Theo Noparstak

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 13 September 2022 2:11 PM CDT

Niles West High School '14

University of Kentucky '18

Northwestern University Coach 18-21

Chicago-Kent Law School '24

Coach at the University of Kentucky

Put me on the chain theonoparstak22@gmail.com

GENERAL THOUGHTS

I decide debates by re-organizing my flow around the issues prioritized in the 2nr and 2ar, going back on my flow to chart the progression of the argument, reading the relevant evidence, then resolving that mini-debate. Tell me what I should care about in the final speeches. Use the earlier speeches to set up your final rebuttals.

I try not to consider personal biases when judging policy or k debates. Debates hinge on link, impact, and solvency questions that have to be argued whether its plan/cp, perm/alt, fw/advocacy.

I believe the most important skill a debater should have is the ability to do good comparative analysis.

I'll read evidence during and after the debate. Evidence quality influences my perception of the argument's strength. Bad evidence means there's a lower bar for answering the argument and vice versa.

When trying to resolve questions about how the world works, I defer to expert evidence introduced in the debate. When trying to resolve questions about how the debate in front of me should work, I defer to the arguments of the debaters.

The debates I enjoy the most are the ones where students demonstrate that they are active participants in the thinking through and construction of their arguments. Don't be on auto-pilot. Show me you know what's going on.

Have an appropriate level of respect for opponents and arguments.

SPECIFIC THOUGHTS

I would strongly prefer not to judge debates about why death is good that may force an ethical debate about whether life is worth living.

There is a place in debate for affirmatives that don't affirm the resolution. I will not vote for or against framework in these situations based on ideological preferences alone. I wish we had clearer rules for what we considered fair game in terms of links to negative offense/competitive advocacies against affs that don't affirm the resolution/read a plan text because I enjoy debates over specifics more than rehashed abstractions. But I am sympathetic to neg arguments about how the aff precluded those good debates from occuring, depending on what the aff defends in the 1ac.

I would prefer neg teams only go for topicality when the aff is very clearly attempting to skirt the core premises of the resolution. Going for silly T arguments against super core affirmatives is a waste of everyone's time.

I feel similarly about theory. It's hard for me to take theory arguments seriously when they're not in response to some seriously problematic practice. Debate is supposed to be hard. People are way too quick to claim something made debate 'impossible'.

When the neg is going for a kritik, I find the framework debating from both sides largely unnecessary. The easiest and most common way I end up resolving framework debates is to allow the aff to weigh their advantages and the neg to weigh their kritik. You'd be better served spending time on the link/impact/alt.

When judging process counterplans, I'm most interested in whether there are cards a) tying the counterplan to the resolution b) tying the net benefit to the plan. This is what usually pushes me aff or neg on theory and perm arguments.

I usually think the link is the most important part of an argument

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Owen L Coon Memorial Tournament at Northwestern C 2022-09-16 Open Double Emory GK Dartmouth CV Aff Aff 3-0
Owen L Coon Memorial Tournament at Northwestern C 2022-09-16 Open RD 6 Tony Miklovis Emory SS Aff
Owen L Coon Memorial Tournament at Northwestern C 2022-09-16 Open RD 5 Georgetown GW Dartmouth CV Neg
Northwestern Debate Institute 2021 HS 2021-07-29 R6 DFW Lab Kevin Ramirez & Giovanni Rios DFW Lab Allison Lee & Kelly Lin Neg
Northwestern Debate Institute 2021 HS 2021-07-29 R5 HW Lab Anika Chandola & Hugo Gehant BA Lab Katharine Morley & Regina Solis Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute 2021 HS 2021-07-29 R4 BA Lab Haoyu Dong & AL Nahiyan HW Lab Logan Lee & Jackeline maya Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX Semifi Bellarmine HM Minneapolis South CC Aff Aff 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX Quarte Tony Miklovis Montgomery Bell MP Aff Aff 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX Runoff Ram Gorthi Lawrence Free State MR Aff Aff 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX R6 Liberal Arts and Science MC New Trier RW Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX R5 Calvert Hall BL Interlake CaPa Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 CX R3 New Trier JW Cypress Bay LL Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 POL Qrtrs Glenbrook North BC Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FP Aff Aff 2-1
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 POL Octos Washburn Rural PW Tony Miklovis Neg Neg 2-1
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 POL Dbls Notre Dame DN Mamaroneck DR Aff Aff 2-1
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 POL R6 Calvert Hall BL Notre Dame DN Neg
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open Quarte Dartmouth TV Kansas MR Aff Aff 4-1
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open Octas Dartmouth TV Harvard AB Aff Aff 7-0
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open Double Dartmouth MS Minnesota FR Neg Neg 3-2
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R8 Georgetown AG Missouri State EG Neg Neg 3-0
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R5 Dartmouth GS Minnesota FR Neg Neg 3-0
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R3 Johnson County Community BB George Mason LM Neg Neg 2-1
75th National Debate Tournament C 2021-03-25 Open R2 Kansas MS Georgetown MW Aff Neg 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 JVCX Finals Winston Churchill BS Notre Dame GU Aff Aff 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 JVCX Semifi Notre Dame GU Damien LP Aff Aff 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 JVCX Quarte Notre Dame GU Univ Of Chicago Lab BC Aff Aff 2-1
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 JVCX Octafi Univ Of Chicago Lab BC Westwood TT Aff Aff 3-0
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 JVCX R5 Crossings Christian CH Westwood GS Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 JVCX R4 Notre Dame GM St Mark's School of Texas AT Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 JVCX R1 Westwood SK Winston Churchill BS Neg
District 4 and 5 NDT Qualifying Tournament C 2021-02-20 D5 R4 Wayne State Mckenzie & Roumayah Indiana Jasani & Gupta Neg Neg 3-0
District 4 and 5 NDT Qualifying Tournament C 2021-02-20 D5 R2 Wayne State Mckenzie & Roumayah Michigan State Scott & Van Zant Aff Aff 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX Octas St Ignatius AN West HS SLC GR Neg Neg 3-0
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX Double Bellarmine MT Lexington BY Aff Neg 2-1
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX R5 Northwood AH Ram Gorthi Neg
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates C 2021-02-05 Open FINALS Michigan PR Kansas MR Neg Aff 2-1
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates C 2021-02-05 Open Quarte Harvard AF Michigan PR Neg Neg 3-0
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates C 2021-02-05 Open Double Michigan State AM Michigan PR Neg Neg 3-0
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates C 2021-02-05 Open Triple Dartmouth GS Gonzaga HM Aff Aff 3-0
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates C 2021-02-05 Open RD 1 Minnesota GJ Georgetown GN Aff
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX Semis Nevada Union GW Interlake Independent CaPa Neg Neg 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX Octos New Trier JW Liberal Arts and Science BR Neg Neg 2-1
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX Double Notre Dame UG Pine Crest ER Neg Neg 3-0
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX R6 Montgomery Bell GY New Trier JW Neg
Golden Desert Debate Tournament at UNLV 2021 HS 2021-01-30 VCX R5 Montgomery Bell BA Liberal Arts and Science BR Neg
Fullerton Georgetown College Tournament C 2021-01-02 Open Semis Michigan PR Dartmouth TV Aff Aff 5-0
Fullerton Georgetown College Tournament C 2021-01-02 Open Octas Michigan MM Kansas MS Neg Aff 3-2
Fullerton Georgetown College Tournament C 2021-01-02 Open Double Gonzaga MH Kansas MS Neg Neg 3-0
Fullerton Georgetown College Tournament C 2021-01-02 Open R2 Navy LR Cornell AL Aff
Fullerton Georgetown College Tournament C 2021-01-02 Open R1 Georgetown GL Minnesota JP Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 CX R2 Thomas Kelly LG St Mark's School of Texas GT Aff
The Paradigm Dowling Catholic HS 2020-12-11 CX Q Edina AA Oak Park and River Forest SR Aff Aff 2-1
The Paradigm Dowling Catholic HS 2020-12-11 CX 16 Cypress Bay LR Edina AA Neg Neg 3-0
The Paradigm Dowling Catholic HS 2020-12-11 CX 32 West HS SLC GR Lexington YS Aff Aff 3-0
The Paradigm Dowling Catholic HS 2020-12-11 CX R4 Glenbrook North MP West HS SLC LM Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX Semis Minneapolis South CC Chaminade AH Neg Neg 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX Qtrs Tony Miklovis Minneapolis South CC Neg Neg 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX Octos Lawrence Free State MR New Trier HM Neg Neg 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX Sextos Liberal Arts and Science GP Northview AI Aff Aff 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R7 Bellarmine FU Montgomery Bell HM Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R6 Oak Park and River Forest SR Northview AI Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R5 Lowell ST James Logan HA Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R4 Peninsula FP Tony Miklovis Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R3 Chaminade AH New Trier HM Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R2 New Trier JW Montgomery Bell GY Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-21 VCX R1 Isha Bhasin Barstow BM Aff
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2020-11-13 SHIR FYQuar Georgia Mruz & Wakefield Georgetown Gavsie & Lawless Neg Neg 3-0
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2020-11-13 SHIR Double Michigan margolin & Muse Kansas Revare & Martin Aff Aff 3-2
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2020-11-13 SHIR RD 2 Minnesota Prost & Shih Missouri State Wilkinson & Cade Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 CX-V R4 Ferris CM Peninsula SY Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-05 CX-V R3 Peninsula RW Little Rock Central PK Aff
Gonzaga University The Jesuit C 2020-10-30 Open Octas Emory GK Michigan MM Aff Aff 4-1
Gonzaga University The Jesuit C 2020-10-30 Open Dbls Georgetown MW Dartmouth MS Aff Aff 4-1
Gonzaga University The Jesuit C 2020-10-30 Open RD 4 Georgetown BM Michigan MM Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2020-10-03 Open Sem Dartmouth TV Kansas RM Aff Aff 3-0
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2020-10-03 WILD Semi Minnesota JP George Mason IS Neg Neg 2-1
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2020-10-03 WILD Quarte Wyoming GK George Mason LP Neg Neg 2-1
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open Octos Michigan PR Kansas PO Aff Aff 3-0
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open Triple Dartmouth PS Harvard BY Neg Aff 2-1
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open R5 Georgetown AG Michigan State BK Neg
Season Opener at Northwestern University C 2020-09-18 Open R2 Dartmouth TV Michigan State AM Aff
Niles Township Invitational HS 2020-09-11 VCX R6 New Trier JW Glenbrook North WY Aff
NSDA Senior Open HS 2020-05-29 LD R5 413 409 Neg Neg 2-0
NSDA Senior Open HS 2020-05-29 LD R3 417 406 Aff Aff 2-0
NSDA Senior Open HS 2020-05-29 LD R1 416 404 Aff
D5 NDT Qualifying Tournament at Northwestern C 2020-02-22 D5 Runoff Michigan State Pepper & Scullion Indiana Holland & Gupta Aff Aff 3-0
D5 NDT Qualifying Tournament at Northwestern C 2020-02-22 D5 R4 Michigan Harrington & Vance Michigan State Pepper & Scullion Aff Aff 3-0
D5 NDT Qualifying Tournament at Northwestern C 2020-02-22 D5 R3 Michigan State Pepper & Scullion Michigan Jacobs & Stras Neg Neg 3-0
Texas Open C 2020-02-01 OP Semi Emory GS Dartmouth ET Neg Aff 2-1
Texas Open C 2020-02-01 OP R7 Trinity DK Harvard BH Neg
Texas Open C 2020-02-01 OP R5 Dartmouth HH George Mason AH Neg
Crowe Warken Debates at USNA C 2020-01-18 Open Semis Michigan JS Wake Forest KM Neg Neg 2-1
Crowe Warken Debates at USNA C 2020-01-18 Open QR Dartmouth MS Emory CM Aff Neg 2-1
Crowe Warken Debates at USNA C 2020-01-18 Open Octs Minnesota FJ Michigan JS Neg Neg 3-0
Crowe Warken Debates at USNA C 2020-01-18 Open R8 Minnesota DR Georgetown MW Neg
Crowe Warken Debates at USNA C 2020-01-18 Open R7 Minnesota GK Emory PZ Neg
Crowe Warken Debates at USNA C 2020-01-18 Open R6 Dartmouth GM Wake Forest KM Neg
Crowe Warken Debates at USNA C 2020-01-18 Open R5 Emory CM Dartmouth WS Aff
Georgetown College Tournament C 2020-01-03 Open Octafi Kansas MM Michigan JS Aff Aff 3-0
Georgetown College Tournament C 2020-01-03 Open Double Emory PZ Dartmouth ET Neg Neg 3-0
Georgetown College Tournament C 2020-01-03 Open 7 Trinity DK Georgetown AG Aff
Georgetown College Tournament C 2020-01-03 Open 6 Michigan JS George Mason BG Aff
Georgetown College Tournament C 2020-01-03 Open 5 Harvard CT George Mason JS Neg
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2019-11-23 SHIR SEMS UC Berkeley NR Michigan PR Neg Neg 3-0
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2019-11-23 SHIR QTRS Dartmouth ET Michigan PR Neg Neg 4-1
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2019-11-23 SHIR OCTS Kansas MM UC Berkeley NR Neg Neg 3-2
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest C 2019-11-23 SHIR RD 5 Kansas HO Michigan State FJ Neg
Harvard College Tournament C 2019-11-02 Open R7 George Mason BG Michigan PR Neg
Harvard College Tournament C 2019-11-02 Open R3 Georgetown BP Dartmouth ET Neg
Harvard College Tournament C 2019-11-02 Open R1 Minnesota LW Dartmouth GM Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2019-09-28 Open Oct Dartmouth ET Michigan PR Aff Aff 2-1
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2019-09-28 Open Double Trinity DK Kansas SP Neg Neg 3-0
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2019-09-28 Open R6 UNLV BB Purdue SJ Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2019-09-28 Open R5 Missouri State KR Emporia State KM Aff
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2019-09-28 Open R3 Samford EG Emory GS Neg
GSU Atlanta Season Opener C 2019-09-14 OP Semis Wake Forest BC UC Berkeley RN Neg Neg 3-0
GSU Atlanta Season Opener C 2019-09-14 OP Double Emory CM Michigan HF Aff Neg 2-1
GSU Atlanta Season Opener C 2019-09-14 OP R7 George Mason BG Kansas FE Neg
GSU Atlanta Season Opener C 2019-09-14 OP R5 Wayne State BR Emory GR Neg
GSU Atlanta Season Opener C 2019-09-14 OP R4 Kansas HO Dartmouth VL Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2019-07-24 R8 4 Week Gutierrez & Ramirez 4 Week Gottesman & Xie Aff Aff 3-0
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2019-07-24 Quarte 6-Week Lee & Shah 6-Week Libenson & VanSickle Aff Aff 2-1
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2019-07-24 R4 4 Week Gutierrez & Ramirez 4 Week Lyu & Pepin Neg
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2019-07-24 R2 4 Week lee & Martinez 4 Week Qin & Yaory Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2019-07-24 R1 4 Week Wei & Zhang 4 Week Lin & Titterton Neg
73rd National Debate Tournament C 2019-03-21 Open Quarte Georgia RS Harvard CM Aff Aff 3-2
73rd National Debate Tournament C 2019-03-21 Open Octos Georgia RS Michigan GW Aff Aff 5-0
73rd National Debate Tournament C 2019-03-21 Open Double Georgia AR UC Berkeley RN Aff Aff 5-0
73rd National Debate Tournament C 2019-03-21 Open Round Kansas FM Baylor TZ Aff Neg 2-1
73rd National Debate Tournament C 2019-03-21 Open Round Michigan JR Harvard BG Neg Neg 2-1
73rd National Debate Tournament C 2019-03-21 Open Round Georgetown BP Wichita State HP Aff Aff 3-0
73rd National Debate Tournament C 2019-03-21 Open Round UC Berkeley RN Georgia AR Neg Neg 3-0
NDT District 5 Qualifying Tournament C 2019-02-23 NDT R5 Purdue JS Indiana LL Neg Neg 3-0
NDT District 5 Qualifying Tournament C 2019-02-23 NDT 4 Indiana LL Purdue JS Neg Neg 3-0
NDT District 5 Qualifying Tournament C 2019-02-23 NDT R3 Michigan State SJ Indiana LL Aff Aff 3-0
NDT District 5 Qualifying Tournament C 2019-02-23 NDT R1 Michigan State SJ Michigan SV Neg Aff 2-1
ETHS Superb Owl HS 2019-02-01 CX Octafi Glenbrook North BC Whitney Young TM Neg Neg 3-0
ETHS Superb Owl HS 2019-02-01 CX R6 Northside KM Glenbrook South KG Aff
ETHS Superb Owl HS 2019-02-01 CX R5 New Trier JM Glenbrook North BC Aff
ETHS Superb Owl HS 2019-02-01 CX R4 Whitney Young HM Jones NC Aff
ETHS Superb Owl HS 2019-02-01 CX R3 Glenbrook South BV Walter Payton VK Aff
ETHS Superb Owl HS 2019-02-01 CX R2 Niles North KN Lincoln Park MM Aff
ETHS Superb Owl HS 2019-02-01 CX R1 Dowling Catholic WP Glenbrook North JR Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX Sextos Edgemont SS Wayzata HR Neg Neg 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R7 Rowland Hall YG Edgemont SS Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R6 College Prep JP Walter Payton CP LA Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R5 Barstow LP Dallas Highland Park ML Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R3 Montgomery Bell BH Edina AD Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 VCX R2 Greenhill LW Rowland Hall DM Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2018-11-17 JCXRR R1 Cypress Bay AK Lane Tech JT Aff Aff 2-0
Bettendorf Bulldog Invitational HS 2018-11-09 NCX R5 Niles West LS West Des Moines Valley CM Aff
Bettendorf Bulldog Invitational HS 2018-11-09 VCX R5 Dowling Catholic WT West SD Neg Aff 2-1
Bettendorf Bulldog Invitational HS 2018-11-09 NCX R3 West BC Iowa City AM Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2018-11-01 VCX Rd6 Sonoma HN St. Vincent De Paul BP Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2018-11-01 VCX Rd2 Rowland Hall FT CK McClatchy MS Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational and USC Round Robin HS 2018-11-01 VCX Rd1 CK McClatchy GM Rowland Hall HC Neg
The Jesuit Gonzaga University C 2018-10-27 Open RD 5 UC Berkeley MO Minnesota KW Neg
The Jesuit Gonzaga University C 2018-10-27 Open RD 3 Michigan WG Emory CM Aff
The Jesuit Gonzaga University C 2018-10-27 Open RD 1 UT Dallas WM Michigan JR Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2018-10-12 HD R6 Montgomery Bell SM SLC West GR Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2018-10-12 HD R5 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BD Coppell AK Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2018-10-12 HD R3 Niles North BK Liberal Arts and Science JM Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2018-10-12 HD R1 Caddo Magnet LK Little Rock Central AK Aff
Trevian Invitational HS 2018-10-06 Open Octas North Broward Prep MR Northside College Prep MR Aff Aff 3-0
Trevian Invitational MS 2018-10-06 Open Double Blue Valley Southwest LS Pace HN Neg Neg 3-0
Trevian Invitational HS 2018-10-06 Open R5 Lawrence Free State YL Whitney Young PM Neg
Trevian Invitational HS 2018-10-06 Open R4 Glenbrook South BV Lansing Sr DB Aff
Trevian Invitational HS 2018-10-06 Open R3 Whitney Young GL Niles North VP Aff
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2018-09-29 Open Sem UNLV HS Georgia AR Aff Neg 2-1
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2018-09-29 JV Final Wake Forest BC Miami LL Aff Aff 3-0
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2018-09-29 JV Semi Central Florida DJ Miami LL Neg Neg 2-1
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2018-09-29 Open Double UC Berkeley WS Baylor CZ Aff Aff 2-1
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2018-09-29 JV Quarte Indiana BB Missouri State/Central Florida ES Neg Aff 2-1
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2018-09-29 Open R6 Missouri State KV Cornell CD Aff
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky C 2018-09-29 Open R4 George Mason MT Indiana LL Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2018-09-13 CX Double Glenbrook South RS New Trier AK Aff Aff 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2018-09-13 CX R5 Glenbrook North KP Peninsula LS Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2018-09-13 CX R4 Little Rock Central CW Liberal Arts and Science IJ Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2018-09-13 CX R3 Wayzata HR Glenbrook South KG Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2018-09-13 CX R2 Westminster BR Montgomery Bell RH Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2018-09-13 CX R1 Glenbrook North JK Rowland Hall YG Aff
Niles Township Invitational HS 2018-09-07 POL Octas South FP Glenbrook North JR Neg Neg 3-0
Niles Township Invitational HS 2018-09-07 POL Dbls New Trier JW Glenbrook North BS Aff Aff 3-0
Niles Township Invitational HS 2018-09-07 POL Rd 6 David Griffith Glenbrook North BC Aff
Niles Township Invitational HS 2018-09-07 POL Rd 5 New Trier LR Solorio VM Aff
Niles Township Invitational HS 2018-09-07 POL Rd 4 Glenbrook North KO New Trier CP Aff
Niles Township Invitational HS 2018-09-07 POL Rd 3 New Trier RT Jones CP DE Aff
Niles Township Invitational HS 2018-09-07 POL Rd 2 New Trier RS Walter Payton CP KV Neg
Niles Township Invitational HS 2018-09-07 POL Rd 1 Glenbrook North CS Walter Payton CP AL Neg
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2018-08-08 BO Sem BBTV Zacks & Garcia BBTV Martinez & Libenson Neg Neg 3-0
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2018-08-08 Quarte FGJL Candelario & Castro FGJL Kiihnl & Valiaveedu Aff Neg 2-1
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2018-08-08 Octa FGJL margolin & Mitchell CEWB Halabi & Richardson Aff Aff 3-0
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2018-08-08 R6 NSW leon & Zheng BBTV Purkett & Amir Neg
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2018-08-08 R3 NSW Hiken & Masaki BBTV Kathikar & Alexander Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2018-08-08 R2 FGJL Vazquez & Zhang BBTV Jain & Pham Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2018-08-08 R1 BBTV Martinez & Libenson FGJL Abrams & Cunningham Aff
Middle School TOC hosted by UK MS 2018-05-12 CX R5 Dr. Bessie Rhodes School of Global Studies BJ Asian Debate League HT Neg
Middle School TOC hosted by UK MS 2018-05-12 CX R4 SA Harlem North Central DD SA Midtown West PD Aff
Middle School TOC hosted by UK HS 2018-05-12 CX R3 Montgomery Bell YH Harker AM Neg
Middle School TOC hosted by UK MS 2018-05-12 CX R2 SA Harlem East MQ SA Harlem North Central PT Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 CX Finals Blue Valley Southwest KL Monta Vista PS Neg Neg 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2018-04-28 CX Quarte Monta Vista PS Stuyvesant SD Aff Aff 3-0
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX Semifi Monta Vista PS Bellarmine College Prep TJ Aff Aff 3-0
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX Quarte Monta Vista PS College Prep BS Aff Aff 3-0
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX Octafi Leland LK Tristan Bato Aff Neg 2-1
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX Double St. Vincent De Paul BP Clovis North SM Aff Aff 2-1
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX R6 St. Vincent De Paul BP Fullerton Union GK Aff
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX R5 Ingraham VZ Tristan Bato Neg
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX R4 Bellarmine College Prep TJ Harker SL Aff
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX R3 Clovis North SM Lowell YW Aff
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX R2 Dougherty Valley YZ College Prep GP Neg
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2018-02-10 VCX R1 Miramonte Independent LJ Monta Vista PS Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic HS 2017-12-08 CX R6 Glenbrook South AK Wayzata PS Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic HS 2017-12-08 CX R5 New Trier EK Glenbrook South SG Aff
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic HS 2017-12-08 CX R4 Northside CP BW Whitney Young JT Neg
The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic HS 2017-12-08 CX R1 Evanston Twp MJ South HS - Minneapolis MS Neg
Spartan Classic at MSU HS 2017-12-01 O Semis Okemos Rathod & Rathod Glenbrook North Fishman & Foster Aff Aff 2-1
Spartan Classic at MSU HS 2017-12-01 O Quarte Glenbrook North Pick & Rogoff Okemos Rathod & Rathod Neg Neg 3-0
Spartan Classic at MSU HS 2017-12-01 O R3 Northview Baty & Duran Glenbrook North Fishman & Foster Neg
Spartan Classic at MSU HS 2017-12-01 O R1 Glenbrook North Sun & Tucker H.H. Dow Shamamian & Wang Aff
Glenbrooks Round Robin HS 2017-11-21 CX RR R6 ColPre CM BluVal KL Aff
Glenbrooks Round Robin HS 2017-11-21 CX RR R4 GleNor FF IowCit TK Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VCX Finals Montgomery Bell GH North Broward Prep MR Aff Aff 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VCX R7 eliza Buckner Iowa City West ES Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VCX R6 Whitney Young TJ Barstow LP Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VCX R5 Peninsula JT Pine Crest Prep PR Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VCX R4 Isidore Newman QD Okemos RR Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VCX R3 Cypress Bay BB Solorio CC Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VCX R2 Northside CP OP North Broward Prep MG Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-18 VCX R1 North Broward Prep AF Harker KH Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener HS 2017-10-07 Open Semis Montgomery Bell GH Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BG Aff Aff 2-1
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener MS 2017-10-07 Open Quarte Iowa City West TK Pace HN Neg Neg 2-1
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener MS 2017-10-07 Open Octas Lane Tech CM Pace HN Aff Neg 2-1
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener HS 2017-10-07 Open Double Georgetown Day BF Glenbrook North DJ Aff Aff 2-1
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener HS 2017-10-07 Open R6 Walter Payton CP PW Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FP Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener HS 2017-10-07 Open R3 Westminster KP Blue Valley Southwest HH Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener HS 2017-10-07 Open R2 Wayzata CM Glenbrook South VH Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener HS 2017-10-07 Open R1 Montgomery Bell BJ Iowa City West TK Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 VPD Quarte eliza Buckner Brophy CP GS Aff Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 VPD Octas Peninsula AS Whitney Young JT Neg Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 VPD R6 USN MM Calhoun BF Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 VPD R5 Edgemont SM Montgomery Bell DR Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 VPD R4 Montgomery Bell PS Chattahoochee AP Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 VPD R3 USN RD Westminster DR Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 VPD R2 Montgomery Bell KK Chattahoochee HZ Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2017-09-08 VPD R1 Whitney Young GP Chattahoochee MV Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2017-08-01 Semis AABGLW Eckert & Rascoe DKB Jacob & Rahaman Aff Aff 3-0
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2017-08-01 BO Qtr NTR Hu & Seaver BTWJ Cao & Xu Aff Aff 3-0
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2017-08-01 Octas AABGLW Bhansali & Lim AABGLW Magee & Rivera Aff Aff 2-1
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2017-08-01 R6 AABGLW Unni & Wegener DKB Czerwinski & Sparks Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2017-08-01 R5 AABGLW Adam & Reynoso AABGLW Magee & Rivera Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2017-08-01 R4 DKB Kerrigan & Kornfeld AABGLW Farronay & Ardity Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2017-08-01 R3 AABGLW Muhammad BTWJ Heo & Khan Aff
Northwestern Debate Institute HS 2017-08-01 R2 BTWJ Kupperman & Lin Scholars Shelton & Stamenkovic Aff
Middle School TOC hosted by UK HS 2017-05-13 PF Finals Fairmont Prep SS Harker RP Pro Pro 3-0
Middle School TOC hosted by UK HS 2017-05-13 LD R5 Harker KK Edgemont HL Neg
Middle School TOC hosted by UK HS 2017-05-13 LD R4 Autonomy Debate HX Elite Leadership Institute JM Neg
Middle School TOC hosted by UK HS 2017-05-13 LD R3 Harker AD Edgemont AY Aff
Middle School TOC hosted by UK 2017-05-13 LD R2 Academy of Higher Learning JZ Kudos EC Neg
Middle School TOC hosted by UK HS 2017-05-13 LD R1 Harker AC NSU DG Aff
New Trier Season Opener HS 2016-10-08 Open Dbls St. Mark's School of Texas RW Juan Diego Catholic BM Aff Aff 3-0
New Trier Season Opener HS 2016-10-08 Open Rd 6 Chattahoochee RT Niles North MN Neg
New Trier Season Opener HS 2016-10-08 Open Rd 5 Glenbrook South KV Chattahoochee SA Aff
New Trier Season Opener HS 2016-10-08 Open Rd 3 Niles North CG Lansing BW Neg
New Trier Season Opener HS 2016-10-08 Open Rd 2 Northside CP KS Westminster Schools-Atlanta RM Aff
New Trier Season Opener HS 2016-10-08 Open Rd 1 Glenbrook South AS Morrison CS Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2016-04-30 INT Octo Taipei American LT New Horizons AP Pro Pro 3-0
Tournament of Champions HS 2016-04-30 INT R4 Edgemont BS American Heritage Plantation HS Con
Tournament of Champions HS 2016-04-30 INT R3 Harker HL Hendrickson GB Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2016-04-09 POL DO Westminster Schools CK Greenhill KS Aff Aff 3-0
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2016-04-09 POL R4 Montgomery Bell GJ Berkeley Prep SS Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2016-04-09 POL R3 East Kentwood BO Wayzata JM Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2016-04-09 POL R2 Peninsula TW Damien JR Aff
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake HS 2014-12-19 CX R6 Glenbrook South AK WDM Valley CR Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake HS 2014-12-19 CX R4 Centennial KP Iowa City West HR Neg
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake HS 2014-12-19 CX R3 Iowa City HS Wayzata JL Aff
John Edie Holiday Tournament at Blake HS 2014-12-19 CX R1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt HK Iowa City West KW Neg