. the other team does not have to call you out on it. if i recognize it, i will let the round finish but you will automatically lose with lowest speaks i am allowed to give

one last thing - an excerpt from Yao Yao Chen's paradigm that i think is really important:

"I believe judging debates is a privilege, not a paycheck. I strive to judge in the most open-minded, fair, and diligent way I can, and I aim to be as thorough and transparent as possible in my decisions. If you worked hard on debate, you deserve judging that matches the effort you put into this activity. Anything short of that is anti-educational and a disappointment."

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR Semis Washto KT Lawren GL Neg Neg on a 2-1
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR R2 OlaEas BT Lawren GL Aff
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX Semi TaiAme LW FPS/KCI KT Neg Neg on a 3-0
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX Quarte ADL LW ADL HS Neg Neg on a 2-1
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX N-Quar TES CC IBST RC Aff Aff on a 3-0
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX R4 ADL HH ADL YT Neg
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX R3 ADL TK ADL LW Neg
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX R2 ADL ChCh FPS/KCI KT Neg
NSDA Taiwan Members Invitational 10/10/2020 CX R1 IBST RC FPS WC Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/17/2020 CX Finals Archbishop Mitty AP Bellarmine HM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/17/2020 CX Semifi Archbishop Mitty AP Glenbrook North BM Aff Aff on a 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/17/2020 CX Quarte Bellarmine HM North Broward Prep DR Aff Aff on a 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/17/2020 CX R6 Peninsula FP New Trier HM Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/17/2020 CX R5 Univ Of Chicago Lab KN Niles West SD Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/17/2020 CX R3 Westminster PM Liberal Arts and Science GP Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/17/2020 CX R2 New Trier RW Peninsula MS Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/17/2020 CX R1 Westwood CH Niles West BB Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V Double Liberal Arts and Science BR Glenbrook North BC Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V Triple Kansas City Independent BM Univ Of Chicago Lab KP Aff Aff on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R6 CK McClatchy PS Cambridge HS RM Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R5 USN BH Mamaroneck LR Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R4 Wayzata NF Peninsula DS Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R3 USN HK Stuyvesant LL Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R2 Mamaroneck DR USN KC Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK 9/12/2020 PD V R1 Mamaroneck BO Univ Of Chicago Lab KP Aff
Loyola Invitational 9/5/2020 LD R6 Carnegie Vanguard JQ Carmel Valley Independent ED Aff
Loyola Invitational 9/5/2020 LD R5 Fairfax Independent JW Bishop's SR Neg
Loyola Invitational 9/5/2020 LD R3 Peninsula AR Walker Haber CL Aff
Loyola Invitational 9/5/2020 LD R2 Immaculate Heart ZB Harvard-Westlake CC Neg
Loyola Invitational 9/5/2020 LD R2 Los Altos BF Immaculate Heart JL Neg
Loyola Invitational 9/5/2020 LD R1 Immaculate Heart LB Peninsula HC Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R9 X225 X236 Aff Aff on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R8 X258 X239 Neg Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R7 X193 X114 Neg Neg on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R6 X197 X140 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R5 X104 X215 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R4 X210 X227 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R3 X166 X152 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R2 X267 X122 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/12/2020 CX R1 X132 X150 Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX Finals Isidore Newman EP Notre Dame GU Neg Neg on a 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX Semis Isidore Newman EP Sonoma BS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX Quarte Isidore Newman EP Niles West SK Neg Aff on a 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R5 Sonoma AJ Univ Of Chicago Lab BP Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R4 Notre Dame DG Isidore Newman EP Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R3 Univ Of Chicago Lab DL Niles West MD Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R2 Notre Dame LM Berkeley Prep BH Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2020 2/1/2020 NCX R1 Univ Of Chicago Lab KT Gulliver Prep BI Aff
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R6 06C DJ 13A WS Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R5 04D PS 19A JL Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R3 13B HY 08A HW Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R1 19B BD 12C GK Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 DCI R5 Mill Valley DE Lawrence RK Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 DCI R4 Lawrence Free State WR Derby HS Aff
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 DCI R3 Lawrence Free State GB Manhattan BD Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational 11/22/2019 JV R2 Washburn Rural MS Sumner LA Aff
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 HD R6 Greenhill WS Glenbrook South WK Neg
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 HD R5 Liberal Arts and Science HW St. Mark's School of Texas AC Aff
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 HD R4 Little Rock Central AR Montgomery Bell CM Neg
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 HD R3 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AM Anderson GS Neg
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 HD R2 Crossings Christian YC Washburn Rural DJ Neg
Heart of Texas 10/18/2019 HD R1 Blue Valley Southwest KZ Westminster BW Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX Final 801 815 Neg Neg on a 5-0
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 PF Semi 503 516 Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX Quarte 813 804 Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 PF Octo 501 524 Aff
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX R4 807 812 Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX R3 805 816 Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX R2 806 813 Neg
NSDA Taiwan Invitational 10/11/2019 OCX R1 808 814 Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Finals Washburn Rural KP Shawnee Mission East RC Aff Aff on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Semis Blue Valley North FV Shawnee Mission East RC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Quarte Shawnee Mission East RC Washburn Rural DS Aff Aff on a 2-1
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Octos Lansing ZW Blue Valley North FV Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R6 Lansing AD Andover Central KL Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R5 Lansing KS Washburn Rural CN Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R4 Mill Valley AS Lansing SS Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R3 Blue Valley North UP Lansing ZW Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 OFs Maize ML Blue Valley Southwest WZ Aff Aff on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 DOFs Lansing ZW Blue Valley Southwest WZ Neg Neg on a 2-1
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R6 Shawnee Mission South TH Shawnee Mission East HY Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R5 Lansing ZW Shawnee Mission East CR Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R3 Mill Valley AS Topeka CC Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R2 Lawrence Free State RM SMNW FM Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R1 Mill Valley BB Lawrence Free State BB Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk R6 WMM Ahmed & Kautt SWH Khan & Ziegelman Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk R3 SWH Bryant & Annem BWD Dawson & Atkins Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk Finals Duff/Henry RZ Duff/Henry MW Neg Aff on a 4-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R7 X121 X111 Aff Aff on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R6 X159 X282 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R5 X238 X245 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R4 X192 X189 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R3 X138 X175 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R2 X143 X275 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2019 CX R1 X280 X133 Neg Neg on a 2-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R5 189 211 Aff Aff on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R4 104 135 Aff Aff on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R3 183 198 Aff Aff on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R2 213 112 Neg Aff on a 2-1
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R1 210 105 Aff Aff on a 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX Triple OES TC Cypress Bay BG Aff Aff on a 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R6 Lowell BR College Prep MS Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R5 Rural Jurors BP Bellarmine College Prep HM Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R4 Barstow BN Greenhill RH Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R3 Barstow TD Greenhill AE Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R2 Peninsula RS Nevada Union FF Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley 2/16/2019 VCX R1 Notre Dame DS Kent Denver KL Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX Double North Broward Prep MR Whitney Young MO Aff Aff on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R6 Whitney Young PJ New Trier HM Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R4 Cypress Bay BL Lexington BS Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R3 Kent Denver KL North Broward Prep DF Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 CX R1 Newark Science AS Greenhill EA Neg
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R5 Mill Valley Smith & Botkin Emporia Mose & Rosa Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R3 Blue Valley North Chavali & Indiveri Shawnee Mission East Bledsoe & Semrick Neg Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R2 Lansing Sr Buchholz & Dawson Blue Valley Southwest Helixon & Pieropan Aff Neg on a 2-1
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 PD Octas Westminster RB Montgomery Bell GB Neg Neg on a 2-1
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 PD Double New Trier AK Westminster DA Aff Aff on a 3-0
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 PD R5 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart CG Westminster RB Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 PD R4 Fullerton Union GK Washburn Rural BP Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 PD R3 SLC West BN New Trier AK Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 PD R2 Westminster SM OES CT Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/12/2018 PD R1 Greenhill HR Harker HK Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R6 Liberal Arts and Science CU New Trier AK Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R5 Wayzata HR Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AD Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R4 Liberal Arts and Science EW Damien GD Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R2 Meadows NS OES CT Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 CX R1 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart PD Airline AB Aff
The Sunflower Invitational 2018 1/5/2018 NOVOP OFs Free State WiHu Olathe North BK Neg Neg on a 2-1
The Sunflower Invitational 2018 1/5/2018 NOVOP R5 Olathe East CE Buhler MM Aff
The Sunflower Invitational 2018 1/5/2018 NOVOP R4 Bishop Carroll RM Campus HB Aff
The Sunflower Invitational 2018 1/5/2018 NOVOP R3 Goddard GY Hutchinson CO Aff
The Sunflower Invitational 2018 1/5/2018 NOVOP R2 BV Southwest PS Topeka West CC Aff
The Sunflower Invitational 2018 1/5/2018 NOV R1 Derby SD SM East KB Aff
Sunflower District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R4 AD Graham & Hinecker AB Ravi & Truong Aff Aff on a 3-0
Maize High Debate Invitational 12/1/2017 VP RD 5 Derby AC Andover EA Neg
Maize High Debate Invitational 12/1/2017 VP RD 2 Salina South VJ Wichita East RN Neg
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI Finals Emporia Velo & Garcia Lawrence Free State Gordon-Washington & Lillich Neg Neg on a 2-1
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI DCI Qu Blue Valley West Tallavajhala & Vasudevan Lawrence Free State Gordon-Washington & Lillich Neg Neg on a 3-0
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI R6 Trinity Koster & Payne Wichita East Halabi & Gonzalez Neg
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI R5 Blue Valley Northwest Kingston & Peng Maize Mitchell & Wolgast Aff
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI R4 Washburn Rural Garg & Reza Blue Valley West Fortune & Verma Neg
Panther Debate Tournament 10/27/2017 DCI R3 Emporia Velo & Garcia Olathe North Atallah & Ellenz Aff
Wichita East Invitational 10/6/2017 Var Qtrs LawFre YV Maize TP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Wichita East Invitational 10/6/2017 Var R6 LawFre SH Maize TP Neg
Wichita East Invitational 10/6/2017 Var R4 Newton FC ShaMis RC Neg
Wichita East Invitational 10/6/2017 Var R3 Topeka JR LawFre SH Neg
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol Octos Iowa City West TK Whitney Young GP Aff Aff on a 3-0
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol Double Blue Valley Southwest SL Harker HL Aff Aff on a 2-1
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R6 Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) SE Iowa City West TK Neg
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R5 Blue Valley Southwest HH Harker HL Neg
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R4 Wayzata ML Dowling Catholic SH Aff
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R3 Niles West LW Wayzata YG Neg
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R2 Derby GH Wayzata SH Neg
Valley Mid America Cup 9/23/2017 Pol R1 Maize TP Wayzata RN Neg